Varsity Kansas

2010 area all-league softball teams

Teams selected by the leagues' coaches.

CITY LEAGUE

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Kelsey Berlin Northwest Jr.

P Mac Millspaugh Northwest Jr.

P Megan Wilson Carroll Jr.

C Alex Millspaugh Northwest Jr.

1B Colby Dresher Carroll Jr.

MI Sarah Balderas Carroll Jr.

MI Sarah Loesing South So.

MI Mackenzie Melchiorre Heights Sr.

3B Katie Mertes Heights So.

OF Briana Drury Heights So.

OF Kelsey Jones Carroll Jr.

OF Vicki Landwehr Northwest Sr.

U Ally Johnson North Sr.

Coach—Merri Copeland, Northwest

Second team

Pitcher—Molly Faragher, so., Kapaun; Laura Farkas, so., Heights; Liz Stasiewicz, jr., Kapaun. Catcher—Erica Hampton, jr., Carroll. First base—Shalai Usher, sr., Heights. Middle infield—Demi Gardner, so., Kapaun; Ashley Malone, jr., East. Third base—Alex Gregg, sr., South. Outfield—Kaitlyn Carey, jr., Carroll; Kaci Copeland, fr., Northwest; Stephanie Shartzer, jr., Northwest; Senda Vu, jr., East. Utility—Liz Carney, jr., Carroll; Bridget Lienhard, sr., Kapaun.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher—Lauren Wiebe, so., East; Marissa Fair, so., West; Karson Record, jr., Southeast; Jordan Yost, sr., North. Catcher—Chloe Haffley, jr., Kapaun; Courtney Judd, sr., Heights; Bridget Lienhard, sr., Kapaun; Caitlin Sumpter, jr., South. First base—Kierra Broehl, fr., Southeast; Kylee Gross, sr., Kapaun; MacKenzie Hobbs, sr., East; Bridget Lienhard, sr., Kapaun; Kristen Lyden, sr., West. Middle infield—Mackenze Lahar, so., Northwest; Aujanae McCoy, fr., West; Hannah Tritschler, jr., Heights. Third base—Chelsea Carvalho, sr., Carroll; Sarah Stoltz, sr., Kapaun. Outfield—Sarah Foster, jr., Heights; Chloe Haffley, jr., Kapaun; Tanaka Jones, sr., Southeast; Chelsea Masterson, sr., Carroll; Bailey Shawell, sr., South. Utility—Emily Henning, so., Northwest; Cassie Kelly, fr., Kapaun; Kali McCulloch, sr., North; Staisha Miller-Diaz, so., West; Juliahna Stockham, jr., Heights.

AV-CTL

Division I

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Katlyn Kern Maize Sr.

P Abby Spickler Salina South Sr.

P Jessica Sturm Goddard Jr.

C Kaity Crawford Salina South Sr.

1B Madison Resley Salina South Sr.

2B Cassey Davidson Goddard Sr.

SS Ashley Newman Salina South So.

3B Devon McCreath Maize Jr.

OF Brea Campbell Salina South Sr.

OF Shelby Davis Goddard Jr.

OF Laura Seemann Maize Jr.

OF Emily Yoder Hutchinson Jr.

DP Kate James Maize So.

U Kayla Oldham Derby Jr.

Player—Madison Resley, Salina South

Coach—Jenny Meirowsky, Maize

Second team

Pitcher—Hayley Hume, so., Derby; Kayla Harris, sr., Goddard; Lindsey Vitale, sr., Maize. Catcher—Austen Hilt, jr., Derby. First base—Abby Furstenberg, sr., Maize. Second base—Avery Beard, jr., Derby. Shortstop—Madison Demel, fr., Goddard. Third base—Britney Wimberly, fr., Derby. Outfield—Tami Tullis, sr., Derby; Dommi O’Nelio, jr., Maize; Gabrielle Briggs, fr., Salina Central; Brittney Johnson, fr., Salina South. Designated player—Paige Crawford, sr., Salina South. Utility—Emily File, jr., Hutchinson.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Kaylee Erickson, fr., Salina Central. Catcher—Kenzie Jay, jr., Maize; Taylor Knopp, fr., Salina Central. First base—Lauren McKeown, jr., Goddard; Haley McCue, jr., Hutchinson. Second base—Taylor Myers, so., Salina South; Sydney Dauer, fr., Salina Central. Shortstop—Karissa Williams, sr., Maize; Kennedy Long, fr., Derby; Jarah Cooper, sr., Salina Central. Third base—Shelbie Mellington, sr., Goddard; Lexie Sutton, so., Salina South. Outfield—Kylee Campion, fr., Salina Central; Breanna Feight, fr., Salina Central; Madi Bryant, so., Salina South; Mikayla Medbery, fr., Goddard. Designated player—Cori O’Donoghue, jr., Goddard; Samantha Prester, so., Salina Central. Utility—Maddi Putman, jr., Maize.

