Varsity Kansas

Volleyball (9-28)

Check out volleyball notes, which were in today’s Wichita Eagle. Who would you like to see me talk to in the future? I’ve hit some of the top programs in the area, but who needs to be featured? Let me know here or at jchadwick@wichitaeagle.com. It’s OK to brag on your team!

*Volleyball sub-state assignments are below.

I talked with Cheney coach Sara Lungren for notes, and the Cardinals are cruising right along. I’ll see them for the first time this season on Thursday, when Cheney and Bishop Carroll play at Valley Center. I cannot wait for this match.

Let’s talk setters this week. What do you prefer? The 5-1 offense or the 6-2 offense? What makes a good setter?

CLASS 6A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

LAWRENCE – Ron Commons, Manager (1 Court)Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Leavenworth, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Olathe-South, Topeka

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY WEST– Cindy Roach, Manager (1 Court )Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West

TOPEKA-WASHBURN RURAL– Penny Lane, Manager (1 Court)Derby, Junction City, Manhattan, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-North, Wichita-Southeast

WICHITA-NORTHWEST – J. Means, Manager (1 Court)Dodge City, Garden City, Goddard, Wichita-Haysville Campus, Hutchinson, Maize, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT – TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTREShaun Rice, Manager

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

EMPORIA— Britton Hart, Manager (2 Courts)Andover, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Emporia, Topeka-West, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita-West

GREAT BEND– David Meter, Manager (2 Courts)Great Bend, Hays, Liberal, McPherson, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Valley Center

SHAWNEE-MILL VALLEY – Matt Fedde, Manager (2 Courts)Gardner-Edgerton, Kansas City-Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Shawnee-Mill Valley, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman

TBD –, Manager ( Courts)Kansas City-Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Stilwell-Blue Valley

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT – TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTREShaun Rice, Manager

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(63 schools = 7 Sub-States @ 8 schools; 1 Sub-State @ 7))

CHANUTE- Eric Methvin, Manager (2 Courts)Altamont-Labette County, Baxter Springs, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus, Girard, Independence, Parsons

CHENEY – Dustin McEwen, Manager (1 Court)Andale, Cheney, Clearwater, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Wellington, Wichita-Trinity Academy, Winfield

CLAY CENTER– Bud Young, Manager (2 Courts)Abilene, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Hiawatha, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Wamego

HESSTON– Ty Rhodes, Manager (1 Court)Augusta, Buhler, El Dorado, Haven, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Maize South, Towanda-Circle

LOUISBURG– Brian Boeve, Manager (2 Courts)Fort Scott, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Paola, Spring Hill

NICKERSON– Ramon Wiseman, Manager (2 Courts)Colby, Hugoton, Kingman, Nickerson, Pratt, Russell, Ulysses

TONGANOXIE – Brandon Parker, Manager (1 Court)Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Tonganoxie

TOPEKA-HAYDEN – Bobby Taul, Manager (1 Court)Baldwin, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, DeSoto, Eudora, Meriden-Jefferson West, Ottawa, Perry-Lecompton, Topeka-Hayden

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTERMarshall Perry, Manager

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(64 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 8 schools)

ARMA-NORTHEAST– Matt Hiatt, Manager (2 Courts)Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Frontenac, Galena, Riverton, Uniontown

CONWAY SPRINGS– Greg Rosenhagen & James O'Brien, Managers (1 Court)Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Conway Springs, Garden Plain, Halstead, Medicine Lodge, Sedgwick, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-The Independent

COUNCIL GROVE – Dave Watkins, Manager (2 Courts)Burlington, Council Grove, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity, Lyons, Marion, Sterling

LAKIN – Kim Lohman, Manager (2 Courts)Goodland, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Hoisington, Holcomb, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Larned, Scott City-Scott Community

LEON-BLUESTEM– Brian Minks, Manager (1 Court )Belle Plaine, Caney-Caney Valley, Douglass, Eureka, Fredonia, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha, Whitewater-Remington

SILVER LAKE – Brad Womack, Manager (2 Courts)Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Rossville, St. George-Rock Creek, St. Marys, Silver Lake, Wellsville

SMITH CENTER– Greg Hobelmann, Manager (1 Court)Beloit, Ellsworth, Marysville, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Riley County, Smith Center

WINCHESTER-JEFFERSON CO. NORTH– Gary Bedigrew, Manager (1 Court)Atchison-Maur Hill Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Horton, McLouth, Prairie Village-KC Christian, Sabetha, Winchester-Jefferson County North

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT – SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTERMarshall Perry, Manager

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(65 schools = 7 Sub-States @ 8 schools; 1Sub-State @ 9 schools)

ELBING-BEREAN ACADEMY– Galen Unruh, Manager (2 Courts)Burden-Central, Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Inman, Moundridge, Oxford, Peabody-Burns

GREENSBURG-KIOWA COUNTY —Travis Powell, Manager (2 Courts)Cimarron, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Meade, Ness City, Pratt-Skyline, Sublette

HILL CITY – Alan Stein & Chris Shank, Managers (1 Court)Ellis, Hill City, LaCrosse, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne, Plainville, WaKeeney-Trego Comm.

