Varsity Kansas

State wrestling results (Day 1)

Class 6A

At Intrust Bank Arena

Team Scores

Goddard 114½, Wichita Heights 101, Garden City 98½, Derby 81½, Junction City 65, Lawrence 59, Maize 56, Dodge City 56, Wichita Northwest 54, Blue Valley North 44½, Campus 42, Olathe South 41, SM Northwest 38½, Blue Valley 36, Wichita South 28, Manhattan 25, Wichita Southeast 23, Leavenworth 22½, Blue Valley West 20, SM South 19, SM East 14, Olathe Northwest 12, Washburn Rural 11½, SM North 11, Blue Valley Northwest 10, SM West 8, Olathe North 8, Topeka 5, Olathe East 2, Wichita North 1.

First Round

103—Matt Paxton, BV West, pinned Edwin Maus, Manhattan, 0:41; Anthony Calderon, Garden City, tech fall Gavin Jones, SM East, 16-1; Conner Neal, Wichita Heights, pinned Jacob Sims, Blue Valley, 1:31; Danny Kostroske, SM West, major dec. Cody Dollman, Wichita Northwest, 15-6; Kaleb Bonilla, Goddard, dec. Brian Lee, Leavenworth, 7-0; Kevin Perez, Junction City, pinned Nathan Reed, BV North, 0:47; Chandler Gordon, SM Northwest, pinned, Will Bardezbain, Maize, 0:57; Jeffery Morrow, Derby, major dec. Jackson Cobb, Olathe Northwest, 16-7.

112—Isaac Ruiz, Junction City, pinned Luis Escarcega, Garden City, 5:13; Geoff Wright, BV West, pinned Jack Mitchell, SM East, 3:51; Dalton Miller, Campus, pinned Trung Le, Derby, 2:55; Tom Abrams, BV Northwest, major dec. Reed Bowker, SM Northwest, 8-0; Hunter Haralson, Lawrence, pinned Kellen Rios, Blue Valley, 1:42; Alex Garcia, Dodge City, dec. Drew Unruh, Manhattan, 7-6; Zach Dremel, Olathe South, def. Matt Kostroske, SM West; Justyn Martinez, Goddard, pinned Macon Stanley, Washburn Rural, 2:47.

119—Tre Humphrey, SM South, pinned Brijin McCullough, Wichita Southeast, 3:40; A.J. Hurtado, Garden City, tech fall Michael Pappas, BV Northwest, 5:50; Dane Norris, Manhattan, pinned J. Geracie, SM West, 0:40; Colby Witten, Maize, pinned Tracy Copen, Olathe South, 1:43; Lincoln Lemon, Goddard, major dec. Jay Blanco, Olathe Northwest, 10-2; Barry Newton, Wichita Heights, major dec. Colby Everett, SM Northwest, 12-2; Cody Beasley, Campus, dec. Jacob Parise, BV West, 9-5; Colin Harrington, Derby, major dec. Caleb Tornedon, Lawrence, 13-3.

125—Aaron Anguiano, Garden City, pinned Justin French, SM North, 1:56; Zach Vesta, Manhattan, dec. Josh Haus, BV North, 10-3; Ross Whitmore, SM Northwest, pinned Garrett Stone, Wichita Northwest, 1:47; Nick Baurely, Olathe South, dec. Brady Heincker, Derby, 1-0; Mitchell McCulley, BV Northwest, dec. Tony Johnson, Wichita Southeast, 2-1; Devin Webber, Wichita South, dec. Ethan Becker, SM South, 6-0; Daniel Deshazer, Wichita Heights, pinned Connor Grantham, BV West, 1:36; Javon Haines, Leavenworth, dec. Brian Nuno, Maize, 3-2.

130—Tyler Deal, SM Northwest, tech fall Camron Davis, Wichita Southeast, 3:48; Brandon Vasquez, Dodge City, major dec. Trevor Bolerjack, Olathe South, 11-1; Skyler McComb, Derby, pinned Ben Randolph, SM East, 2:52; Lane Greenlee, Garden City, tech fall Kevin O’Grady, BV West, 3:56; Chase Locke, Maize, dec. Lukas Bjorgo, Blue Valley, 7-5; Mike Ashpole, Wichita Heights, major dec Mike Beachem, Leavenworth, 14-2; Mitchell Belle, Goddard, pinned Daniel Baylog, BV North, 5:47; Reis Humphrey, SM South, dec. Taylor Hilgers, Manhattan, 9-2.

135—Zack Tanenbaum, BV North, pinned Dylan Swoyer, SM Northwest, 2:55; Travis Reinhart, Derby, dec. Antonio Terrell, Wichita Northwest, 7-4; Andrew Denning, lawrence, pinned Dylan O’Dell, Blue Valley, 1:44; Trever Cox, Maize, dec. K.C. Mullin, Manhattan, 7-1; Uylesses Deshazer, Wichita Heights, pinned Cody Webb, Wichita South, 5:02; Justin Erker, BV West, major dec. Cord Powell, SM West, 10-2; Braxton Medina, Garden City, tech fall Lavell Hutton, Wichita East, 1:07; Dylan Murrison, Olathe Northwest, dec. Tyler Klopper, SM South, 2-1.

140—Trey Houlden, Goddard, pinned J.W. Pabst, SM South, 2:50; Trey Schrimscher, Wichita Heights, major dec. Nick Swickard, BV West, 15-5; Andrew Jones, SM North, dec. Tyler Cassity, Maize, 8-3; Miles McCall, Junction City, pinned Will Collins, Olathe East, 5:30; Bradley Little, Derby, pinned Moteak Peoples, BV Northwest, 1:29; Hunter Edwards, Dodge City, dec. Tanner Johnson, SM East, 8-1; Jacob Hoopes, BV North pinned Marcus Tolbert, Washburn Rural, 2:50; Derrick Ortiz, Garden City, pinned Levi Flohrschutz, Lawrence, 0:58.

145—Cody Shavlik, Derby, tech fall Braxton Vardys, Lawrence, 20-3; Todd Morgan, Olathe East, dec. Justin Blundell, Dodge City, 7-3; Will Price, Leavenworth, tech fall Aldo Hernandez, Wichita East, 4:08; Dawson Elliott, Goddard, dec. Grant Simmons, BV North, 11-7; Joey Dozier, Garden City, pinned Zach McCall, BV West, 1:38; Will Greenhaw, SM Northwest, major dec Dalton Maier, Wichita Heights, 13-4; Connor Middleton, Olathe Northwest, major dec. Jesse Garcia, Maize, 11-3; Cody Harrison, Topeka, dec. Blake Hill, SM East, 9-6.

152—Tyler Allen, SM West, dec. Dalton Rodd, Campus, 9-2; Vontez Long, Derby, pinned Tom Dehart, BV West; Sean Gaither, Wichita Northwest, major dec. Cody Carson, SM North, 11-2; Dillon Charland, Junction City, pinned David Shogbaminu, BV North, 1:30; Trip Hiller, Oalthe South, major dec. Nathan Shipley, Washburn Rural, 13-4; Jon Heiman, Garden City, dec. Chase Woofter, SM East, 6-3; Dominique Henderson, Wichita heights, pinned Jordan Cox, BV Northwest, 5:40; Jacob Eggers, Dodge City, pinned Cameron Magdaleno, Lawrence, 3:57.

160—Mike Arend, BV West, pinned Kevin Le, Goddard, 4:56; Hunter Jamerson, Wichita Heights, dec. Blaine Hill, SM East, 5-3; D.J. Collins, Wichita South, pinned Ross Riggs, Olathe East, 1:14; Ian Whittit, Derby, dec. Nick Caldwell, SM Northwest, 10-8; Dalton Stanley, Washburn Rural, tech fall Byron Hadfield, Leavenworth, 12:25; Jeff Lyons, BV Northwest, dec. Adam Ybarra, Dodge City, 7-2; Reece Wright-Conklin, Lawrence, pinned Dalton Dacus, Junction City, 2:21; Tyler Hendrickson, Blue Valley, pinned Eddy Gomez, Garden City, 3:57.

171—Tevin Kendell, Wichita Northwest, tech fall Trey Campbell, Manhattan, 15-0; Jared Hoopes, BV North, pinned Kyle Needham, SM North, 3:29; Evon Royal, Junction City, major dec. Anthony Shockley, Garden City, 14-3; Jeff Rutherford, SM East, pinned Nick Quinn, Olathe East, 3:31; Parker Madl, Blue Valley, pinned Bobby Urteaga, SM Northwest, 2:58; Dakota Spencer, Goddard, pinned Tree Chavez, Derby, 5:41; Dustin Walthall, Lawrence, pinned Ryan Coupe, BV Northwest, 1:12; Matt Reed, Wichita Heights, major dec. Kailan Jones, Wichita South, 10-0.

