Varsity Kansas

State swimming results, Day 1 (Feb. 19)

State swimming

Class 6A

Team scores— BV Northwest 20, Olathe Northwest 20, SM East 20, SM North 17, Washburn Rural 17, BV West 16, BV North 14, Wichita East 13, SM Northwest 7, Lawrence Free State 6, Olathe East 5.

Finals

Diving—1. Clark Thomas, Olathe Northwest, 463.65; 2. Luke Calkins, SM North, 424.90; 3. Caleb Herrick, Washburn Rural, 423.95; 4. Peter Frazell, SM East, 381.10; 5. Chris Cusick, BV North, 368.65; 6. Jake Seamster-Davis, Wichita East, 357.45; 7. Josh Moore, BV West, 355.10; 8. Zach Bailey, BV Northwest, 353.55; 9. Austin Senger, BV Northwest, 350.05; 10. Cameron Keeling, SM Northwest, 340.80; 11. Tyler Smith, Free State, 340.45; 12. Connor Childers, Olathe East, 337.60; 13. Connor Delaney, BV West, 332.30; 14. Patrick Riott, SM East, 312.35; 15. Henry Foster, SM East, 305.10; 16. Bryce Badgley, Washburn Rural, 271.05.

Preliminaries

200 medley relay

Finals—1. Maize (Mitchell Wagner, Taylor Rice, Jared Roberts, Lucas Popp), 1:38.40; 2. BV North 1:38.55; 3. Washburn Rural 1:38.57; 4. BV West 1:39.03; 5. SM East 1:39.97; 6. Olathe Northwest 1:40.01; 7. Olathe East 1:40.65; 8. Free State 1:44.72.

Consolation finals—9. SM Northwest 1:44.83; 10. Derby (Erik Russell, Bryce Hill, James Dworak, Andrew Burlakoff), 1:44.96; 11. BV Northwest 1:45.75; 12. SM North 1:45.85; 13. Manhattan 1:46.00; 14. Wichita Northwest (Corbin Minor, Paul Wyckoff, Jonas Street, Ben Boutwell), 1:46.42; 15. SM West 1:47.07; 16. Olathe South 1:49.56.

Other Wichita results—17. W. Heights (Kyle Cullinan, John Moreland, Chris Soden, Miles Cannon), 1:49.64; 19. W. North (Logan Lassley, Max Roach, Andrew Liepins, Harrison Sinclair), 1:52.09; 20. East (Matthew Clough, Ryan Claybrooks, George Savvides, Tony Park), 1:53.24.

200 freestyle

Finals—1. Ben Bravence, Olathe East, 1:41.78; 2. Chris Carpenter, Washburn Rural, 1:42.71; 3. Jared Roberts, Maize, 1:43.67; 4. Matt Martin, BV Northwest, 1:45.18; 5. Sihan Liu, BV North, 1:45.62; 6. Sasha Stadnik, BV West, 1:45.79; 7. Jack Walker, SM East, 1:45.85; 8. Kaden Diskin, Maize, 1:46.41.

Consolation finals—9. Ian Cullinan, W. Heights, 1:47.33; 10. Joe Lytle, BV North, 1:48.65; 11. Jack O'Neill, BV North, 1:49.68; 12. Charlie King, W. East, 1:50.12; 13. Jack Goldsborough, BV North, 1:50.86; 14. Parish, Manhattan, 1:51.82; 15. Elliott Hutchison, SM North, 1:51.92; 16. Fisher, Free State, 1:52.20.

200 individual medley

Finals—1. Grant Rogers, Washburn Rural, 1:51.77; 2. Nathan Hoisington, BV North, 1:53.13; 3. Griffin Peavey, BV North, 1:56.42; 4. Michael Glenn, BV West, 1:58.48; 5. Jake Shain, Olathe Northwest, 2:00.51; 6. Troy DeMoss, SM East, 2:00.93; 7. Mitch Willis, Olathe Northwest, 2:03.00; 8. Kyle McDonald, BV West, 2:03.06.

