Varsity Kansas

Baseball Regional Pairings

Here are the area baseball regional pairings for classes 4-1A. Which area school do you think has the best chance to win a state title? Classes 6A and 5A will be released on Saturday.

Baseball

Area regional pairings

Class 4A

Andale

Monday—Nickerson (15-5) vs. Smoky Valley (6-14), noon; Clearwater (15-5) vs. Buhler (4-16), 2:15 p.m.; Kingman (14-6) vs. Maize South (12-8), 4:30; Andale (15-3) vs. Haven (2-16), 6:45. Wednesday— Andale-Haven winner vs. Kingman-Maize South winner, 2 p.m.; Clearwater-Buhler winner vs. Nickerson-Smoky Valley winner, 4:30; championship, 7 p.m.

Ulysses

Monday—Colby (5-12) at Ulysses (9-11), 5 p.m.; Hoisington-Claflin (4-15) at Hugoton (9-10), 5 p.m.; Larned-Macksville (0-20) at Russell (12-8), 6 p.m. Wednesday— Pratt (16-2) vs. Ulysses-Colby winner, 2 p.m.; Russell-Larned/Macksville winner vs. Hugoton-Hoisington/Claflin winner, 4:30; championship, 7 p.m.

Winfield

Monday—Trinity Academy (13-5) vs. Rose Hill (7-13), noon; Augusta (9-11) vs. Wellington (7-13), 2 p.m.; El Dorado (9-11) vs. Circle (9-11), 4:30; Mulvane (16-4) vs. Winfield (4-14), 6:45. Wednesday— Mulvane-Winfield winner vs. El Dorado-Circle winner, 2 p.m.; Trinity-Rose Hill winner vs. Augusta-Wellington winner, 4:30; championship, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Bluestem

Monday—Caney Valley (7-11) vs. Douglass (7-12), 3 p.m.; Neodesha (10-8) vs. Eureka (4-13), 5:30. Tuesday— Bluestem (13-7) vs. Caney Valley-Douglass winner, 2 p.m.; Cherryvale (11-8) vs. Neodesha-Eureka winner, 4:30; championship 7 p.m.

Wichita Indepedent at Lawrence Dumont

Wednesday—Halstead (10-8) vs. Collegiate (7-11), 2 p.m.; Independent (12-6) vs. Belle Plaine (2-18), 4:30; Sedgwick (12-8) vs. Chaparral (5-15). Thursday— Medicine Lodge (15-3) vs. Halstead-Collegiate winner, 2 p.m.; Independent-Belle Plaine winner v.s Sedgwick-Chaparral winner, 4:30; championship, 7 p.m.

Marion

Monday—Beloit (13-5) vs. Wilson-Ellsworth (3-13), 2 p.m.; Bennington-Tescott (11-9) vs. SE-Saline (8-10), 4:30; Minneapolis (11-9) vs. Marion (10-9), 7 p.m. Wednesda y— Hillsboro (13-5) vs. Minneapolis-Marion winner, 2 p.m.; Bennington-Tescott-SE-Saline winner vs. Beloit-Wilson- Ellsworth winner, 4:30; championship, 7 p.m.

Class 2-1A

Burden Central

Monday—Oxford (0-19) vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter (2-15), 5:30. Tuesday— Burden Central (15-4) vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter-Oxford winner, 2 p.m.; Flinthills (13-5) vs. Udall (11-9), 4 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Little River

Monday—Little River (14-6) vs. Canton Galva (0-16), 3 p.m.; Moundridge (10-9) vs. Inman (5-13), 5:30. Tuesday— Ell-Saline (18-1) vs. Moundridge-Inman winner, 2 p.m.; Sacred Heart (18-3) vs. Little River-Canton-Galva winner, 4:30; championship, 7 p.m.

  Comments