Outdoors

Outdoors (Nov. 4)

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0865.311

Big Hill858.0855.700

Cedar Bluff2144.02126.480

Cheney1421.61416.940

Clinton875.5872.967

Council Grove1274.01270.8319

El Dorado1339.01335.167

Elk City796.0792.1326

Fall River950.5946.466

Grand742.0741.220

Hillsdale917.0914.764

Hulah733.0730.5416

John Redmond1039.01035.46147

Kanopolis1463.01462.0625

Kaw1009.851008.2940

Keystone723.0719.170

Kirwin1729.31729.130

Lovewell1582.61580.640

Marion1350.51347.192

Melvern1036.01033.6620

Milford1144.41144.60300

Norton2304.32298.041

Perry891.5893.2525

Pomona974.0972.4415

Skiatook714.0701.6952

Stockton867.0861.7440

Table Rock915.0914.411544

Tenkiller632.0626.85181

Texoma618.5609.9280

Toronto899.5899.836

Truman706.0704.090

Tuttle Creek1075.01080.34300

Waconda1455.61454.4776

Webster1892.51886.510

Wilson1516.01515.315

Waterfowl Report

Canada goose: through Sunday, Nov. 9-Feb. 12. Daily bag limit 3; Possession limit 6 (including Brant).

White-fronted Goose: through Jan 1, Feb. 4-12. Daily bag limit 2; Possession limit 4.

Light Goose: through Sunday, Nov. 9-Feb. 12. Daily bag limit 20; No possession limit

Sandhill Crane: Nov. 9-Jan. 5. Daily bag limit 3; Possession limit 6

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season: through Dec. 4, Dec. 17-Jan. 1.

Cedar Bluff WA: Water level is 17.5 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 3,000-4,000 ducks observed with 400 geese and 3,000 sandhill cranes present. Hunting conditions fair, with no flooded shoreline vegetation. Success rated poor to fair.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: CAUTION: Whooping Cranes using the basin. Duck numbers range from 25,000-35,000, mostly shoveler and teal. Approximately 20,000-40,000 white-fronted geese present. Sandhill crane numbers vary daily. Pool 1A 14 inches; Pools 1B and 1C 17 inches; Pools 2, 3A and 4A are dry; Pool 3B 9 inches; Pool 4B 13 inches; Pool 5 has very limited water. Hunting conditions are fair. Success rated good.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair. Approximately 1,300 ducks present, mostly gadwall, redheads and a few mallards. Hunting conditions are good, with little food and open water areas. Success rated good.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels poor throughout the wetlands. Very few ducks are using the public area. Hunting conditions are fair, good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be poor. All of McPherson Valley Wetlands is in early zone.

Texas Lake: Approximately 400 ducks observed on the area. All pools are full. There are also small pools north and northwest of Pool 6. Good vegetation present in all pools, with numerous openings. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season: Oct. 29- Jan. 1, Jan. 21-29.

Byron Walker: Approximately 100 ducks and 20 geese present. Hunting conditions poor, with no water in marshes and lake 32 inches low. Success expected to be limited.

Council Grove: Lake is 3.2 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 1,700 ducks on the area. Hunting conditions rated difficult, with little vegetation along shoreline. Success rated fair.

Glen Elder: Water level is 1.1 feet below conservation pool. CAUTION: 2 Whooping Cranes using the Boller and Carr Creek areas. Estimating 20,000 ducks, along with 5,200 Canada, 1,400 white-fronted and 2,100 light geese present. Hunting conditions fair, with exposed mudflats around the lake. Success expected to be good.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 200 ducks and a few geese are present. Hunting conditions poor, with little flooded vegetation. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Lovewell: Water level 2.0 feet below conservation level. Approximately 1,500 ducks present, mostly teal and divers, along with a few white-fronted geese and sandhill cranes migrating through. Hunting conditions are fair, mudflats have little vegetation available. Success expected to be fair.

Marion: Water is 3.3 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 650 ducks are present. Hunting conditions are poor. Expected hunting success to be poor.

Melvern: Water is 2.3 feet below conservation pool. Very few ducks present. All marshes have some water in them, with plenty of vegetation. Expected hunting success to be fair to good.

Milford: Water is 0.2 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 350 ducks, mostly teal, observed. Conditions are poor, with summer floods, habitat and food is scarce in wetlands. Success expected to be variable.

Quivira: Closed to hunting. Whooping Cranes were sighted at the Refuge and are still present. Check Quivira website www.fws.gov/quivira for Whooping Crane presence.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 5.3 feet above conservation pool. Olsburg marsh is full. Approximately 500 ducks are present, mostly shovelers, scaup, teal and gadwalls. Hunting conditions poor to fair, with little shoreline vegetation around the lake or in the marshes. Hunting success considered to be fair.

Webster: Water is 6.0 feet below conservation level. Approximately 5,000 ducks, 1,000 Canada, a few white-fronted geese and 2,000 sandhill cranes are on the area. Hunting conditions fair, with sparse vegetation along south shoreline. Expected hunting success is poor to fair.

Wilson: Water is 0.7 feet below conservation pool. Several hundred ducks and a few geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are good, with flooded vegetation around the lake. Hunting success is expected to be fair.

Low Plains Southeast Zone Duck Season: Saturday-Jan. 8, Jan. 21-29.

El Dorado: Water is 3.8 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 350 ducks observed, with 300 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions rated poor. Success expected to be poor.

Elk City: Water level is 3.9 feet below conservation pool. Few ducks observed. Marshes mostly dry, reservoir has mud flats. Hunting conditions poor. Expected hunting success to be poor.

Fall River: Water level is 4.0 feet below conservation pool. Few ducks observed on the area. Hunting conditions fair. Expected hunting success is poor.

John Redmond: Water level is 3.5 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 2,200 ducks present, mostly teal. Hunting conditions poor. Expected hunting success is poor.

Marais des Cygnes: Units A-East, A-North, F-East, F-North and F-South have good water, Unit G has fair water and Units D, E and H are dry. Approximately 8,000-10,000 ducks on the area. Hunting conditions rated good in units with water, success expected to be fair.

Neosho: Approximately 1,450 ducks are on the area, along with 250 geese. Refuge pool is 3.5 feet low. Habitat is fair, pumping to fill most pools. Hunting conditions poor. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Toronto: Water level is 0.3 feet above conservation pool. Few ducks observed on the area. Hunting conditions rated good. Expected hunting success is poor.

High Plains Duck Season: through Jan. 2, Jan. 21-29.

Norton: Water level is 6.3 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 1,000 ducks present with a few Canada geese. Hunting conditions good, with some flooded vegetation. Hunting success expected to be fair.

  Comments