Varsity Kansas

Volleyball (10-12)

The volleyball season is winding down quickly. I can’t believe it.

Volleyball notes are in today’s paper, and I catch up with Heights coach Gary Thomason, who has put off surgery to coach the whole season. And I also talk with Goddard coach David Gardner about his team that dealt with losing Shelby Zoglman, who has returned.

Sub-states are next weekend and I’ll have pairings in the paper next week as soon as they come out.

The sub-state assignments are below to refresh your memory.

CLASS 6A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

LAWRENCE – Ron Commons, Manager (1 Court)Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Leavenworth, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Olathe-South, Topeka

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY WEST– Cindy Roach, Manager (1 Court )Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West

TOPEKA-WASHBURN RURAL– Penny Lane, Manager (1 Court)Derby, Junction City, Manhattan, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-North, Wichita-Southeast

WICHITA-NORTHWEST – J. Means, Manager (1 Court)Dodge City, Garden City, Goddard, Wichita-Haysville Campus, Hutchinson, Maize, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT – TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTREShaun Rice, Manager

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

EMPORIA— Britton Hart, Manager (2 Courts)Andover, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Emporia, Topeka-West, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita-West

GREAT BEND– David Meter, Manager (2 Courts)Great Bend, Hays, Liberal, McPherson, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Valley Center

OVERLAND PARK-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS– Sarah Burgess, Manager (2 Courts)Kansas City-Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Stilwell-Blue Valley

SHAWNEE-MILL VALLEY – Matt Fedde, Manager (2 Courts)Gardner-Edgerton, Kansas City-Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Shawnee-Mill Valley, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT – TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTREShaun Rice, Manager

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(63 schools = 7 Sub-States @ 8 schools; 1 Sub-State @ 7))

CHANUTE- Eric Methvin, Manager (2 Courts)Altamont-Labette County, Baxter Springs, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus, Girard, Independence, Parsons

CHENEY – Dustin McEwen, Manager (1 Court)Andale, Cheney, Clearwater, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

CLAY CENTER– Bud Young, Manager (2 Courts)Abilene, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Hiawatha, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Wamego

HESSTON– Ty Rhodes, Manager (1 Court)Augusta, Buhler, El Dorado, Haven, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Maize South, Towanda-Circle

LOUISBURG– Brian Boeve, Manager (2 Courts)Fort Scott, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Paola, Spring Hill

NICKERSON– Ramon Wiseman, Manager (2 Courts)Colby, Hugoton, Kingman, Nickerson, Pratt, Russell, Ulysses

TONGANOXIE – Brandon Parker, Manager (1 Court)Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Tonganoxie

TOPEKA-HAYDEN – Bobby Taul, Manager (1 Court)Baldwin, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, DeSoto, Eudora, Meriden-Jefferson West, Ottawa, Perry-Lecompton, Topeka-Hayden

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTERMarshall Perry, Manager

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(64 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 8 schools)

ARMA-NORTHEAST– Matt Hiatt, Manager (2 Courts)Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Frontenac, Galena, Riverton, Uniontown

CONWAY SPRINGS– Greg Rosenhagen & James O'Brien, Managers (1 Court)Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Conway Springs, Garden Plain, Halstead, Medicine Lodge, Sedgwick, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent

COUNCIL GROVE – Dave Watkins, Manager (2 Courts)Burlington, Council Grove, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity, Lyons, Marion, Sterling

LAKIN – Kim Lohman, Manager (2 Courts)Goodland, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Holcomb, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Larned, Scott City-Scott Community

LEON-BLUESTEM– Brian Minks, Manager (1 Court )Belle Plaine, Caney-Caney Valley, Douglass, Eureka, Fredonia, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha, Whitewater-Remington

SILVER LAKE – Brad Womack, Manager (2 Courts)Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Rossville, St. George-Rock Creek, St. Marys, Silver Lake, Wellsville

SMITH CENTER– Greg Hobelmann, Manager (1 Court)Beloit, Ellsworth, Marysville, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Riley County, Smith Center

WINCHESTER-JEFFERSON CO. NORTH– Gary Bedigrew, Manager (1 Court)Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Horton, McLouth, Prairie Village-KC Christian, Sabetha, Winchester-Jefferson County North

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTERMarshall Perry, Manager

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(65 schools = 7 Sub-States @ 8 schools; 1Sub-State @ 9 schools)

ELBING-BEREAN ACADEMY– Galen Unruh, Manager (2 Courts)Burden-Central, Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Inman, Moundridge, Oxford, Peabody-Burns

GREENSBURG-KIOWA COUNTY —Travis Powell, Manager (2 Courts)Cimarron, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Meade, Ness City, Pratt-Skyline, Sublette

HILL CITY – Alan Stein & Chris Shank, Managers (1 Court)Ellis, Hill City, LaCrosse, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Plainville, WaKeeney-Trego Comm.