Consolation finals—9. Zach Andregg, Lawrence, 2:03.42; 10. (tie) Andrew Watkins, SM East and Patrick McGannon, SM East, 2:04.81; 12. Mitchell Wagner, Maize, 2:04.86; 13. Zach Willis, Olathe Northwest, 2:05.63; 14. Nolan Frank, Free State, 2:05.88; 15. Nathan Rommel, BV Northwest, 2:07.89; 16. Jens Thomsen, SM Northwest, 2:08.17.

Other Wichita results—17. Kyle Cullinan, Heights, 2:08.41; 18. Ben Boutwell, Northwest, 2:08.42; 19. Alec Bachman, Maize, 2:09.02.

50 freestyle

Finals—1. Clay Finley, SM East, 21.49; 2. Logan Lassley, W. North, 21.86; 3. Cameron Gulledge, BV North, 21.96; 4. Jake Spitz, W. East, 21.99; 5. Tommy King, BV West, 22.07; 6. (tie) Taylor Rice, Maize and Lucas Popp, Maize, 22.11; 8. Hunter Stevenson, SM East, 22.29.

Consolation finals—9. Andrew Fraser, Blue Valley, 22.34; 10. Rayne Walton, Olathe Northwest, 22.54; 11. Branden Schoofs, SM East, 22.56; 12. Sean Witt, W. Southeast, 22.58; 13. Clay Coffman, SM Northwest, 22.68; 14. Cameron Gallet, Blue Valley, 22.72; 15. Nick Faust, BV West, 22.76; 16. Tom Barnhart, BV North, 22.83.

Other Wichita results—19. John Moreland, Heights, 23.00; 29. Luke Mason, Southeast, 23.52.

100 butterfly

Finals—1. Jake Spitz, W. East, 51.34; 2. Grant Rogers, Washburn Rural, 51.66; 3. Ben Scheffer, Olathe East, 51.90; 4. Nathan Hoisington, BV North, 52.45; 5. Greg Schultze, BV West, 53.13; 6. Sihan Liu, BV North, 53.53; 7. Mitchell Wagner, Maize, 54.21; 8. Jake Shain, Olathe Northwest, 54.65.

Consolation finals—9. Jared Ungerer, Manhattan, 55.04; 10. Sean Ahn, Olathe East, 55.13; 11. Zachary Duncan, Olathe East, 55.41; 12. Ryan Smith, SM West, 55.53; 13. Nathan Rommel, BV Northwest, 56.03; 14. Taylor Marlow, Olathe South, 56.32; 15. David Martinez, SM East, 56.69; 16. Collin Enger, SM East, 56.81.

Other Wichita results—19. Ben Boutwell, Northwest, 57.79; 21. Dillon Park, East, 58.52.

100 freestyle

Finals—1. Chris Carpenter, Washburn Rural, 47.14; 2. John Powell, Topeka High, 47.79; 3. Clay Finley, SM East, 48.35; 4. Jack Walker, SM East, 48.51; 5. Cameron Gulledge, BV North, 48.65; 6. Sean Witt, W. Southeast, 48.69; 7. Sasha Stadnik, BV West, 48.83; 8. Rayne Walton, Olathe Northwest, 48.96.

Consolation finals—9. Cameron Gallet, Blue Valley, 49.08; 10. Hunter Stevenson, SM East, 49.26; 11. Jack O'Neill, BV North, 49.29; 12. Lucas Popp, Maize, 49.43; 13. Andrew Fraser, Blue Valley, 49.56; 14. Erik Russell, Derby, 50.04; 15. Shane Ahrens, Topeka, 50.13; 16. Logan Lassley, W. North, 50.20.

Other Wichita results—19. Jordan Neugebauer, East, 50.64; 31. Luke Mason, Southeast, 52.66.

