Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0871.411

Big Hill858.0857.780

Cedar Bluff2144.02129.370

Cheney1421.61421.74256

Clinton875.5875.77511

Council Grove1274.01272.66114

El Dorado1339.01338.205

Elk City796.0793.76978

Fall River950.5948.57716

Grand742.0745.1012,434

Hillsdale917.0917.238

Hulah733.0733.63166

John Redmond1039.01041.574187

Kanopolis1463.01464.0931

Kaw1009.851008.62206

Keystone723.0722.930

Kirwin1729.31729.5155

Lovewell1582.61580.610

Marion1350.51349.071

Melvern1036.01036.3220

Milford1144.41143.9025

Norton2304.32297.381

Perry891.5890.56800

Pomona974.0974.6315

Skiatook714.0709.3918

Stockton867.0866.17923

Table Rock915.0908.30156

Tenkiller632.0626.37330

Texoma618.5614.501531

Toronto899.5900.822028

Truman706.0712.0827,926

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.442000

Waconda1455.61453.03500

Webster1892.51890.020

Wilson1516.01515.585

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: Catfish fair using dead shad or cutbait in shallow, windblown shorelines or in the river above the lake. Slow for all other species. Reservoir is mostly open.

Council Grove: Crappie fair using jigs or minnows over deep structure. Lake is ice-free with usable boat ramps. All other species slow.

El Dorado: Trout fair to good using Powerbait or cheese, with the trout area ice-free. Lake is ice-free and boat ramps are usable.

Kingman SFL: Crappie slow to fair around the jetties using minnows and small jigs. Northern pike fair to good using spoons, spinnerbaits or live bait. Lake is ice-free.

Marion: Catfish fair using cutbait or dead shad along shallow, windblown shorelines, in the river above the lake or in the backs of coves. Crappie fair to good in French Creek using jigs or minnows. Slow for most other species. Reservoir is open and boat ramps are usable.

Kansas

Cedar Bluff: Crappie fair over steep drop-offs and fish attractors using jigs or small slab spoons. White bass fair over submerged roadbeds fishing small slab spoons. Trout fair to good. Reservoir mostly ice free and most boat ramps are open.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair to good around the boat slips, mostly less than 10 inches. White bass/wipers fair to good casting a variety of spoons or jigs under the causeway bridge or west of the causeway around channel breaks. Trout fair to good in the ice-free pond using a wide variety of baits, including Velveeta cheese, marshmallows, Powerbait and salmon eggs or lures like Kastmasters and small crappie jigs. Reservoir 75 percent ice-covered, with no open boat ramps.

Kanopolis: Crappie slow to fair in deeper brushpiles. White bass slow to fair in the upper end trolling shad-colored crankbaits. Wipers slow to fair using worms, minnows or crawdads on the bottom in the upper end and off windblown points and the south end of the dam. Trout good with a variety of baits.

Lovewell: Catfish fair to good on windblown side of reservoir using shad sides, shad gizzards and stinkbaits.

Milford: Catfish good on windblown shores in upper end using shad sides in shallow water. Crappie good using tube jigs and minnows near brush along drop offs in and near coves. Outlet fair to good when releasing water using cutbaits for catfish and jigs and minnows for white bass, walleye and wipers.

Sebelius: All boat ramps are iced in and what ice remains is not safe.

Tuttle Creek: Trout good using worms or Powerbait in Willow Lake. Catfish slow to fair on wind swept banks using shad. Crappie fair with jigs or minnows over deep structure. Saugeye fair along rocky banks with jigs or crankbaits in less than 8 inches of water.

Webster: Crappie fair around north and south shore fish attractors. Goose Flat's boat ramp open, Rock Point close and Old Marina ramp iced in. Trout good on spoons, salmon eggs and Powerbait. Stilling basin is still covered with thin layer of ice.

Wilson: Catfish fair around Horseshoe Bend area and in the back of Hell Creek using dead shad, shad sides and gizzards or any cutbait. Stripers fair trolling shad-colored crankbaits or live shad in the upper end around Horseshoe Bend and in the back of Hell Creek cove on cut bait. White bass slow to fair trolling shad-colored crankbaits or fishing a jig with shimmy shad or white twister tail. White perch slow to fair on small slab spoons and small white jigs around shallow rocks in the upper end. Reservoir is ice-free and boat ramps are open.

  Comments