189—Alex Chaparro, Wichita Southeast, major dec. Kurt Olson, Maize, 11-4; Nathan Butler, Leavenworth, pinned Caleb Fehr, Blue Valley, 4:28; Jace Banner, Dodge City, major dec. Christian Duckens, Wichita Heights, 15-1; Ben Seybert, Lawrence, dec. Pat McCann, BV West, 4-1; Greg Welsh, SM East, pinned Myron Tipson, Olathe East, 2:41; Cameron Brandon, Wichita South, dec. Cole Carpenter, Derby, 4-2; David Blazevic, Olathe North, dec. Blake Covington, SM Northwest, 6-0; Dalton Beard, Goddard, major dec. Chase Ryan, Junction City, 9-0.

215—Jake Carroll, Olathe North, pinned Gabe Nelson, Wichita North, 1:40; Justin Reynolds, Wichita Heights, pinned Jamie Barnhart, SM North, 2:40; Kyle Caylor, Wichita Northwest, pinned Kyle Mamie, BV West, 1:03; Shawn Marlatt, Derby, pinned Brad Wilson, Lawrence, 2:41; Josh Bush, Leavenworth, pinned Destin Theus, Manhattan, 5:12; Nick Pearch, Blue Valley, dec. Tyler Ediger, Dodge City, 7-3; Gage Knudson, Junction City, pinned Christian VanMatre, SM South, 3:38; Josh Hicks, Goddard, dec. Arbanas Elliott, BV Northwest, 8-1.

285—Ryan Graham, BV Northwest, dec. Brandon Bishop, SM North, 9-3; Jesse Trent, Dodge City, pinned Travis Anderson, Derby, 2:35; Josh Wilson, Leavenworth, pinned Nadir Zayyad, BV West, 1:58; Tylor Woodruff, Goddard, major dec. Will Geary, Topeka, 13-3; Trey Page, Wichita Northwest, pinned Khary Jones, Wichita Heights, 2:19; Deaven Jensen, SM South, pinned Austin Wolfe, Olathe Northwest, 4:36; Xavier Fisher, Manhattan, pinned Cody Schmidt, Wichita North, 3:18; Tyler Smith, Olathe South, pinned Ammon Austin, Lawrence Free State, 3:59.

Quarterfinals

103—Calderon, Garden City, major dec. Paxton, BV West, 11-3; Neal, W. Heights, dec. Kostroske, SM West, 7-2; Bonilla, Goddard, dec. Perez, Junction City, 8-4; Gordon, SM Northwest, pinned Morrow, Derby, 5:13.

112—Ruiz, Junction City, major dec. Wright, BV West, 14-2; Miller, Campus, pinned Abrams, BV Northwest, 5:28; Haralson, Lawrence, pinned Garcia, Dodge City, 1:33; Dremel, Olathe South, pinned Martinez, Goddard, 3:12.

119—Humphrey, SM South, major dec. Hurtado, Garden City, 17-9; Witten, Maize, dec. Norris, Manhattan, 12-6; Lemon, Goddard, dec. Newton, W. Heights, 8-3; Beasley, Campus, dec. Harrington, Derby, 10-3.

125—Anguiano, Garden City, dec. Vesta, Manhattan, 3-2; Whitmore, SM Northwest, dec. Baurely, Olathe South, 4-1; Webber, W. South, dec. McCulley, BV Northwest, 9-5; D. Deshazer, W. Heights, dec. Haines, Leavenworth, 7-0.

130—Vasquez, Dodge City, major dec. Deal, SM Northwest, 18-6; Greenlee, Garden City, dec. McComb, Derby, 6-3; Locke, Maize, dec. Ashpole, W. Heights, 4-2; Belle, Goddard, pinned Humphrey, SM South, 2:41.

135—Tanenbaum, BV North, dec. Reinhart, Derby 9-6; Cox, Maize, major dec. Denning, Lawrence, 13-3; U. Deshazer, W. Heights, pinned Erker, BV West, 4:47; Medina, Garden City, pinned Murrison, Olathe Northwest, 3:55.

140—Houlden, Goddard, dec. Schrimscher, W. Heights, 10-7; Jones, SM North, dec. McCall, Junction City, 6-2; Little, Derby, dec. Edwards, Dodge City, 5-3; Hoopes, BV North, dec. Ortiz, Garden City, 5-3.

145—Shavlik, Derby, pinned Morgan, Olathe East,0:21; Elliott, Goddard, tech fall Price, Leavenworth, 4:20; Dozier, Garden City, pinned Greenhaw, SM Northwest, 1:16; Middleton, Olathe Northwest, major dec. Harrison, Topeka, 9-0.

152—Long, Derby, dec. Allen, SM West, 9-6; Charland, Junction City, dec. Gaither, W. Northwest, 8-3; Hiller, Olathe South, dec. Heiman, Garden City, 2-1; Eggers, Dodge City, dec. Henderson, W. Heights, 10-9.

160—Jameson, W. Heights, dec. Arend, BV West, 5-2; Collins, W. South, dec. Whittit, Derby, 7-2; Stanley, Washburn Rural, dec. Lyons, BV Northwest, 8-4; Wright-Conklin, Lawrence, pinned Hendrickson, Blue Valley, 2:39.

171—Hoopes, BV North, dec. Kendall, W. Northwest, 8-4; Royal, Junction City, dec. Rutherford, SM East, 5-0; Madl, Blue Valley, pinned Spencer, Goddard, 1:30; Reed, W. Heights, pinned Walthall, Lawrence, 1:17.

189—Chaparro, W. Southeast, dec. Butler, Leavenworth, 4-3; Banner, Dodge City, major dec. Seybert, Lawrence, 11-0; Brandon, W. South, pinned Welsh, SM East, 2:17; Beard, Goddard, dec. Blazevic, Olathe North, 7-0.

215—Carroll, Olathe North, major dec. Reynolds, W. Heights, 13-5; Caylor, W. Northwest, pinned Marlatt, Derby, 5:03; Pearch, Blue Valley, dec. Bush, Leavenworth, 4-3; Hicks, Goddard, dec. Knudson, Junction City, 7-3.

285—Trent, Dodge City, pinned Graham, BV Northwest, 2:49; Wilson, Leavenworth, dec. Woodruff, Goddard, 3-2 (OT); Page, W. Northwest tech fall Jensen, SM south, 15-0; Fisher, Manhattan, pinned Smith, Olathe South, 2:19.

Semifinals

103—Calderon, Garden City, dec. Neal, W. Heights, 5-3; Bonilla, Goddard, dec. Gordon, SM Northwest, 9-2.

112—Miller, Campus, dec. Ruiz, Junction City, 3-1; Haralson, Lawrence, dec. Dremel, Olathe South, 2-0.

119—Witten, Maize, major dec. Humphrey, SM South, 11-2; Beasley, Campus, major dec. Lemon, Goddard, 14-3.

125—Whitmore, SM Northwest, dec. Anguiano, Garden City, 8-3; D. Deshazer, W. Heights, major dec. Webber, W. South, 16-6.

130—Greenlee, Garden City, dec. Vasquez, Dodge City, 6-1; Locke, Maize, major dec. Belle, Goddard, 16-6.

135—Tannenbaum, BV North, dec. Cox, Maize, 8-3; U. Deshazer, W. Heights, dec. Medina, Garden City, 8-2.

140—Houlden, Goddard, major dec. Jones, SM North, 12-3; Little, Derby, pinned Hoopes, BV North, 1:34.

145—Shavlik, Derby, major dec. Elliott, Goddard, 16-4; Dozier, Garden City, major dec. Middleton, Olathe Northwest, 13-2.

152—Charland, Junction City, pinned, Long, Derby, 0:25; Hiller, Olathe South, dec. Eggers, Dodge City, 6-5.

160—Jameson, W. Heights, dec. Collins, W. South, 3-2 (OT); Wright-Conklin, Lawrence, dec. Stanley, Washburn Rural, 6-0.

171—Royal, Junction City, major dec. Hoopes, BV North, 15-4; Madl, Blue Valley, pinned Reed, W. Heights, 2:58.

189—Chaparro, W. Southeast, dec. Banner, Dodge City, 8-2 (OT); Beard, Goddard, dec. Brandon, W. South, 6-3.

215—Caylor, W. Northwest, dec. Carroll, Olathe North, 4-1; Hicks, Goddard, dec. Pearch, Blue Valley, 5-1.

285—Trent, Dodge City, dec. Wilson, Leavenworth, 3-0; Page, W. Northwest, major dec. Fisher, Manhattan, 14-3.