500 freestyle

Finals—1. Ben Bravence, Olathe East, 4:32.73 (record; old record: 4:34.54, Austin Acheson, Olathe East, 2009); 2. Jared Roberts, Maize, 4:45.32; 3. Michael Glenn, BV West, 4:47.65; 4. Zach Andregg, Lawrence, 4:49.28; 5. Matt Martin, BV Northwest, 4:51.09; 6. Kaden Diskin, Maize, 4:53.39; 7. AJ Parish, Manhattan, 4:54.67; 8. Cory Bonicelli, BV Northwest, 4:55.67.

Consolation finals—9. Nick Starbuck, Topeka, 4:56.55; 10. Kyle Cullinan, W. Heights, 4:57.93; 11. Charlie King, W. East, 4:58.81; 12. Ethan Fisher, Free State, 4:59.62; 13. Ryan Smith, SM West, 5:03.48; 14. Benjamin Koeller, SM Northwest, 5:05.40; 15. Joe Lytle, BV North, 5:06.55; 16. Trevor McGowan, BV West, 5:07.30.

Other Wichita results—25. Bachman, Maize, 5:16.56.

200 freestyle relay

Finals—1. SM East (Finley, Walker, Schoofs, Stevenson), 1:29.04; 2. BV North 1:29.42; 3. BV West 1:30.15; 4. Blue Valley 1:30.28; 5. BV Northwest 1:31.18; 6. Olathe East 1:31.30; 7. SM Northwest 1:33.00; 8. Maize (Diskin, Robert Funk, Bachman, Rice), 1:33.46.

Consolation finals—9. SM North 1:33.57; 10. W. Northwest (Street, Minor, Wyckoff, Boutwell), 1:33.77; 11. W. East (Neugebauer, Park, King, Spitz), 1:34.04; 12. SM South 1:34.11; 13. Olathe Northwest 1:34.34; 14. Free State 1:35.73; 15. Derby (Dworak, Hill, Burlakoff, Connor Dixon), 1:36.02; 16. Lawrence 1:36.07.

Other Wichita results—17. North (Liepins, Roach, Sinclair, Lassley), 1:36.49; Southeast (Mason, Logan Aschbrenner, Connor Goodman, Witt), 1:36.51; 22. Heights (Cannon, Adam Little, Mitchell Lawrence, Soden), 1:42.37.

100 backstroke

Finals—1. Ben Scheffer, Olathe East, 51.42 (record; old record: 51.94, John Malfatt, Blue Valley, 1998); 2. Ian Cullinan, Wichita Heights, 52.65; 3. John Powell, Topeka, 53.36; 4. Nolan Frank, Free State, 53.49; 5. Kyle McDonald, BV West, 54.42; 6. Erik Russell, Derby, 54.45; 7. Greg Schultze, BV West, 54.72; 8. Troy DeMoss, SM East, 55.13.

Consolation finals—9. Mitch Willis, Olathe Northwest, 55.49; 10. Patrick McGannon, SM East, 55.78; 11. Cory Bonicelli, BV Northwest, 56.00; 12. Nathan Balkenbusch, Olathe East, 56.17; 13. Jared Ungerer, Manhattan, 56.53; 14. Max Bennett, BV West, 57.16; 15. Mitchel Whitmer, Campus, 57.57; 16. Andrew Simpson, SM East, 57.90.

Other Wichita results—17. Jordan Neugebauer, East, 58.91; 20. Dillon Park, East, 59.15; 24. Jonas Street, Northwest, 1:02.85.

100 breaststroke

Finals—1. Griffin Peavey, BV North, 57.99; 2. Andrew Watkins, SM East, 1:00.32; 3. Taylor Rice, Maize, 1:01.68; 4. Tommy King, BV West, 1:02.28; 5. Zach Willis, Olathe Northwest, 1:02.58; 6. Jens Thomsen, SM Northwest, 1:03.13; 7. Nathan Simpson, SM East, 1:03.29; 8. Sean Ahn, Olathe East, 1:03.63.

