Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle 872.0871.021

Big Hill858.0856.720

Cedar Bluff2144.02129.350

Cheney1421.61421.76129

Clinton875.5874.427

Council Grove1274.01273.38115

El Dorado1339.01337.565

Elk City796.0795.255

Fall River950.5946.6812

Grand742.0742.01458

Hillsdale917.0915.853

Hulah733.0731.9221

John Redmond1039.01037.4249

Kanopolis1463.01463.5121

Kaw1009.851013.061013

Keystone723.0719.442529

Kirwin1729.31729.4045

Lovewell1582.61579.840

Marion1350.51348.661

Melvern1036.01034.5020

Milford1144.41142.8425

Norton2304.32297.031

Perry891.5889.4425

Pomona974.0972.2715

Skiatook714.0709.1731

Stockton867.0864.18NA

Table Rock915.0906.496879

Tenkiller632.0624.541289

Texoma618.5615.261554

Toronto899.5899.544

Truman706.0705.770

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.09800

Waconda1455.61454.03201

Webster1892.51889.300

Wilson1516.01515.265

Waterfowl Report

Canada goose through Feb. 13

Light Goose through Feb. 13

Cedar Bluff WA: Water level is 14.6 feet below conservation pool. Around 8,000 Canada and 100 snow geese are present. Hunting conditions good, with a lot of flooded shoreline vegetation. Reservoir is 95 percent ice covered. All boat ramps are iced in. Success rated fair.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: 1,000 ducks, most are mallard, and 3,000 to 6,000 Canada and Snow geese are in area. Marshes are frozen, although open water is increasing, with water depths in Pool 1A 33 inches; Pools 1B and 1C 20 inches; Pool 2 16 inches; Pool 3A 10 inches, Pool 3B 14 inches, Pool 4A 16 inches, Pool 4B 11 inches and Pool 5 13 inches. Hunting conditions are fair, with excellent natural food. Success rated poor.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair. No geese present. Hunting conditions are poor, with marshes 100 percent frozen.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels fair to good throughout the wetlands but 100 percent ice-covered. Up to 3,000 geese have been seen in area. Hunting conditions are fair, with good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be poor while ice present.

Texas Lake: No waterfowl observed on the area. All pools are 100 percent ice-covered. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season through Sunday

Byron Walker: Lake and marshes are frozen, some water is opening. Approximately 250 ducks and 2,500 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions fair. Success expected to be fair.

Cheney: Reservoir is 0.2 feet above conservation pool. Fewer than 1,000 ducks and 4,000 geese are using the area. Conditions rated poor, majority of lake frozen. Success rated poor.

Council Grove: Lake is 0.6 feet below conservation pool. Estimating 1,100 Canada geese and 150 ducks are on the area. Hunting conditions rated difficult, with 99 percent of lake ice-covered. Success rated fair to good.

El Dorado: Water is 1.5 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 500 ducks and 5,000 to 6,000 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions rated fair, with lake 99 percent ice covered. Success expected to be fair.

Fall River: Water level is 3.8 feet below conservation pool. High numbers of ducks and geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions poor on reservoir but good along river above reservoir. Expected hunting success is fair to good.

Glen Elder: Water level is 1.5 feet below conservation pool. Estimating 2,000 puddle ducks and 6,000 Canada geese in area. 14,000 light geese are using the area. Hunting conditions fair, with exposed mudflats around the majority of the lake. Majority of reservoir is frozen. All boat ramps are frozen in. Success expected to be fair.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.5 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 2,000 puddle ducks and 1,000 divers on area. 3,500 Canada and fewer than 300 snow geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor to fair, with little flooded vegetation. Majority of reservoir is frozen, with boat ramps unusable. Hunting success expected to be poor on public lands.

Lovewell: Water level is 3.54 feet below conservation level. No ducks or geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor; reservoir is 99 percent ice-covered, with all boat ramps iced in. Success expected to be poor.

Marais des Cygnes: All pools have good water. Few waterfowl observed. Hunting conditions rated fair, with marshes completely frozen and new snow. Success expected to be poor until frozen conditions improve.

Marion: Water is 1.5 feet below conservation pool. Fewer than 1,500 ducks, mostly mallards, and around 2,000 Canada and 200 snow geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with 99 percent of lake ice-covered. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Milford: Water is 2.0 feet below conservation pool. No ducks or geese on north end or in wetlands. Conditions are poor, with summer floods, habitat and food is scarce in wetlands. Wetlands are ice-covered, as well as 95 percent of the reservoir. Success expected to be poor.

Neosho: Around 15,000 to 18,000 mixed puddle ducks and several kinds of divers along with 1,200 Canada geese and 6,000 Snow geese are present. Refuge pool is 1.5 feet low, with hunting pools covered with 2+" of ice. Habitat is good to excellent. Hunting success expected to be fair to poor.

Quivira: Good water in all hunting units but varies. Fewer than 4,300 ducks and around 2,000 geese, mostly white-front and Snow geese present. Hunting conditions rated poor, with 90 percent ice cover. Success expected to be poor.

Slate Creek: No geese are on the area. All pools are frozen or dry. Hunting conditions are poor. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Toronto: Water is 4 feet below normal for dam renovation. No ducks or geese observed on reservoir, although high numbers are using feed fields nearby. Hunting conditions are poor, with reservoir 100 percent ice-covered. Expected hunting success is poor.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 3.0 feet below conservation pool. All marshes are frozen. 300 to 400 ducks and few geese present. Hunting conditions are poor to fair, with little shoreline vegetation around the lake or in the marshes. Hunting success considered poor.

Webster: Water is 4 feet below conservation level. Approximately 5,000 ducks, mostly mallards, 10,000 Canada and 1,000 snow geese are present. Hunting conditions fair, with sparse vegetation along South shoreline. The reservoir is 98 percent ice-covered. Expected hunting success is fair to good.

Wilson: Water is 1.0 feet below conservation pool. More than 2,000 ducks, mostly mallards, with 1,500 Canada and a few snow geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are fair to good, with flooded vegetation around the lake. Most of the reservoir is frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

High Plains Duck Season through Sunday

Norton: Water level is 7.3 feet below conservation pool. About 8,000 ducks, mostly mallards, and 4,000 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions fair, with flooded trees. Reservoir is 97 percent ice-covered, with all boat ramps unusable. Hunting success expected to be fair on public lands.

  Comments