Varsity Kansas

XC: Regional Previews (Updated)

By Taylor Eldridge

The time has finally come. The air is becoming chilly. Leaves are falling. And sickness is going around like no other. Yes cross country fans, it’s time for Regionals.

To help you all prepare for The Only Meet That Matters (To This Point) on Saturday, I have compiled the times to the best of my knowledge, put it all in my spreadsheet, looked at them, got confused by them, was frustrated in not finding some and finally put together a big list.

[UPDATED] After talking with a lot of coaches, I did some final changing to my Class 6A and 5A predictions. Nothing too major, but some minor changes. I hope to get both Class 4A and the Class 3A finalized before start times tomorrow. Keep checking back for more coverage tomorrow. Have questions or results or story ideas, anything, shoot me an e-mail at teldridge24@yahoo.com. Thanks!

Now I do not claim these to be 100% this-is-what-you-go-by, but I would like to think this is the best guide in Kansas. It’s not done strictly by season-best times. I took those in consideration, but also other factors (recent weeks, injuries, coach’s decisions, etc.) and put my personal little spin on things as well. Anybody could have put together a best times list and just sorted it, but not everyone can do this. So I hope you enjoy it.

Leave comments. Leave feedback. There is no way all of these can be right, so let me know where I screwed up on. Who I forgot. But let’s get some discussion going here. Pick a Regional and give me your top 3 teams and top 5 or 10 individuals. Thanks as always for following and you can e-mail me at teldridge24@yahoo.com for further discussion.Class 6A: Dodge City RegionalWhen: Saturday at 3 p.m. (Girls) and 3:30 p.m. (Boys)Where: Mariah Hills Golf CourseWho: Campus, Dodge City, Garden City, Goddard, Maize, North, Northwest & South.BoysTop 10 Individuals1. Bryant Keirns, Campus2. Robbie Martinez-Garcia, Northwest3. Brock Nooney, Campus4. Jonny Bernasky, Garden City5. Peter Neidart, Dodge City6. Daniel Herbert, Northwest7. Nick Ward, Campus8. Ryan Hopkins, Maize9. Cooper Clark, Campus10. Brandon Massey, Goddard

Team Finish1. Campus2. Northwest3. Maize4. Goddard5. Dodge City6. Garden City7. North8. South

Other State Qualifiers

Jonny Bernasky, Garden CityPeter Neidart, Dodge CityBrandon Massey, GoddardLincoln Lemon, GoddardAustin Tiemeyer, Dodge City

3 Things To Watch For

Race between Martinez-Garcia and KeirnsGoddard and Maize fight for final team spotLast individual spot between Goddard's Hambrick, South's Castellaw, Garden's Brandon Rieth and Dodge's Tiemeyer

GirlsTop 10 Individuals1. Dani Walker, Maize2. Megan Ballinger, Goddard3. Amber Eichkorn, North4. Courtney Maddux, Goddard5. Julie Randall, Goddard6. Mary Kranick, Maize7. Kelsey McNay, Maize8. Maria Schmidt, Dodge City9. Najai Hill, Maize10. Lucero Botello, Dodge City

Team Finish1. Maize2. Goddard3. Dodge City4. North5. Campus6. Garden City7. Northwest8. South

Other State Qualifiers

Amber Eichkorn, NorthHallie Suderman, NorthSydney Kniep, NorthAshley Krier, CampusAubrey Winkler, Campus

3 Things To Watch For

Goddard, without #4 runner, going for first Regional title in school historyCan North sneak up and surprise Dodge City for the third team spotIf North and Campus can secure all five individual spots against challengers from Garden

Class 6A: East RegionalWhen: Saturday at 3 p.m. (Girls) and 3:30 p.m. (Boys)Where: Cessna Activity CenterWho: Derby, East, Heights, Junction City, Manhattan, Southeast, Topeka & Washburn Rural.BoysTop 10 Individuals1. Aaron Pope, Washburn Rural2. Neil Metler, Derby3. Alex Mahaffey, Washburn Rural4. Jacob Morgan, Washburn Rural5. Reid Buchanan, Manhattan6. Aaron Heil, East7. Rajarshi Bhatka, Junction City8. Peter Ramundo, Manhattan9. Kyle Snyder, Topeka10. Lorenz Bossman, Manhattan

Team Finish1. Washburn Rural2. Manhattan3. East4. Derby5. Junction City6. Topeka7. Southeast8. Heights

Other State Qualifiers

Neil Metler, DerbyRajarshi Bhatka, Junction CityKyle Snyder, TopekaSkylar Gutierrez, SoutheastBrandon Lewis, Derby

3 Things To Watch For

Battle between East, Derby and Junction City for that last team spotCan Metler beat Pope?Is Gutierrez healthy enough to rebound and get a spot at state?

