Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.451

Big Hill858.0857.950

Cedar Bluff2144.02131.400

Cheney1421.61421.901227

Clinton875.50879.66519

Council Grove1272.51274.028

El Dorado1339.01339.0215

Elk City794.0794.3511

Fall River947.9949.46367

Grand742.0743.859075

Hillsdale917.0917.3824

Hulah733.0733.3286

John Redmond1039.01047.075055

Kanopolis1463.01467.04154

Kaw1013.01009.343630

Keystone723.0726.029554

Kirwin1729.31729.13153

Lovewell1582.61580.4377

Marion1348.51350.4113

Melvern1036.001036.3220

Milford1144.41149.132000

Norton2304.32298.006

Perry891.50901.11500

Pomona974.0974.2315

Skiatook714.0713.94110

Stockton867.0868.704040

Table Rock915.0915.938345

Tenkiller632.0634.031637

Texoma615.0617.423984

Toronto900.1902.5092

Truman706.0706.809991

Tuttle Creek1075.01099.126271

Waconda1455.61458.911701

Webster1892.51891.28125

Wilson1516.01516.1510

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass/wipers fair trolling shad imitations near points and the dam or using Kastmasters or twistertails cast into surfacing schools. Walleye fair trolling islands, points and drop-offs. Crappie fair trolling for walleye. Catfish good at night in the upper end using cutbaits.

Council Grove: Catfish good drifting shad on the flats. Saugeye fair to good on the rocks and near brushy cover using crankbaits and plastics. White bass/wipers fair along the dam and points trolling shad-imitating crankbaits. Crappie fair along the dam and the breaks off the points 8-12 feet deep.

El Dorado: White bass/wipers fair to good along windblown shorelines and off mainlake points using shad imitation lures that match the size of bait wipers are chasing. Catfish fair using cut bait, fresh shad or livers. Walleye fair trolling crankbaits or casting to windblown structure during low light periods.

Kingman SFL: Catfish good early mornings near feeders with cut baits and chicken livers. Largemouth bass fair around the lily pads with weedless topwater lures or soft plastics. Sunfish good near brush on worms or small jigs. Northern Pike fair around the springs with bass lures.

Marion: Catfish good using prepared bait or drifting whole shad in shallow water of French Creek and Durham Cove or fishing the chum areas. Walleye fair with jig-n-crawler off windy points or from the banks. White bass good using shad imitations in coves at night. Wipers good using crankbaits and curly tailed grubs off the dam, rocky points and standing timber in north end.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good with stink baits or shrimp near the fish feeders. Largemouth bass fair using small shad imitations or twistertails near vegetation. Bluegill good using nightcrawlers around any structure.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good in the spillway and mouth of the river using worms, shad sides or stink baits or on setlines in the river. Crappie fair using minnow or jig around brushpiles, channel breaks or in deep holes with structure in the river. Largemouth bass fair in flooded timber and clearer water in the backwater section of the river using plastic shad, rattletraps or spinnerbaits. White bass good using plastic shad, rattle traps, twistertails or spinnerbaits on mud flats and points in the evening.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair to good using a Kentucky rig with 2 minnows over deep brushpiles at swim beach point or the south bluffs and slow trolling along breaks and brush along the dam, in Osage Cove and the south shore. Wiper/white bass fair to good using slab spoons along the dam, Sandy Beach, the mouth of Walnut Creek, the Marina and Timber Coves. Smallmouth bass good casting crankbaits in 4-8 feet of water along rocky areas and structure or using Zara Spooks early and late in the day. Catfish good using large shiners, crayfish and green sunfish in the rivers, around Fisherman's Bridge, the "Honey Hole" and around the stumps in Oak and Carr Creeks.

Kanopolis: Catfish good on the humps using worms, liver, shrimp, dip baits and live baits. Walleye/saugeye slow to fair in shallow water or along the break lines on the river channel using slab spoons. White bass good to excellent with white jigs and roadrunners or shad-colored crankbaits in the main lake, around the rockpiles and windblown points. Wipers fair to good on windblown points using bucktail jigs, live shad or slab spoons.

Kirwin: Walleye fair drifting the humps, drop-offs and river channel or in the spillway using jig-n-crawler. Wipers/white bass good with jigs and jig-n-minnows night fishing under the lights. Crappie fair at the fish attractors with jigs or minnows under the lights.

Lovewell: Reservoir closed to water access due to blue-green algae bloom.

Melvern: Black bass good for smallmouths along rocky shorelines using leeches. Catfish excellent using rotten soybeans, shad, worms and prepared baits in the upper end and using worms in flooded vegetation. Crappie fair in deep brushpiles. Sauger fair on points and flats using jig-n-worms. White bass fair using jigs along rocky points and shorelines.

Milford: Catfish good using cut bait along main river channel ledges and in the river using worms, cut bait and large shiners. Walleye fair along drop-offs 20 feet deep with worms and crankbaits. Black bass good using topwater, jigs and spinnerbaits near flooded brush. White bass/wipers good with live baits near humps, near points trolling crankbaits and some topwater activity chasing shad.

Norton: Wipers good along the dam using surface lures and at night under the lights using jigs and minnows. Crappie fair using jigs and jig-n-minnows around the public fishing dock and fish attractors. Catfish fair off the public fishing dock using jigs or upstream and in the channel using shad, shrimp and nightcrawlers. Largemouth/spotted bass fair using crankbaits and spinnerbaits in Leota Cove and along the dam.

Toronto: Catfish good using worms, shad sides or stink baits in mouth of river, in the spillway and in Walnut Creek. Largemouth bass fair in flooded timber and clearer water in the backwater section of Walnut Creek using plastic shad, rattletraps or spinnerbaits. Crappie fair using jig or minnow on channel breaks or around trees in Mann's and Toronto Coves and north side of Duck Island.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish fair using worms in flooded fields or where creeks enter the reservoir. Saugeye fair using jigs and crankbaits at the River Pond.

Webster: Wipers/white bass good at south end of the dam with shad-imitation lures, casting bucktail jigs into the wind by the old swim beach road and Lakeview area and at night under the lights with jigs or minnows. Crappie fair by the north and south shore fish attractors using jigs and jig-n-minnow at night under the lights. Catfish fair near west end using green sunfish, using stink bait in Bow Creek or in the stilling basin with worms.

Wilson: Catfish good with worms, liver, shrimp, live baits, soaked grain and dip baits in chumming areas or using live sunfish or minnows on setlines and trot lines. Stripers fair using live bait or slab spoons with downriggers on the roadbeds and creek channel intersections. White bass fair with chrome-colored rattletraps or white twister-tailed jigs on windblown points and in flooded vegetation. Black bass good in backs of coves around vegetation using topwater baits, white twister-tailed jigs, small wacky worms or small spinnerbaits.

  Comments