Varsity Kansas

2010 area all-league baseball teams

CITY LEAGUE

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Ethan Chadick Northwest Sr.

P Seth Holman Carroll So.

P Zach Nielsen Carroll Sr.

P Michael Reynolds Kapaun Jr.

C Bob Arens Northwest Sr.

1B Dylan Fensky Heights Sr.

2B Taylor Herrington Northwest Sr.

3B Nolan Barrientos Carroll So.

SS Aaron Malone East Sr.

OF Brant Baker Heights Sr.

OF Tevin Kendall Northwest Sr.

OF Zach Stucky Carroll Sr.

DH Brandon Phillips Northwest Sr.

U Casey Lassley South Sr.

Coach—Charlie Ebright, Carroll

Second team

Pitcher—Tyler Jorgensen, fr., South; Kevin Luman, so., Kapaun; Dexter McCoy, so., West; Tevan Parks, so., Southeast. Catcher—Tucker Chadd, jr., Carroll. First base—Christian Labhaun, sr., Kapaun. Second base—Tanner Carpenter, sr., Carroll; Third base—Justin Akin, sr., Heights. Shortstop—Jared Warren, sr., Northwest. Outfield—Easton Schawe, sr., South; Ben Wagner, sr., Kapaun; Brandon Weber, jr., Carroll; Designated hitter—Jeremiah Kelley, jr., North; Utility—Chris Hayes, sr., Kapaun.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher—Adam Dunn, jr., West; Aaron Jackson, jr., Carroll; Aaron Luman, sr., Kapaun; Brandon Mercer, so., Heights; Jacob Spruill, jr., Northwest; Thomas Woodard, jr., Carroll. Catcher—Nate Welch, sr., Heights; Dillon Youngman, so., East. First base—Timmy Chadd, jr., Carroll; Cody Eaves, jr., Northwest; Bryce Loesing, sr., South. Second base—Jesse Beltran, so., East; Spencer Hicker, sr., South; Chase Pruitt, sr., Southeast; Third base—None. Outfield—Brian Beckman, sr., Southeast; Sam Beham, sr., Heights; Brett Bluma, so., Southeast; Steven Cantrell, sr., Carroll; Brooks Gahagan, sr., Kapaun; Jake Jones, so., Northwest; Jordan Knox, so., East; Tom Mietzner, so., Kapaun; Nick Ragias, so., East; Tanner Raiburn, fr., North; Designated hitter—Jon Parrott, jr., Southeast; Justin Reynolds, jr., Heights. Utility—Daniel Silva, jr., East.

AV-CTL

Division I

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Gage Byers Maize Jr.

P Danny Backes Salina Central Sr.

P Dillon Kearns Maize Sr.

P Brett Ferguson Hutchinson Sr.

P Devin Welch Goddard Jr.

C Levi Meyer Goddard Sr.

1B Vince Froome Salina Central Jr.

2B Blake Sturgeon Maize Sr.

3B Jordon Jenkins Derby Sr..

SS Shaun Reid Maize Sr.

OF Ross Cunningham Maize Sr.

OF Devin Gagnebin Hutchinson Sr.

OF Clayton Koochel Salina Central Sr.

OF Tory Stoffregen Goddard Sr.

DH Luke Ernzen Salina South Sr.

U Dalton Demel Goddard Sr.

Coach—Rocky Helm, Maize

Player—Blake Sturgeon, Maize

Second team

Pitcher—Taylor Warkins, sr., Maize; Conner Knight, jr., Maize; Dillon Ayres, Sr., Maize; Cameron Fisher, Sr., Hutchinson. Catcher—Tory Bell, Jr., Maize. First base—Gage Byers, Jr., Maize. Second Base—Austin White, So., Goddard. Third base—JC Sturgeon, So., Derby. Shortstop—Gabe Cook, Jr., Maize. Outfield—Zach Steadman, Sr., Salina Central; Taylor Warkins, Jr., Hutchinson; Conner Knight, Jr., Maize. Designated hitter—Taylor Bradley, So., Salina Cental Utility—Conner Ryan, fr., Salina Central; Taylor Bradley, so., Salina Central

Honorable Mention

Pitcher—Jordan Jenkins, Sr., Derby; Jamon Cotton, So., Hutchinson; Nolan Huelsmann, Sr., Goddard; Zach Dougherty, Sr., Goddard. Catcher—Kaleb Conelley, Sr., Derby. First base—Jordan Stoecklein, Sr., Hutch; Dalton Demel, Sr., Goddard. Second Base—Zach Ashford, Jr., Derby. Third base—Mike Hoffart, Jr..,Salina Central; Chance Thomason, So., Salina South. Shortstop—Mark Vaughn, Fr., Salina Central; Cris Roman, Jr., Derby. Outfield— Andrew Pina, Sr., Goddard; Elias Grant Jr., Salina Central. Designated hitter—Cody Bliss, So., Derby; Ryan McBroom, so., Maize.

Division II

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Devon Brogan Winfield Sr.

