Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0871.291

Big Hill858.0857.060

Cedar Bluff2144.02129.470

Cheney1421.61421.430

Clinton875.5874.777

Council Grove1274.01274.034

El Dorado1339.01337.955

Elk City796.0795.3811

Fall River950.5946.534

Grand742.0742.052141

Hillsdale917.0916.623

Hulah733.0732.0821

John Redmond1039.01039.21181

Kanopolis1463.01465.1863

Kaw1009.851010.571085

Keystone723.0720.95738

Kirwin1729.31729.250

Lovewell1582.61579.230

Marion1350.51349.94262

Melvern1036.01036.0520

Milford1144.41146.77867

Norton2304.32296.631

Perry891.5893.11800

Pomona974.0973.4815

Skiatook714.0710.1531

Stockton867.0866.381512

Table Rock915.0911.652869

Tenkiller632.0628.340

Texoma618.5617.0850

Toronto899.5899.214

Truman706.0707.933881

Tuttle Creek1075.01078.561000

Waconda1455.61453.59101

Webster1892.51888.500

Wilson1516.01515.115

Waterfowl Report

Canada goose, through Feb. 13

White-fronted Goose, through Jan. 2, Feb. 5-13

Light Goose, through Feb. 13

Sandhill Crane, through Jan. 6

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season, through Sunday, Dec. 18-Jan. 2

Cedar Bluff WA: Water level is 14.5 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 18,000 ducks observed, mostly mallards, gadwall, wigeon and green-winged teal, along with 2,000 Canada and 200 snow geese. Hunting conditions good, with a lot of flooded shoreline vegetation. Success rated good.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Duck numbers range from 40,000-80,000, mostly pintail, shoveler and mallard, along with 40,000-70,000 snow geese and 10,000 Canada geese. Pool 1A, 33 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 17 inches; Pool 2, 16 inches; Pool 3A, 12 inches, Pool 3B, 16 inches, Pool 4A, 15 inches, Pool 4B, 13 inches; Pool 5, 14 inches. Hunting conditions are good, with excellent natural food. Success rated fair to good.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair. Approximately 2,000 ducks present, a mix of divers, teal, gadwall, wigeon, pintails and mallards. Also 500 snow and 200 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions are fair, with water 80 percent frozen. Success rated good.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels good throughout the wetlands. 4,000 to 5,000 ducks and 350 Canada geese on the public area. Hunting conditions are excellent, good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be fair to good. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Texas Lake: No waterfowl observed on the area. All pools are full. There are also small pools north and northwest of Pool 6. Good vegetation present in all pools, with numerous openings. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season, through Jan. 2, Jan. 22-30

Byron Walker: Lake is full and marshes have huntable water. Approximately 250 ducks and 75 Canada geese present. Hunting conditions good. Success expected to be fair.

Cheney: Reservoir is 0.2 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 675 ducks and 1,350 geese using the area. Conditions rated fair. Success rated poor.

Council Grove: Lake is at conservation pool. About 250 ducks, mostly mallards, and 190 geese on the area. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success rated fair to good.

El Dorado: Water is 0.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 3,500 ducks, mostly mallard, gadwall, teal and divers, reported on the area, along with several thousand Canada geese. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be fair to good.

Fall River: Water level is 4.0 feet below conservation pool. Fewer than 50 ducks observed on the area. Hunting conditions fair to good. Expected hunting success is poor.

Glen Elder: Water level is 2.0 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 17,000 puddle ducks present, 2,500 divers. Approximately 3,000 Canada, 600 white-fronted and 20,000 snow geese using the area. Hunting conditions fair, with exposed mudflats around the majority of the lake. Success expected to be fair.

Kanopolis: Water level is 2.2 feet above conservation pool. Less than 2,000 puddle ducks and around 800 divers are on area. 300 Canada and less than 100 white-fronted geese estimated. Hunting conditions poor to fair, with little flooded vegetation. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 3.4 feet below conservation level. Approximately 600 ducks, 200 Canada and 1,500 snow geese present. Hunting conditions are fair; mudflats have little vegetation available. Success expected to be good.

Marais des Cygnes: All pools have good to excellent water. Approximately 25,000-30,000 ducks and 1,000 geese are on the area. Hunting conditions rated very good, success expected to be fair to good.

Marion: Water is is 0.6 feet below conservation pool. Roughly 600 ducks are present, mostly divers, as well as 200 Canada geese. Hunting conditions are fair to good. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Milford: Water is 2.4 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 3,000 ducks and 1,000 Canada geese present. Conditions are poor, with summer floods, habitat and food is scarce in wetlands. Wetlands are freezing over at night. Success expected to be variable.

Neosho: Approximately 25,000-30,000 ducks, including pintail, mallard, wigeon, gadwall, shoveler, teal and divers, are on the area. Refuge pool is 1.0 feet low. Habitat is good to excellent; pumping has stopped. Hunting success expected to be good.

Quivira: Good water in all hunting units but varies. Approximately 26,5600 ducks, mostly pintails, mallards and shovelers, are on the area. Approximately 80,000 white-fronted, 18,000 Canada and 400,000 snow geese and 200 sandhill cranes present also. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be fair.

Slate Creek: Very few ducks are on the area. Water levels are low. Hunting conditions are poor. Hunting success expected to be poor.

Toronto: Water level is 4 feet below normal due to dam renovation. Fewer than 500 ducks observed on the area. Hunting conditions rated good. Expected hunting success is poor to fair.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 3.6 feet above conservation pool. Black Vermillion and Olsburg marshes are near full. Approximately 5,000 ducks and 1,000 geese present. Hunting conditions are poor to fair, with little shoreline vegetation around the lake or in the marshes. Hunting success considered fair to good.

Webster: Water is 4.0 feet below conservation level. Approximately 10,000 ducks, mainly mallards, are on the area, as well as 5,000 Canada geese. Hunting conditions fair, with sparse vegetation along South shoreline and thin ice in coves. Expected hunting success is fair to good.

Wilson: Water is 0.8 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 1,600 ducks, including divers, pintails, mallards, teal, gadwall and wigeon, and 40 Canada geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are good, with flooded vegetation around the lake. Hunting success is expected to be fair to good.

High Plains Duck Season, through Jan. 3, Jan. 22-30

Norton: Water level is 7.7 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 15,000 ducks present, mostly mallards, along with 5,000 Canada and 1,000 snow geese. Hunting conditions good, with flooded trees and very little ice. Hunting success expected to be good.

  Comments