Varsity Kansas

Baseball sub-states

Baseball sub-state assignments are below.

2010 REGIONAL BASEBALLRegional tournaments are to be held May 17-20, 2010.Playing dates will be determined by the Manager.

Regional baseball brackets will be posted when they become available to the KSHSAA. For more information, please contact the regional site manager.

CLASS 6A

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Shawnee Mission-West High School, Harvey Shepard, Manager. Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-South, Overland Park-Blue Valley North,Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission-East,Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-Northwest, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West,Stilwell-Blue Valley

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Topeka-Hummer Park, 530 Tuffy Kellogg Drive, Rick Benke, Manager.Junction City/Junction City-St. Xavier, Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Leavenworth, Manhattan,Olathe-Northwest, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in three regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Carroll High School, Richard Elliott, Manager, Wichita-Haysville Campus.Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Goddard, Haysville Campus, Maize, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights,Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast

CLASS 5A

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Gardner-Edgerton High School, Kent Glaser, Manager.Gardner-Edgerton, Kansas City-FL Schlagle, Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Washington,Kansas City-Wyandotte, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege,Shawnee-Mill Valley

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Kansas City-Turner High School, Garold Baker, Manager.Bonner Springs, Emporia, Kansas City-Turner, Lansing, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights,Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Salina-South High School, Ken Stonebraker, Manager.Andale/Garden Plain, Great Bend, Hays, Hutchinson, McPherson, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in two regionals to be held the week of May 17-20, 2010 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 a.m. at Wichita-Bishop Carroll High School, Larry Dostert, Manager.Andover Central, Andover, Arkansas City, Liberal, Wichita-Bishop Carroll,Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel, Wichita-West, Winfield

CLASS 4ARegional tournaments are to be held May 17-20, 2010.Playing dates will be determined by the Manager.

Girard High School, Steve Curran, Manager (May 17 & 19) @ Red Wutke Park, South SinnetAltamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Columbus, Fort Scott, Girard,Independence, Parsons

Kansas City-Bishop Ward High School, Joel Heider, Manager (May 17 & 18) @ Community America Field, Kansas CityAtchison, Basehor-Linwood, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Kansas City-Piper,Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Lenexa-St. James Academy,Shawnee-Maranatha Academy/Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian

Kingman High School, Bill Kelley, Manager (May 17 & 18) @ George Arensdorf Memorial Stadium, 220 E. RiversideBuhler, Haven, Kingman/Norwich, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Lyons/Chase, Maize South, Nickerson,Valley Center

Osawatomie High School, Randy Madden, Manager (May) @ Karl E. Cole Field, 12th & WalnutGarnett-Anderson County, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View, Louisburg, Osawatomie, Ottawa, Paola,Spring Hill

Scott City High School, Randy Huck, Manager (May) @ Scott Recreation Sports Park, Palmer Park DriveColby, Hoisington/Claflin, Hugoton, Larned/Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Pratt, Russell, Scott City. Ulysses

Silver Lake High School, Brad Womack, Manager (May 17 & 19) @ Silver Lake Baseball Field, 200 E. Lake St.Abilene/Solomon, Chapman, Clay Center, Concordia, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Silver Lake, Wamego

Topeka-Hayden High School, Bobby Taul, Manager (May 17 & 19) @ Falley Field, Washburn Univ.Baldwin, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, De Soto, Eudora, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry-Lecompton,Tonganoxie, Topeka-Hayden

Towanda-Circle High School, Brent Jones, Manager (May 17 & 19) @ USD 375 Baseball/Softball Complex, 905 MainAugusta, Clearwater, El Dorado, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle, Wellington,Wichita-Trinity Academy

CLASS 3ARegional tournaments are to be held May 17-20, 2010.Playing dates will be determined by the Manager.

Caney Valley High School, Criss Davis, Manager (May) @ Burns Field, 1000 W. 6thCaney Valley, Cherryvale, Erie, Eureka, Leon-Bluestem, Neodesha

Douglass High School, Scott Dunham, Manager (May 17 & 18) @ Douglass High Baseball Field, 210 W. FirstAnthony-Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Douglass, Medicine Lodge, Wichita-Collegiate,Wichita-The Independent School

Frontenac High School, Lynda Brenner, Manager (May 17 & 18) @ Mike Falletti Field, 519 E. McKayArma-Northeast, Baxter Springs, Cherokee-Southeast, Frontenac, Galena, Riverton

Goodland High School, Don Smith, Manager (May) @ Memorial Field, 25th and MarketEllsworth, Goodland, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Holcomb, Lakin

Gypsum-Southeast of Saline High School, Wayne Sager, Manager (May) @ Southeast Field, 5056 E. K4 Hwy.Council Grove, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Halstead, Hillsboro, Marion, Sedgwick

Marysville High School, Vernon Golladay, Manager (May) @ Feldhausen Field, North 19th St.Beloit/ Beloit-St. Johns, Bennington/Tescott, Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County,St. George-Rock Creek

Richmond-Central Heights High School, Doug North, Manager (May) @ Central Heights Field, 3521 Ellis Rd.Allen-Northern Heights, Burlington, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights,Wellsville

Wathena High School, Tim Orth, Manager, (May 17 & 19) @ Wathena City Park, 203 East St. Joseph St.Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison Co Community, McLouth, Rossville, St. Marys,Wathena/Troy

CLASS 2-1ARegional tournaments are to be held May 17-20, 2010.Playing dates will be determined by the Manager.

Alma-Wabaunsee High School, Jeron Weisshaar, Manager, (May 17 & 19) @ McKnight Park, South Hwy. 99Eskridge-Mission Valley, Leavenworth-Immaculata, Lyndon, Oskaloosa, Valley Falls, Wabaunsee

Elkhart High School, Craig Murray, Manager, (May) @ Bob Gillespie Field, Elkhart, Minneola, Moscow, Satanta, Spearville, Sublette

Ellis High School, Amanda Drennon, Manager (May 17 & 18) @ Legion Field, 801 CottonwoodEllis, Leoti-Wichita County, Natoma, Plainville, Syracuse

Humboldt High School, Craig Smith, Manager (May 17 & 19) @ Walter Johnson Field, 600 Pine St.Humboldt, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Uniontown, Yates Center

Moundridge High School, Vance Unrau, Manager (May) @ Moundridge Field, 700 E. Cole St.Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Herington, Inman, Little River, Moundridge

Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan High School, Kyle Wolf, Manager (May) @ Jaycee Ballpark, Hwy 69 & 15th St.Chetopa, Longton-Elk Valley, Oswego, Pittsburg-St. Marys Colgan, Sedan, St. Paul

Sylvan Grove-Sylvan Unified High School, James Canterbury, Manager (May) @ 504 W. 4thBrookville-Ell Saline, Lincoln, Salina-Sacred Heart, Sylvan Unified/Lucas-Luray,Wilson/Bushton-Quivira Heights

Udall High School, Lyle Pfannenstiel, Manager (May 18 & 19) @ Godwin Field, 301 W. 4thBurden-Central, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Howard-West Elk, Oxford, Rosalia-Flinthills, Udall

  Comments