Varsity Kansas

State pairings

I will post these as they get typed in:

Boys

Class 6A

Thursday_BV Northwest (15-7) vs. Dodge City (19-3), 3 p.m.; BV North (15-7) vs. SM South (17-5), 4:45; Manhattan (12-10) vs. Wichita Heights (20-2), 6:30; Leavenworth (16-6) vs. Maize (17-5), 8:15. Friday_BV North-SM South winner vs. BV Northwest-Dodge City winner, 4:45 p.m.; Leavenworth-Maize winner vs. Manhattan-Heights winner, 8:15. Saturday_Third-place game, noon; championship, 6:15.

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday_Bishop Carroll (11-11) vs. Bishop Miege (22-0), 3 p.m.; Great Bend (15-7) vs. Gardner-Edgerton (18-4), 4:45; KC Washington (13-9) vs. McPherson (21-1), 6:30; Topeka West (14-8) vs. Andover Central (20-2), 8:15. Friday_Great Bend-Gardner-Edgerton winner vs. Bishop Carroll-Bishop Miege winner, 4:45 p.m.; Topeka West-Andover Central winner, 8:15. Saturday_Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 4A

At Salina Bicentennial Center

Thursday_Holton (17-6) vs. Ottawa (20-3), 3 p.m.; Nickerson (17-6) vs. Coffeyville (19-3), 4:45; Circle (14-9) vs. Pratt (21-2), 6:30; Topeka Hayden (18-5) vs. KC Sumner (19-49), 8:15. Friday_Nickerson-Coffeyville winner vs. Holton-Ottawa winner, 4:45 p.m.; Hayden-Sumner winner vs. Circle-Pratt winner, 8:15. Saturday_Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

Wednesday_KC Christian (17-6) vs. Galena (21-2), 3 p.m.; Minneapolis (19-4) vs. Southwestern Heights (20-3), 4:45; Council Grove (13-10) vs. Wichita Collegiate (22-1), 6:30; Halstead (19-4) vs. Rossville (19-4), 8:15. Friday_Minneapolis-Southwestern Heights winner vs. KC Christian-Galena winner, 4:45 p.m.; Halstead-Rossville winner vs. Council Grove-Collegiate winner, 8:15. Saturday_Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday_Nemaha Valley (14-9) vs. Spearville (22-1), 3 p.m.; Pittsburg Colgan (20-3) vs. Olpe (21-2), 4:45; Lyndon (16-7) vs. Berean Academy (22-1), 6:30; Salina Sacred Heart (19-4) vs. Hill City (21-2), 8:15. Friday_Colgan-Olpe winner vs. Nemaha Valley-Spearville winner, 4:45 p.m.; Sacred Heart-Hill City winner vs. Lyndon-Berean Academy winner, 8:15. Saturday_Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 1A

At Busch-Gross Coliseum, Hays

Tuesday_Pretty Prairie (21-4) vs. Quinter (25-0), 3 p.m.; Macksville (22-3) vs. South Gray (24-1), 4:45; Burrton (21-4) vs. Hanover (24-1), 6:30; Baileyville (22-3) vs. Tribune (24-1), 8:15. Thursday_Macksville-South Gray winner vs. Pretty Prairie-Quinter winner, 4:45 p.m.; Baileyville-Tribune winner vs. Burrton-Hanover winner, 8:15. Friday_Third-place game, 3:45 p.m.; championship, 7:30.

  Comments