Varsity Kansas

2010 girls state golf results

Class 6A

At Manhattan

Team results — 1. Blue Valley North, 337 (Stephanie Curran, 77; Amber Norman, 82; Emily O'Toole, 85; Libby Kellogg, 93; Shannon Kilkenny, 95; Natalie Curran, 96); 2. Olathe Northwest, 351 (Cassie Wang, 81; Ashley Manhnieo, 87; Audrey Judd, 87; Ashlyn Landherr, 93; Chelsea Ziu, 99; Lauren Lee, 111); 3. Shawnee Mission East, 355 (Anne Willman, 81; Sarah Genton, 90; Jessica Young, 90; Elizabeth Ward, 94; Eden Schoofs, 97; Drew Auer, 105); 4. Garden City, 355; 5. Manhattan, 360; 6. BV West, 371; 7. Washburn Rural, 381; 8. Dodge City, 401; 9. Hutchinson, 408 (Kara Koepplin, 94; Madison Wiles, 97; Katie Horning, 108; Mallory Powell, 109; Danica Tomlin, 114; Erin Penny, 121); 10. Lawrence, 433; 11. SM Northwest, 441; 12. Wichita East, 456 (Monica Shelton, 107; Kayla Steelsmith, 114; Jessica Thomas, 115; Andrea Sanders, 120; Remy LeCompte, 124; Carolyn Kaufman, 151).

Individuals — (Ties in the top 10 were broken by playoff.) 1. Stephanie Curran, BVN, 77; 2. Michelle Woods, MAN, 80; 3. MacKenzie Thayer, 80; 4. Cassie Wang, ONW, 81; 5. Anne Willman, SME, 81; 6. Taylor Fagan, WR, 82; 7. Amber Norman, BVN, 82; 8. Katie Morel, BV Northwest, 82; 9. Abbey Campbell, GC, 83; 10. Jenna Crusenberry, MAN, 83; 11. Emily O'Toole, BVN, 85; 12. Alexa Henderson, BVW, 86; 13t. Maggie Alefs, Wichita Southeast, 87; 13t. Audrey Judd, ONW, 87; 13t. Ashley Manhnieo, ONW, 87; 16t. Sarah Genton, SME, 90; 16t. Jessica Young, SME, 90; 18. Megan Manning, ON, 92; 19t. Libby Kellogg, BVN, 93; 19t. Abbi Shaddix, GC, 93; 19t. Friyana Shah, DC, 93.

Other Wichita competitors — Lizzy Hurley, Maize, 94; Lauren Grimes, Maize, 99; Sarah Haywood, Goddard, 106; Margaret Ekeler, Wichita North, 107; Taelyn Entriken, Maize, 107; Ashley Reiswig, Maize, 107; Emily Watson, Goddard, 112; Alyssa Dickman, Wichita Heights, 124; Brooke Taylor, Wichita North, 126; Maggie Griffith, Wichita Heights, 127.

Class 5A

Team results — 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 303 (Ali Krose 70, Isabella Baldacci 72, Jordan Chael 74, Baile Winslow 87, Jilliam Montalvo 89, Kelsey Castinado 94); 2. Bishop Carroll 369 (Madison Murphy 80, Lakin Ubert 92, Victoria Harmon 98, Rian Tasker 99, Emily Ozbun 101, Maddie Walden 108); 3. Hays 369 (Sami Hobson 82, Kaycee Beilman 84, Alexyss Leiker 101, Maddie Curry 102, Holly Hattan 103, Natalie Bethel 106); 4. Andover Central 372 (Hannah Mason 84, Annie Calvert 92, Alyssa Richardson 94, Maddie Sherman 102, Kayla Awtrey 110, Emily Adams 131); 5. Kapaun 373 (Courtney Wells 93, Katie Wells 93, Manuela Nivia 93, Kayla Rathert 94, Katie Staats 98, Jordan Burns 117); 6. Shawnee Heights 412 (Morgan Miller 95, Tanna Terry 97, Jesse Mechler 104, Rachael Anstaett 116, Lindsey Dahl 118, Grace Miller 130); 7. Bishop Miege 416 (Bailey Hopper 84, Bridgid Callahan 101, Mary Ledom 111, Maddie Cathen 120); 8. Salina South 424 (Lindsay Chapman 84, Michaela Nixon 107, Chelsie Witt 111, Lindsay Eitel 122, Ally Ferguson 126, Brenna Truhe 126); 9. Blue Valley 442 (Megan Richards 93, Jordan West 112, Jamie Chaffin 115, Jesse Peterson 122); 10. Gardner Edgerton 446 (Katie Daniels 90, Jacque Buckingham 102, Jami DeGrande 112, Kelsey Schaefer 142); 11. Topeka West 455 (Kaylee Rudolph 93, Brook Bayless 107, Adrienne Babcock 125, Sarah Stickley 130, Anna Carson 133, Shelby Heydon 156); 12. Liberal 476 (Megan Campbell 105, Jamie Brand 118, Evan Sumner 119, Kaela Kruger 134).