GirlsTop 10 Individuals

1. Avery Clifton, Washburn Rural2. Emily Hornbeck, Derby3. Amber Green, Derby4. Triana Thompson, Junction City5. Christina Smith, Manhattan6. Mandy Hollis, Junction City7. Kady Mahaffey, Washburn Rural8. Onyeka Ehie, Manhattan9. Carlin Greene, East10. Emily Beach, Manhattan

Team Finish1. Washburn Rural2. Manhattan3. Derby4. East5. Junction City6. Heights7. Southeast8. Topeka

Other State Qualifiers

Triana Thompson, Junction CityMandy Hollis, Junction CityCarlin Greene, EastKristen Lumpkins, EastEmily Wagemaker, Topeka

3 Things To Watch For

Can Derby pull a miracle and contend with Rural and/or Manhattan?How far can Hornbeck stick with Clifton?The fifth individual spot is up for grabs between Topeka's Wagemaker, East's Dunn and Heights' Meyers

Class 5A: Emporia RegionalWhen: Saturday at 3 p.m. (Girls) and 4 p.m. (Boys)Where: Jones ParkWho: Andover, Andover Central, Emporia, Kapaun Mount Carmel, McPherson, Newton, Salina Central & Salina SouthBoysTop 10 Individuals1. Adam Porter, McPherson2. Caleb Porter, McPherson3. Tyler Tilton, Emporia4. Morgan Peterson, McPherson5. Andy Howell, Andover Central6. Jack Heim, Emporia7. Laban Lalouette, Newton8. Nikolous Rempe, McPherson9. Tim Wescott, Kapaun Mount Carmel10. Eric Lightfoot, Andover Central

Team Finish1. McPherson2. Emporia3. Kapaun Mount Carmel4. Andover Central5. Newton6. Andover7. Salina South8. Salina Central

Other State Qualifiers

Andy Howell, Andover CentralLaban Lalouette, NewtonEric Lightfoot, Andover CentralJoel Gouvion, NewtonAustin Lettau, Newton

3 Things To Watch For

Who gets second behind Porter? Is it Tilton, little Porter or Howell?Can Andover Central find enough depth to beat out Kapaun for third team spot?Who gets the final individual berth between Perez, a pair from Andover and AC’s Travis Jones?

GirlsTop 10 Individuals1. Mackenzie Maki, Kapaun Mount Carmel2. Kenzie Wills, Andover Central3. Jenna Stanbrough, Emporia4. Mallorie Coffman, Newton5. Shannon Ahlstedt, Newton6. Erin Loeffler, Newton7. Andrea Nowak, McPherson8. Abigail Chiroy, Emporia9. Marie Schaller, Kapaun Mount Carmel10. Emily Reese, McPherson

Team Finish1. Newton2. McPherson3. Kapaun Mount Carmel4. Emporia5. Andover Central6. Andover7. Salina South8. Salina Central

Other State Qualifiers

Kenzie Wills, Andover CentralJenna Stanbrough, EmporiaAbigail Chiroy, EmporiaLaura Sellew, AndoverAbbey Davies, Emporia

3 Things To Watch For

Who finishes second in this race behind Maki? It could be any of the #2-#6 runners.How do the team slots play out? Kapaun and Emporia should be very close.Can Mac makes thing tight with Newton for the team title?

Class 5A: Bishop Carroll RegionalWhen: Saturday at 2:30 p.m. (Girls) and 3:30 p.m. (Boys)Where: Lake AftonWho: Ark City, Bishop Carroll, Great Bend, Hays, Hutchinson, Liberal, West & WinfieldBoysTop 10 Individuals1. Josh Munsch, Hays2. Cameron Sprague, Hutchinson3. Morgan Riggs, Liberal4. Seth Tophoj, Hays5. David Thor, Bishop Carroll6. Chris Wise, Hutchinson7. Jose Garcia, Great Bend8. Cliff Kissling, Bishop Carroll9. Eli Fort, Hays10. Jaime Minjarez, Liberal

Team Finish1. Bishop Carroll2. Liberal3. Hutchinson4. Hays5. Great Bend6. Ark City7. West8. Winfield

Other State Qualifiers

Josh Munsch, HaysSeth Tophoj, HaysJose Garcia, Great BendEli Fort, HaysVincent Bizzell, Hays

3 Things To Watch For

This should be a great race with the top 2 going at it and then #3-#8 spots up for grabs.Can Carroll hold off Liberal for the team title?Does Hutch have enough depth to edge Hays for the final team spot?

