Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.221

Big Hill858.0857.700

Cedar Bluff2144.02130.340

Cheney1421.61421.280

Clinton875.50875.9239

Council Grove1272.51274.126

El Dorado1339.01338.7311

Elk City794.0795.6811

Fall River947.9946.3069

Grand742.0741.032386

Hillsdale917.0917.3224

Hulah733.0733.53262

John Redmond1039.01037.722060

Kanopolis1463.01468.06216

Kaw1013.01007.933350

Keystone723.0722.731983

Kirwin1729.31728.890

Lovewell1582.61579.090

Marion1348.51350.719

Melvern1036.001036.7520

Milford1144.41145.0725

Norton2304.32297.101

Perry891.50895.47291

Pomona974.0974.2215

Skiatook714.0712.09101

Stockton867.0868.011965

Table Rock915.0916.6720

Tenkiller632.0632.05988

Texoma615.0616.644576

Toronto900.1899.4356

Truman706.0710.3028,419

Tuttle Creek1075.01075.22600

Waconda1455.61454.35501

Webster1892.51888.770

Wilson1516.01515.6013

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass/wipers fair to good casting into surfacing shad schools with Kastmasters and twistertails wading off windblown points. Catfish good lakewide drifting frogs, stinkbaits, shrimp and cutbaits.

Council Grove: Catfish good over the flats drifting shad. Saugeye fair along riprap using crankbaits and plastics. White bass/wipers fair trolling shad-imitating crankbaits near face of dam and off points. Crappie fair along the dam and the breaks off the points at 8-12 foot depths.

El Dorado: White bass/wipers fair to good using shad imitators along windblown shorelines and off mainlake points. Crappie fair near timber in the upper end of reservoir using jigs and minnows. Catfish fair using cut bait, fresh shad or livers. Walleye fair trolling crankbaits or casting to windblown structure at dawn and dusk.

Kingman SFL: Catfish good with stink baits and shrimp lakewide. Largemouth bass fair around brushpiles and rock jetties using topwater lures in lily pads. Sunfish fair on worms. Northern pike fair at north end with swimbaits and crankbaits.

Marion: Catfish good drifting whole shad or using prepared bait. Crappie fair using jigs or minnows near drop offs and brushpiles. Walleye fair off windblown shores or points with grub and shad imitations. White bass good using spinners and spoons along rip-rap. Wipers fair using curly-tailed grubs and crankbaits off points, wipers mixed with white bass.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good near the fish feeders with stink baits or shrimp. Crappie fair on jigs. Largemouth bass good using soft plastics around structure. Bluegill good near any structure using nightcrawlers.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good using worms, shad sides or stink bait in the river and on the mud flats. Crappie good on channel breaks and under trees overhanging the river using minnow or jig. Largemouth bass fair using plastic shad, rattle trap, spinner baits or plastic worm in the flooded timber or clearer water in the backwater section of the river. White bass good on the mud flats and points using plastic shad, rattle traps, twistertails or spinnerbaits in the evening.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair along the bluffs, dam and near the river breaks off the state park shore trolling with minnows or small crank baits or fishing the brushpiles off Harrison Point, Campground 3 and the swimming beach. Wiper/white bass good trolling or slabbing along the dam, Cawker causeway, state park points, Walnut Creek and Marina and Osage coves. Smallmouth bass fair to good casting topwater lures like Zara Spooks along rocky areas and structure early and late in the day or using a variety of crankbaits in 4-8 feet of water. Catfish fair in the rivers, off the shallow flats and in the outlet area below the dam using shad.

Kanopolis: Catfish good on the humps and around brushpiles using sponge and dip baits after chumming. Crappie fair around brush, logs or around the floating docks in the marina and in Yankee Run. Walleye/saugeye fair using slab spoons along windblown points and the dam or trolling around the shallows in 7-10 feet of water. White bass good to excellent with shad-colored crankbaits, white jigs, roadrunners or slab spoons in the main lake, near rockpiles and off windblown points. Wipers fair off windblown points with live shad or slab spoons.

Kirwin: Walleye fair below Knob Hill using crank baits or using jig-n-crawler on the humps, drop offs and river channel. Wipers/white bass good using crank baits and spinners.