Consolation finals—9. Conor Twibell, SM East, 1:03.86; 10. John Moreland, W. Heights, 1:04.18; 11. Lars Winkelmolen, SM Northwest, 1:04.32; 12. Jack Wallace, SM North, 1:04.60; 13. Alex Mahaffey, Washburn Rural, 1:04.63; 14. Collin Enger, SM East, 1:04.68; 15. Nick Starbuck, Topeka, 1:04.79; 16. Chuck Balkenbusch, Olathe East, 1:05.50.

Other Wichita results—18. Bryce Hill, Derby, 1:05.75; 22. Paul Wyckoff, Northwest, 1:07.31; 24. Tony Park, Wichita East, 1:09.71.

400 freestyle relay

Finals—1. BV North (Liu, Lytle, Gulledge, Hoisington), 3:14.36; 2. Washburn Rural 3:15.75; 3. Olathe East 3:17.21; 4. SM East 3:17.49; 5. Maize (Popp, Diskin, Wagner, Roberts), 3:18.50; 6. Blue Valley 3:19.99; 7. Olathe Northwest 3:21.16; 8. BV West 3:22.16.

Consolation finals—9. BV Northwest 3:22.62; 10. W. East (Spitz, King, Neugebauer, D. Park), 3:24.24; 11. Free State 3:27.72; 12. Manhattan 3:28.90; 13. Topeka 3:28.95; 14. SM Northwest 3:31.02; 15. SM West 3:31.48; 16. SM South 3:32.75.

Other Wichita results—17. Heights (I. Cullinan, Soden, Moreland, Cullinan), 3:34.07; 21. Southeast (Mason, Bobby Brokschmidt, Aschbrenner, Witt), 3:37.28; 22. Derby (Dworak, Hill, Dixon, Russell), 3:38.05; 24. South (Simpson, Brendan Nichols, Andrew Prigmore, Brandon Lunde), 3:40.69; 25. Northwest (Street, Zayne Bentley, Minor, Wyckoff), 3:45.79.

Class 5-1A

Team scores—Emporia 20, Wichita Collegiate 17, Salina South 15.

Finals

Diving—1. Derek Krause, Emporia, 367.55; 2. Adam Lower, Wichita Collegiate, 351.30; 3. Steve Singharaj, Salina South, 222.85.

Preliminaries

200 medley relay

Finals—1. Newton (Cameron Spreier, Jonathan Wilks, Ian Clark, Gage Owens), 1:42.87; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Andrew Hovorka, Joe Hermsen, Ryan Kelly, Phil Grosdidier), 1:44.51; 3. Kapaun Mount Carmel (Zack Reed, Cody Lonergan, Paul Knapp, Ryan Zwick), 1:45.92; 4. Wichita Independent (Ahmad Yassine, Christian Kilgore, Dakota Tallman, Andrew Parker), 1:47.99; 5. Bishop Carroll (Joseph Bachman, Ben Karnes, Evan Ernstmann, Breck Schmidt), 1:48.15; 6. Hutchinson (Max Stewart, Robby Fee, Matt McKenna, Eric Mullins), 1:48.80; 7. Great Bend (Kort Cook, Shane Touslee, Ian Sheppard, Austin Habash), 1:49.16; 8. Wichita Trinity (David Berry, Jacob Phillips, Seth Kaye, Jake Wilson), 1:49.72.

Consolation finals—9. Salina South (Mason Darnell, Luke Trimmell, Wade Burlew, Tyler Grace), 1:52.52; 10. Salina Central (Patrick Klenda, Devin Reese, Mitchell Arpin, Tucker Jennings), 1:53.48; 11. Osawatomie (Daniel Dorsett, Michael DeValle, Jared Auten, Jon Hillard), 1:53.55; 12. Emporia (Jordan Rose, Larkin Bennett, Ryan Schlup, Russell Patterson), 1:54.34; 13. Topeka Hayden (Ryan France, Brandon McCaffrey, Alex Hughes, Tyler Haines), 1:55.31; 14. Lenexa St. James (Luke Deggendorf, Liam Martin, Brendan Martin, Josh Klein), 1:55.63; 15. Coffeyville (Mark Hall, Tyler Childress, AJ Martinez, Jarrett Hayes), 1:57.40; 16. McPherson (Derick Goodson, David Plenert, Kyle Cottrell, Aaron Marshall), 1:58.41.