Individuals — 1. Ali Kruse, St. Thomas Aquinas, 70; 2. Isabella Baldacci, St. Thomas Aquinas, 72; 3. Jordan Chael, St. Thomas Aquinas, 74; 4. Karlee Canaday, Valley Center, 79; 5. Madison Murphy, Bishop Carroll, 80; 6. Sami Hobson, Hays, 82; 7. Kaycee Beilman, Hays, 84; 8. Lindsay Chapman, Salina South, 84; 9. Hannah Mason, Andover Central, 84; 10. Bailey Hopper, Bishop Miege, 84; 11t. Audrey Meisch, Andover, 86; 11t. Alyssa Lewis, Arkansas City, 86; 13t. Jessica Morrison, Andover, 97; 13t. Baile Winslow, St. Thomas Aquinas, 87; 15. Jillian Montalvo, St. Thomas Aquinas, 89; 16. Katie Daniels, Gardner Edgerton, 90; 17t. Annie Calvert, Andover Central, 92; 17t. Lakin Ubert, Bishop Carroll, 92; 19t. Courtney Wells, Kapaun, 93; 19t. Megan Richards, Blue Valley, 93; 19t. Katie Wells, Kapaun, 93; 19t. Manuela Nivia, Kapaun, 93; 19t. Kaylee Rudolph, Topeka West, 93.

Other Wichita competitors — Kayla Rathert, Kapaun, 94; Victoria Harmon, Bishop Carroll, 98; Rian Tasker, Bishop Carroll, 99; Emily Ozbun, Bishop Carroll, 101; Maddie Walden, Bishop Carroll, 108; Jordan Burns, Kapaun, 117.

Class 4A

At Cheney

Team results — 1. Andale 366 (Dani Eck 86, Tayler Hawkins 87, Ariel Williams 91, Christina Ebarb 102, Abby Bryant 112, Jamie Mies 121); 2. Jefferson West 368 (Jade Brake 86, Abbie Theien 90, Tana Kern 95, Ally West 97, Katie Richmond 106, Madison Fangmar 136); 3. Chanute 377 (Taylor Gard 84, Amy Weilert 85, Danae Decker 101, Lacey Whitworth 107, Nikki Clark 119, Liz Marsh 127); 4. Ulysses 379; 5. Buhler 393 (Taryn Torgerson 84, Kirsten Whitaker 93, Brittany Crabbs 107, Erin Monaghan 109, Darian Coen 116, McQueen 128); 6. Cheney 400 (Jacie Scheer 76, Tayler Schellhamm 81, Kim Kaufmann 114, Brittany Harris 129, Shianne Cokely 131, Mikaela Watkins 145); 7. Winfield 403 (Brianna Moore 93, Holly Hottinger 97, Alesha Bratcher 106, Brittany Estrada 107, Jessie Burtnett 108, Kelsey Estrada 110); 8. Colby 407; 9. Topeka Hayden 411; 10. Girard 414; 11. Anderson County 429; 12. DeSoto 460

Individuals — 1. Jacie Scheer, Cheney 76; 2. Brooke LaRue, Hayden 79; 3. Tayler Shellhamm, Cheney 81; 4. Brooke Carvell, Circle 82; 5. Walker, Russell 83; 6. Taylor Gard, Chanute 84; 7.Taryn Torgerson. Buhler 84; 8. Amy Weilert, Chanute 85; 9. Jade Brake, Jeff West 86; 10. Long, KC Piper 86; 11. Dani Eck, Andale 86; 12. Maggie Koops, Ulysses 87; 13. Tayler Hawkins, Andale; 14. Mapes, Maize South 87; 15. Kaylee Keck, Colby 89; 16. Jensen, Nickerson 89; 17. Abbie Thelen, Jefferson West 90; 18. Areil Williams, Andale 91; 19. Baumann, Concordia 91; 20. Timbrelee McNair, Girard 92.

Class 3-2-1A

At Great Bend

Team—1. Holcomb 421 (Amy Stegman 96, Sam Larrick 105, Erika Robinson 109, Brianna Barlow 111, Melissa Sizemore 120, Olivia Ortega 128); 2. Caney Valley 445 (Tiffani Ward 101, Lyndsay Roper 108, Madison Fields 116, McKenzie Rolls 120, Aspen Gustus 125, Mercades Price 136); 3. Hoisington 452 (Blakelee Cooper 105, Britany Axman 108, Ashton Nickelson 113, Amber Karst 126, Jordan Satterlee 128, Shelby Littrell 131); 4. Syracuse 454; 5. Silver Lake 455; 6. Council Grove 462; 7. Goodland 473; 8. Pretty Prairie 482 (Shelby Schrag 107, Chelsea Flckinger 111, Tiffani Hines 121, Shaylee Wewe 143, Selena Wapelhorst 171); 9. Bennington 491; 10. Fredonia 492; 11. Galena 516; 12. Larned 533

Individuals—1. Maggie Sloan, Pittsburg Colgan, 87; 2. Amy Stegman, Holcomb, 96; 3. Jazz Weis, Goodland, 97; 4. Katelyn Marlin, Sublette, 99; 5. (tie) Jaly McCauley, St. Francis; Lindsey O’Neal, Fredonia; Jennifer Rosebaugh, Silver Lake, 100; 8. (tie) Becca Holder, Silver Lake; Tiffani Ward, Caney Valley 101; 10. Bailey Castillo, Council Grove, 102; 11. Madison Brown, Syracuse, 104; 12. (tie) Sam Larrick, Holcomb; Blakelee Cooper, Hoisington, 105; 14. Emily Rausch, Garden Plain 105; 15. Shelby Schrag, Pretty Prairie 107; 16. (tie) Lyndsay Roper, Caney Valley; Britany Axman, Hoisington, 108; 18. (tie) Erika Robinson, Holcomb; Stephanie Geven, Syracuse; Alison Thompson, Osage City, 109.

Other area finishers—Tara Hageman, Garden Plain, 124; Faith Kim, Collegiate, 126; Katie Broberg, Collegiate, 130; Tara Kueller, Collegiate, 152.

  Comments