Varsity Kansas

Softball sub-states

Softball sub-state assignments from the KSHSAA are below.

2010 REGIONAL SOFTBALLRegional tournaments are to be held May 17-20, 2010.Playing dates will be determined by the Manager.

Regional softball brackets will be posted when they become available to the KSHSAA. For more information, please contact the regional site manager.

CLASS 6A

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Shawnee Mission-West High School, Harvey Shepard, Manager. Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley North,Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue   Valley West, Shawnee Mission-East,Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West,Stilwell-Blue Valley

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Hummer Sports Park Natatorium, 530 SW Tuffy Kellogg Dr., Topeka, Rick Benke, Manager. Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Kansas City-Washington/Kansas City-Schlagle, Lawrence,Lawrence-Free State, Leavenworth/Leavenworth-Immaculata., Manhattan, Olathe-Northwest, Topeka,Topeka-Washburn Rural

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Bishop-Carroll High School, Wichita, Richard Elliott, Manager, Haysville Campus High School. Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Goddard, Haysville- Campus, Maize, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights,Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast

CLASS 5A

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Gardner-Edgerton High School, Kent Glaser, Manager. Bonner Springs, Gardner-Edgerton, Kansas City-Turner, Lansing, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas,Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Shawnee-Mill Valley

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Hutchinson High School, Eric Armstrong, Manager. Andale/Garden Plain, Great Bend, Hays, Hutchinson, Liberal, McPherson, Newton,

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Salina-South, Ken Stonebraker, Manager. Emporia, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park,Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Carroll High School, Larry Dostert, Manager. Andover Central, Andover, Arkansas City, Pittsburg, Wichita-Bishop Carroll,Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel, Wichita-West, Winfield

CLASS 4ARegional Tournaments are to be held May 17-20, 2010.Playing dates will be determined by the Manager

Atchison High School, Eric Folkerts, Manager, (May) @ Atchison Sports ComplexAtchison, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Hiawatha, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West,Perry-Lecompton, Tonganoxie

Chapman High School, Shane Sundahl, Manager, (May 17 & 18) @ Chapman Ball Complex, 300 E. 6th St.Abilene, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Chapman, Clay Center, Concordia, Silver Lake, Topeka-Hayden,Wamego

Fort Scott High School, Larry Fink, Manager, (May 17 & 19) @ Fisher Park, 6th & MainAltamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus, Fort Scott, Girard,Independence, Parsons

Lindsborg-Smoky Valley High School, Darren Able, Manager (May) @ Buhler, Haven, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Lyons/Chase, Maize South, Nickerson, Valley Center

Mulvane High School, Doug Evers, Manager, (May 17 & 19) @ Mulvane Sports Complex, 9000 E. 111th So.Augusta, Cheney, Clearwater, El Dorado, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle, Wellington

Ottawa High School, Brad Graf, Manager, (May) @ Orlis Cox Field, 106 Beech St.Baldwin, Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Ottawa, Paola

Spring Hill High School, Jeff Miller, Manager (May) @ Spring Hill HS, 19701 Ridgeview Rd.Basehor-Linwood, De Soto, Eudora, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper,Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Spring Hill

Ulysses High School, Jason Kenny, Manager, (May 17 & 19) @ GCRC Softball Complex, 1000 W. Patterson Colby, Hoisington/Claflin, Hugoton/Moscow, Kingman/Norwich, Pratt, Russell, Scott City, Ulysses

CLASS 3ARegional Tournaments are to be held May 17-20, 2010.Playing dates will be determined by the Manager

Douglass High School, Scott Dunham, Manager, (May 17 & 19) @Douglass Softball Complex, 910 E. 1stBelle Plaine, Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Douglass, Eureka, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha

Hillsboro High School, Robert Rempel, Manager (May 17 & 18) @Sports Complex, 200 S. Sports ComplexEllinwood/Macksville, Ellsworth, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Herington/White City, Hillsboro, Marion,Sterling

Larned High School, Wayne Morrow, Manager (May) @ Ralph Terry Fields, 1800 N. TolesGoodland, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Holcomb, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Larned

McLouth High School, Tom Pierce, Manager (May) @Effingham-Atchison Co Community, McLouth, Rossville, St. George-Rock Creek, St. Marys,Troy/Wathena

Medicine Lodge High School, Lowell Dohrmann, Manager (May) @ City Park, West Hwy. 160Anthony-Harper-Chaparral, Halstead, Medicine Lodge, Sedgwick, Wichita-Collegiate,Wichita-The Independent School

Osage City High School, Troy Hutton, Manager (May 17 & 18) @ Jones Park, Hwy 170Allen-Northern Heights, Burlington, Council Grove, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin,Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

Riley County High School, Mike Dillon, Manager (May) @ Falcon Field, N. Remmele & W. WalnutBelleville-Republic County/Scandia-Pike Valley, Beloit/Beloit-St. John's, Bennington/Tescott, Marysville,Minneapolis, Riley County

Riverton High School, Will Mallatt, Manager (May 17 & 18) @ Lester Jones FieldArma-Northeast, Baxter Springs, Cherokee-Southeast, Erie, Frontenac, Galena, Riverton

CLASS 2-1ARegional Tournaments are to be held May 17-20, 2010.Playing dates will be determined by the Manager

Alma-Wabaunsee High School, Jeron Weisshaar, Manager (May 17 & 18) @McKnight Park, South Hwy. 99Eskridge-Mission Valley, Lyndon, Oskaloosa, Valley Falls, Wabaunsee

Cottonwood Falls-Chase County High School, John Ireland, Manager (May) @ Kaltenbacher FieldCottonwood Falls-Chase County, Moundridge, Oxford, Rosalia-Flinthills, Udall

Plainville High School, Troy Keiswetter, Manager (May) @ Max Malin Ballpark, 700 NW 4thEllis, Lincoln, Plainville, Sylvan Unified/Lucas-Luray, Wilson/Bushton-Quivira Heights

Salina-Sacred Heart High School, Eric Muninger, Manager (May) @ Bill Burke Park, SalinaBrookville-Ell Saline, Canton-Galva, Hutchinson-Trinity, Inman, Salina-Sacred Heart

Sedan High School, Carolyn Williams, Manager (May) @ Sedan Softball Field, 2100 Kansas Rd. Burden-Central, Chetopa, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Oswego, Sedan

Spearville High School, Matt Fowler, Manager (May) @ Park Street ParkElkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Satanta, Spearville, Sublette, Syracuse

Uniontown High School, Jim Mason, Manager (May 17 & 19) @ George Warren Field, 602 5th St.Moran-Marmaton Valley, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan, St. Paul, Uniontown

Yates Center High School, Rusty Arnold, Manager (May 17 & 19) @Kluender Field, 519 Wildcat Ln.Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Howard-West Elk, Humboldt, Longton-Elk Valley, Yates Center

  Comments