Outdoors

OUtdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0870.991

Big Hill858.0856.840

Cedar Bluff2144.02129.350

Cheney1421.61421.560

Clinton875.5874.537

Council Grove1274.01274.074

El Dorado1339.01337.745

Elk City796.0795.2511

Fall River950.5946.6510

Grand742.0741.981430

Hillsdale917.0916.453

Hulah733.0732.052

John Redmond1039.01038.6851

Kanopolis1463.01463.3214

Kaw1009.851011.77446

Keystone723.0720.261992

Kirwin1729.31729.4145

Lovewell1582.61579.370

Marion1350.51348.581

Melvern1036.01035.33200

Milford1144.41144.95500

Norton2304.32296.731

Perry891.5889.61100

Pomona974.0972.56100

Skiatook714.0709.7031

Stockton867.0864.731573

Table Rock915.0909.076339

Tenkiller632.0626.46469

Texoma618.5616.281502

Toronto899.5899.274

Truman706.0706.861409

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.47600

Waconda1455.61453.74151

Webster1892.51888.730

Wilson1516.01515.105

Waterfowl Report

Canada goose, through Feb. 13

White-fronted Goose, through Jan. 2; Feb. 5-13

Light Goose, through Feb. 13

Sandhill Crane, through Jan. 6

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season, through Jan. 2

Cedar Bluff WA: Water level is 14.6 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 25,000 ducks observed, mostly mallards, gadwall, wigeon and teal, along with 4,000 Canada, 200 snow and a few white-fronted geese. Hunting conditions good, with a lot of flooded shoreline vegetation. Coves and west end have 1" of ice. Success rated good.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Duck numbers range from 2,000-4,000, mostly mallards, along with 35,000 -60,000 snow, 10,000-30,000 white-fronted and 15,000 Canada geese. Marshes are frozen, with water depths in Pool 1A 33 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 17 inches; Pool 2, 16 inches; Pool 3A, 12 inches, Pool 3B, 16 inches, Pool 4A, 15 inches, Pool 4B, 13 inches and Pool 5, 14 inches. Hunting conditions are good, with excellent natural food. Success rated fair.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair. No waterfowl present. Hunting conditions are poor, with water 100 percent frozen. Success rated poor until warm weather thaws the marshes.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels good throughout the wetlands but 100 percent ice covered. Less than 100 ducks and 100 to 3,000 geese are on the public area. Hunting conditions are excellent, good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be poor while ice present. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Texas Lake: No waterfowl observed on the area. All pools are full but 100 percent ice-covered. Good vegetation present in all pools, with numerous openings. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season, through Jan. 2; Jan. 22-30

Byron Walker: Lake is full but marshes are frozen. Approximately 400 ducks and 250 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions fair. Success expected to be fair.

Cheney: Reservoir is at conservation pool. Approximately 780 ducks and 3,650 geese are using the area. Conditions rated poor, ice forming in most coves. Success rated poor.

Council Grove: Lake is 0.1 feet above conservation pool. About 1,300 ducks, mostly mallards, and 1,200 Canada geese are on the area. Hunting conditions rated difficult, with approximately 90 percent of lake ice covered. Success rated fair to good.

El Dorado: Water is 1.3 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 2,700 ducks, mostly mallards and divers, reported on the area, along with several thousand Canada geese. Hunting conditions rated fair, with coves and shallow areas covered with thin layer of ice. Success expected to be fair to good.

Fall River: Water level is 3.9 feet below conservation pool. Very few ducks or geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions fair to good, with very little ice on the reservoir. Expected hunting success is poor to fair.

Glen Elder: Water level is 1.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 18,000 puddle ducks and 5,000 divers are present. Approximately 7,500 Canada, 1,000 white-fronted and 10,000 snow geese are using the area. Hunting conditions fair, with exposed mudflats around the majority of the lake. Shallow water is starting to freeze. Success expected to be good.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.3 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 1,200 puddle ducks and 800 divers are on area. Approximately 750 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions are poor to fair, with little flooded vegetation. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 3.2 feet below conservation level. Approximately 8,000 ducks and 1,200 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions are fair; mudflats have little vegetation available, mostly ice covered. Success expected to be poor.

Marais des Cygnes: All pools have good to excellent water. Duck and goose numbers vary dramatically with daily conditions. Hunting conditions rated fair, with marshes mostly frozen. Success expected to be poor until frozen conditions improve.

Marion: Water is 1.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 5,000 ducks are present, mostly mallards and divers, as well as 2,000 geese. Hunting conditions are fair, with ice cover around the shoreline. Hunting success expected to be good.

Milford: Water is 0.6 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 800 ducks and 1,000 Canada geese present. Conditions are poor, with summer floods, habitat and food is scarce in wetlands. Wetlands are ice covered. Success expected to be variable.

Neosho: Approximately 20,000 ducks, including pintail, mallard, wigeon, gadwall, shoveler, teal and divers, are on the area. Approximately 900 Canada geese present. Refuge pool is 1.0 feet low, with the area covered with thin ice. Habitat is good to excellent. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Quivira: Good water in all hunting units but varies. Approximately 3,060 ducks are on the area. Approximately 30,000 geese present also. Hunting conditions rated fair, with 50 percent of wetlands frozen. Success expected to be fair.

Slate Creek: Very few ducks are on the area. All pools are frozen or dry. Hunting conditions are poor. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Toronto: Water is 0.2 feet below conservation level. Very few ducks or geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions are good. The reservoir is mostly open. Expected hunting success is poor to fair.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 2.5 feet below conservation pool. All marshes are frozen. Approximately 500 ducks and 700 geese present, mostly using open pools on the river. Hunting conditions are poor to fair, with little shoreline vegetation around the lake or in the marshes. Hunting success considered poor.

Webster: Water is 3.8 feet below conservation level. Approximately 15,000 ducks, mainly mallards, are on the area, as well as 15,000 Canada and 1,000 snow geese. Hunting conditions fair, with sparse vegetation along South shoreline and only 10 percent ice cover in coves and shallow areas. Expected hunting success is fair to good.

Wilson: Water is 0.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 2,300 ducks, including divers, mallards, gadwall and wigeon, and 500 Canada and a few snow geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are fair to good, with flooded vegetation around the lake. Ice is forming up to Horseshoe Bend. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

High Plains Duck Season, through Jan. 3; Jan. 22-30

Norton: Water level is 7.6 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 20,000 ducks present, mostly mallards, along with 12,000 Canada and 1,500 snow geese. Hunting conditions fair, with flooded trees. Reservoir is 90 percent ice covered. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

  Comments