Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.321

Big Hill858.0857.730

Cedar Bluff2144.02130.480

Cheney1421.61421.480

Clinton875.50875.9832

Council Grove1272.51274.086

El Dorado1339.01338.7411

Elk City794.0795.2711

Fall River947.9949.13230

Grand742.0741.133001

Hillsdale917.0917.3924

Hulah733.0735.3022

John Redmond1039.01038.11109

Kanopolis1463.01466.78138

Kaw1013.01008.022274

Keystone723.0723.475246

Kirwin1729.31728.760

Lovewell1582.61579.020

Marion1348.51350.689

Melvern1036.001036.1320

Milford1144.41144.8325

Norton2304.32297.171

Perry891.50894.70606

Pomona974.0973.9415

Skiatook714.0712.40101

Stockton867.0867.581019

Table Rock915.0916.4420

Tenkiller632.0632.19670

Texoma615.0617.384897

Toronto900.1902.12151

Truman706.0709.1711,452

Tuttle Creek1075.01077.865083

Waconda1455.61454.02151

Webster1892.51888.830

Wilson1516.01515.6613

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass/wipers fair to good wading off windblown points casting into surfacing shad schools with Kastmasters and twistertails. Catfish good drifting frogs, stinkbaits, shrimp and cutbaits lakewide.

Council Grove: Catfish good drifting shad over the flats. Saugeye fair using crankbaits and plastics along riprap. White bass/wipers fair near face of dam and off points trolling shad-imitating crankbaits. Crappie fair at 8-12 feet depths along the dam and the breaks off the points.

El Dorado: White bass/wipers fair to good along windblown shorelines and off mainlake points using shad imitators. Crappie fair near timber in the upper ends using jigs and minnows. Catfish fair using cut bait, fresh shad or livers. Walleye fair trolling crankbaits or casting to windblown structure at dawn and dusk.

Marion: Catfish good using prepared bait or drifting whole shad. Crappie fair near drop off and brushpiles. Walleye fair with grub and shad imitations off windblown shores or points. White bass good on the flats using sassy shads. Wipers good off points and over flats using curly-tailed grubs and crankbaits, wipers mixed with white bass.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good on setlines in the river and on the mud flats using worms, shad sides or stink bait. Crappie good using minnow or jig on channel breaks and under trees overhanging the river. Largemouth bass fair in the flooded timber or clearer water in the backwater section of the river using plastic shad, rattle trap, spinner baits or plastic worm. White bass good using plastic shad, rattle traps, twistertails or spinnerbaits on the mud flats and points in the evening.

Kanopolis: Catfish good on the humps and around brushpiles using sponge and dip baits after chumming. White bass good to excellent with shad-colored crankbaits, white jigs, roadrunners or slab spoons in the main lake, near rockpiles and off windblown points. Wipers fair off windblown points with live shad or slab spoons.

Toronto: Catfish good using worms, shad sides or stink bait on setlines in the river and Walnut Creek and on the mud flats. Largemouth bass fair in the flooded timber or clearer water in the backwater section of Walnut Creek using plastic shad, rattle trap, spinner baits or plastic worm. White bass good using plastic shad, rattle traps or spinnerbaits on the mud flats and points in the evening. Crappie good on channel breaks and around stumps in Mann's Cove, Toronto Cove and the north side of Duck Island using minnow or jig.

Wilson: Catfish good with worms, liver, shrimp, live baits, soaked grain and dip baits in chumming areas. Stripers fair using slab spoons at the mouth of Deer Run Cove. Walleye fair using white twister-tailed jigs, crankbaits and roadrunners along the edges of weedbeds in 7-10 feet of water. Black bass good using white twister-tailed jigs, small wacky worms, small spinnerbaits or topwater lures in backs of coves around weeds and rocks.

Waterfowl Report

Byron Walker: Lake is full and marshes are dry. Less than 25 teal present. Hunting conditions poor. Success expected to be poor.

Cedar Bluff WA: Water level is 13.5 feet. below conservation pool. Approximately 200 teal and a few other ducks observed. Hunting conditions good, with a lot of flooded shoreline vegetation. Success rated fair to good.

Cheney: Reservoir is at conservation pool. No teal observed using the area. Conditions rated poor. Success rated poor.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Duck numbers range from 40,000-50,000, mostly mallards and blue-winged teal. Pool 1A, 54 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 31 inches; Pool 2, 19 inches; Pool 3A, 13 inches, Pools 3B, 17 inches, Pool 4A, 17 inches, Pool 4B, 8 inches and Pool 5, 13 inches. Hunting conditions are good, with excellent natural food. Success rated good (2.9 teal/hunter opening weekend).

Council Grove: Lake is 1.6 feet above conservation pool. Twenty teal on the area. Hunting conditions rated poor. Success rated poor.

El Dorado: Water is 0.3 feet below conservation pool. No teal reported. Hunting conditions rated poor. Success expected to be poor.

Fall River: Water level is 1.2 feet above conservation pool. No teal observed on the area. Hunting conditions fair to good. Expected hunting success is poor to fair.

Glen Elder: Water level is 1.6 feet below conservation pool. Estimating 200-300 teal and 700 other ducks present. Hunting conditions fair, with exposed mudflats at the west end. Success expected to be poor.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair to good. Approximately 600-800 teal present, along with 200 wood ducks and 100 other ducks. Hunting conditions are good. Success rated fair to good.

Kanopolis: Water level is 3.8 feet above conservation pool. Less than 100 teal present, along with some large ducks. Hunting conditions fair to good. Hunting success expected to be fair.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels fair to good throughout the wetlands. Less than 300 teal are on the public area, along with a few big ducks. Hunting conditions are excellent, good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be fair.

Marais des Cygnes: Pools have some sheet water. Few teal on the area. Hunting conditions rated good, success expected to be poor.

Marion: Water is 2.2 feet above conservation pool. A few teal are present at the north end. Hunting conditions are fair. Expected hunting success to be poor.

Milford: Water is 0.4 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 250 teal present. Conditions are poor, with summer floods, habitat and food is scarce in wetlands. Success should be poor to fair.

Neosho: Approximately 300 teal are on the area. Refuge pool is 1 foot low. Habitat is fair, need rain to fill most pools. Hunting success expected to be poor to fair.

Norton: Water level is 7.1 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 200 teal present. Hunting conditions good, with flooded trees. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Quivira: Normal water levels in all hunting units. Approximately 650 teal are on the area, with some big ducks also present. Success expected to be poor to fair on the area.

Toronto: Water level is 2.0 feet above conservation pool. No teal observed on the area. Hunting conditions rated good. Expected hunting success is poor.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 2.9 feet above conservation pool. Black Vermillion and Olsburg marshes are full. Approximately 100-200 teal present. Hunting conditions poor to fair, with little shoreline vegetation around the lake or in the marshes. Hunting success considered fair to poor.

Webster: Water is 3.7 feet below conservation level. Approximately 200 teal and 300 wood ducks are on the area. Hunting conditions fair, with sparse vegetation along South shoreline. Expected hunting success is poor.

Wilson: Water is 0.3 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 30 teal were on the area. Hunting conditions are good, with flooded vegetation around the lake. Hunting success is expected to be difficult.

  Comments