Varsity Kansas

Cross country (9-27)

*Check out the rankings below from the coaches association. Do you agree? Disagree? See any team that is missing?

It was a big weekend for cross country with the races at Rim Rock.

Check out the results at kuathletics.com or here. Mulvane’s Evan Landes had a nice race in the Gold division, finishing second in 15:36.5.

Here are results. Bishop Carroll’s Kaelyn Balch won the Crimson division in 15:04.4, while North’s Amber Eichkorn was second in 15:12.9. Valley Center’s Morgan Wedekind took fourth in 15:28.8, while Kapaun’s Mackenzie Maki in 16:11. Derby’s Emily Hornbeck finished eighth in 16:15.6.

With Valley Center moving up in classification to 5A, it will be interesting to see Balch, Wedekind and Maki again facing each other.

What athletes have surprised you so far? Who is running well as we hit October?

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 <!– /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:”Cambria Math”; panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:1; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-format:other; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:0 0 0 0 0 0;} @font-face {font-family:Calibri; panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:swiss; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:-1610611985 1073750139 0 0 159 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-unhide:no; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:”"; margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”; mso-fareast-font-family:Calibri; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:”Times New Roman”;} .MsoChpDefault {mso-style-type:export-only; mso-default-props:yes; font-size:10.0pt; mso-ansi-font-size:10.0pt; mso-bidi-font-size:10.0pt;} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} –>

/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}

BALLOT THREE RESULTS

2010 Cross Country Coaches Rankings

Boys

Girls

1A

1.

Tribune-Greeley County (65)

1.

Tribune-Greeley County (67)

2.

Pretty Prairie (53)

2.

Burrton (49)

3.

Ness City (48)

3.

Ness City (47)

4.

Lincoln (32)

4.

Lincoln (32)

5.

Cunningham (21)

5.

Clifton-Clyde (23)

6.

Colony Crest (15)

6.

Pratt-Skyline (22)

7.

Ingalls (14)

7.

Minneola (16)

8.

Frankfort (9)

8.

Pretty Prairie (8)

Others: South Gray 8, Olpe 7, Kiowa County 4, Axtell 2, Pike Valley 1, Stockton 1

Others: Olpe 5, Quinter 2, Pike Valley 2, Axtell 2

2A

1.

Bennington (47)

1.

Sacred Heart (53)

2.

Berean Academy (42)

2.

Leoti – Wichita County (42)

3.

Republic County (37)

3.

Republic County (39)

4.

Washington County (31)

4.

Bennington (34)

5.

Stanton County (24)

5.

Berean Academy (19)

6.

Hutchinson Trinity (15)

6.

Maranatha Academy (12)

7.

Sacred Heart (13)

7.

Osborne (9)

8.

Olpe (7)

8.

Ness City (7)

Others: Ness City (4)

Others: Ellinwood 6, Olpe 4, Meade 3, Stanton County 2

3A

1.

Wichita Independent (80)

1.

Riley County (73)

2.

Sterling (57)

2.

Norton (71)

3.

Norton (50)

3.

Minneapolis (45)

4.

Minneapolis (38)

4.

Ellinwood (34)

5.

Kansas City Christian (31)

5.

Belle Plaine (31)

Holcomb (31)

6.

Southeast of Saline (27)

7.

Hillsboro (30)

7.

Kansas City Christian (22)

8.

Osage City (16)

8.

Douglass (20)

Others: Wellsville 15, Riley County 7, Jeff Co North 1, Belle Plaine 1

Others: Thomas More Prep 19, Northern Heights 8, Jeff Co North 5, Wichita Collegiate 1, Rossville 1

4A

1.

Baldwin (93)

1.

Baldwin (98)

2.

Wamego (87)

2.

Wamego (73)

3.

Mulvane (65)

3.

Concordia (58)

4.

Clay Center (45)

4.

DeSoto (49)

5.

Hugoton (31)

5.

Topeka Hayden (41)

6.

El Dorado (24)

El Dorado (41)

7.

DeSoto (23)

7.

Chanute (10)

8.

Paola (8)

8.

Colby (8)

Others: Ulysses 4, Santa Fe Trail 4, Valley Center 4, Circle 2, Hiawatha 2

Others: Clearwater 3, Buhler 2, Circle 2, Ulysses 1, Paola 1, Valley Center 1, Santa Fe Trail 1, St. James Academy 1

5A

1.

Bishop Carroll (56)

1.

Bishop Carroll (54)

2.

St. Thomas Aquinas (41)

2.

St. Thomas Aquinas (44)

3.

Kapaun Mt. Carmel (32)

3.

Great Bend (33)

4.

Liberal (30)

4.

Kapaun Mt. Carmel (30)

5.

Newton (21)

5.

Gardner-Edgerton (16)

6.

Mill Valley (12)

6.

Lansing (13)

7.

Topeka West (9)

7.

Blue Valley (10)

8

Blue Valley West (6)

8.

Blue Valley West (8)

Others: McPherson 5, Topeka Seaman 5, Great Bend 3, Salina South 2, Blue Valley 1, Gardner-Edgerton 1

Others: Bishop Miege 6, Newton 5, Liberal 4, Shawnee Heights 1

6A

1.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (47)

1.

Shawnee Mission West (44)

2.

Lawrence (39)

2.

Blue Valley West (34)

3.

Shawnee Mission South (29)

3.

Olathe East (32)

4.

Wichita East (19)

4.

Shawnee Mission Northwest (17)

5.

Manhattan (17)

5.

Blue Valley Northwest (16)

6.

Haysville Campus (16)

Manhattan (16)

7.

Blue Valley West (11)

7.

Blue Valley North (10)

8.

Washburn Rural (9)

8.

Wichita East (6)

Others: Shawnee Mission West 3, Olathe East 2, Shawnee Mission East 1, Wichita North 1

Others: Derby 4, Washburn Rural 4, Shawnee Mission South 3, Shawnee Mission East 1, Maize 1, Lawrence FS 1

http://ks.milesplit.com/meets/75750/results/132778

  Comments