Varsity Kansas

Girls State golf results

Class 6A at Dodge City

Team — 1. Blue Valley North 331 (Erin Terry 78, Amber Norman 80, Stephanie Curran 86, Natalie Curran 87, Libby Kellogg 97, Sarah Wylan 98). 2. Topeka Washburn Rural 341 (Emily Isaacson 78, Lauryn Davies 84, Emma Hutchinson 85, Lindsey Purcell 94, Kaci Dillingham 98, Katelyn Fox 109). 3. Blue Valley West 342 (Morgan Cross 82, Ashley Nelson 83, Carly Jones 88, Ashton Munholland 189, Kailee Kuehn 91). 4 (tie). Manhattan, SM East 345. 6. Garden City 354. 7. Derby 366. 8. Blue Valley NW 376. 9. Dodge City 389. 10. SM South 393. 11. Maize 398. 12. SM NW 429.

Individuals — 1. Erin Terry, BV North, 78*; 2. (tie) Emily Isaacson, Washburn Rural; Allison Forristal, Olathe East; . 4 (tie). Cassie Wang, Olathe NW; Amber Norman, BV North; Jordan Chael, Olathe East, 80. 7. Michelle Woods, Manhattan, 81. 8 (tie). Brooke Thilges, Manhattan; Morgan Cross, BV West, 82. 10 (tie). Mackenzie Thayer, Garden City; Ashley Nelson, BV West; Sarah Genton, SM East, 83. 13 (tie). Lauryn Davies, Washburn Rural; Katie Morel, BV NW, 84. 15 (tie). Mikala Payne, Derby; Emma Hutchinson, Washburn Rural, 85. 16 (tie) Stephanie Curran, BV North; Anne Willman, SM East; Laura Meschke, SM South; Friyana Shah, Dodge City, 86.

*-Won in playoff

Class 5A at Aquinas

Team — 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 330 (Misenhelter 75, Kruse 76, Baldacci 88, Osbourn 91). 2. Kapaun 399 (C. Wells 95, Mullen 99, Ka. Rathert 103, Kr. Rathert 104). 3. Bishop Carroll 399 (Murphy 87, Kelly 96, Ubert 102, Ozbun 114). 4. Hays 410. 5. Arkansas City 410. 6. Bishop Miege 410. 7. Andover 413. 8. Hutchinson 437. 9. Emporia 446. 10. Salina South 447. 11. Newton 449. 12. Gardner Edgerton 503.

Individual — 1. Misehelter, St. Thomas Aquinas 75. 2. Kruse, Aquinas 76. 3. Hooper, Miege 86. 4. Callahan, Miege 86. 5. Mason, Andover Central 86. 6. Murphy, Carroll 87. 7. Baldacci, Aquinas 88. 8. Dillon, Newton 88. 9. Osbourn, Aquinas 91. 10. Rudolph, Topeka West 92. 10. Hobson, Hays 92. 12. Tipton, Ark City 93. 13. C. Wells, Kapaun 95. 14. Blenz, Ark City 96. 14. Kelly, Carroll 96. 16 (tie). Mullen, Kapaun 97. 16. Chapman, Salina South 97. 18. Koepplin, Hutchinson 98. 19 (tie). Montalvo, Aquinas; Morgan Miller, Shawnee Heights 99.

Class 4A at Hutchinson

Team — 1. Hayden 348 (LaRue 75, Falley 82, Trobough 92, Lierz 99, Koehn 103, Bagley 118), 2. Concordia 411 (Lowell 82, Baumann 102, Deneault 111, Evans 116, Schmidt 123, Fazel 133), 3. Cheney 429 (Scheer 93, Faurot 99, Shellhammer 107, Kaufman 130, Schomacker 142, Slusser 150), 4. Ulysses 435, 5. Andale 436, 6. Jefferson West 443, 7. Russell 454, 8. Mulvane 468, 9. Chanute 471, 10. Silver Lake 485, 11. St. James Academy 495, 12. Spring Hill 496.

Individual — 1. LaRue, Hayden, 75; 2. Falley, Hayden, 82; 3. Lowell, Concordia, 82; 4. Trobough, Hayden, 92; 5. Eck, Andale, 93; 6. Scheer, Cheney, 93; 7. Miller, Spring Hill, 95; 8. Gard, Chanute, 95; 9. Long, KC Piper, 96; 10. Jensen, Nickerson, 96; 11. (tie) Lierz, Hayden, 99; Brake, Jefferson West, 99; Faurot, Cheney, 99; Carvell, Circle, 99; 15. Dietz, Russell, 100; 16. Cantrell, Ulysses, 101; 17. (tie) Mason, Pratt, 102; Baumann, Concordia, 102; Holder, Silver Lake, 102; 20. (tie) Westhoff, Girard, 103; Koehn, Hayden, 103.

3-2-1A at Great Bend

Team — Larned 390, Goodland 393, Fredonia 423, Hoisington 429, Syracuse 430, Caney Valley 432, Council Grove 439, Holcomb 447, Osage City 449, Medicine Lodge 486, Rossville 506, Uniontown 524

Individual — 1. Kamie Rash, Syracuse, 81; 2. Kalee Logan, Lyons, 89; 3. Maggie Sloan, Pittsburg Colgan, 90; 4. Britany Axman, Hoisington, 91; 5. Brenna George, Larned, 92; 6. Natashia Hillman, Goodland, 94; 7. Amy Stegman, Holcomb, 95; 8. Lacey Farley, Larned, 96; 9. Jazzmin Weis, Goodland, 97; 10. Catie Bahret, St. Marys, 97; 11. (tie) Megan Keplar, Council Grove, 98 and Amber Douglas, Goodland, 98; 13. (tie) Lindsey Wait, Fredonia, 99 and Alison Thompson, Osage City, 99; 15. Meredith Allison, Larned, 100; 16. Tiffani Hines, Pretty Prairie, 101; 17. Emily Tanner, Larned, 102; 18. (tie) Rebecca Downing, Bennington, 103; Lyndsay Roper, Caney Valley, 103; Blakelee Cooper, Hoisington, 103 and Maggie Hilbig, Lakin, 103.

  Comments