Varsity Kansas

Andover Central, Carroll win first-rounders

Justyce Perez scored 23 points, overcoming some first-half foul trouble to help Andover Central defeat Liberal 58-46 in a Class 5A girls sub-state semifinal game on Wednesday night in Andover.

Andover Central (10-11) will meet Bishop Carroll on Friday in Valley Center for a berth in next week's 5A tournament.

Perez scored 15 of Central's 31 first-half points despite sitting out the last three minutes of the half with foul trouble.

Meg Huelskamp added 10 for the Jaguars, while Justice Norah led Liberal with 21.

Liberal10 10 7 19 -- 46 Andover Central17 14 13 14 -- 58

LIBERAL: Norah 21, Campbell 10, Regalado 6, Ross 3, Chapman 2, Bayouth 2, Hall 2. Totals 17 (5) 7-13 46.

ANDOVER CENTRAL: Perez 23, Huelskamp 10, Stamp 8, Palmer 7, Gee 3, Henry 3, Kretchmar 2, Flores 1, Glenn 1. Totals 17 (5) 19-28 58.

Carroll 66, West 14 — The host Eagles led 20-2 after one quarter and were never threatened.

Guard Sarah Balderas had 15 points to lead Carroll, including three three-pointers.

West2 7 5 0 -- 14 Bishop Carroll20 19 17 10 -- 66

WEST: Calhoun 1 0-0 2, Scheweleit 2 0-0 4, Scales 0 0-2 0, Carter 1 0-0 2, Burns 0 1-2 1, Jones 2 1-3 5. Totals 6 (0) 2-7 14.

CARROLL: Powell 1 0-0 2, Carney 0 0-1 0, Schauf 1 0-0 3, Schuckman 2 0-0 5, Balderas 5 2-2 15, Linnebur 2 0-0 4, Seltenreich 1 0-0 2, Demel 2 3-4 7, Mies 3 0-0 8, Brugman 4 0-0 10, Reichenberger 2 1-1 5, Miller 1 3-4 5. Totals 24 (9) 9-12 66.

Washburn Rural 65, North 31 — North fell behind quickly against Washburn Rural, trailing by 15 following the first quarter, and didn't mount a serious challenge in a Class 6A sub-state semifinal in Topeka.

Maddie Northcutt led North with 14 points.

North3 10 8 10 — 31 Washburn Rural18 16 18 13 — 65

NORTH: Dennis 1 0-0 2, Patterson 4 0-1 8, Evans 1 0-0 2, Northcutt 5 4-8 14, Edwards 0 2-2 2, Brooks 0 2-2 2, Elliott 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 (0) 9-13 31.

WASHBURN RURAL: Michaelis 3 1-3 9, Brooks 4 4-4 14, Zordel 4 3-3 11, Scott 1 0-0 2, Aschenbrenner 3 3-4 9, Weingartner 2 0-0 4, Dillingham 1 1-2 3, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Winkley 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 1-2 1, Henry 3-4 1-2 8. Totals 23 (5) 14-20 65.

Andover 59, Arkansas City 24 — Audrey Meisch scored 21 points as host Andover cruised in a 5A sub-state semifinal. The Trojans will meet Kapaun Mount Carmel in Friday's final at Valley Center.

Arkansas City2 6 12 4 -- 24 Andover16 20 17 6 -- 59

ARKANSAS CITY: Budd 4, McVey 6, Oak 2, Brantley 11, Salas 1. Totals 9 (0) 6-13 24.

ANDOVER: Meisch 21, Cranmer 4, Dick 4, Tilson 9, Larsen 8, Williams 9, Morrison 2, Hallmark 2. Totals 23 (3) 10-13 59.

Newton 44, Hays 32 — Kate Lehman had 16 points, 10 rebounds and 14 blocks for host Newton. Newton will play McPherson in a sub-state final on Friday.

Hays16 5 6 5 — 32 Newton13 5 15 11 — 44

HAYS: Lunsford 2, Pfeifer 6, Gagnon 2, Herman 2, Pfannenstiel 4, Gulley 3, Prochaska 2, Schumacher 4, Schmeidler 7. Totals 12 (3) 5-7 32.

NEWTON: Pendry 6, Heibert 6, Abbie Lehman 1, Langley 3, Scott 2, Vogts 11, Kate Lehman 15. Totals 16 (5) 7-16 44.

McPherson 58, Great Bend 30

Great Bend4 4 13 9 -- 30 McPherson13 20 13 12 -- 58

GREAT BEND: Cruse 2, Brack 5, Kutina 6, Spray 2, Allende 2, Bunn 1, Tutak 5, LeShore 3, Haney 4. Totals 10 (2) 8-11 30.

McPHERSON: Hein 7, Holle 2, Ruder 2, Buchman 18, Bruner 2, Pedersen 5, Gaeddert 11, Loecker 11. Totals 17 (3) 21-27 58.

  Comments