Varsity Kansas

The Eagle’s final high school rankings (Oct. 30)

Overall

1. Wichita Heights 9-0 (1)

2. Manhattan 9-0 (2)

3. Bishop Miege 8-1 (4)

4. Bishop Carroll 8-1 (6)

5. Hutchinson 7-2 (3)

6. Olathe South 8-1 (9)

7. Blue Valley 8-1 (8)

8. Olathe East 7-2 (5)

9. Wichita Northwest 7-2 (NR)

10. Hays 8-1 (NR)

Class 6A

1. Wichita Heights 9-0 (1)

2. Manhattan 9-0 (2)

3. Olathe South 8-1 (4)

4. Olathe East 7-2 (3)

5. Wichita Northwest 7-2 (NR)

Others: Derby 6-3 (NR), Garden City 6-2 (NR), Junction City 6-3 (NR), Lawrence 6-3 (NR), Lawrence Free State 6-3 (5), SM West 6-3 (NR), Washburn Rural 6-3 (NR).

Class 5A

1. Bishop Miege 8-1 (2)

2. Bishop Carroll 8-1 (3)

3. Hutchinson 7-2 (1)

4. Blue Valley 8-1 (5)

5. Hays 8-1 (NR)

Others: Andover Central 6-3 (NR), Emporia 6-3 (NR), Gardner-Edgerton 6-3 (4), Kapaun Mount Carmel 7-2 (NR), McPherson 7-2 (NR), Mill Valley 7-2 (NR), Pittsburg 6-3 (NR).

Class 4A

1. Topeka Hayden 8-1 (1)

2. Buhler 9-0 (2)

3. Holton 8-1 (3)

4. Basehor-Linwood 9-0 (4)

5. Abilene 9-0 (5)

Others: Clearwater 8-1 (NR), Concordia 8-1 (NR), Eudora 8-1 (NR), Fort Scott 8-1 (NR), Hesston 7-2 (NR), Holcomb 7-2 (NR), Mulvane 7-2 (NR), Paola 8-1 (NR), Parsons 7-2 (NR), Perry-Lecompton 7-2 (NR), Rose Hill 8-1 (NR) Ulysses 8-1 (NR).

Class 3A

1. Scott City 9-0 (1)

2. Conway Springs 8-1 (2)

3. Sedgwick 9-0 (3)

4. Silver Lake 8-1 (4)

5. Smith Center 7-1 (5)

Others: Atchison County 8-1 (NR), Beloit 7-2 (NR), Caney Valley 9-0 (NR), Collegiate 7-2 (NR), Garden Plain 8-1 (NR), McLouth 7-2 (NR), Neodesha 8-1 (NR), Riley County 7-2 (NR), Rossville 8-1 (NR), SE-Saline 8-1 (NR), Sterling 7-2 (NR), Wellsville 9-0 (NR).

Class 2-1A

1. Pittsburg Colgan 9-0 (1)

2. Meade 9-0 (2)

3. LaCrosse 9-0 (3)

4. Plainville 8-1 (4)

5. Lyndon 8-1 (5)

Others: Centralia 6-3 (NR), Doniphan West 8-1 (NR), Oakley 7-2 (NR), Riverside 8-1 (NR), Salina Sacred Heart 6-3 (NR), Stanton County 8-1 (NR).

8-Man I

1. Madison 9-0 (1)

2. Lebo 8-1 (2)

3. Macksville 9-0 (3)

4. Lakeside 9-0 (4)

5. Pretty Prairie 8-1 (NR)

Others: Central-Burden 8-1 (NR), Central Plains 8-1 (NR), Clifton-Clyde 7-2 (NR), Little River 6-2 (NR), Marmaton Valley 6-2 (NR), Ness City 8-1 (NR), Osborne 8-1 (NR), Rock Hills 7-2 (NR), Sedan 8-1 (5), South Gray 8-0 (NR), Udall 7-2 (NR), White City 7-2 (NR).

8-Man II

1. Baileyville 8-0 (1)

2. Thunder Ridge 9-0 (2)

3. Ashland 8-0 (3)

4. South Haven 9-0 (4)

5. Otis-Bison 8-1 (5)

Others: Chase 6-2 (NR), Cheylin 8-1 (NR), Dighton 7-2 (NR), Frankfort 6-2 (NR), Hope 9-0 (NR), Moscow 8-1 (NR), South Barber 7-2 (NR), Wallace County 8-1 (NR), Waverly 8-1 (NR).

  Comments