Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.32192

Big Hill858.0858.119

Cedar Bluff2144.02131.590

Cheney1421.61422.17245

Clinton875.50877.292511

Council Grove1272.51274.0917

El Dorado1339.01339.46381

Elk City794.0796.03596

Fall River947.9949.72101

Grand742.0744.2913,102

Hillsdale917.0919.21500

Hulah733.0733.41184

John Redmond1039.01041.304180

Kanopolis1463.01468.15220

Kaw1013.01016.065558

Keystone723.0727.3514,501

Kirwin1729.31730.53200

Lovewell1582.61583.380

Marion1348.51350.397

Melvern1036.001039.531000

Milford1144.41145.941200

Norton2304.32296.381

Perry891.50894.513500

Pomona974.0978.512000

Skiatook714.0714.4577

Stockton867.0873.294040

Table Rock915.0917.1220

Tenkiller632.0632.223550

Texoma615.0619.003546

Toronto900.1901.92337

Truman706.0718.4849,151

Tuttle Creek1075.01075.474000

Waconda1455.61454.00702

Webster1892.51893.22150

Wilson1516.01516.39250

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass good trolling crankbaits in shallow coves. Wipers good on points, flats and coves trolling jigs and plugs. Walleye excellent around drop-offs and sunken islands drifting jigs and trolling crankbaits. Crappie fair around rocks and brush. Catfish good in the river near Deweese Park and near feeders using shad sides or other cutbait.

Council Grove: Catfish good during inflows using shad sides and prepared baits. Saugeye fair to good using swimbaits, crankbaits or jigs around rocky shorelines in shallow water. White bass fair using jigs, spoons or crankbaits off mainlake points, the dam and channel breaks. Crappie fair to good in water 15-20' deep along the dam.

El Dorado: Wipers fair using crankbaits or jigs on the breaks and points. White bass fair along rocky or riprapped shorelines trolling crankbaits or casting jigs or spinners. Crappie fair at a wide variety of depths and locations. Catfish fair along windy shorelines on shad sides, as well as crawlers during inflows. Walleye fair to good on the flats using jig-n-crawler.

Kingman SFL: Crappie fair with minnows and jigs near brush piles and riprap. Catfish excellent near feeders using cut baits and chicken livers. Largemouth bass good near vegetation lakewide using weedless lures. Sunfish fair near brushpiles with small nightcrawlers. Northern pike fair using bass lures around weedbeds.

Marion: Catfish fair with dip baits in shallow water. Crappie fair along the dam, off windy points and in shallow areas with minnows. Walleye good along windblown points, banks and on the flats with jig-n-crawlers. White bass good near dam at night. Wipers good off points, over drops, near the dam and off rocky points with crankbaits and curly-tailed grubs.

McPherson SFL: Catfish excellent with shrimp or stink baits near feeders. Crappie fair around structure using small minnows and jigs. Largemouth bass good around rock jetties and near vegetation.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good using worms, shad sides or stink baits below mouth of the river or spillway. Crappie good around brushpiles in Rock Ridge Cove and Engineer Bay or rocky shorelines using minnow or jig. Largemouth bass fair using spinners or plastic jig around woody debris in flooded timber and backwater sections of the river. White bass good on the mud flats using spinner or plastic shad.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair drifting and trolling along the south bluffs and the causeway. Wiper/white bass fair trolling spinners with nightcrawlers or vertically jigging minnows on a jig head in 7-8 feet of water along the causeway, Cawker City Park, Mill Creek and Granite Creek. Walleye fair using jig-n-crawler or jig-n-minnow around Harry's Island, Waconda Springs, Granite Creek and north Sandy Beach. Smallmouth bass good casting jointed crankbaits and crawdad-imitation plastics in 6-8 feet of water along the dam, in Osage and Marina Coves. Catfish fair to good in the rivers, around Fisherman's Bridge, the "Honey Hole" and around the stumps in Oak and Carr Creeks using a minnow or leech fished 1-2 feet below a bobber in rocky areas..

Kanopolis: Catfish good using worms, liver, shrimp, live baits and stinky shad sides/gizzards in the rocks or chum areas. Crappie slow to fair on the dam and the coves around deeper brush using jigs and minnows. Walleye/saugeye fair to good drifting jig-n-worms on the flats. White bass good using white jigs, roadrunners and shad-colored crankbaits in the main lake and windblown points. Wipers fair on windy points using bucktailed jigs.

Kirwin: Wipers/white bass good at corners of dam and along south side of Bluegill and Crappie Points using jigs with twister tails, casting bucktail jigs and jigs with minnows. Crappie good using jigs and minnows under bobbers near fish attractors in Bluegill and Crappie Points and in coves.

Melvern: Black bass fair along rocky shorelines using crankbaits. Catfish good on shad. Crappie fair on small jigs and jigs with bobbers along deeper flooded trees. Sauger fair using jig-n-worm on points and flats. Walleye good on the flats and in flooded timber along the shoreline. White bass good using jigs along rocky points and shorelines.

Milford: Catfish good in the river using nightcrawlers, shrimp, worms and shad and with minnows along rocks. Crappie fair using jigs and minnows near brush and gravel in coves 5-10 feet deep. Walleye fair along deeper edges of flats 5-20 feet deep drifting with crawlers and crankbaits. Black bass fair on crankbaits, jigs and spinnerbaits near brush and rocky shores. Wipers/white bass fair using live bait near humps and trolling crankbaits near points in coves.

Norton: Walleye/saugeye fair by the Marsh Dike, the mouth of Concrete Cove and on the east side of Leota Cove using night crawlers on the bottom. Wiper fair using jigs and night crawlers on the bottom along the dam and the mouths of Leota and Concrete Coves. Crappie good in the shallows of Galentine Cove, Leota Cove, Schoens Cove, the marina slips and public fishing dock using jigs and jig-n-minnow. Catfish fair using jigs, shrimp, shad and nightcrawlers off the public fishing dock and the shallows of coves. Largemouth/spotted bass fair using crank and spinner baits in Leota Cove, along the dam and in the coves.

Toronto: Catfish good at the mouth of the river using worms, shad sides or stink baits. Largemouth bass fair using spinners or plastic jig around flooded timber and backwater sections of Walnut Creek. White bass good on the mud flats using spinners or plastic shad. Crappie good using minnow or jig around stumps in Mann's Cove, Toronto Point and north of Duck Island.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish good using crawlers, shad sides and minnows in River Pond, wind-swept areas of the reservoir and at the tubes. Crappie fair in water 10-15 feet around standing trees or riprap using minnows. White bass fair along the dam on white jigs or spinners. Largemouth bass fair in southern coves, especially McIntyre Cove. Saugeye fair, most are sub-legal, with best bets for keepers in Outlet, River Pond and Rocky Ford using jigs and crankbaits.

Webster: Wipers/white bass good drifting jigs with crawlers off south shore near drop offs and using minnows off bridge by Bow City. Crappie fair off bridge by Bow City and the old swim beach road and near fish attractors using jigs and on jigs and jig-n-minnows up the coves. Walleye good in 8-12 feet of water drifting jig-n-crawlers. Catfish fair up to the west end using worms on the bottom.

Wilson: Catfish fair with shrimp, live baits and dip baits in the rocks. Stripers fair to good on bucktail jigs or shad-colored crankbait near windblown points and the edges of weedbeds. Walleye fair to good with jig-n-worms on the flats. White bass fair using chrome-colored rattletraps on windblown rocky points. Black bass good on sandy banks and in the backs of coves or up creeks using white twister-tailed jigs, small wacky worms or small spinnerbaits.

  Comments