Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0870.171

Big Hill858.0857.880

Cedar Bluff2144.02128.720

Cheney1421.61420.860

Clinton875.5876.2933

Council Grove1274.01274.0517

El Dorado1339.01338.2812

Elk City796.0794.86295

Fall River950.5949.9213

Grand742.0744.084592

Hillsdale917.0917.9524

Hulah733.0733.7517

John Redmond1039.01038.411243

Kanopolis1463.01466.49126

Kaw1009.851011.5940

Keystone723.0723.27134

Kirwin1729.31730.7271

Lovewell1582.61587.27112

Marion1350.51349.069

Melvern1036.01036.3420

Milford1144.41152.3925

Norton2304.32297.941

Perry891.5894.6125

Pomona974.0976.1815

Skiatook714.0707.8091

Stockton867.0868.132437

Table Rock915.0924.6811,925

Tenkiller632.0632.51996

Texoma618.5615.241490

Toronto899.5902.719

Truman706.0707.8315,306

Tuttle Creek1075.01081.93200

Waconda1455.61465.511501

Webster1892.51891.2650

Wilson1516.01517.0415

Fishing Report

Local

Some urban lakes are stocked in the middle of the month with channel catfish. These waters include Lake Afton, Cruiser Lake, Emory Park, South Lake and Watson Park. Other urban lakes are stocked the first week of the month. More information is available from the KDWP Region 4 office, 316-683-8069, 6232 E. 29th St North.

Cheney: White bass fair on the flats and off points and islands trolling crankbaits or sassy shad. Wipers good trolling crankbaits or on live baits off windblown points and flats. Walleye good around the refuge and up the east side towards Fish Cove using brightly-colored shad raps and jig-n-crawler. Crappie fair on minnows and jigs near riprap and brushpiles. Catfish good in shallow areas off rock jetties and rocky shorelines using cutbaits.

Council Grove: Catfish fair drifting nightcrawlers over shallow flats. Saugeye fair in shallow water with jigs or medium-sized crankbaits. White bass fair to good in coves and creeks using jigs or inline spinners. Wipers fair using crankbaits along windblown shoreline and points. Crappie fair to good in shallow water and creeks using jig under bobber.

El Dorado: Wiper/white bass fair to good on the flats, on points and along the dam using small crankbaits, inline spinners or shad imitations. Crappie fair to good with minnows or jigs in 8-12 feet of water near breaks or structure. Catfish fair in the creeks during inflows and along shorelines on stinkbaits, cutbaits or crawlers. Walleye fair using jig-n-crawler or spinners on the flats in 4-15 feet of water.

Kingman SFL: Crappie fair using minnows and jigs. Catfish good near the feeders on shrimp, liver or cutbait. Largemouth bass fair around lily pads using weedless lures. Northern pike fair around the springs in north end of lake using rattletraps.

Marion: Catfish good with prepared baits on bottom in shallow water in coves, off points and near dam. Crappie fair in shallow water in the river and coves using minnows. Walleye fair using jig-n-crawlers on structure and the flats. Wipers/white bass good on main lake points trolling live bait.

McPherson SFL: Catfish excellent using prepared baits near feeders and in shallows near cover and rocks. Crappie fair on minnows or small jigs near rocks or brush. Largemouth bass good off the jetties and near weedbeds with plastics and spinnerbaits.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good in the river, along rocky shorelines and below the dam using worms, stinkbait or shad sides. Crappie good with jigs or minnows around brush in river, brushpiles in coves and near rocky shorelines. White bass good on rocky shorelines or mud flats using twister-tailed jig, spinner or minnows.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair using Yum Beavertails and other large jigs in 6-8 feet of water around flooded trees and vegetation. White bass good up the river channels, especially near Fisherman's Bridge using small jigs and minnows in 4-8 feet of water. Wipers good to excellent trolling crankbaits and casting roadrunners or slab spoons around the old hedgerows in the Sandy Beach area. Walleye fair on jig-n-crawlers or jig-n-leech around the flooded trees around the state park area, the dam and old highway 24 roadbed. Smallmouth bass fair in Osage and Marina Coves and along the dam. Catfish good with a variety of prepared baits in the rivers and creeks or around shallow rocky areas.

Kanopolis: Catfish fair to good on worms, liver, shrimp, cutbaits and prepared baits off windblown shores and chumming south side humps. Walleye/saugeye fair to good lakewide drifting jig-n-crawlers, soft plastics and Gulp bait. White bass fair on flats and face of dam trolling small crankbaits or casting white twistertailed jigs or roadrunners. Wipers fair using bucktailed and twister-tailed jigs or shad imitators off windy points.

Milford: Catfish good in river and near flooded vegetation on shad sides and guts or worms. Crappie fair using tube jigs, minnows or spinners in water 10 feet deep near brush and rocky areas near coves. Walleye good using crawlers or crankbaits along flats or on points. White bass/wipers good with crankbaits and jigs along the dam and near points. Smallmouth bass good with jerkbaits, jigs, or crankbaits off rocky points. Largemouth bass good on plastics and spinnerbaits near flooded brush and vegetation.

Norton: Walleye/saugeye fair using jig-n-crawlers off the river channel and drop-offs. Wipers good in Leota cove. Crappie fair off public fishing dock, Marina slips, shallow coves and along brush using jigs or minnows. Largemouth/spotted bass good along dam and in the coves with crankbaits and spinnerbaits.

Toronto: Catfish good in river, Walnut Creek and rocky shorelines using worms, stink bait or shad sides. White bass good around stumps in Walnut Creek and Verdigris River and along rocky shorelines with twister-tailed jigs and spinners. Crappie good with jig or minnow near stumps in Mann's, Woodson and Toronto coves and in Walnut Creek.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish fair to good using worms over newly flooded areas. Crappie fair at the tubes on jigs or minnows. White bass fair using jigs off the dam. Saugeye fair along rocky banks in water less than 8' deep using jigs and crankbaits.

Webster: Wipers/white bass good using jigs, roadrunners and diving lures off dam and north shore. Crappie fair in the coves and around the breakwaters on jigs and minnows. Walleye good using jigs, jig-n-minnows or jig-n-crawlers off dam, near old swim beach, Bow City parking lot and old launch area. Catfish good on shad, worms and shrimp on bottom in shallow waters in west end.

Wilson: Catfish fair using cut bait or worms on windy sides of lake. Stripers fair on points from Lucas Point to the dam using bucktailed jigs, white twistertailed jigs and small rattletraps. Walleye fair with jig-n-crawlers on the flats and roadbeds or edges of flooded vegetation. White bass fair around edges of flooded vegetation with white twistertailed jigs. Black bass good near flooded vegetation, the rocks or any structure using chartreuse or white spinnerbaits, plastics or topwater lures.

  Comments