Milford: Catfish good in the river with worms, cut baits and shad or along main river channel ledges on shad. Crappie good above tops of brush 10-12 feet deep near coves/points using minnows and jigs. Walleye fair casting crankbaits or trolling spinners and crankbaits along drop offs 5-15 feet deep. Black bass good using topwaters or spinnerbaits near brush and using crankbaits along riprap and off deep points. White bass/wipers good on live baits near humps, trolling crankbaits near points and using topwater lures around surfacing shad.

Norton: Walleye/saugeye fair around the north end of the dam, the Marsh dike, Concrete Cove and river channel using nightcrawlers on the bottom. Wipers good along the dam using surface lures. Crappie fair around the public fishing dock and fish attractors using jigs and jig-n-minnows. Catfish fair in the spillway channel or the drop-offs at the mouth of Leota Cove using shad, shrimp and nightcrawlers. Largemouth/spotted bass fair using crankbaits and spinnerbaits in Leota Cove, in the spillway channel and along the dam.

Toronto: Catfish good in the river and Walnut Creek and on the mud flats using worms, shad sides or stink bait. Largemouth bass fair using plastic shad, rattle trap, spinner baits or plastic worm in the flooded timber or clearer water in the backwater section of Walnut Creek. White bass good on the mud flats and points using plastic shad, rattle traps or spinnerbaits in the evening. Crappie good using minnow or jig on channel breaks and around stumps in Mann's Cove, Toronto Cove and the north side of Duck Island.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish good at the tubes or Stockdale area using a variety of baits. Crappie fair to good around standing timber and at the tubes. White bass fair along rocky points or near the dam. Largemouth bass fair in coves in the southern third of the reservoir, especially McIntyre Cove. Saugeye fair in the River Pond or the tubes.

Webster: Wipers/white bass good with jigs or jig-n-minnows at the mouth of Old Marina Cove, the corners and along the dam and Lakeview area. Crappie fair around the fish attractors and along the bluffs using jigs or jig-n-minnows. Catfish fair in the stilling basin with worms; on Tuesday stocked 600 catfish in stilling basin averaging three to the pound.

Wilson: Catfish good with worms, liver, shrimp, dip baits, live bait and fresh cutbaits. Stripers fair using slab spoons along windblown points. Walleye good along the edges of weedbeds in 7-10 feet of water using white twister-tailed jigs, crankbaits and roadrunners. Black bass good in backs of coves in flooded vegetation using topwater baits, roadrunners or spinnerbaits.

Waterfowl Report

Cedar Bluff WA: Water level is 13.7 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 800-1,000 teal and a few other ducks observed. Hunting conditions good, with a lot of flooded shoreline vegetation. Success rated fair to good.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Duck numbers range from 40,000-50,000, mostly pintail and blue-winged teal. Pool 1A, 52 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 26 inches; Pool 2, 19 inches; Pool 3A, 14 inches, Pools 3B, 16 inches, Pool 4A, 17 inches, Pool 4B, 10 inches and Pool 5, 14 inches. Hunting conditions are good, with excellent natural food. Success rated good.

Glen Elder: Water level is 1.2 feet below conservation pool. Estimating 300-400 teal and 1,200 other ducks present. Hunting conditions fair, with exposed mudflats at the west end. Success expected to be poor.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair to good. Approximately 1,000 teal present, along with 200 other ducks. Hunting conditions are good. Success rated fair to good.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels fair to good throughout the wetlands. Approximately 1,500 teal are on the public area, along with a few big ducks. Hunting conditions are excellent, good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be fair.

Marais des Cygnes: Wetlands range from full (F-North and South) to nearly dry (C-South). Approximately 1,000 teal on the area. Hunting conditions rated good, success expected to be poor.

Neosho: Approximately 700 teal are on the area. Refuge pool is 1 foot low. Habitat is fair, need rain to fill most pools. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

Quivira: Normal water levels in all hunting units. Approximately 5,400 teal are on the area, with 1,500 big ducks also present. Success expected to be fair on the area.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 0.2 foot above conservation pool. Black Vermillion and Olsburg marshes are full. Approximately 200-300 teal present. Hunting conditions poor to fair, with little shoreline vegetation around the lake or in the marshes. Hunting success considered fair.

  Comments