Class 5A

At Intrust Bank Arena

Team Scores

Emporia 123, Lansing 101, Arkansas City 90, Andover Central 82, Salina South 76½, Shawnee Heights 66, Kapaun Mount Carmel 61½, Winfield 56, Gardner-Edgerton 54½, St. Thomas Aquinas 46, Pittsburg 42, Bishop Carroll 41, Bonner Springs 37, Topeka Seaman 35, McPherson 31½, Hutchinson 31, Shawnee Mill Valley 28, Hays 23, Kansas City Turner 22½, Newton 14, Bishop Miege 12, Great Bend 11, Liberal 9, Topeka Highland Park 7, Kansas City Schlagle 4, Andover 4, Wichita West 2, Kansas City Washington 1, Kansas City Wyandotte 1.

First Round

103—Chris Sullivan, Hutchinson, pinned Dalton Dietrich, Arkansas City, 3:02; Kiefer Price, Gardner-Edgerton, pinned Spencer Redmond, Bishop Miege, 0:51; Zac Gentzler, Andover Central, pinned Kevin Arnold, Hays, 3:02; Devin Spurlock, KC Turner, pinned Shane Herl, Shawnee Heights, 0:11; Justus Seaton, Bonner Springs, pinned Ricky Lee, KC Schlagle, 1:41; Javier Vieyra, Salina South, major dec. Kyler Werth, Bishop Carroll, 9-0; Kevin Keller Lansing, pinned Lizvette Sanchez, Highland Park, 0:27; Chris Burley, Great Bend, major dec. Jeremiah Jones, Pittsburg, 8-0.

112—Cody Eastman, Ark City, dec. Zach Pittman, Topeka Seaman, 4-0; Quinton Harrison, Newton, dec. Tommy Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-1; Trevor Boyer, Shawnee Mill Valley, pinned Isaiah Jackson, Wichita West, 2:44; Korey Pffanenstiel, Hays, pinned Anthony Florez, KC Turner, 3:40; Bo Pursel, Lansing, pinned Kamren Gruber, Great Bend, 0:41; Lukas Maki, Kapaun Mount Carmel, dec. Bryce Dakin, Emporia, 7-4; Aspen Kmiec, Shawnee Heights, pinned Parker Fields, Pittsburg, 1:07.

119—Jake Sullvan, Andover Central, major dec. Michael Golubski, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12-1; Beau Johnson, McPherson, major dec. Kane Shireman, Gardner-Edgerton, 16-6; Colby Watters, Arkansas City, pinned Jackson Griffin, Bishop Miege, 0:26; Jonathan Peterson, Hutchinson, pinned Skyler Carlson, Emporia, 2:43; Blaine Smith, Salina South, tech fall Austin Richards, Shawnee Heights, 20-5; Tyler Dryden, Kapaun, major dec. Clayton Bogner, Lansing, 10-0; Caleb Seaton, Bonner Springs, tech fall Derek Stiles, Hays, 15-0; Aaron Seybold, Pittsburg, pinned James Saunders, KC Harmon, 3:15.

125—T.J. Stokes, Gardner-Edgerton, pinned Kyle Hallinan, Lansing, 1:41; Dylon Braun, Hays, dec. Matt Ziegler, Carroll, 7-5; James Lohman, KC Turner, major dec. Cody Pollock, Highland Park, 12-0; Garrett Jones, Ark City, pinned Brodie Bretz, Great Bend, 0:46; Steven Plott, Salina South, dec. Austin Haake, Pittsburg, 5-0; Trevor Marshall, Bishop Miege, dec. Bret Simmons, Topeka Seaman, 4-2; Jake Gentzler, Andover Central, pinned Terrance Wise, Hutchinson, 1:42; Jacob Berggren, St. Thomas Aquinas, pinned Tanner Page, Emporia, 3:21.

130—Forrest Carroll, KC Turner, major dec. Antoine Bannister, Wichita West, 13-5; Tyrell Carstarphen, Highland Park, dec. Shane Goetz, Hutchinson, 5-2; Mario Corado, Pittsburg, def. Anthony Kotzlas, Bishop Miege, 1:05; Jonathan Blackwell, Bonner Springs, tech fall Miles Johns, Newton, 20-3; Brandon Charbonneau, Emporia, dec. Cole Luttig, McPherson, 8-5; C.J. Ikenberry, St. Thomas Aquinas, dec. Trey Dice, Ark City, 5-4; Hunter Garrett, Topeka Seaman, dec. Logan Arnhold, Hays, 2-1; Jake Umscheid, Andover Central, pinned Mike Laster, Lansing, 2:27.

135—J.R. Roman, Hutchinson, pinned Chris John, KC Turner, 1:02; Alex Bontz, Andover Central pinned Austin Keehn, Gardner-Edgerton, 5:48; Garret Hinckley, Lansing, pinned Travis Steenson, McPherson, 0:53; Colby Walecki, Emporia, dec. Travis Koch, Carroll, 3-2 (sv2); Kash Biddle, Ark City, pinned Dakota Cott, Highland Park, 0:47; Kasey Lien, Salina South, major dec. Jermaine Rhone, KC Schlagle, 12-0; Cole Schreiner, Topeka Seaman, pinned Dalton Smith, Winfield, 4:32; Tommy Keearns, St. Thomas Aquinas, pinned Cope Wickham, Hays, 4:15.

140—Aaron Puckett, Bonner Springs, pinned David Amer, Bishop Miege, 0:37; Codie Bontz, Andover Central, major dec. Justin Moorman, Hutchinson, 13-4; Spencer Blew, Lansing, pinned Noel Torres, Emporia, 5:23; Brent Koehn, Pittsburg, dec. Trent Hoover, Salina South, 4-3; Vance Oliver, Winfield, pinned Leroy Franco, Hays, 0:42; Cole Rickabaugh, Shawnee Heights, dec. Devan Sierant, KC Turner, 8-2; Nick Schwager, Great Bend, major dec. Lucas Hockenbury, Ark City, 12-4; Micah Flora-Swick, Gardner-Edgerton, major dec. Erik Torres, KC Wyandotte, 10-0.

145—Sterling Terry, Ark City, pinned Deandre Brown, KC Washington, 1:20; Bryant Guillen, Topeka Seaman, pinned Damian Pflughoeft, Great Bend, 0:22; Dillon Scanlon, Lansing, dec. Tim Wescott, Kapaun, 5-1; Casey Kidwell, Gardner-Edgerton, tech fall Jacob Richerson, Andover, 17-2; Chase Sanchez, Emporia, pinned Aaron Simon, Hays, 3:15; Josh Miller, Andover Central, pinned Jesse Estrada, KC Turner, 1:13; Tyler Davis, McPherson, tech fall Tyler Willis, Shawnee Heights, 20-3; Johnny Perz, St. Thomas Aquinas, dec. Tyler Dulaney, Carroll, 5-3.

152—Jake Walker, St. Thomas Aquinas, major dec. Andrew VanHolland, Mill Valley, 12-1; Louis Burley, Great Bend, dec. Phillip Delgado, Wichita West, 4-2; Andrew Laib, Emporia, major dec. Joe Mohler, KC Turner, 15-6; Daniel Blair, Pittsburg, pinned Brad Wagner, Hutchinson, 4:42; Jason Seibel, Salina South, pinned Parker Cameron, Ark City, 1:44; Sam Blindt, Topeka Sseaman, dec. pat Cervantes, Bishop Miege, 11-10; Dylan Penka, Carroll, pinned Kyler Meyers, Hays, 1:22; Cullen Demarest, Lansing, pinned Nick Meck, Shawnee Heights, 1:07.

160—Kyle Brunson, Mill Valley, dec. Taylor Anderson, Salina South, 5-4; Joe O’Connor, Kapaun, pinned Jake Gadwood, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:48; Logan Gaskill, Emporia, dec. Dillon Archer, Newton, 7-0; Bryce Marr, Ark City, pinned Quron Myrick, KC Schlagle, 1:03; Austin Willis, Shawnee Heights, pinned Brandon Weigel, Hays, 2:27; Tyler Baughman, Lansing, dec. Tony Branscum, Winfield, 8-5; Todd Curtis, Gardner-Edgerton, pinned Brandon Vieyra, Hutchinson, 3:31.

171—Glen Thurber, Shawnee Heights, pinned Taylor Brown, Andover Central, 2:52; Hunter Weddington, Andover, pinned Victor Palos, KC Turner, 0:43; Devon Keith, Carroll, won by forfeit over Austin Ogden, Topeka Seaman; Stuart McConnell, Newton, dec. Fredrick Avery, KC Schlagle, 5-2; Casey Sedbrook, Hays, pinned Alex Meikel, Bishop Miege, 1:27; Nathaniel Flanagin, Emporia, pinned James Hogan, Kapaun, 2:50; Cory Andrews, Lansing, dec. Brady Munsch, Salina South, 4-1; Garrett Hoover, Winfield, dec. Brian Callahan, Bonner Springs, 6-2.