P Alec Meier Campus Jr.

P Storm Marlar Newton Sr.

P Justin Weaver Ark City Sr.

C Seth Davenport McPherson Jr.

1B Kevin Ronen Newton Sr.

2B Baxter Schmidt Newton Sr.

3B Colton Flax Campus Fr.

SS Tanner Bailey Winfield Sr.

OF Justin Burba Campus So.

OF Storm Marlar Newton Sr.

OF Matt Moreland Newton Sr.

OF Justin Weaver Ark City Sr.

DH Kyle Flax Campus Sr.

DH Drew Palmer Ark City Sr.

U Andre Vieyra Valley Center Jr.

Coach—Mark George, Newton

Player—Storm Marlar, Newton

Second team

Pitcher—Scott Paramore, sr., McPherson; Nathan Briar, sr., Newton; Evan Thomas, sr., Newton; Nate Williams, jr., Valley Center. Catcher—Devon Brogan, sr., Winfield. First base—Joel Piper, sr., McPherson. Second Base—Tyler Gilmere, jr., Campus. Third base—Tyler Gibson, jr., Newton. Short Stop—Evan Thomas, sr., Newton. Outfield—LA Hoefer, Sr., McPherson; Scott Paramore, sr., McPherson; Daelor Osen, sr., Winfield. Designated Hitter—None. Utility—Joel Piper, sr., McPherson.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Brent Burroughs, jr., Ark City. Catcher—Jordy Bonczyk, sr., Newton. First base—Blake Burroughs, sr., Ark City. Second Base—Tyler Davis, sr., McPherson. Third base—None. Outfield—Cooper Clark, sr., Campus. Designated Hitter—None. Utility—Ceth Bannister, sr., Winfield.

Division III

Pos. Player School Yr.

P Andy Hewitt Andover Central Sr.

P Chris Egger Andover Sr..

P Mark McNown El Dorado Sr.

C Kyle Epperson Mulvane Sr.

1B Jason Axtell Andover Central Sr.

2B Michael Bird Mulvane So.

3B Bobby Warchuck Andover Central Sr.

SS Jack Gentry Andover Central Sr.

OF Kyle Johnston Andover Central Sr.

OF Tanner Fisher Buhler So.

OF Tyler Powers Augusta Sr.

OF Corbin McGuire Mulvane Sr.

U Tyler Patty El Dorado Jr.

MVP—Kyle Johnston, Andover Central

Coach—Grant Bacon, Andover Central

Second team

Pitcher—Bobby Warchuck, sr., Andover Central; Dalton Dreifest, jr., Augusta; Jacob Furr, jr., Augusta. Catcher—Christian Locke, sr., El Dorado; Corey Sharon, jr., Andover Central. First base—Chris Egger, sr., Andover. Second Base—Evan Payne, jr., Andover Central. Third base—Gus Stunk, jr., Mulvane. Shortstop—Levi Parker, jr., El Dorado. Outfield—Jordan Springer, jr., Milvane; Brandon Mikus, sr., Andover; Blake Baney, sr., Andover. Designated Hitter—None. Utility—Taylor Lock, so., Andover Central; Austin Duncan, so., Mulvane.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Gus Strunk, jr., Mulvane. Catcher—Jordan Jones, jr., Andover; Jake Carey, jr., Augusta. First base—None. Second base—Zack Baker, fr., Andover. Third base—Stewart Kelly, sr., El Dorado; Tanner Lee, jr., Augusta; Britton Chambers, sr., Andover. Shortstop—Taylor Spencer, jr., Andover. Outfield—Andrew Cope, sr., El Dorado; Jake Page, sr., Andover Central. Designateed Hitter—None. Utility—None.

Division IV

Pos First team School Yr.

P Danny Finder Kingman Sr.

P Grant Dunegan Clearwater Sr..

P Cody Neville Andale Jr.

C Gage Grant Rose Hill So.

1B Mitch Schwartz Andale Jr..

2B Cody King Andale Jr.

3B Cody Neville Andale Jr.

SS Alex Boughman Clearwater Jr.

OF Eric Carlson Circle Sr.

OF Gage Dickerson Clearwater Sr.

OF Danny Kihle Andale So.

OF Brent Tunnell Cirlce Jr.

DH Dylan Heath Rose Hill Sr.

U Jordan Leabo Rose Hill Sr.