Division II

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Logan Duerksen Newton Sr.

P Kelsey Stewart Arkansas City So.

P Molly Warren Arkansas City Sr.

C Taylor Hatfield Arkansas City Sr.

1B Jade Southern Newton Jr.

2B Jenna Rangel Newton So.

3B B.B. Dymnioski Newton So.

SS Max Williams Valley Center Jr.

DP Raven Ortiz Valley Center Sr.

OF Maddie Pendry Newton So.

OF Katie Hussey Valley Center Jr.

OF Nicolle Murphy Arkansas City Fr.

OF Asia Budd Arkansas City So.

U Erin Boston Newton Sr.

MVP—Taylor Hatfield, Arkansas City

Coach—Mike Boston, Newton

Second team

Pitcher—Kyndel Shelburn, so., Campus; Chelsea Grandstaff, so., Valley Center; Morgan Swisher, fr., McPherson. Catcher—Emily Otte, so., Valley Center; Jessie Amos, sr., Campus. First base—Morgan Fluker, fr., Valley Center. Second base—Kailey Abbott, jr., Campus. Third base—Briana Moore, fr., Winfield; Riley Campbell, jr., McPherson. Shortstop—Liz Grizzle, sr., Arkansas City. Designated player—Maisie Pryce, jr., Newton. Outfield—Jessica Perry, sr., Winfield; Taylor Brown, so., Winfield; Erin Mosiman, sr., Newton; Breanna Leake, sr., Arkansas City. Utility—Bre Smallwood, so., Campus.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Alesha Bratcher, fr., Winfield. First base—Tessa Sterling, sr., McPherson; Marissa Leake, fr., Arkansas City; Vanessa Strickland, jr., Winfield. Second base—Karlee Canaday, jr., Valley Center; Emily Davis, so., McPherson. Third base—Ashtin Mellinger, jr., Valley Center. Shortstop—Audrey Zogelmann, so., Campus; Alicia Feck, fr., Winfield; Kasee Tully, fr., McPherson. Designated player—Anastasia Trobaugh, sr., Winfield.

Division III

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Heather Borg Andover Central Sr.

P McKenzie King Buhler So.

P Taylor Parsons Mulvane Sr.

C Stephanie Wilson Mulvane Sr.

1B Hannah Mason Andover Central Jr.

2B Taylor Bell Mulvane Sr.

SS Victoria Wilson Andover Central Sr.

3B Taylor Williams Augusta So.

OF Bailey Cline Andover Central So.

OF Kellyn Holt Mulvane So.

OF Kelsey Miller Mulvane Jr.

OF Kalie Robinson Augusta Fr.

U Kyleen Condon Mulvane Sr.

MVP—Taylor Parsons, Mulvane

Coach—Charlie Mason, Mulvane

Second team

Pitcher—Maddie Becker, fr., Augusta; Kaitlin Kennedy, sr., Augusta; Hayleigh Rider, fr., Andover. Catcher—Caitlin Ray, sr., Augusta. First base—Rylee Ellison, jr., Andover. Second base—Megan Rinkenbaugh, sr., Augusta. Shortstop—Taylor Hatfield, so., Mulvane; Stephanie Patterson, jr., Buhler. Third base—Tela Roberts, sr., Mulvane. Outfield—Megan Sorlie, so., Andover Central. Utility—Cami Gee, so., Andover Central; Abby Hamblin, sr., Andover.

Honorable mention

Catcher—Kimberly Chamberlin, jr., Andover Central; Kimberly Patterson, so., Buhler. First base—Jesica Goldring, sr., Mulvane; Christy Reese, sr., Buhler. Shortstop—Christina Downs, so., Augusta; Katlyn Utech, jr., El Dorado. Third base—Kalie O’Neal, so., Buhler. Outfield—Kacie Krehbiel, sr., Buhler; Justine Howarter, jr., Andover Central; Kayla Clark, jr., Augusta.

Division IV

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Tori Beltz Rose Hill So.

P Keelyn Bonar Rose Hill Jr.

P Sydnee Eck Andale So.

C Molly Baker Rose Hill Sr.

1B Courtney Rash Rose Hill Sr.

2B Marisa McGregor Rose Hill So.

SS Randi Lucas Rose Hill Sr.

3B Gail Martin Andale Sr.

3B Sydney Lipton Wellington Jr.

OF Rashel Chickadonz Rose Hill Jr.

OF Alyssa Drosselmeyer Rose Hill Sr.

OF Jordan Rehm Rose Hill Sr.

OF Sydney Stuever Andale Jr.

U Tricia Vogel Clearwater Sr.

DH Erin Tice Andale So.