189—Jonathan Truman, Kapaun, tech fall Jake Akin, Gardner-Edgerton, 15-0; Hugh McConnell, Newton, dec. Mark Baumgartner, Bishop Miege, 2-0; Steven Cooksley, Topeka Seaman, pinned Austin Winner, Pittsburg, 3:17; Malcolm Norris, Hutchinson, won by forfeit over Alex Martinez, KC Wyandotte; Donnie Lockhart, Shawnee Heights, dec. Anthony Mies, Carroll, 9-5.

215—David Garcia, Newton, dec. Brandon Flanagan, Shawnee Heights, 4-3; Laron Mitchell, KC Turner, dec. Wesley Duerr, Andover Central, 6-2; Mark Kolmer, Emporia, pinned Ramon Vieyra, Hutchinson, 3:27; Broc Bennett, Pittsburg, dec. Geno DeGraw, Lansing, 4-0; Eric Mason, St. Thomas Aquinas, pinned Kole Hoag, Ark City, 1:45; Parker Johnson, McPherson, dec. Kyle Pacheco, Gardner-Edgerton, 4-3; Dylan Matheny, Kapaun, pinned Isiah Smith, KC Washington, 0:39; Leo Beck, Mill Valley, dec. Cash Drylie, Hays, 1-0.

285—Jake Puhalla, McPherson, pinned Trevon Wallace, KC Schlagle, 0:42; Derek Holly, Shawnee Heights, pinned Codi Larmer, Ark City, 3:09; Ryan Kincaid, Bishop Miege, pinned Drew Pilgrim, Salina South, 0:43; Kalen Potts, Winfield, pinned Lucas Powell, Gardner-Edgerton, 4:53; Lorenzo Serna, Emporia, pinned Sam Arndt, Andover Central, 1:12; Marcus Young, KC Turner, dec. Carlos Hernandez, Newton, 7-5; Beau Bennett, Pittsburg, pinned Zach Callahan, Mill Valley, 4:37; Justin Walberg, St. Thomas Aquinas, dec. Dameitrik Morris, Hutchinson, 9-2.

Quarterfinals

103—Sullivan, Hutchinson, pinned Price, Gardner-Edgerton, 4:27; Gentzler, Andover Central pinned Spurlock, KC Turner, 3:34; Vieyra, Salina South, dec. Seaton, Bonner Springs, 6-4; Keller, Lansing, dec. Burley, Great Bend, 9-6.

112—Eastman, Arkansas City, dec. Harrison, Newton, 3-1; Boyer, Shawnee Mill Valley pinned Pfannenstiel, Hays, 1:31; Pursel, Lansing, dec. Maki, Kapaun Mount Carmel, 4-2; Kmiec, Shawnee Heights, pinned Prescott, McPherson, 1:04.

119—Sullivan, Andover Central, dec. Johnson, McPherson, 9-4; Watter, Arkansas City, dec. Peterson, Hutchinson, 8-6; Smith, Salina South, major dec. Dryden, Kapaun Mount Carmel, 13-1; Seaton, Bonner Springs, dec. Seybold, Pittsburg, 9-5.

125—Stokes, Gardner-Edgerton, major dec. Braun, Hays, 9-0; Jones, Arkansas City, dec. Lohman, KC Turner, 12-6; Plott, Salina South, major dec. Marshall, Bishop Miege, 12-2; Gentzler, Andover Central, pinned, Berggren, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:06.

130—Carstarphen, Topeka Highland Park, dec. Carroll, KC Turner, 9-2; Blackwell, Bonner Springs, dec. Corado, Pittsburg, 6-3; Charbonneau, Emporia, pinned, Ikenberry, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:30; Garrett, Topeka Seaman, dec. Umscheid, Andover Central, 8-6 (OT).

135—A. Bontz, Andover Central, major dec. Roman, Hutchinson, 13-3; Hinckley, Lansing, dec. Walecki, Emporia, 3-1; Biddle, Arkansas City, major dec. Lien, Salina South, 8-3; Schreiner, Topeka Seaman, pinned Keearns, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:31.

140—C. Bontz, Andover Central dec Puckett, Bonner Springs, 6-4; Blew, Lansing dec. Koehn, Pittsburg, 7-0; Oliver, Winfield major dec. Rickabaugh, Shawnee Heights, 11-3; Flora-Swick, Gardner-Edgerton, dec. Schwager, Great Bend, 2-1.

145—Terry, Arkansas City, major dec. Guillen, Topeka Seaman, 14-1; Lansing, dec. Kidwell, Gardner-Edgerton, 7-0; Sanchez, Emporia, pinned Miller, Andover Central, 3:20; Davis, McPherson, major dec. Perz, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16-4

152—Walker, St. Thomas Aquinas, major dec. Burley, Great Bend, 14-1; Laib, Emporia, dec. Blair, Pittsburg, 5-2; Seibel, Salina South, major dec. Blindt Topeka Seaman, 11-1; Penka, Bishop Carroll, major dec. Demarest, Lansing, 13-4.

160—O’Connor, Kapaun pinned Brunson, Shawnee Mill Valley, 5.31; Gaskill, Emporia, pinned Rodriguez, Liberal, 1:59; Willis, Shawnee Heights, pinned Marr, Arkansas City, 3.26; Curtis, Gardner-Edgerton, dec. Baughman, Lansing, 3-1.

171—Thurber, Shawnee Heights, dec. Weddington, Andover, 5-2; Keith, Bishop Carroll major dec. McConnell, Newton, 15-1; Flanagin, Emporia, dec. Sedbrook, Hays, 7-4; Hoover, Winfield pinned Andrews, Lansing, 3:46.

189—Truman, Kapaun pinned McConnell, Newton, 1:48; Cooksley, Topeka Seaman, major dec. Lanning, McPherson, 18-5; McPhail, Liberal, dec. Alcantara KC Turner, 3-1; Lockhart, Shawnee Heights, dec. Norris, Hutchinson, 8-6.

215—Garcia, Newton, dec. Mitchell, KC Turner, 2-1; Kolmer, Emporia, pinned Bennett, Pittsburg, 1:28; Mason, St. Thomas Aquinas, dec. Johnson, McPherson, 1-0; Matheny, Kapaun pinned Beck, Shawnee Mill Valley, 2.32.

285—Holly, Shawnee Heights, dec. Puhalla, McPherson, 14-13; Potts, Winfield pinned Kincaid, Bishop Miege, 2:42; Serna, Emporia, dec. Young, KC Turner, 4-1; Bennett, Pittsburg, pinned Walberg, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3.30.

Semifinals

103—Gentzler, Andover Central, pinned Sullivan, Hutchinson, 5:25; Vieyra, Salina South, dec. Keller, Lansing, 6-4 (OT).

112—Boyer, Shawnee Mill Valley, dec. Eastman, Arkansas City, 5-0; Pursel, Lansing, major dec. Kmiec, Shawnee Heights, 15-4.

119—Watters, Arkansas City, pinned Sullivan, Andover Central, 1:21; Smith, Salina South, dec. Seaton, Bonner Springs, 7-2.

125—Jones, Arkansas City, dec. Stokes, Gardner-Edgerton, 8-3; Gentzler, Andover Central, pinned, Plott, Salina South, 6:53.

130—Blackwell, Bonner Springs, dec. Carstarphen, Topeka Highland Park, 5-1; Charbonneau, Emporia, pinned Garrett, Topeka Seaman, 3:32.

135—Hinckley, Lansing, dec. A. Bontz, Andover Central, 14-12; Ka. Biddle, Arkansas City, major dec. Schreiner, Topeka Seaman, 13-5.

140—Blew, Lansing, pinned, C. Bontz, Andover Central, 4:17; Oliver, Winfield, dec. Flora-Swick, Gardner-Edgerton, 11-9 (OT).

145—Scanlon, Lansing, dec. Terry, Arkansas City, 3-1; Davis, McPherson, dec. Sanchez, Emporia, 4-2 (OT).

152—Walker, St. Thomas Aquinas, dec. Laib, Emporia, 3-1; Seibel, Salina South, dec. Penka, Bishop Carroll, 2-0 (OT).

160—Gaskill, Emporia, dec. O’Connor, Kapaun, 7-1; Curtis, Gardner-Edgerton, dec. Wills, Shawnee Heights, 7-2.

171—Keith, Bishop Carroll, dec. Thurber, Shawnee Heights, 8-7; Flanagin, Emporia, dec. Hoover, Winfield, 6-4.

189—Truman, Kapaun, dec. Cooksley, Topeka Seaman, 3-2; Lockhart, Shawnee Heights, dec. McPhail, Liberal, 8-2.

215—Kolmer, Emporia, pinned Garcia, Newton, 4:27; Matheny, Kapaun, major dec. Mason, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9-0.

285—Potts, Winfield, pinned Holly, Shawnee Heights, 4:35; Bennett, Pittsburg, dec. Serna, Emporia, 3-2.

