Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.141

Big Hill858.0857.620

Cedar Bluff2144.02130.220

Cheney1421.61421.440

Clinton875.50875.8521

Council Grove1272.51274.8914

El Dorado1339.01338.729

Elk City794.0795.6111

Fall River947.9946.4445

Grand742.0741.031248

Hillsdale917.0917.3024

Hulah733.0733.3622

John Redmond1039.01037.912073

Kanopolis1463.01467.66192

Kaw1013.01008.091591

Keystone723.0722.923204

Kirwin1729.31728.880

Lovewell1582.61579.170

Marion1348.51351.0717

Melvern1036.001036.7920

Milford1144.41145.4325

Norton2304.32296.991

Perry891.50894.395000

Pomona974.0974.2015

Skiatook714.0711.82100

Stockton867.0868.041528

Table Rock915.0916.763289

Tenkiller632.0632.40150

Texoma615.0616.341578

Toronto900.1899.6229

Truman706.0708.077373

Tuttle Creek1075.01075.550

Waconda1455.61454.03501

Webster1892.51888.670

Wilson1516.01515.5713

Waterfowl Report

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season — Youth Season — Saturday and Sunday

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Duck numbers range from 50-60,000, mostly pintail and blue-winged teal. Pool 1A 52 inches; Pools 1B and 1C 26 inches; Pool 2 19 inches; Pool 3A 14 inches, Pool 3B 16 inches, Pool 4A 17 inches, Pool 4B 10 inches and Pool 5 14 inches. Hunting conditions are good, with excellent natural food. Success rated good.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair to good. Approximately 1,200 ducks, mostly teal, pintail, wood ducks and mallards present. Hunting conditions are good. Success rated fair to good.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels fair to good throughout the wetlands. Approximately 1,500 teal, mallards, pintails, shovelers and wood ducks are on the public area. Hunting conditions are excellent, good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be fair.

Texas Lake: Approximately 500 ducks, mostly teal, wood ducks mallards and gadwall. Pool 1 is approximately 95 percent full, with pools 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, & 9 full. Pool 6 has small pools, while pools 3A & 3B levels have dropped. Good vegetation in all pools, with numerous openings. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass/wipers fair trolling deep off windblown points. Walleye fair trolling bright crankbaits near islands and main lake points. Catfish good drifting live baits, stinkbaits, shrimp and cutbaits lakewide.

Council Grove: Catfish good drifting shad over the flats. Saugeye fair along riprap using crankbaits and plastics. White bass/wipers fair near face of dam and off points trolling shad-imitating crankbaits. Crappie fair along the dam and the breaks off the points at 8-12 foot depths.

El Dorado: White bass/wipers good along windblown shorelines and off mainlake points using shad imitators. Crappie fair using jigs and minnows near timber in the upper end of reservoir. Catfish fair using cut bait, fresh shad or livers. Walleye fair trolling crankbaits or casting to windblown structure at dawn and dusk.

Kingman SFL: Crappie fair using minnows in eastside brushpiles. Catfish good lakewide with stink baits. Largemouth bass fair using topwater lures around brushpiles and rock jetties. Sunfish fair on worms. Northern pike fair with swimbaits and crankbaits near vegetation lakewide.

Marion: Catfish good drifting whole shad or using prepared bait. Crappie fair near drop offs and brushpiles using jigs or minnows. Walleye fair with grub and shad imitations off windblown shores or points. White bass good along rip-rap using spinners and spoons. Wipers fair using curly-tailed grubs and crankbaits off points, wipers mixed with white bass.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good with stink baits or shrimp near the fish feeders. Crappie fair on jigs. Largemouth bass good around structure using soft plastics. Bluegill good using nightcrawlers near any structure.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good in the river and on the mud flats using worms, shad sides or stink bait. Crappie good using minnow or jig on channel breaks and under trees overhanging the river. Largemouth bass fair in the flooded timber or clearer water in the backwater section of the river using plastic shad, rattletrap, spinnerbaits or plastic worm. White bass good using plastic shad, rattletraps, twistertails or spinnerbaits on the mud flats and points in the evening.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair trolling with minnows or small crank baits along the bluffs, dam and near the river breaks off the state park shore or fishing the brushpiles off Harrison Point, Campground 3 and the swimming beach. Wiper/white bass good along the dam, Cawker causeway, state park points, Walnut Creek and Marina and Osage coves trolling or slabbing. Smallmouth bass fair to good along rocky areas and structure casting topwater lures like Zara Spooks early and late in the day or using a variety of crankbaits in 4-8' of water. Catfish good using shad, crawdads, goldfish and green sunfish in the rivers, off the shallow flats and in the outlet area below the dam.

Kanopolis: Catfish good using sponge and dip baits after chumming on the humps and around brushpiles. Crappie fair around brush, logs or around the floating docks in the marina and in Yankee Run. Walleye/saugeye fair along windblown points and the dam using slab spoons or trolling around the shallows in 7-10 feet of water. White bass good in the main lake, near rockpiles and off windblown points with shad-colored crankbaits, white jigs, roadrunners or slab spoons. Wipers fair with live shad or slab spoons off windblown points.

Melvern: Smallmouth bass good along rocky shorelines using leeches. Catfish good in the upper end chumming soybeans, then using shad, worms and prepared baits. Crappie good in deep brushpiles and along the dam. White bass good using jigs along rocky points and shorelines.

Milford: Catfish good in the river with worms, cut baits and shad or along channel ledges on shad. Crappie good in the tops of brush 10 feet deep near coves/points using minnows and jigs. Walleye fair trolling spinners and crankbaits along drop offs near points 5-15 feet deep and vertical jigging with slab spoons. Black bass good using topwaters or spinnerbaits near brush and along riprap and using crankbaits along points, rock banks and deeper water near backs of coves. White bass/wipers good on live baits near humps and points or near points trolling crankbaits and around surfacing shad using topwater lures.

Toronto: Catfish good using worms, shad sides or stink bait in the river and Walnut Creek and on the mud flats. Largemouth bass fair in the flooded timber or clearer water in the backwater section of Walnut Creek using plastic shad, rattletraps, spinnerbaits or plastic worm. White bass good using plastic shad, rattletraps or spinnerbaits on the mud flats and points in the evening. Crappie good on channel breaks and around stumps in Mann's Cove, Toronto Cove and the north side of Duck Island using minnow or jig.

Wilson: Catfish good with worms, liver, shrimp, dip baits, live bait and fresh cutbaits lakewide. Stripers fair along windblown points using slab spoons. Walleye good using white twister-tailed jigs, crankbaits and roadrunners along the edges of weedbeds in 7-10 feet of water. Black bass good in backs of coves in flooded vegetation using topwater baits, roadrunners or spinnerbaits.

  Comments