LEAVENWORTH-IMMACULATA– Mike Connelly, Manager (1 Court)Allen-Northern Heights, Alma-Wabaunsee, Burlingame, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Lyndon, Oskaloosa, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy

LEOTI-WICHITA COUNTY- Keith Higgins, Manager (1 Court)Atwood-Rawlins County, Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, St. Francis, Syracuse

SALINA-SACRED HEART– Eric Muninger, Manager (1 Court)Bennington, Belleville-Republic County, Brookville-El Saline, Herington, Salina-Sacred Heart, Solomon, Wakefield, Washington County

VALLEY FALLS– Rod Bunde, Manager, (1 Court)Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Highland-Doniphan West, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Troy, Valley Falls, Wathena

YATES CENTER– Rusty Arnold, Manager (2 Courts)Humboldt, Howard-West Elk, Madison/Hamilton, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Oswego, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Sedan, Yates Center

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT – EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUMTom McEvoy, Manager

CLASS 1A – DIV. I SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(48 schools/teams = 8 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

BURRTON- Ralph Butler, Manager (1 Court)Burrton, Goessel, Pretty Prairie, Rosalia-Flinthills, South Haven, Udall

CENTRALIA – Larry Glatczak, Manager (1 Court)Balleyville B & B, Centralia, Clifton-Clyde, Hanover, Randolph-Blue Valley, Scandia Pike-Valley

COLDWATER-SOUTH CENTRAL – Tim Erickson, Manager (1 Court)Ashland, Coldwater-South Central, Langdon-Fairfield, Macksville, Spearville, St. John-Hudson

LAWRENCE-BISHOP SEABURY – Eric Nelson, Manager (1 Court)Hartford, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lebo, Melvern-Marias Des Cygnes Valley, Olpe, Waverly

LOST SPRINGS-CENTRE – Greg Wyatt, Manager (1 Court)Claflin, Little River, Lost-Springs-Centre, Southern Cloud, Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas, White City

QUINTER – John Crist, Manager (1 Court)Bird City-Cheylin/Brewster, Downs-Lakeside, Hoxie, Quinter, Stockton, Victoria

ST. PAUL – Mark Terlip, Manager (1 Court)Cedar Vale/Dexter, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Pleasanton, St. Paul

SATANTA – Mike Heater, Manager (1 Court)Deerfield, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Montezuma-South Gray, Satanta, Rolla

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT – FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITYBrad Haynes , Manager

CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(47 schools/teams = 7 Sub-States @ 6 schools; 1 Sub-State @ 5 schools)

AXTELL – Brian Rottinghaus, Manager (1 Court)Axtell, Bern, Elwood, Olathe-School For The Deaf, Powhattan-Kickapoo Nation,Wetmore

GRAINFIELD-WHEATLAND-GRINNELL – Terry Ostmeyer, Manager (1 Court)Almena-Northern Valley, Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Logan, Palco, Rexford-Golden Plains

HUTCHINSON-CENTRAL CHRISTIAN – Mike Ellis, Manager (1 Court)Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Hope, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Longton-Elk Valley, McPherson-Elyria Christian

INGALLS – Steve Johnson, Manager (1 Court)Bucklin, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Ransom-Western Plains, Rozel-Pawnee Heights

NORWICH – Tyler Dansel, Manager (1 Court)Argonia, Attica, Caldwell, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich

SHARON SPRINGS-WALLACE COUNTY – Larry O'Connor, Manager (1 Court)Dighton, Healy, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Tribune-Greeley County, Weskan, Winona-Triplains

TESCOTT – Brent Mumford, Manager (1 Court)Beloit-St. Johns, Frankfort, Junction City-St. Xavier, Linn, Tescott, Tipton

WILSON – Tony Brokes & Brian Smith, Managers (1 Court)Bushton-Quivira Heights, Chase, Natoma, Otis-Bison, Stafford, Wilson

  Comments