200 freestyle

Finals—1. Robby Fee, Hutchinson, 1:46.28; 2. Tyler Opheim, Salina South, 1:50.97; 3. Devin Wittmaier, Seaman, 1:52.09; 4. Keiser Witte, Winfield, 1:53.29; 5. Alec Khoury, Carroll, 1:56.47; 6. Sam Horner, Wichita Collegiate, 1:57.58; 7. Michael Haines, Great Bend, 1:58.30; 8. Spencer Shellhammer, Carroll, 1:58.34.

Consolation finals—9. Ben Rucker, Bishop Miege, 1:59.05; 10. Daniel Ecklund, Aquinas, 1:59.80; 11. Bert Hutchison, Carroll, 2:00.66; 12. Matthew Hullings, Kapaun, 2:01.20; 13. Grace, Salina South, 2:02.48; 14. Matt Martin, Salina Central, 2:04.19; 15. Alexander Vulgamore, Carroll, 2:04.82; 16. Pena, KC Turner, 2:04.89.

Other Wichita results—21. Ethan Merck, Kapaun, 2:09.08.

200 individual medley

Finals—1. Christian Kilgore, W. Independent, 1:56.30; 2. Jonathan Wilks, Newton, 2:03.25; 3. Kurt Weber, Lansing, 2:07.10; 4. Bryce Kampfe, Salina South, 2:08.55; 5. Kort Cook, Great Bend, 2:11.60; 6. Cameron Spreier, Newton, 2:12.81; 7. Luke Deggendorf, St. James, 2:15.76; 8. Luke Trimmell, Salina South, 2:16.43.

Consolation finals—9. Matthew Louis, Kapaun, 2:17.10; 10. Andrew Parker, W. Independent, 2:17.34; 11. Ryan France, Hayden, 2:18.19; 12. Andrew Hovorka, Aquinas, 2:18.28; 13. William McCandless, W. Independent, 2:18.92; 14. Paul Knapp, Kapaun, 2:18.98; 15. Ian Rivard, Hutchinson, 2:21.15; 16. Greyson Heckman, Maize South, 2:21.34.

Other Wichita results—18. Chance Dickinson, Maize South, 2:23.91; 22. Christian Kehr, Kapaun, 2:26.79.

50 freestyle

Finals—1. Michael Jury, Miege, 22.13; 2. Philip Steele, Salina South, 22.33; 3. Alex Weatherbie, Paola, 22.44; 4. Ryan Zwick, Kapaun, 22.68; 5. Nathan Allen, Topeka Seaman, 22.84; 6. Austin Bullock, Riley County, 23.21; 7. Jared Auten, Osawatomie, 22.33; 8. Gage Owens, Newton, 23.40.

Consolation finals—9. Alex Hughes, Hayden, 23.45; 10. Taylor Weakly, Topeka West, 23.58; 11. Phil Grosdidier, Aquinas, 23.64; 12. Eric Mullins, Hutchinson, 23.66; 13. Rhys Powell, W. Collegiate, 23.69; 14. Jarrett Hayes, Coffeyville, 23.72; 15. Seth Kaye, W. Trinity, 23.76; 16. Evan Ernstmann, Carroll, 23.82.

Other Wichita results—17. Ben Karnes, Carroll, 23.84; 22. Daniel Stuart, Kapaun, 23.92; 27. Jake Wilson, W. Trinity, 24.27; 28. Josh Barrett, W. Collegiate, 24.46; 30. Matthew Hullings, Kapaun, 24.95; 31. Misha Yakubovich, W. Independent, 25.24.

100 butterfly

Finals—1. Nathan Allen, Seaman, 53.45; 2. Tyler Opheim, Salina South, 54.76; 3. David Berry, W. Trinity, 57.21; 4. Jared Auten, Osawatomie, 57.34; 5. Ian Clark, Newton, 57.46; 6. Kurt Weber, Lansing, 57.47; 7. Joseph Bachman, Carroll, 58.68; 8. Zack Reed, Kapaun, 1:00.16.