Class 4A

At Salina Bicentennial Center

Team Scores

Andale 89, Clay Center 87, Valley Center 83, Abilene 64, Lenexa St. James 53, Colby 45, Louisburg 44, Columbus 43, El Dorado 43, Baldwin 35, Augusta 33½, Prairie View 33, Chanute 31, Jefferson West 29, Labette County 27, Scott City 24½, Basehor-Linwood 23, Smoky Valley 22, Silver Lake 22, Fort Scott 22, Eudora 20, Rose Hill 20, Pratt 17, Holton 15, Concordia 13, Spring Hill 12, Royal Valley 10, Hugoton 9.5, Russell 9, Wamego 9, Osawtomie 9, Hiawatha 8, Ulysses 7, Atchison 7, Mulvane 6, Santa Fe Trail 5, Ottawa 5, Hesston 4, Chapman 4, Circle 4, Buhler 3, Paola 3, KC Sumner 3, Independence 3, Iola 3, Clearwater 2, Perry-Lecompton 2, Tonganoxie 2, KC Piper 2, DeSoto 2, Maize South 1, Pleasant Ridge 1, Anderson County 1.

First Round

103—Dustin Reed, Colby, tech fall Jake Roberts, Clay Center, 16-0; Michael Torrez, Basehor-Linwood, dec. Tyler Sharp, Fort Scott, 3-2; Jr. Morgan, Abilene, dec. Jaysten McClure, Maize South, 11-6; Cullen Hood, Louisburg, dec. Kyle Macy, El Dorado, 7-1; Bryce Shoemaker, Baldwin, pinned Cody Prince, Mulvane; Clay Mulligan, Scott City, pinned Grant Matthews, Royal Valley, 2:25; Jace Roy, Prairie View, dec. Nick Mancuso, Lenexa St. James, 6-0; Jason Perez, Ulysses, dec. Brad Hake, Concordia, 13-7.

112—Alex Wolf, Smoky Valley, dec. Caden Lynch, Eudora, 8-5; Jake Gerhing, Buhler, dec. Josh Langstaff, Mulvane, 13-8; Austin Hood, Louisburg, dec. Chris Letcher, Royal Valley, 2-0; Codie Dean, Valley Center, pinned Derek McGovern, Circle; Bo Newport, Prairie View, dec. Alex Kough, Scott City, 7-2; Taelor Mendenhall, Concordia, pinned Andrew Morgan, Baldwin; Nathan Reed, Colby, pinned Boston Profitt, Columbus, 1:47; Tyler Crotinger, Santa Fe Trail, dec. Ty Kolterman, Clay Center, 8-5.

119—Zac Sparr, Rose Hill, pinned Kyle Wilson, Wamego; Robbie Hines, Ulysses, dec. Kale Cauthon, Santa Fe Trail, 7-1; Tanner Ogden, Royal Valley, pinned Caleb White, Mulvane; Konnor Kriss, Colby, pinned Michael Nemer, Spring Hill, 0:42; Francisco Antillon, Scott City, tech fall Jamal Holloway, Paola, 16-0; Denzell Davis, Fort Scott, dec. Kenny Gulley, Atchison, 8-7; Taylor Miller, Andale, major dec. Thomas Mclees, Eudora, 14-0; Tim Wrestler, Chanute, dec. Anthony Henely, Abilene, 10-3.

125—Symon Seaton, Basehor-Linwood, dec. Seth Gunter, Mulvane, 5-1; Jake Mertins, Valley Center, dec. Jared Johnson, Pleasant Ridge, 3-2; Troy Clark, Chanute, major dec. Colby Soden, Baldwin, 13-1; Logan Singular, Clay Center, pinned Nick Pierce, Clearwater, 1:20; Levi Eck, Andale, dec. Morgan Shorter, Chapman, 15-9; Tim Wright, Eudora, pinned Austin Hughey, El Dorado, 4:25; Brett LaMar, Silver Lake, def. Tyler McBride, Hugoton; Justin Sharp, Fort Scott, pinned Dustin Vielhauer, Lenexa St. James, 0:46.

130—Kyle Johnson, Columbus, dec. Mike Costa, Hiawatha, 5-2; Kyle Armstrong, Andale, dec. Nathan Forbes, Santa Fe Trail, 9-3; Kane Lovvorn, Holton, major dec. Kolby Fennewald, Mulvane, 14-4; Razzy Morales, Ulysses, dec. Tyler Simpson, Basehor-Linwood, 3-2; Taylor Moeder, Lenexa St. James, tech fall Michael Tubbs, Colby, 4:13; Tyson Schmidtberger, Russell, pinned Tyler Hand, Tonganoxie, 1:45; Jayde Kolterman, Clay Center, major dec. Josh Thoele, Prairie View, 13-4.

135—Chase Nitcher, Valley Center, pinned Zack Conway, Columbus, 1:06; Dalton Weaver, Chapman, dec. Zach Pollom, St. James, 10-4; Seth Sharpe, Mulvane, dec. Dalton Snyder, Colby, 3-0; Zach Cook, Smoky Valley, dec. Derek Pike, Basehor-Linwood, 7-4; Courtney Strauss, Abilene, major dec. Devon Dozier, Osawatomie, 14-5; Colton Eck, Andale, pinned Chase Wells, Augusta, 5:47; Josh Hanson, Baldwin, pinned Landon Singular, Clay Center, 4:43; Patrick Weaver, Hugoton, tech fall Tim Erbe, Independence, 20-2.

140—Bryce Hood, Louisburg, pinned Cody Markham, Chanute, 2:51; Dennis Madden, Perry-Lecompton, dec. Ben Thoman, Andale, 11-6; B.T. O’Hara, Columbus, pinned Collin Zwart, KC Piper, 5:22; Derek Schnittker, Hugoton, dec. Alec Champlin, Concordia, 2-1 (OT); Tyler Anderson, Clay Center, pinned Danny Oste, Russell, 1:35; Greg Schiffelbein, Baldwin, dec. Garrett Emond, Augusta, 4-0; Austin Southards, Valley Center, major dec. Justin Briner, Holton, 13-0; Dalton Hladky, Eudora, pinned Colton Kral, Prairie View, 5:53.

145—Aaron Morgan, Abilene, pinned Evan Hensley, Coffeyville, 4:12; Derrick Weller, KC Piper, dec. Kyle McGoldrick, Valley Center, 4-2; Nick Collins, Augusta, dec. Micah Harman, Holton, 9-3; Chris Coover, Ottawa, dec. Colton Duhr, Andale, 5-0; Ryne Cokeley, St. James, tech fall Austin Ortiz, Buhler, 19-4; Rusty Yarrow, Clay Center, pinned Maverick Horsch, El Dorado, 3:47; Dakota Hayes, Scott City, pinned Derek Mathia, Louisburg, 1:00; Brandon Anguish, Concordia, dec. Channing Hosey, Labette County, 4-0.

152—Sam Son, Chanute, pinned Charlie Briggs, Spring Hill, 5:51; Josh Rodriguez, Ulysses, dec. Capp Wood, Jefferson West, 9-2; Rory Haug, St. James, pinned Brandon Swa, Augusta, 5:22; Cade Blair, Valley Center, pinned Tyler Douglass, Wamego, 2:49; Anthony Whittley, Labette County, pinned Will Von Bargen, Baldwin, 1:30; Colten Picking, Abilene, pinned Ethan Stickel, Colby, 5:00; Jacob Bradley, Prairie View, dec. Tyler Crowe, Eudora, 8-1.

160—Shane Slyter, Spring Hill, dec. Cody Hill, Hugoton, 6-2; Ian Lackey, Smoky Valley, dec. Joseph Wittman, Anderson County, 10-4; Jake Hattabaugh, Andale, major dec. Cole Cannon, DeSoto, 11-3; Lucas Cortez, El Dorado, major dec. Adam Pineau, Pleasant Ridge, 10-2; Colton Easterberg, Clay Center, pinned Marcus Sullivan, Iola, 1:15; Joe Johnson, Basehor-Linwood, dec. Torey Taylor, Colby, 5-2; John Hambleton, Labette County, pinned Casey Carlgren, Concordia, 0:43; Austin Baird, Pratt, pinned Tyler Henness, Paola, 5:27.

171—Jermie Maus, Tonganoxie, dec. Blaine Tholstrup, Concordia, 8-2; Taylor Baird, Pratt, def. max Hopkins, Anderson County; Ethan Mumaw, Jeff West, pinned Dustin Turner, Santa Fe Trail, 1:50; Paxton Budd, Clearwater, dec. Jack Diffenbaugh, Mulvane, 10-4; Benny Armstrong, Andale, pinned Brendon Delancy, Augusta, 1:52; Derek Feist, St. James, dec. Camron Leupold, Hiawatha, 1-0; Jared McComp, Chanute, dec. Clint Janzen, Hesston, 2-1 (OT); Chance Davis, Clay Center, major dec. Heath Parmley, Baldwin, 14-3.