GirlsTop 10 Individuals

1. Kaelyn Balch, Bishop Carroll2. Rubi Torres, Great Bend3. Anastayisa Menestrina, Bishop Carroll4. Madeline Kasra, Hays5. Kylie Gaughan, Hays6. Destyni Lucero, Liberal7. Kristen Sponsel, Bishop Carroll8. Brandy Tholstrop, Bishop Carroll9. Madison Schrock, Hutchinson10. Baily Zimmerman, Hays

Team Finish1. Bishop Carroll2. Hays3. Great Bend4. Hutchinson5. Liberal6. Ark City7. Winfield8. West

Other State Qualifiers

Destyni Lucero, LiberalMadison Schrock, HutchinsonRachel Seitz, HutchinsonShalonda Maple, HutchinsonGaby Galan, Liberal

3 Things To Watch For

After Carroll, the other two team slots are wide open between Hays, Hutchinson and Great BendIs Hutch healthy enough to challenge for a team spot?Does Balch run easy to not take any chances on the foot injury?

Class 4A: El Dorado RegionalWhen: Saturday at 2 p.m. (Girls) and 2:30 p.m. (Boys)Where: Bluestem Point at El Dorado LakeWho: Anderson County, Augusta, Chanute, Circle, El Dorado, Fort Scott, Girard, Independence, Iola, Labette County, Mulvane, Parsons, Rose Hill, W. Trinity & Valley CenterBoysTop 10 Individuals1. Evan Landes, Mulvane2. Nikki Trooien-Smith, Mulvane3. Nick Lockwood, Mulvane4. Wyatt James, Mulvane5. Josh Hansen, Mulvane6. Jason Lauxman, Circle7. Casey Nightengale, El Dorado8. Roman Yocham, Iola9. Dale Nuckolls, El Dorado10. Michael Riedl, El Dorado

Team Finish1. Mulvane2. El Dorado3. Valley Center4. Circle5. Anderson County6. Iola7. Chanute8. Augusta9. Independence10. W. Trinity11. Labette County12. Girard13. Parsons14. Fort Scott15. Rose Hill

Other State Qualifiers

Jason Lauxman, CircleRoman Yocham, IolaJameson Fay, CircleChase Wells, AugustaWill Sellers, Circle

3 Things To Watch For

Can Mulvane get a perfect score? It will be down to Casey Nightengale vs. Josh Hansen for the ffith spot.It will be a battle for the third team spot between Circle and Valley Center, can Circle find a fifth score?If Corey Kingsland and Brice Morrow can stay ahead of Circle’s Jameson Fay and Will Sellers.

GirlsTop 10 Individuals

1. Molly Milbourn, El Dorado2. Morgan Wedekind, Valley Center3. Taylor Carlson, Rose Hill4. Brooke Vining, Valley Center5. Hannah Helferich, El Dorado6. Haley Welch, Mulvane7. Amber Allen, Mulvane8 Samantha Galley, El Dorado9. Paige Downing, Rose Hill10. Sydney Saltsman, El Dorado

Team Finish1. El Dorado2. Valley Center3. Rose Hill4. Mulvane5. Circle6. Chanute7. Girard8. Anderson County9. Labette County10. Parsons11. Augusta12. Fort Scott13. Independence14. Iola15. W. Trinity

Other State Qualifiers

Haley Welch, MulvaneAmber Allen, MulvaneNikki Pyeatt, MulvaneLaryssa Overby, AugustaPage Lindstrom, Circle

3 Things To Watch For

After El Dorado, the next two team slots are wide open between Rose Hill, Mulvane, Valley Center and Circle.How does the freshman Wedekind take on the junior Milbourn?Can Vining keep up with Carlson for the third place medal?