Consolation finals—9. Ryan Kelly, Aquinas, 1:00.32; 10. Paul Knapp, Kapaun, 1:00.57; 11. Dakota Tallman, W. Independent, 1:01.90; 12. Kyle Cottrell, McPherson, 1:02.13; 13. David Ecklund, Aquinas, 1:02.33; 14. Mason Darnell, Salina South, 1:02.46; 15. Ryan Schlup, Emporia, 1:02.73; 16. Cody Persson, McPherson, 1:04.31.

Other Wichita results—17. David Jorgensen, Kapaun, 1:05.13; 19. Christian Kehr, Kapaun, 1:05.46.

100 freestyle

Finals—1. Philip Steele, Salina South, 48.99; 2. Alex Weatherbie, Paola, 50.12; 3. Ryan Zwick, Kapaun, 50.79; 4. Keiser Witte, Winfield, 51.31; 5. Rhys Powell, W. Collegiate, 51.72; 6. Bullock, Riley County, 51.78; 7. Sheppard, Great Bend, 52.04; 8. Jarrett Hayes, Coffeyville, 52.08.

Consolation finals—9. Michael Jury, Miege, 52.12; 10. Brent Wilson, Winfield, 52.68; 11. Taylor Weakly, Topeka West, 52.95; 12. Eric Mullins, Hutchinson, 53.33; 13. Alex Hughes, Hayden, 53.35; 14. Dallas King, Independence, 53.46; 15. Kade Cook, Hoisington, 53.63; 16. Caleb Brewer, Aquinas, 53.71.

Other Wichita results—18. Spencer Shellhammer, Carroll, 54.05; 20. Bert Hutchison, Carroll, 54.70; 21. Daniel Stuart, Kapaun, 54.77; 22. Greyson Heckman, Maize South, 55.25; 23. Josh Barrett, W. Collegiate, 56.29.

500 freestyle

Finals—1. Robby Fee, Hutchinson, 4:48.77; 2. Devin Wittmaier, Seaman, 5:09.80; 3. Alec Khoury, Carroll, 5:20.50; 4. Daniel Ecklund, Aquinas, 5:21.75; 5. Michael Haines, Great Bend, 5:22.25; 6. Sam Horner, W. Collegiate, 5:22.55; 7. Tylerrace, Salina South, 5:26.85; 8. Louis, Kapaun, 5:28.67.

Consolation finals—9. Ryan France, Hayden, 5:39.06; 10. Ben Ketter, Hayden, 5:41.07; 11. Matt Martin, Salina Central, 5:41.84; 12. AJ Jost, Newton, 5:46.27; 13. Kyle Cottrell, McPherson, 5:50.40; 14. Alex Trumble, Newton, 65:52.66; 15. Caleb Gimar, Hutchinson, 5:54.10; 16. Jared Schaefer, Emporia, 5:54.98.

Other Wichita results—22. Cody Lonergan, Kapaun, 6:14.00; 23. Ethan Merck, Kapaun, 6:14.63.

200 freestyle relay

Finals—1. Salina South (Steele, Kampfe, Trimmell, Opheim), 1:32.54; 2. Newton (Owens, Spreier, Clark, Wilks), 1:34.36; 3. Kapaun (Hullings, Tony Baldessari, Stuart, Zwick), 1:35.60; 4. Carroll (Karnes, Trevor Renfro, Hutchison, Breck Schmidt), 1:35.97; 5. Independence 1:35.97; 6. Aquinas 1:36.06; 7. W. Independent (Parker, McCandless, Phillip Zimmerman, Kilgore), 1:37.23; 8. W. Trinity (Kaye, Wilson, Cody Buettgenbach, Jacob Phillips), 1:37.76.

