Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0871.611

Big Hill858.0857.350

Cedar Bluff2144.02129.890

Cheney1421.61421.110

Clinton875.50875.3733

Council Grove1272.51274.4284

El Dorado1339.01338.427

Elk City794.0795.5111

Fall River947.9946.5312

Grand742.0741.140

Hillsdale917.0916.948

Hulah733.0732.9322

John Redmond1039.01038.46257

Kanopolis1463.01466.28113

Kaw1013.01008.2540

Keystone723.0722.210

Kirwin1729.31728.930

Lovewell1582.61579.010

Marion1348.51350.6076

Melvern1036.001036.4920

Milford1144.41145.8725

Norton2304.32296.731

Perry891.50893.4625

Pomona974.0973.9615

Skiatook714.0711.0538

Stockton867.0867.5240

Table Rock915.0915.5820

Tenkiller632.0631.370

Texoma615.0616.3670

Toronto900.1899.3028

Truman706.0707.56998

Tuttle Creek1075.01077.05200

Waconda1455.61453.45151

Webster1892.51888.480

Wilson1516.01515.315

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass/wipers fair trolling crankbaits off points and Walleye Island. Crappie fair using small jigs around rock jetties, in Wenzel cove and Red Bluffs. Catfish good lakewide drifting live baits, stinkbaits, shrimp and cutbaits.

Council Grove: Catfish good over the flats drifting shad. White bass/wipers fair trolling shad-imitating crankbaits near face of dam and off points. Crappie fair early in the morning along the dam and the breaks off the points 8-12 feet deep.

El Dorado: White bass/wipers fair using shad imitators along windblown shorelines and off mainlake points. Crappie fair near timber in the upper end of reservoir using jigs and minnows. Catfish fair using cut bait, fresh shad or livers. Walleye fair trolling crankbaits or casting to windblown structure at dawn and dusk.

Kingman SFL: Crappie fair in eastside brushpiles using minnows. Catfish good with stink baits lakewide. Largemouth bass fair around brushpiles and rock jetties. Sunfish fair around structure using worms. Northern pike good near vegetation with flashy lures at dawn and dusk.

Marion: Catfish fair drifting whole shad or using prepared bait. Crappie fair using jigs or minnows near drop offs and brushpiles. Walleye fair off windblown shores or points with grub and shad imitations. White bass good using spinners and spoons along riprap. Wipers fair off points, wipers mixed with white bass using curly-tailed grubs and crankbaits.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good near the fish feeders with stink baits or shrimp. Crappie fair on jigs. Largemouth bass fair using soft plastics around structure. Bluegill fair near any structure using nightcrawlers.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good using worms, shad sides or stink bait in the river and on the mud flats. Crappie good on channel breaks and under trees overhanging the river using minnow or jig. Largemouth bass fair using plastic shad, rattletrap, spinnerbaits or plastic worm in the flooded timber or clearer water in the backwater section of the river. White bass good on the mud flats and points in the evening using plastic shad, rattletraps, twistertails or spinnerbaits.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair off the Cawker causeway or fishing the brushpiles along the bluffs, off Campground 3 and the swimming beach with minnows or jigs. Wiper/white bass good to excellent casting tube jigs or shad imitations along the dam, state park coves and Walnut Creek area. Smallmouth bass good casting topwater lures like Zara Spooks along rocky areas and structure. Catfish good in the rivers, off the shallow flats and in the outlet area below the dam using shad, crawdads, goldfish and green sunfish.

Kanopolis: Catfish good to very good on the humps and around brushpiles using shad, cut bait, sponge and dip baits. Crappie fair around brush, logs or around the floating docks in the marina and in Yankee Run. Walleye/saugeye fair using slab spoons or trolling around the shallows in 9-11 feet of water along windblown points and the river channel edges. White bass good to excellent with shad-colored crankbaits, white jigs, roadrunners or slab spoons in the main lake, near rockpiles and off windblown points. Wipers fair off windblown points with live shad or slab spoons.

Melvern: Smallmouth bass good using leeches along rocky shorelines. Catfish good chumming soybeans, then using shad, worms and prepared baits in the upper end. Crappie good in deep brushpiles and along the dam. White bass good along rocky points and shorelines using jigs.

Toronto: Catfish good in the river and Walnut Creek and on the mud flats using worms, shad sides or stink bait. Largemouth bass fair using plastic shad, rattletraps, spinnerbaits or plastic worm in the flooded timber or clearer water in the backwater section of Walnut Creek. White bass good on the mud flats and points using plastic shad, rattletraps or spinnerbaits in the evening. Crappie good using minnow or jig on channel breaks and around stumps in Mann's Cove, Toronto Cove and the north side of Duck Island.

Wilson: Catfish good lakewide with worms, liver, shrimp, dip baits, live bait and fresh cutbaits. Stripers good using slab spoons along windblown points. Walleye good along the edges of weedbeds in 7-10 feet of water using white twister-tailed jigs, crankbaits and roadrunners. White bass fair on main lake points and around flooded weedbeds using chrome-colored rattletraps or white twister-tailed jigs. Black bass good using topwater baits, small worms or spinnerbaits in backs of coves in flooded vegetation.

Waterfowl Report

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season: through Dec. 5; Dec. 18-Jan. 2.

High Plains Duck Season: through Jan. 3; Jan. 22-30.

Cedar Bluff WA: Water level is 14.1 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 1,900 teal and other ducks observed. Hunting conditions good, with a lot of flooded shoreline vegetation. Success rated good.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Duck numbers range from 70,000-100,00, mostly pintail and green-winged teal. Pool 1A, 43 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 19 inches; Pool 2, 17 inches; Pool 3A, 12 inches, Pool 3B, 14 inches, Pool 4A, 16 inches, Pool 4B, 13 inches; Pool 5, 14 inches. Hunting conditions are good, with excellent natural food. Success rated very good.

Jamestown WA: Water levels are fair. Approximately 2,000 ducks, mostly teal, pintails and mallards, are present. Excellent rail numbers present too. Hunting conditions are fair to good. Success rated very good with prior scouting.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Water levels fair throughout the wetlands, but dropping. Approximately 2,000 ducks are on the public area. Hunting conditions are excellent, good vegetation present in most pools. Success expected to be fair. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Texas Lake: Approximately 200 ducks observed on the area, including green-winged teal, wigeon, pintail, wood ducks and mallards. All pools are full. There are also small pools north and northwest of Pool 6. Good vegetation present in all pools, with numerous openings. Hunting success expected to be good.

  Comments