LEAVENWORTH-IMMACULATA– Mike Connelly, Manager (1 Court)Allen-Northern Heights, Alma-Wabaunsee, Burlingame, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Lyndon, Oskaloosa, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy

LEOTI-WICHITA COUNTY- Keith Higgins, Manager (1 Court)Atwood-Rawlins County, Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Oakley, Oberlin-Decatur Community, St. Francis, Syracuse

SALINA-SACRED HEART– Eric Muninger, Manager (1 Court)Bennington, Belleville-Republic County, Brookville-El Saline, Herington, Salina-Sacred Heart, Solomon, Wakefield, Washington County

VALLEY FALLS– Rod Bunde, Manager, (1 Court)Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Highland-Doniphan West, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Seneca-Nemaha Valley, Troy, Valley Falls, Wathena

YATES CENTER– Rusty Arnold, Manager (2 Courts)Humboldt, Howard-West Elk, Madison/Hamilton, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Oswego, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Sedan, Yates Center

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT – EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUMTom McEvoy, Manager

CLASS 1A – DIV. I SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(48 schools/teams = 8 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

BURRTON- Ralph Butler, Manager (1 Court)Burrton, Goessel, Pretty Prairie, Rosalia-Flinthills, South Haven, Udall

CENTRALIA – Larry Glatczak, Manager (1 Court)Balleyville B & B, Centralia, Clifton-Clyde, Hanover, Randolph-Blue Valley, Scandia Pike-Valley

COLDWATER-SOUTH CENTRAL – Tim Erickson, Manager (1 Court)Ashland, Coldwater-South Central, Langdon-Fairfield, Macksville, Spearville, St. John-Hudson

LAWRENCE-BISHOP SEABURY – Eric Nelson, Manager (1 Court)Hartford, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lebo, Melvern-Marias Des Cygnes Valley, Olpe, Waverly

LOST SPRINGS-CENTRE – Greg Wyatt, Manager (1 Court)Claflin, Little River, Lost-Springs-Centre, Southern Cloud, Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas, White City

QUINTER – John Crist, Manager (1 Court)Bird City-Cheylin/Brewster, Downs-Lakeside, Hoxie, Quinter, Stockton, Victoria

ST. PAUL – Mark Terlip, Manager (1 Court)Cedar Vale/Dexter, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Pleasanton, St. Paul

SATANTA – Mike Heater, Manager (1 Court)Deerfield, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Montezuma-South Gray, Satanta, Rolla

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT – FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITYBrad Haynes , Manager

CLASS 1A – DIV. II SUB-STATES(Saturday, October 23)

(47 schools/teams = 7 Sub-States @ 6 schools; 1 Sub-State @ 5 schools)

AXTELL – Brian Rottinghaus, Manager (1 Court)Axtell, Bern, Elwood, Olathe-School For The Deaf, Powhattan-Kickapoo Nation,Wetmore

GRAINFIELD-WHEATLAND-GRINNELL – Terry Ostmeyer, Manager (1 Court)Almena-Northern Valley, Grainfield-Wheatland-Grinnell, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Logan, Palco, Rexford-Golden Plains

HUTCHINSON-CENTRAL CHRISTIAN – Mike Ellis, Manager (1 Court)Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Hope, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Longton-Elk Valley, McPherson-Elyria Christian

INGALLS – Steve Johnson, Manager (1 Court)Bucklin, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Ransom-Western Plains, Rozel-Pawnee Heights

NORWICH – Tyler Dansel, Manager (1 Court)Argonia, Attica, Caldwell, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich

SHARON SPRINGS-WALLACE COUNTY – Larry O'Connor, Manager (1 Court)Dighton-Healy, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Tribune-Greeley County, Weskan, Winona-Triplains

TESCOTT – Brent Mumford, Manager (1 Court)Beloit-St. Johns, Frankfort, Junction City-St. Xavier, Linn, Tescott, Tipton

WILSON – Tony Brokes & Brian Smith, Managers (1 Court)Bushton-Quivira Heights, Chase, Natoma, Otis-Bison, Stafford, Wilson

  Comments