Varsity Kansas

2010-11 Kansas high school classifications

2010-11 Classes

Classifications for all sports except football for the 2010-11 school year, based on enrollment in grades 10-12 on Sept. 20. The 2010, 2011 football classifications were determined in September 2009.

Class 6A (961-1584)

BV North 1137, BV Northwest 1288, BV West 978, Campus 1118, Derby 1331, Dodge City 1342, Garden City 1388, Goddard 1204, Hutchinson 961, Junction City 1223, Lawrence 1188, Lawrence Free State 1064, Leavenworth 968, Maize 1144, Manhattan 1233, Olathe East 1567, Olathe North 1412, Olathe Northwest 1234, Olathe South 1478, SM East 1374, SM North 1207, SM Northwest 1370, SM South 1045, SM West 1331, Topeka 1273, Topeka Washburn Rural 1258, Wichita East 1584, Wichita Heights 1151, Wichita North 1381, Wichita Northwest 1154, Wichita South 1090, Wichita Southeast 1202.

Class 5A (532-917)

Andover 591, Andover Central 569, Arkansas City 561, Bishop Carroll 834, Emporia 917, Gardner-Edgerton 911, Great Bend 702, Hays 599, Kapaun Mount Carmel 697, KC Schlagle 590, KC Harmon 859, KC Turner 885, KC Washington 626, KC Wyandotte 886, Lansing 617, Liberal 885, McPherson 567, Newton 721, BV Southwest 592, St. Thomas Aquinas 763, Pittsburg 548, Salina Central 676, Salina South 856, Bishop Miege 558, Shawnee Mill Valley 787, Blue Valley 900, Shawnee Heights 799, Topeka Highland Park 532, Topeka Seaman 837, Topeka West 774, Valley Center 557, Wichita West 827.

Class 4A (194-530)

Abilene 376, Andale 319, Anderson County 241, Atchison 368, Augusta 438, Baldwin 322, Basehor-Linwood 438, Baxter Springs 198, Bishop Ward 230, Bonner Springs 530, Buhler 469, Chanute 470, Chapman 227, Cheney 199, Circle 416, Clay Center 244, Clearwater 309, Coffeyville 406, Colby 240, Columbus 240, Concordia 279, DeSoto 459, El Dorado 422, Eudora 336, Fort Scott 414, Girard 258, Haven 206, Hesston 207, Hiawatha 196, Holton 247, Hugoton 210, Independence 425, Iola 293, Jefferson West 225, KC Piper 372, KC Sumner 451, Kingman 194, Labette County 408, Lenexa St. James 479, Louisburg 362, Maize South 427, Mulvane 455, Nickerson 223, Osawatomie 267, Ottawa 475, Paola 469, Parsons 288, Perry-Lecompton 255, Pratt 234, Prairie View 225, Rose Hill 461, Royal Valley 197, Russell 196, Salina St. John's Military 276, Santa Fe Trail 249, Smoky Valley 230, Spring Hill 436, Tonganoxie 449, Topeka Hayden 391, Trinity Academy 229, Ulysses 314, Wamego 319, Wellington 366, Winfield 515.

Class 3A (121-194)

Atchison County 181, Belle Plaine 165, Beloit 153, Burlington 180, Bluestem 146, Caney Valley 179, Central Heights 126, Chaparral 177, Cherryvale 158, Conway Springs 150, Council Grove 175, Douglass 172, Ellsworth 130, Erie 135, Eureka 137, Fredonia 167, Frontenac 169, Galena 165, Garden Plain 170, Goodland 171, Halstead 180, Hillsboro 144, Hoisington 154, Holcomb 179, Horton 137, Hutchinson Trinity 126, Jefferson North 123, Lakin 124, Larned 182, Lyons 143, Marion 159, Marysville 172, Maur Hill 138, McLouth 125, Medicine Lodge 121, Minneapolis 149, NE-Arma 129, Neodesha 180, Norton 176, Osage City 167, Phillipsburg 157, Pleasant Ridge 185, West Franklin 168, KC Prairie Village 144, Remington 138, Riley County 158, Riverton 183, Rossville 152, Sabetha 179, Scott City 179, SE-Cherokee 155, SE-Saline 175, Sedgwick 132, Silver Lake 178, Smith Center 123, Thomas More Prep 187, Southwestern Heights 139, Rock Creek 170, St. Marys 123, Sterling 126, Uniontown 125, Wellsville 174, Wichita Collegiate 194, Wichita Independent 156.