189—Zach Anderson, Clay Center, dec. Edward Fitzgerald, Santa Fe Trail, 5-2; Scott Lester, Andale, dec. Dylan Hagerman, Mulvane, 6-4; Zack Grimes, Osawtomie, pinned Dakota Van Wagoner, Royal Valley, 1:05; Chase Kreutzer, Pratt, dec. Colter Thomas, Circle, 3-2; Dylon Walker, El Dorado, dec. David Hawk, Hugoton; Tyler Gjerstad, Abilene, dec. Darien Willis, KC Sumner; Nathan Morris, Columbus, pinned Luke Hayes, Scott City, 2:31; Brett Norris, Atchison, pinned Donny Parr, DeSoto, 0:33.

215—Titus Hopper, Valley Center, dec. Spencer Trumbly, Paola, 1-0; Matt Shenk, Jeff West, pinned Andrew Robertson, Augusta, 0:25; Taylor Kettler, Spring Hill, dec. Kasey Crump, Pratt, 7-3; Taylor Shaffer, Wamego, dec. John Hatfield, Prairie View, 5-2; Jake Delp, Clay Center, pinned Michael Dubus, Circle; Calvin Erven, Scott City, dec. Boomer Mays, Eudora; Taylor Wuthnow, Abilene, pinned David Lloyd, Columbus, 2:55; Colten Lissolo, Hugoton, pinned Jordan Oslidal, Ottawa, 4:40.

285—B.J. Finney, Andale, pinned Damone Hatch, Independence, 1:51; John Denner, Hiawatha, pinned Robert Retzer, Ottawa, 4:30; Tank Burns, Columbus, dec. Jakob Weldon, Valley Center, 3-0; Cale Karigan, Paola, dec. Jarin Brown, Concordia, 3-2; Caleb Clayton-Molby, Eudora, pinned Adam Luthi, Holton, 4:58; Parker Broadfoot, Hesston, pinned Chris Lynn, Iola, 1:44; Bryce Seljestad, Wamego, pinned Tyler Ewy, Louisburg, 4:15; Luke Henning, Augusta, pinned Steele Flemming, Pratt, 2:32.

Quarterfinals

103—D. Reed, Colby pinned Torrez, Basehor-Linwood, 3:50; J. Morgan, Abilene dec. C. Hood, Louisburg, 2-0; Shoeamker, Baldwin dec. Mulligan, Scott City, 2-0 OT; Roy, Prairie View dec. Perez, Ulysses, 4-3.

112—Wolf, Smoky Valley dec. Gehring, Buhler, 5-0; A. Hood, Louisburg maj. dec. Dean, Valley Center, 9-0; Newport, Prairie View dec. Mendenhall, Concordia, 4-1; N. Reed, Colby dec. Crotinger, Santa Fe Trail, 3-1.

119—Sparr, Rose Hill dec. Hines, Ulysses, 4-1; Kriss, Colby won by tech. fall over Ogden, Royal Valley, 15-0; Davis, Fort Scott dec. Antillon, Scott City, 9-3; Wrestler, Chanute dec. Miller, Andale, 8-5.

125—Seaton, Basehor-Linwood maj. dec. Martins, Valley Center, 8-0; Singular, Clay Center dec. Clark, Chanute, 4-0; L. Eck, Andale pinned Wright, Eudora, 2:38; LaMar, Silver Lake dec. Sharp, Fort Scott, 8-2.

130—Johnson, Columbus dec. Armstrong, Andale, 12-5; K. Lovvorn, Holton dec. Morales, Ulysses, 10-4; Moeder, St. James pinned Taylor, Silver Lake, 2:29; Schmidtberger, Russell, dec. Kolterman, Clay Center, 5-2.

135—Nitcher, Valley Center pinned Weaver, Chapman, 3:00; Cook, Smoky Valley dec. Sharpe, Mulvane, 2-1; C. Eck, Andale dec. Strauss, Abilene, 9-3; Hanson, Baldwin dec. Weaver, Hugoton, 3-2.

140—B. Hood, Louisburg pinned Madden, Perry-Lecompton, 1:24; O'Hara, Columbus dec. Schnittker, Hugoton, 3-0; T. Anderson, Clay Center pinned Schiffelbein, Baldwin, 2:48; Southards, Valley Center pinned Hladky, Eudora, 3:44.

145—A. Morgan, Abilene dec. Weller, KC Piper, 3-1; Collins, Augusta dec. Coover, Ottawa, 6-3; Cokeley, St. James dec. Yarrow, Clay Center, 8-3; Hayes, Scott City pinned Anguish, Concordia, 2:53.

152—Son, Chanute dec. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 4-3; D. Lovvorn, Holton dec. Haug, St. James, 5-2; Blair, Valley Center maj. dec. Whittley, Labette County, 13-2; Picking, Abilene won by tech. fall over Bradley, Prairie View, 15-0.

160—Lackey, Smoky Valley maj. dec. Slyter, Paola, 12-4; Cortez won by def. over Hattabaugh, Andale; Easterberg, Clay Center dec. Johnson, Basehor-Linwood, 4-0; Hambleton, Labette County dec. A. Baird, Pratt, 7-0.

171—T. Baird, Pratt maj. dec. Maus, Tonganoxie, 10-2; Mumaw, Jefferson West pinned Budd, Clearwater, 0:43; Armstrong, Andale pinned Feist, St. James, 3:19; Davis, Clay Center dec. McComb, Chanute, 9-4.

189—Z. Anderson, Clay Center dec. Lester, Andale, 7-1; Grimes, Osawatomie dec. Kreutzer, Pratt, 9-3; Walker, El Dorado dec. Gjerstad, Abilene, 11-4; Norris, Atchison dec. Morris, Columbus, 5-3 OT.

215—Hopper, Valley Center dec. Shenk, Jefferson West, 3-2; Kettler, Spring Hill dec. Shaffer, Wamego, 3-2; Delp, Clay Center dec. Erven, Scott City, 4-3; Wuthnow, Abilene maj. dec. Lissolo, Hugoton, 14-2.

285—Finney, Andale pinned Denner, Hiawatha, 1:28; Burns, Columbus maj. dec. Karigan, Paola, 10-1; Clayton-Molby, Eudora pinned Broadfoot, Hesston, 3:52; Henning, Augusta dec. Seljestad, Wamego, 7-1.

Semifinals

103— D. Reed, Colby dec. J. Morgan, Abilene, 6-0; Shoemaker, Baldwin maj. dec. Roy, Prairie View, 8-0.

112—A. Hood, Louisburg dec. Wolf, Smoky Valley, 5-3; Newport, Prairie View dec. N. Reed, Colby, 5-2.

119—Sparr, Rose Hill dec. Kriss, Colby, 7-4; Davis, Fort Scott dec. Wrestler, Chanute, 5-2.

125—Seaton, Basehor-Linwood dec. Lo. Singular, Clay Center, 3-1; LaMar, Silver Lake dec. L. Eck, Andale, 7-5 (OT).

130—Johnson, Columbus dec. K. Lovvorn, Holton, 13-6; Moeder, St. James maj. dec. Schmidtberger, Russell, 8-0

135—Nitcher, Valley Center pinned Cook, Smoky Valley, 1:58; C. Eck, Andale pinned Hanson, Baldwin, 4:37.

140—B. Hood, Louisburg dec. O'Hara, Columbus, 3-2; T. Anderson, Clay Center major dec. Southards, Valley Center, 14-4.

145—A. Morgan, Abilene dec. Collins, Augusta, 6-5; Cokeley, St. James dec. Hayes, Scott City, 14-9.

152—Son, Chanute dec. D. Lovvorn, Holton, 5-2; Blair, Valley Center dec. Picking, Abilene, 6-3.

160—Cortez, El Dorado dec. Lackey, Smoky Valley, 7-5; Hambleton, Labette County dec. Easterberg, Clay Center, 7-0.

171—Mumaw, Jefferson West dec. T. Baird, Pratt, 12-5; Armstrong, Andale dec. Davis, Clay Center, 3-0.

189—Z. Anderson, Clay Center dec. Grimes, Osawatomie, 7-6; Walker, El Dorado pinned Norris, Atchison, 1:05.

215—Hopper, Valley Center dec. Kettler, Spring Hill, 5-3; Wuthnow, Abilene dec. Delp, Clay Center, 5-0.

285—Finney, Andale dec. Burns, Columbus, 3-1 (OT); Henning, Augusta pinned Clayton-Molby, Eudora, 4:18.