MVP—Danny Finder, Kingman

Coach—Toby Munz, Kingman

Second team

Pitcher—Brett Tunnell, jr., Circle; Garrett Mitchell, sr., Rose Hill; Josh Yates, sr., Rose Hill. Catcher—Aaron Minor, sr., Kingman.. First base—Ryan Tracy, sr., Circle. Second base—Chase Rerbenspies, so., Clearwater. Third base—Braden Louia, so., Rose Hill. Short Stop—Jordan Leabo, sr., Rose Hill. Outfield—Cory Vaughn, sr., Rose Hill; Josh Yater, sr., Rose Hill; Drake Koerner, sr., Wellington; Ty Lowmaster, sr., Circle. Designateed Hitter—Ryan Tracy, sr., Circle. Utility—Brett Tunnell, jr., Circle.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher—Austin Minor, sr., Kingman; Garrett Hoover, so., Clearwater; Daniel Kihle, so., Andale. Catcher—Kanyon Kinder, jr., Circle; Paxton Budd, sr., Clearwater. First base—Sam Tatro, sr., Kingman; Grant Dunegon, sr., Clearwater. Second base—Mikabe Erdman, so., Kingman; Clay Dryden, jr., Circle; Cody Louia, so., Rose Hill. Third base—Colter Thoma, sr., Circle. Shortstop—Garrett White, so., Circle; Trey Johnson, so., Kingman; Adam Bennett, jr., Wellington; Jake Hattabaugh, jr., Andale. Outfield—John Nicholas, so., Circle; Danny Finder, sr., Kingman; Sam Tatro, sr., Kingman; Thomas Kautz, jr., Clearwater; Caleb Kirkpatrick, so., Circle. Designated hitter—Garrett Mitchell, sr., Rose Hill. Utility—Danny Finder, sr., Kingman.

CENTRAL PLAINS

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Jake Lovendahl Douglass Sr.

P Zach Larkin Medicine Lodge So.

P Alex Cole Wichita Trinity Sr.

C Kody Fewin Wichita Trinity Jr.

1B Andrew Newlin Wichita Trinity So.

2B Henry Lisenby Wichita Independent Sr.

3B Ajay Shenold Douglass Sr.

SS Bryan Hellman Medicine Lodge So.

OF Phil Kennedy Wichita Trinity Sr.

OF Joe Dohrmann Medicine Lodge Sr.

OF Josh Rogers Medicine Lodge Sr.

DH Wesley Reidmiller Wichita Independent Sr.

U Justice Edwards Bluestem Sr.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Josh Foland, Douglass. Catcher—Justin Wilcox, jr., Chaparral; Lance King, sr., Wichita Independent. First base—Cole Long, sr., Medicine Lodge; Jacob Smith, sr., Bluestem; Second base—Scott Kempin, so. Wichita Trinity. Third base—None. Shortstop—Drew Burke, So., Wichita Trinity. Outfield—Cody Harris, sr., Belle Plaine; Matt Loveland, Wichita Independent; Jeb Park, sr., Wichita Independent; Matt Womacks, so., Bluestem. Designated hitter—Dylan Chilcott, Bluestem. Utility—Jake Beecher, so., Medicine Lodge.

MCAA

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Eben Bitonte Collegiate Jr.

P Jacob Edwards Hillsboro Sr.

P Colin Rupp Halstead Jr.

P Jake Smith Collegiate Jr

C Aaron Bena Hillsboro Jr.

C Jordan Ollenberger Collegiate Sr.

1B Tyler Ediger Hillsboro Sr.

1B Gus Myer Collegiate Sr.

2B Colton Olson Marion Sr.

2B Logan Rierson Smoky Valley Sr.

3B Eben Bitonte Collegiate Jr.

SS Tyler Coughenour Collegiate Sr.

OF Chris Santoya Halstead Sr.

OF Colin Rupp Halstead Jr.

OF Zach Higgins Hoisington Sr.

OF Casey Miller Smoky Valley Sr.

DH Ethan Hendricks Smoky Valley Sr.

U Dustin Mater Hoisington Sr.

Second team

Pitcher—Casey Miller, sr., Smoky Valley; Keenan Breen, fr., Smoky Valley. Catcher—Greg Adelhardt, sr., Nickerson. First base—Taylor Stumma, jr., Hoisington. Second base—Luke Myer, sr., Collegiate. Third base—Wil Case, sr., Marion. Shortstop—Clayton Crandall, sr., Nickerson. Outfield—Jacob Edwards, sr., Hillsboro; Bryce Cornejo, sr., Collegiate; Kevin Smith, fr., Smoky Valley. Designated Hitter—Peyton Wingert, fr., Halstead. Utility—Travis Calvin, jr., Halstead; Jacob Fish, sr., Hillsboro.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Dustin Mater, sr., Hoisington; Dylan Delk, jr., Hillsboro. Catcher—Patrick Spellman, sr., Smoky Valley; Matt Sprowls, jr., Marion; Matt. Stovall, sr. Halstead.. First base—Brian Fruechting, sr., Marion. Second base—Zack Baker, fr., Andover. Third base—Ben Gardner, jr., Hillsboro; Josh Immerman, Haven. Shortstop—Nick Leosch, sr., Lyons. Outfield—Nick Minix, sr. Lyons; Garrett Johnson, jr., Lyons; Isaac Hett, sr., Marion; Brendan Lowden, jr., Collegiate. Designated hitter—Tanner Klug, sr., Hoisington; Derek Kelsey, so., Hillsboro. Utility—Josh Walton, sr., Smoky Valley.

  Comments