Varsity Kansas

2010 Area all-league girls soccer teams

CITY LEAGUE

Pos. First team School Yr.

F-M Erika Ekengren East Jr.

F Caroline Kastor Kapaun Sr.

F Taylor Kruse Kapaun So.

F Selby Polley Heights Sr.

F Kelsey Tracy Northwest Sr.

F Rachel Wiesen Carroll Jr.

D Phoenix Keane East Sr.

D Monica McCarthy Heights Sr.

D Teresa Offerman Carroll Jr.

D Rebekah Ramstack Heights Sr.

GK Keighton Allen Carroll So.

Coaches_John Barber, Bishop Carroll; Steve Parks, Heights; Alan Shepherd, Kapaun

Second team

Offense—Alex Kimmel, so., South; Kristen Rathert, sr., Kapaun; Victoria Schimming, so., Kapaun; Lamya Scott, so., Heights; Allison Totty, jr., Heights; Mallory Walden, jr., Carroll. Defense— Robyn Davis, sr., Northwest; Jordan Goseland, sr., Kapaun; Ashley Howell, jr., Kapaun; Lindsie Mainz, jr., Bishop Carroll. Goalkeeper— Kaisha McCaffrey, sr., Northwest.

Honorable Mention

Offense—Erika Albertson, jr., Heights; Sydney Andrews, so., Northwest; Jackie Craft, sr., Northwest; Taylor Elkinton, jr., Northwest; Courtney Gahagan, so., Kapaun; Katie Kempf, jr., Kapaun; Bre Markham, so., South; Megan Phillips, jr., East; Melissa Pressnall, sr., East; Jessica Rogers, so., Bishop Carroll; Rachel Roth, jr., Bishop Carroll; Martina Salerno, so., North; Alyssia Salinas, so., Bishop Carroll; Cristen Schoonover, sr., North; Lauren Sinik, fr., East; Christina Tran, so., Northwest; Megan Walden, sr., Bishop Carroll; Kayla Weakly, jr., North; Sarah Weers, so., North; Mackenzie Weishaar, so., South.

Defense—Yesinia Acosta, jr., Southeast; Bailey Avery, sr., East; Jennifer Barnes, sr., Northwest; Melinda Draut, so., North; Erin Johnston, jr., Kapaun; Olivia McCarthy, sr., Southeast; Sarah Mohesky, sr., Heights; Casandra Raigosa, jr., West; Rainy Reyes, sr., West; Hannah Smith, jr., East; Isa Whitley, jr., South; Daisy Zapata, sr., North.

Goalkeeper—Cindy Cannon, South; Kelsey Greesham, sr., Heights; Laurel Lujano, so., Kapaun; Emilia Ortega, sr., North; Giovanni Poland, sr., East.

AV-CTL

Division I

Pos. First team School Yr.

F Blair Terry Maize Sr.

F Kelsey Lyden Maize Jr.

F Kaitlyn Neuschafer Salina Central Jr.

M Miranda Holmes Maize Sr.

M Sarah Vanier Salina Central Sr.

M Carly Grit Salina South So.

M Devon Schmitz Salina Central Fr.

D Abby Kern Maize Sr.

D Logan Shupe Maize Sr.

D Courtney Wiggins Salina Central Jr.

D Hannah Myers Hutchinson Sr.

D Kelsey Garrison Derby Sr.

GK Bailey Counts Salina Central Jr.

Offensive players_Kaitlyn Neuschafer and Blair Terry

Defensive players_Courtney Wiggins and Bailey Counts

Coach_Mike Dibbini, Salina Central

Second team

Forward—Megan Beals, sr., Maize; Courtney Casey, so., Salina Central; Brie Zerger, jr., Hutchinson; Courtney Galliher, jr., Maize. Midfielder— Brandi Jones, jr., Salina Central; Shelby Smith, so., Derby; McKenzie Hartzog, so., Maize; Kalia Sneath, jr., Hutchinson. Defender— Morgan Patterson, so., Goddard; Kelsey Hauserman, jr., Salina Central; Evie Fagan, so., Salina South; Katie Wertz, jr., Maize; Katie Self, so., Goddard. Goalkeeper— Madison Wiles, jr., Hutchinson.

Honorable mention

Forward—Jenni Page, sr., Hutchinson; Hannah Smith, jr., Derby; Whitney Skinner, jr., Derby; Casey Leister, so., Salina Central. Midfielder— Paige LaFever, jr., Hutchinson; Deedra Richards, sr., Goddard; Alyssa Kinkelaar, jr., Salina South; Emily Troll, fr., Goddard; Tori Provencio, sr., Derby; River Crawford, so., Derby. Defender— Colleen Bradbury, jr., Salina Central. Goalkeeper— Michaela Moore, so., Goddard; Bridget Walston, so., Derby; Kaitlyn Black, jr., Maize.