Class 2A (76-121)

Berean Academy 97, Bennington 116, Central-Burden 90, Burlingame 87, Canton-Galva 77, Cimarron 118, Chase County 94, Doniphan West 98, Elkhart 105, Ell-Saline 110, Ellinwood 103, Ellis 118, Kiowa County 109, Herington 112, Hill City 83, Jackson Heights 91, Jayhawk-Linn 115, Humboldt 112, Inman 109, Kinsley 85, LaCrosse 86, Leavenworth Immaculata 92, Leoti 94 ,Lincoln 80, Lyndon 110, Marmaton Valley 88, Mission Valley 116, Meade 105, Moundridge 115, Ness City 83, Nemaha Valley 121, Northern Heights 119, Oakley 112, Oberlin 83, Onaga 83, Osborne 86, Oskaloosa 113, Oswego 102, Oxford 97, Peabody-Burns 87, Pittsburg Colgan 107, Plainville 87, Pratt Skyline 85, Rawlins County 81, Republic County 117, Rock Hills 87, Salina Sacred Heart 108, Sedan 76, KC Maranatha 115, Solomon 92, St. Francis 78, Sublette 104, Syracuse 98, Stanton County 96, Troy 79, Valley Falls 110, Valley Heights 83, Wabaunsee 90, WaKeeney 88, Wakefield 76, Washington County 99, Wathena 111, West Elk 76, Yates Center 77.

Class 1A (15-75)

Altoona-Midway 53, Argonia 43, Ashland 59, Attica 33, Axtell 44, Baileyville 55, Beloit St. Johns 24, Bern 34, Bishop Seabury 60, Brewster 26, Bucklin 55, BV-Randolph 68, Cheylin 38, Burrton 57, Caldwell 53, Cedar Vale 30, Centralia 64, Centre 59, Chase 35, Chetopa 56, Claflin 60, Clifton-Clyde 63, Crest 57, Cunningham 45, Deerfield 66, Dexter 44, Dighton 50, Elk Valley 45, , Elyria Christian 44, Elwood 55, Flinthills 62, Fowler 44, Frankfort 49, Glasco 33, Goessel 66, Golden Plains 51, Greeley County 52, Hamilton 22, Hanover 55, Hartford 69, Healy 26, Hope 48, Hoxie 64, Hutchinson Central Christian 33, Hodgeman County 68, St. Xavier 32, South Barber 45, Fairfield 75, Ingalls 54, Kansas School For Deaf 45, Kickapoo Nation 18, Lebo 66, Lakeside 73, Linn 48, Little River 70, Logan 38, Macksville 72, Madison 56, Marais Des Cygnes 64, Miltonvale 23, Minneola 58, Moscow 43, Natoma 52, Northern Valley 54, Norwich 54, Olpe 74, Otis-Bison 49, Palco 38, Pawnee Heights 39, Pike Valley 71, Pleasanton 71, Pretty Prairie 65, Quinter 71, Quivira Heights 41, Rolla 55, Satanta 74, South Central 71, South Haven 61, South Gray 65, Southern Coffey 60, Spearville 66, St. John 67, St. Paul 59, Stafford 51, Stockton 71, Sylvan -Lucas 63, Tescott 44, Thunder Ridge 51, Tipton 15, Triplains 19, Udall 62, Victoria 56, Wallace County 48, Waverly 58, Weskan 36, Western Plains 32,, Wetmore 39, Wheatland-Grinnell 44,, White City 61, Wilson 47.

  Comments