Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0870.511

Big Hill858.0858.053

Cedar Bluff2144.02128.930

Cheney1421.61421.280

Clinton875.5875.7630

Council Grove1274.01274.1844

El Dorado1339.01338.158

Elk City796.0796.505

Fall River950.5949.4413

Grand742.0743.212784

Hillsdale917.0917.5824

Hulah733.0733.37246

John Redmond1039.0103751348

Kanopolis1463.01463.9618

Kaw1009.851009.921046

Keystone723.0722.943054

Kirwin1729.31729.360

Lovewell1582.61582.310

Marion1350.51348.881

Melvern1036.01036.4520

Milford1144.41144.55400

Norton2304.32297.661

Perry891.5891.7525

Pomona974.0974.4515

Skiatook714.0708.5562

Stockton867.0872.335418

Table Rock915.0927.7213,200

Tenkiller632.0652.3413,400

Texoma618.5614.3669

Toronto899.5900.809

Truman706.0710.0830,697

Tuttle Creek1075.01075.43500

Waconda1455.61452.1951

Webster1892.51891.140

Wilson1516.01515.6515

Fishing Report

Local

Some urban lakes are stocked in the middle of the month with channel catfish. These waters include Lake Afton, Cruiser Lake, Emory Park, South Lake and Watson Park. Other urban lakes are stocked the first week of the month. More information is available from the KDWP Region 4 office, 316-683-8069, 6232 E. 29th St North.

Butler SFL: Catfish fair in upper end and the shallows on cut bait, especially shad. Largemouth bass good using crankbaits and large plastics in shallow water. Crappie good on small minnows under a bobber near shore vegetation. Bluegill and redear sunfish fair in shallow water using worms or crickets under a float.

Chase SFL: Catfish fair to good off piers and north shore with shad sides or guts. Largemouth/spotted bass fair to good close to shore near structure or rocky areas on plastic baits. Bluegill fair to good near rocks on the piers, woody or weedy cover using live baits. Crappie fair using jigs or minnows near brush.

Cheney: White bass and wipers fair using jigs, crankbaits or live bait near the dam and jetties or off windblown points. Walleye good trolling crankbaits or using jig-n-crawlers near drop-offs. Crappie good lakewide near riprap and brushpiles using jigs and minnows under a bobber. Catfish good on live bait and cutbait throughout the lake.

Council Grove: Saugeye fair in shallow creeks on jigs or medium-sized crankbaits. White bass fair using jigs or inline spinners in upper ends of creeks. Crappie good to very good using a jig under a bobber in shallow water.

El Dorado: White bass fair using small spinners or jigs in the creeks. Crappie fair in shallow water using jigs under a bobber or jig-n-minnows. Walleye slow to fair in brush or near banks.

Kingman SFL: Crappie fair near rocky areas and brush on minnows under a bobber. Catfish good with cut or live baits around fish feeders. Largemouth bass good using weedless lures around vegetation.

Marion: Crappie good using minnows in shallow water in the river and coves. Wipers/white bass good along the dam using jigs and spinners.

McPherson SFL: Catfish excellent by the feeders using a variety of baits. Crappie fair with minnows or small jigs near rocky areas or brush. Largemouth bass good off the jetties and near vegetation.

Kansas

Cedar Bluff: Crappie fair to good using jigs or minnows around flooded brush and stumps in 4-8 feet of water. Walleye fair over shallow, windswept mainlake points casting jigs or crankbaits. White bass good casting jigs or small slab spoons along the dam or near points and drop-offs. Wipers fair to good over shallow, windswept mainlake points casting slab spoons and bucktailed jigs.

Fall River: Catfish fair with worms below riffles in river. Crappie good near structure in river and near stumps with jig or minnow. White bass good below river riffles and around brush with twister-tailed jigs.

Glen Elder: Crappie good with minnows or tube jigs under a bobber in shallow water (3-6 feet) in Osage and Marina coves and around Boller Point boat ramp. White bass/wipers good around the bluffs, sandy beach, Walnut Creek or off the dam trolling or casting crankbaits. Walleye good on jig-n-crawlers or casting roadrunners or crankbaits near the dam, Waconda Springs, Harry's Island or west of the causeway. Smallmouth/largemouth bass fair to good in Osage and Marina Coves, the dam and the south bluffs using jointed shad raps, X-raps, minnows or roadrunners. Catfish good with a variety of prepared baits in shallow water (1-2 feet) around stumps near the Cawker causeway and the Cawker City dike.

Kanopolis: Catfish fair to good using shad sides, gizzards, worms or cutbaits on windblown shores. Crappie good near rocks on dam and shallow shoreline brush on warm days. Walleye/saugeye good to excellent with jig-n-crawlers on the flats and along the dam. White bass fair to good with jigs and spinners in river or trolling small crankbaits or casting white twister-tailed jigs on the flats. Wipers fair off any windy points using bucktailed and twister-tailed jigs or shad imitators.

Melvern: Smallmouth bass fair along rocky shores. Catfish fair to good with fresh shad in upper end of lake. Crappie good along shallow shorelines using minnows or jigs. White bass fair to good using jigs and crankbaits off rocky points.

Milford: Catfish fair on shad sides in river, along windblown shores and drifting shad 5-15 feet deep. Crappie fair in shallow water near brush and rocky areas near coves using tube jigs, minnows or spinners. Walleye fair using crawlers on deep edges of flats or using crankbaits on points. White bass/wipers good in river and along rocky areas with jigs and spinnerbaits. Smallmouth bass good with jerkbaits, jigs or crankbaits in shallow water off rocky points. Largemouth bass fair near points with cover on jerkbaits and jigs.

Norton: Walleye/saugeye fair using jig-n-crawlers off the river channel and drop-offs. Wipers good in Leota cove. Crappie fair off public docks, Marina slips and shallow coves using jigs or minnows. Largemouth/spotted bass good using crankbaits and spinnerbaits along dam and in the coves.

Toronto: Catfish fair below riffles in river and Walnut Creek drifting worms. White bass good below riffles and around stumps in Walnut Creek and Verdigris River with twister-tailed jigs. Crappie good with jig or minnow near stumps in Mann's and Toronto coves and in Walnut Creek.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish fair along rocky banks with worms and minnows. Crappie good in Carnahan, Stockdale and Marina coves on jigs or minnows. White bass fair in Fancy Creek or the Black Vermillion River above Tuttle. Largemouth bass fair in coves in south end of reservoir. Saugeye fair along rocky areas in water less than 8 feet deep using jigs and crankbaits.

Webster: Wipers/white bass good along dam and along north shore using jigs, roadrunners and diving lures. Crappie good using jigs and minnows in the coves and around the breakwaters using jigs. Walleye fair off dam, near old swim beach, Bow City parking lot and old launch area using jigs, jig-n-minnows or jig-n-crawlers.

Wilson: Catfish fair on windy sides of lake, also backs of coves in shallow water with shad parts or worms. Crappie fair using jigs or minnows along the dam or rocky areas and around flooded vegetation. Stripers fair off windblown points trolling shad imitators or live shad. Walleye good on the flats and roadbeds with jig-n-crawlers or along flooded vegetation white twister-tailed jigs. White bass fair with white twister-tailed jigs around edges of flooded vegetation. Black bass good using white twister tailed jigs near flooded vegetation or on sand and gravel in the backs of coves using chartreuse spinnerbaits.

  Comments