Division II

Pos. First team School Yr.

F Carly Geddes Valley Center Sr

F Shelbi Otte McPherson Jr.

F Celeste Blann Newton Sr.

F Brittni Carron Campus So.

M Whitney Shelton Valley Center Jr.

M Colleen O'Conner McPherson Fr.

M Claire Schwindt McPherson Jr.

M Ashley Krier Campus So.

D Carly March Valley Center Sr.

D Andrea Hill Valley Center Jr.

D Hailey Ruder McPherson Fr.

D Kelsey Keais Campus Sr.

G K Amber Mayer Campus Sr.

Player of the Year _ Colleen O'Conner

Coaches _ Galen Anderson, Newton, and Gary Buum, McPherson

Second team

Forward—Taylor Alderson, sr., Valley Center; Tess Ingermanson, jr., McPherson; Brittney Pratt, so., Campus; Ayla Butler, so., Winfield. Midfielder— Lina Adame, jr., Newton; Bailey Martinson, sr., Campus; Casandra Brown, jr., Campus, Britten Estrada, jr., Winfield. Defender— Katie Mena, jr., McPherson; Hannah Reber, sr., Newton; Ardys Woodward, fr., Newton; Bri Flippin, so., Winfield. Goalkeeper— Brooke Burger, sr., Valley Center.

Honorable mention

Forward—Marina Douangphachanh, sr., Winfield. Midfielder— Brittani Greenlee, fr., Valley Center; Madison Wedekind, fr., Valley Center. Defender— Tanner Hein, so., McPherson; Hannah Yoder, fr., Newton; Alyson Krier, so., Campus; Meghan Traudt, so., Campus. Goalkeeper— Logan Crowther, so., McPherson; Kelsi Langley, fr., Newton; Hayli Jo Smith, jr., Winfield.

Divisions III/IV

Pos. First team School Yr.

F Laura Sellew Andover So.

F Holly Schuessler Buhler Sr.

F Sarah Potter Andover Central Jr.

F Kaitlen Pfaff Rose Hill So.

M Amy Williams Andover Jr.

M Brooke Hansen Andover Central Sr.

M Charity Hon Circle Jr.

M Olivia Hull Rose Hill So.

D Kayla Young Andover Sr.

D Megan Hansen Andover Central Jr.

D Maddie Chapin Andover Central Sr.

D Shelby Sementelli Andover Central Sr.

GK Evan Stamp Andover Central Fr.

Player of the year—Maddie Chapin

Coach—Stephanie Garcia, Andover Central

Second team

Forward—Karli Winter, sr., Augusta; Ellyn Willse, so., Buhler; Sammy Miller, jr., Mulvane; Sharlyn Farr, so., Mulvane; Miranda Ravesky, so., Rose Hill. Midfielder— Anne Macleod, sr., Andover; Shelby Wasinger, jr., Andover; Emily Rempel, jr., Buhler; Ashley Ladd, jr., Buhler. Defender— Katy Haas, fr., Buhler; Makayla Powell, sr., Buhler; Aimee Esparza, sr., Circle; Teryn Engels, sr., Rose Hill. Goalkeeper— Makenzie Smith, so., Rose Hill.

Honorable mention

Forward—Krysten Crawford, jr., Augusta; Elise Gerlach, fr., Mulvane. Midfielder— Sarah Ehrlich, sr., Augusta; Bailey Cossel, jr., Augusta; Taylor West, jr., Buhler; Paige Matacchiera, so., Andover Central; Courtney Markowski, sr., Mulvane; Kaitlyn Gundlack, so., Mulvane; Sarah Schneider, jr., Mulvane; Mikayla Fisher, so., Rose Hill; Taylor Carlson, sr., Rose Hill. Defender— Merriah Endsley, jr., Andover; Jordan Powers, sr., Andover; Shai Winzer, so., Augusta; Vickie Dukart, fr., Buhler; Emma Mallets, fr., Andover Central; Emma Honts, fr., Andover Central; Amber Junkins, so., Circle; Nikita Baldwin, fr., Mulvane; Shelby Johnson, so., Rose Hill; Meaghan Perry, sr., Rose Hill; Jessica Koeppe, sr., Rose Hill. Goalkeeper— Taylor Childers, fr., Augusta; Hailey Dunning, jr., Buhler; Jessica Oxford, sr., Circle.

  Comments