MVP—Sydney Stuever, Andale

Coaches—Kathy Santos, Rose Hill; Doris Hein, Andale; Carmen Hatfield, Wellington

Second team

Pitcher—Kiersten Howell, sr., Wellington; Brittany Powers, sr., Clearwater. Catcher—Erin Carney, sr., Andale. First base—Shelby Cornejo, sr., Wellington. Second base—Aleeya Ybarra, sr., Wellington. Shortstop—Courtney Kifer, so., Circle; Kelsey Fisher, sr., Andale. Outfield—Derian Weber, sr., Wellington; Gabby Diffenbaugh, so., Clearwater; Tina Molitor, sr., Kingman; Hannah Hutchinson, sr., Wellington; Mikki Young, sr., Andale. Utility—Kaitlyn Buck, jr., Wellington.

Honorable mention

Catcher—Callie Manche, so., Wellington; Jacy Gibbs, fr., Circle. First base—Kelsey Harlow, so., Andale; Jess Miller, sr., Kingman; Taci Richard, sr., Circle. Second base—Bradie Schmelzer, jr., Andale; Karsen Wohler, sr., Clearwater. Shortstop—Sam Cargile, sr., Clearwater; Dani Molitor, so., Kingman.

CENTRAL PLAINS LEAGUE

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Montana Bailey Medicine Lodge So.

P Emily Doyle Belle Plaine Jr.

P Lauren Hatfield Chaparral So.

C Kelli Traffas Medicine Lodge Sr.

1B Megan Honas Medicine Lodge Jr.

2B Ali Rogers Medicine Lodge So.

SS Haley McGregor W. Independent Sr.

3B Stephanie Dierksen Medicine Lodge Sr.

OF Danielle Allen W. Independent So.

OF Morgan Basham Douglass Sr.

OF Taylor Catlin Medicine Lodge Sr.

U Rachel Schomacker Cheney Sr.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Brittany Bratcher, sr., Douglass; Sydney Dey, so., Bluestem. Catcher—Kim Jerrick, sr., Belle Plaine; Kelsi Standlee, sr., W. Independent; Chelsea Dey, sr., Bluestem. First base—Kaleigh Payne, sr., Cheney; Morgan Crenshaw, Belle Plaine. Shortstop—Brandi Brown, Belle Plaine; Jacie Scheer, jr., Cheney; Shelby Oldham, sr., Medicine Lodge. Third base—Keniel Gomez, sr., Bluestem. Outfield—Maggie Detrick, Belle Plaine. Utility—Jessica Albers, sr., Bluestem.

MCAA

Pos. First team School Yr.

P Taylor Lowery Hesston Jr.

P Yasnay Susoeff Ellinwood Jr.

P Aubrie Van Steenburg Halstead So.

C Amanda Smith Haven Sr.

1B Brenna Matteson Haven Sr.

2B Tena Loewen Hillsboro Fr.

SS Emma Horton Collegiate Sr.

3B Ashli Bell Sterling Sr.

OF Nicole Meyer Lyons So.

OF Taylor Nikkel Hillsboro Jr.

OF Ashley Rogers Haven Fr.

U Krystene Johnson Hesston Sr.

DH Jesi Ball Sterling Sr.

Second team

Pitcher—Courtney Weber, so., Hillsboro; Dani Dowell, fr., Sterling; Erin Stockman, fr., Smoky Valley. Catcher—Breanne Julian, sr., Nickerson. First base—Sammy Koons, so., Hillsboro. Second base—Cara Johnson, fr., Lyons. Shortstop—Stephanie Sanders, so., Hillsboro. Third base—Aryn Hiebert, so., Hesston. Outfield—Taylor Lowery, jr., Hesston; Kristin Henke, sr., Nickerson; Kristen Hansen, sr., Smoky Valley. Utility—Taylor Suhler, fr., Lyons.

Honorable mention

Pitcher—Kelly Buckman, jr., Lyons; Kelsie Ramos, sr., Collegiate; Kristen Hatchel, so., Haven. Catcher—Hannah Splitter, so., Sterling; Victoria Roberts, jr., Halstead; Allison Zeitlow, jr., Collegiate. First base—Danika Good, so., Hesston; Ashlea Kelso, sr., Lyons; Mckenna Deckard, jr., Nickerson. Second base—Noell Nordstedt, sr., Haven; Miriah Rodriguez, jr., Nickerson; Raelene Allen, jr., Marion. Shortstop—Sheridan Stefanski, sr., Haven; Brandi Mader, jr., Nickerson; Rachel Phillips, sr., Halstead; Jordan Sherwood, sr., Smoky Valley; Courtney Dow, fr., Sterling. Third base—Tessa Reynolds, sr., Haven; Kaylee McGee, sr., Halstead. Outfield—Emily Pomeroy, jr., Hesston; Rachel Miller, jr., Haven; Hannah Jeffery, so., Haven; Abby Suhler, so., Lyons; Krista Reimer, so., Hillsboro; Brooke Boeken, fr., Sterling; Jay Dee Schafers, fr., Marion. Utility—Franny Gottsch, so., Hillsboro; Haley Siddall, fr., Collegiate; Alex Cain, jr., Marion.

  Comments