Consolation finals—9. Winfield (Brent Wilson, Kai McClure, Michael Gutierrez, Keiser Witte), 1:38.13; 10. Miege 1:39.03; 11. Seaman 1:39.29; 12. Salina Central 1:39.45; 13. St. James 1:39.66; 14. Osawatomie 1:40.00; 15. W. Collegiate (Barrett, Taylor Daley, Horner, Powell), 1:40.36; 16. Great Bend 1:40.53.

Other Wichita results—18. Maize South (Casey Queen, Alex Orth, Dickinson, Heckman), 1:41.65.

100 backstroke

Finals—1. David Berry, Wichita Trinity, 56.06; 2. Bryce Kampfe, Salina South, 57.82; 3. Kort Cook, Great Bend, 58.30; 4. Cameron Spreier, Newton, 59.64; 5. Andrew Hovorka, Aquinas, 59.80; 6. Joseph Bachman, Carroll, 1:00.38; 7. Zack Reed, Kapaun, 1:00.78; 8. Luke Vanderpool, Kapaun, 1:02.04.

Consolation finals—9. Daniel Dorsett, Osawatomie, 1:02.72; 10. Matt Scheuermann, Newton, 1:03.20; 11. Kade Cook, Hoisington, 1:03.32; 12. Patrick Klenda, Salina Central, 1:04.41; 13. Carl Stinson, Independence, 1:04.62; 14. Trent Arion, Carroll, 1:05.57; 15. Matt McKenna, Hutchinson, 1:05.85; 16. Ahmad Yassine, W. Independent, 1:06.17.

Other Wichita results—21. Calvin Lies, Kapaun, 1:08.52; 22. Trever Renfro, Carroll, 1:08.61.

100 breaststroke

Finals—1. Christian Kilgore, Wichita Independent, 58.83; 2. Jonathan Wilks, Newton, 1:00.20; 3. Ian Clark, Newton, 1:03.37; 4. Ben Karnes, Carroll, 1:07.02; 5. Ryan Didde, Aquinas, 1:07.69; 6. Luke Trimmell, Salina South, 1:08.18; 7. Luke Deggendorf, St. James, 1:08.57; 8. Andrew Parker, W. Independent, 1:08.69.

Consolation finals—9. Shane Touslee, Great Bend, 1:08.73; 10. Larkin Bennett, Emporia, 1:08.83; 11. Derek McAdoo, El Dorado, 1:08.94; 12. Phillip Zimmerman, W. Independent, 1:09.08; 13. Joe Hermsen, Aquinas, 1:09.18; 14. Cody Lonergan, Kapaun, 1:09.25; 15. Aaron Cuadra, Emporia, 1:09.34; 16. Colin McMaster, W. Independent, 1:09.38.

Other Wichita results—19. Trent Arion, Carroll, 1:12.36; 21. Chance Dickinson, Maize South, 1:13.41; 24. Joe Knorp, Kapaun, 1:15.80.

400 freestyle relay

Finals—1. Salina South (Steele, Opheim, Grace, Kampfe), 3:24.91; 2. Carroll (Ernstmann, Khoury, Bachman, Shellhammer), 3:32.03; 3. Hutchinson (Mullins, McKenna, Stewart, Fee), 3:32.33; 4. Aquinas 3:33.47; 5. W. Trinity (Berry, Kaye, Wilson, Phillips), 3:35.44; 5. Seaman 3:35.44; 7. Kapaun (Hullings, Louis, Vanderpool, Stuart), 3:37.53; 8. Winfield (McClure, Gutierrez, Witte, Wilson), 3:39.33.

Consolation finals—9. Great Bend 3:40.34; 10. W. Collegiate (Barrett, Daley, Horner, Powell), 3:41.75; 11. Hayden 3:41.95; 12. Independence 3:43.74; 13. Newton (Scheuermann, Jost, Blake Slife, Owens), 3:44.15; 14. Osawatomie 3:47.29; 15. Miege 3:48.19; 16. Salina Central 3:49.59.

Other Wichita results—23. W. Independent (McCandless, Yakubovich, McMaster, Zimmerman), 4:04.21.

  Comments