Class 3-2-1A

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Team Scores

Norton 142½, Smith Center 63½, Hoxie 52½, Oakley 52, Douglass 49, Osborne 39, Halstead 37, Wellsville 30, Lakin 29½, Phillipsburg 29½, Rossville 29, Caney Valley 29, Thomas More Prep 29, Chaparral 28, Hoisington 28, Plainville 28, Garden Plain 27, Ellsworth 25, Rawlins County 25, Burlington 22, Chase County 22, Eureka 22, Ell-Saline 22, Minneapolis 21, Doniphan West 19½, Oberlin 18, Marysville 17, Effingham 17, Central-Burden 17, Marion 17, Beloit 17, Horton 12, Council Grove 10, St. Francis 10, Lyons 9, Fredonia 8, SE-Saline 7, Herington 6, Holcomb 5, Goodland 5, Hillsboro 4, Stafford 4, Larned 4, Lincoln 4, Ellis 4, Cherryvale 3½, West Elk 3, Little River 3, Cimarron 3, Republic County 3, Rock Creek 2, St. Marys 2, Onaga 2, Central Heights 2, South Gray 2, Sabetha 1, Flinthills 1, Leoti 1, Stockton 1.

First Round

103—Ross Harris, Stafford, pinned Jarred Belveal, Effingham, 1:29; Trey Francka, Chase County, pinned Jonathan Walker, Thomas More Prep, 3:33; Huster Speer, Horton, major dec. Keegan Amos, Holcomb, 13-0; Trevor Axelson, Plainville, dec. Kordell Burch, Douglass, 9-1; Colt Skillman, Burlington, pinned Brady Lowell, Republic County, 4:44; Elvis Duran, Larned, pinned Thaine Allen, Sabetha, 2:30; John Risewick, Norton, pinned Dakota Shay, Fredonia, 0:42; Josh Goepfert, Marysville, dec. Brenden Lewis, Lyons, 3-1.

112—Skyler Goepfert, Marysville, pinned Daniel Melcher, Herington, 1:43; Calvin Ochs, Hoxie, pinned Zach Sanders, Hoisington, 5:57; Nate Hudson, Caney Valley, pinned Terry Dankenbring, Rossville, 1:35; Braden Sahlfeld, Beloit, pinned Matt Emerson, Moundridge, 4:36; Dylan Schumacher, TMP, pinned Samantha Gonzales, Lakin, 1:58; Steven Howard, Eureka, dec. Issac Cairo, Horton, 8-2; Dustin Vap, Rawlins County, pinned Zack Duwe, Chaparral, 1:39; Kasey Biddle, Central-Burden, pinned Skylar Constable, Minneapolis, 0:40.

119—Cole Werner, Plainville, pinned Brody Laflen, Bennington, 2:34; Adrian Lange, Lyons, dec. Randy Regnier, Marion, 5-3; Jeremiah Breen, Wellsville, dec. Carlos Gallaway, Stockton, 10-6; Michael Vander Linden, Burlington, pinned Cole Leis, Garden Plain, 1:46; Trevor Kennedy, Lakin, pinned, Cody Ray, Eureka, 1:11; Chris Ceman, Phillipsburg, pinned Taylor Schuetz, Effingham, 4:47; Daylen Zaldivar, Douglass, dec. Denton Tankersley, Leoti, 8-4; Garth Griffith, Rawlins County, pinned Weston Penn, Minneapolis, 1:42.

125—Riley Soward, Halstead major dec. Seth Miller, Goodland, 9-1; Shane Schaake, Rock Creek, dec. Jose Munoz, Holcomb, 9-2; Troy Bainter, Norton, dec. Brandon Ray, Eureka, 11-9; John Corman, Minneapolis, pinned Tyler Godfrey, Meade, 2:40; Cody Fuqua, Council Grove, pinned Jorge Casiano, Little River, 3:43; Brent Juenemann, Oberlin, major dec. Jess Brown, Flinthills, 10-2; Zach Hoehn, Wellsville, pinned Jon Washabaugh, Garden Plain, 1:11; Hunter Stalford, Caney Valley, pinned Andrew Peterson, Oakley, 1:47.

130—Colt Rogers, Smith Center, pinned Chad Aberle, Sabetha, 1:34; Alex Thibault, Halstead, pinned Jake Kubick, Ellsworth, 1:09; Mark Smith, Rossville, major dec. Nolan Peters, Oberlin, 14-1; Kregg Clarke, Lyons, pinned Brody Carroll, Marion, 5:53; Ky Biddle, Central-Burden, pinned Chris Lowe, Stafford, 2:59; Billy Broeckleman, Norton, pinned Mason Hurla, St. Marys, 1:38; Dalton Davis, Lakin, tech. fall Jordan Wunder, Caney Valley, 16-1; Jordan Miller, Effingham, pinned Donovan Schamberger, Hoxie, 1:21.

135—Chance Demel, Hoisington, dec. Matt Schneider, Phillipsburg, 2-1; Eddie Creek, Marysville, dec. Andy Shipman, Marion, 9-2; Jace Campbell, Oakley, advanced when Billy Hobbs, Holcomb was disqualified; Chase Mayfield, Eureka, pinned Austin Gibson, Effingham, 1:59; Kiefer Hurla, Rossville, pinned, Zach Wiedmeyer, Fredonia, 1:44; Terrence Lamb, St. Francis, major dec. Seph Iman, Elkhart, 13-5; Matthew Yoder, Hillsboro, major dec. Nathan Ellerman, Council Grove, 10-2; Kale Newell, Smith Center, tech. fall, Kevin Street, Lincoln, 19-4.

140—Tyler McMichael, Central-Burden, pinned Connor Pfannenstiel, Norton, 1:36; Josh Hager, Council Grove, major dec. Dalton Bell, Hoisington, 13-4; Danny Floyd, Osborne, major dec. Trevor Kraft, Burlington, 15-6; Coulter Croft, South Gray, dec. Kyle Rice, Horton, 7-1; Michael Forbes, Effingham, pinned Jacob Morris, Stafford, 0:51; Cody Wildin, Marion, dec. Nathan Deeds, Goodland, 7-3; Levi Schneider, Ellsworth, pinned Levi Huneke, Sabetha, 0:59; Dyllan Nuzum, Beloit, pinned Bradon Melcher, Herington, 3:14.

145—Sheldon Graves, Rossville, dec. Eric Albers, Oakley, 3-2 (OT); Nick Hockett, Cherryvale, tech. major, Brady Barrett, Cimarron, 18-1; Trevor Oliver, Osborne, pinned Brock Wagner, Effingham, 3:32; David Baca, Lakin, pinned Chase Lewonowski, Wichita Independent, 3:27; Dillon Wildin, Marion tech. fall Ryan Canaan, Ellsworth, 16-1; Kevin Wolters, Rawlins County, pinned Derrick Matthews, Council Grove, 3:41; Zane Sanders, Hoisington major dec. Wyatt JuAire, Fredonia, 13-3; Kaenon Keiswetter, Norton, pinned Cody Schwant, Onaga, 1:29.

152—Landon Keiswetter, Norton, pinned Brandon Line, Chase County, 2:38; Jesse LaMay, Wellsville, major dec. Collin Wittig, Leoti, 11-2; Zach Eaton, Smith Center, dec. Jared King, Hillsboro, 5-1; Kyle White, Horton, major dec. John Kubick, Ellsworth, 8-0; Sage Thimmesch, Garden Plain, pinned Derek Tyler, St Marys, 3:11; Thomas Rachow, Phillipsburg, major dec. Dusty Cook, Cherryvale, 15-3; Adam Klein, Minneapolis, pinned Royce Williams, Sublette, 3:09; Tylor Neil, Marion, pinned Dylan Bainter, Hoxie, 3:52.

160—Levi Koehn, Holcomb, dec. Aaron Bina, Hillsboro, 4-2; Daniel Jordan, Oberlin pinned Matt Menear, Council Grove, 0:35; Nick Thibault, Halstead, pinned Nathan Becker, Garden Plain, 3:03; Dillon Kinderknecht, Ellis, pinned Harvey Webster, Sabetha, 2:58; Colton Gentry, Rossville, dec. Brandon Morgan, Phillipsburg, 5-2; John Shaughnessy, Cimarron, major dec. Nick Trapp, Herington, 13-0; Spencer Shirk, Norton, pinned Quincy Hodges, Jayhawk-Linn, 0:52; Eric Hellerud, Hoisington, dec. Colten Johnson, Marion, 12-6.