Class 4A: Bishop Carroll RegionalWhen: Saturday at 2 p.m. (Girls) and 3 p.m. (Boys)Where: Lake AftonWho: Andale, Buhler, Cheney, Clearwater, Colby, Haven, Hesston, Hugoton, Kingman, Maize South, Pratt, Russell, Scott City, Smoky Valley, Ulysses & WellingtonBoysTop 10 Individuals1. Heber Jimenez, Hugoton2. Zach Baumgartner, Hesston3. Israel Mendoza, Ulysses4. Zach Weber, Hesston5. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton6. Christian Escalara, Hugoton7. Eric Anders, Wellington8. Sam McDaniel, Scott City9. Riley Barker, Hesston10. Ren Bean, Wellington

Team Finish1. Hugoton2. Hesston3. Ulysses4. Scott City5. Smoky Valley6. Pratt7. Clearwater8. Andale9. Buhler10. Wellington11. Cheney12. Colby13. Haven14. Kingman15. Russell

Other State Qualifiers

Sam McDaniel, Scott CityEric Anders, WellingtonRen Bean, WellingtonConner Penny, AndaleSeth Alstrom, Cheney

3 Things To Watch For

Can anyone from the Wichita area break in the top-5?Can Buhler, Andale, or Clearwater contend for the third and final team spot?Seth Alstrom will be looking to qualify for state all four years of his high school career.

GirlsTop 10 Individuals

1. Janni Meierhoff, Ulysses2. Cheyenne Becker, Pratt3. Logan Davis, Clearwater4. Michelle Babb, Clearwater5. Kristen Babb, Clearwater6. Katrina Kaus, Colby7. Ellyn Willse, Buhler8. Shelby Nelson, Buhler9. Cecillia Lane, Andale10. Caitlin Beckman, Scott City

Team Finish1. Clearwater2. Buhler3. Andale4. Scott City5. Ulysses6. Haven7. Hesston8. Pratt9. Hugoton10. Colby11. Cheney12. Smoky Valley13. Kingman14. Wellington15. Russell

Other State Qualifiers

Janni Meierhoff, UlyssesCheyenne Becker, PrattKatrina Kaus, ColbyCaitlin Beckman, Scott CityHolly Peters, Hesston

3 Things To Watch For

Who wins this race? Is it one of the three Clearwater girls, Ulysses’ Meierhoff or Pratt’s Becker?Is Buhler healthy enough to hold off Andale for the second team slot?The last individual spot to go to state is up for grabs between SC’s Jenee Davis and Hesston’s Peters.

Class 3A: Southeast of Saline RegionalWhen: Saturday at 2:30 p.m. (Girls) and 3 p.m. (Boys)Where: Southeast of SalineWho: Belle Plaine, Bluestem, Collegiate, Douglass, Ellsworth, Garden Plain, Halstead, Hillsboro, Independent, Lyons, Marion, Minneapolis, Remington, Sedgwick & Southeast of SalineBoysTop 10 Individuals1. Jordan Hett, Marion2. Kyle Sooter, Halstead3. Max Craddock, Collegiate4. Travis Diener, Lyons5. Ryan Jones, Marion6. Collin Trickle, Minneapolis7. Bret Mueller, Hillsboro8. Nathan Vogel, Hillsboro9. Dillon Hackett, Minneapolis10. Jordan Speed, Independent

Team Finish1. Lyons2. Hillsboro3. Minneapolis4. Independent5. Southeast of Saline6. Halstead7. Ellsworth8. Marion9. Remington10. Douglass11. Belle Plaine12. Collegiate13. Bluestem14. Sedgwick15. Garden Plain

Other State Qualifiers

Jordan Hett, MarionKyle Sooter, HalsteadMax Craddock, CollegiateRyan Jones, MarionJordan Speed, Independent

3 Things To Watch For

Who wins the team title between Lyons, Hillsboro and Independent?Can Jordan Hett hold off the competition for another win?How do the Independent runners stack up against the MCAA?

GirlsTop 10 Individuals

1. Morgan Trible, Remington2. Sarah Wright, Douglass3. Maggie Newlin, Collegiate4. Megan Duggins, Collegiate5. Ellie Newlin, Collegiate6. Anna Trahan, Minneapolis7. Megan Doyle, Belle Plaine8. Ivy Wellman, Belle Plaine9. Jaclyn DeForest, Marion10. Savannah Wright, Douglass

Team Finish1. Collegiate2. Belle Plaine3. Remington4. Southeast of Saline5. Douglass6. Lyons7. Garden Plain8. Marion9. Sedgwick10. Ellsworth11. Halstead12. Independent13. Minneapolis14. Hillsboro15. Bluestem

Other State Qualifiers

Sarah Wright, DouglassAnna Trahan, MinneapolisJaclyn DeForest, MarionSavannah Wright, DouglassCourtney Sager, Southeast of Saline

3 Things To Watch For

Should be a heck of a race to decide the winner between the top three.How do the team slots shake out between WCS, BP, Remington and SES?Can the Wright sisters make a big enough push to get Douglass in the team mix?

  Comments