171—Riley Denny, Caney Valley, pinned Clinton Todd, Onaga, 3:15; Brock Long, SE-Saline, dec. Jake Cole, Phillipsburg, 4-3; Nicholas Torres, Minneapolis, pinned Terry Kaylor, Douglass, 3:23; Zane Perez, Norton tech. fall Dylan Hawkins, Holcomb, 16-1; Corey Engstrom, Hoisington, pinned Cody Stewart, Oakley, 3:51; Jesse Campbell, Wellsville, dec. Josh Hoch, Burlington, 7-3; Matt Atwood, Smith Center, pinned Samuel Lewis, St. John's Military, 1:05; Daniel Rhodes, Oskaloosa, pinned Jake Marlnee, West Elk, 3:00

189—Brett Dunlap, Doniphan West, tech. fall Brock Ditto, Burlington, 19-4; Taylor Bullard, Hoisington, major dec. Preston Werth, Thomas More Prep, 11-2; Colt Castlebury, Douglass, pinned David Bleakley, St Marys, 3:43; Braden Long, SE-Saline, dec. Lance Finley, Rawlins County, 12-11; Kaid McKenna, Norton, dec. Gavin Miller, Little River, 7-2; Thomas Durham, Fredonia, pinned Dustin Feldman, Effingham, 1:24; Tate Omli, Ell-Saline, pinned Adam Guthmiller, St. Francis, 0:55; Austin Crosson, Minneapolis, dec. Tyler Lowe, Eureka, 3-1.

215—Sione John Sialem, Chapparral, pinned Jacob Martin, Flinthills, 0:44; Danny Baker, Hoxie, pinned Vince Ryburn, Wellsville, 2:24; Thomas Lowe, Eureka, pinned Ethan Soeken, Hoisington, 3:43; Jacob English, Beloit, pinned Brock Boldra, Sabetha, 3:34; Ethan Jirak, Oakley, pinned Dalton Atzenweiler, Effingham, 0:45; Daniel Youngers, Garden Plain, pinned Tanner Taylor, Burlington, 5:33; Josh Martinez, Marysville, dec. Tyler Cook, Norton, 4-3 (OT); Dustin Bayless, Caney Valley, pinned Josh Voth, Lyons, 4:39.

285—Clay Wilcox, Chapparral, dec. Jesse Barnes, Thomas More Prep, 8-7; Dakota Denny, Caney Valley, pinned Trevin Edelman, Sabetha, 1:54; Dillon Salmans, Hoxie, pinned Jacob Owen, Hoisington, 2:09; David Green, Central Heights, dec. Chance Mildward, Chase County, 5-3; Cody Huffman, Douglass, major dec. Johnathan Jerred, Wellsville, 15-2; Jay Cotter, Goodland, major dec. Seth Suelter, Lincoln, 11-0; Dylon Voorhies, Fredonia, pinned Eli Walrod, Jayhawk-Linn, 1:20; Jered Rice Phillipsburg tech. fall Kyler Besher, SE-Saline, 16-1.

Quarterfinals

103—Francka, Chase County, dec. Harris, Stafford, 6-5; Axelson, Plainville, dec. Speer, Horton, 6-2; Skillman, Burlington, dec. Duran, Larned, 6-3; Risewick, Norton, dec. J. Goepfert, Marysville, 3-0.

112—Ochs, Hoxie, dec. S. Goepfert, Marysville, 10-8; Sahlfeld, Beloit, dec. Hudson, Caney Valley, 11-6; Schumacher, Thomas More Prep, won by tech fall over Howard, Eureka, 20-4; Vap, Rawlins County, dec. Ka. Biddle, Central-Burden, 7-5.

119—Werner, Plainville, dec. Lange, Lyons, 5-1; Vander Linden, Burlington, dec. Breen, Wellsville, 9-2; Ceman, Phillipsburg, dec. Kennedy, Lakin, 4-3; Zaldivar, Douglass, dec. Griffith, Rawlins County, 5-4.

125—Soward, Halstead, pinned Schaake, Rock Creek, 1:58; Bainter, Norton, dec. Corman, Minneapolis, 10-5; Juenemann, Oberlin, dec. Fuqua, Council Grove, 7-2; Hoehn, Wellsville, dec. Stalford, Caney Valey, 4-1.

130—Rogers, Smith Center, dec. Thibault, Halstead, 12-6; Smith, Rossville, dec. Clarke, Lyons, 12-11; Broeckelman, Norton, dec. Ky Biddle, Central-Burden, 10-8; Davis, Lakin, pinned Miller, Effingham, 3:10.

135—Demel, Hoisington, dec. Creek, Marysville, 5-1; Campbell, Oakley, pinned Mayfield, Eureka, 1:35; Lamb, St. Francis, pinned Hurla, Rossville, 5:33; Newell, Smith Center, dec. Yoder, Hillsboro, 9-2.

140—McMichael, Central-Burden, dec. Hager, Council Grove, 8-2; Floyd, Osborne, dec. Croft, South Gray, 7-2; C. Wildin, Marion, dec. Forbes, Effingham, 6-0; Schneider, Ellsworth, dec. D. Nuzum, Beloit, 16-11.

145—Graves, Rossville, dec. Hockett, Cherryvale, 8-2; Oliver, Osborne, dec. Baca, Lakin, 6-1; Wolters, Rawlins County, dec. D. Wildin, Marion, 9-6; Keiswertter, Norton, pinned Sanders, Hoisington, 1:23.

152—Keiswetter, Norton, dec. LaMay, Wellsville, 9-6; White, Horton, dec. Eaton, Smith Center, 4-3; Thimmesch, Garden Plain, dec. Rachow, Phillipsburg, 3-1 (OT); Klein, Minneapolis, dec. Neil, Marion, 6-2.

160—Jordan, Oberlin, dec. Koehn, Holcomb, 7-2; Thibault, Halstead, dec. Kinderknecht, Ellis, 14-6; Gentry, Rossville, pinned Shaughnessy, Cimarron, :47; Shirk, Norton, pinned Hellerud, Hoisington, 5:54.

171—Denny, Caney Valley, dec. Long, SE-Saline, 5-4; Perez, Norton, dec. Torres, Minneapolis, 7-1; Engstrom, Hoisington, dec. Campbell, Wellsville, 13-1; Atwood, Smith Center, pinned Rhodes, Oskaloosa, 1:40.

189—Dunlap, Doniphan West, dec. Bullard, Hoisington, 5-0; Castlebury, Douglass, dec. Long, SE-Saline, 22-9; McKenna, Norton, dec. Durham, Fredonia, 6-3; Omli, Ell-Saline, pinned Crosson, Minneapolis, 3:34.

215—Siale, Chaparral, pinned Baker, Hoxie, 3:21; Lowe, Eureka, dec. English, Beloit, 11-2; Jirak, Oakley, dec. Youngers, Garden Plain, 9-4; Martinez, Marysville, pinned Bayless, Caney Valley, 5:12.

285—Denny, Caney Valley, dec. Wilcox, Chaparral, 3-2; Salmans, Hoxie, pinned Green, Central Heights, :28; Huffman, Douglass, dec. Cotter, Goodland, 5-1; Rice, Phillipsburg, pinned Voorhies, Fredonia, 1:12.

Semifinals

103—Francka, Chase County pinned Axelson, Plainville, 5:28; Risewick, Norton, dec. Skillman, Burlington, 5-4.

112—Ochs, Hoxie, pinned Sahlfed, Beloit, 1:40; Schumacher, Thomas More Prep, tech fall Vap, Rawlins County, 16-0.

119—Werner, Plainville, dec. Vander Linden, Burlington, 12-5; Zaldivar, Douglass, dec. Ceman, Phillipsburg, 7-0.

125—Bainter, Norton, dec. Soward, Halstead, 8-0; Hoehn, Wellsville, pinned Juenemann, Oberlin, 5:48.

130—Rogers, Smith Center, dec. Smith, Rossville, 15-8; Davis, Lakin, dec. Broeckelman, Norton, 7-6.

135—Campbell, Oakley, pinned Demel, Hoisington, 2:49; Newell, Smith Center, dec. Lamb, St. Francis, 10-5.

140—Floyd, Osborne, dec. McMichael, Central-Burden, 3-2; Schneider, Ellsworth, pinned C. Wildin, Marion, 3:05.

145—Oliver, Osborne, dec. Graves, Rossville, 3-2; K. Keiswetter, Norton, dec. Wolters, Rawlins County, 12-5.

152—L. Keiswetter, Norton, dec. White, Horton, 7-3; Thimmesch, Garden Plain, pinned Klein, Minneapolis, 3:42.

160—N. Thibault, Halstead, pinned Jordan, Oberlin, 1:14; Shirk, Norton, dec. Gentry, Rossville, 4-1.

171—Perez, Norton, dec. R. Denny, Caney Valley, 7-2; Rawlins County, Smith Center, dec. Engstrom, Hoisington, 10-6.

189—Dunlap, Doniphan West, dec. Castlebury, Douglass, 3-1; Omli, Ell-Saline, dec. McKenna, Norton, 7-2.

215—Siale, Chaparral, dec. Lowe, Eureka, 17-5; Jirak, Oakley, dec. Martinez, Marysville, 10-4.

285—Salmans, Hoxie, dec. D. Denny, Caney Valley, 3-0; Huffman, Douglass, pinned Rice, Phillipsburg, 1:56.

  Comments