Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.641

Big Hill858.0858.044

Cedar Bluff2144.02131.550

Cheney1421.61423.671248

Clinton875.50880.90865

Council Grove1272.51274.92993

El Dorado1339.01339.48524

Elk City794.0799.182340

Fall River947.9954.471756

Grand742.0744.0312,820

Hillsdale917.0917.91500

Hulah733.0733.61494

John Redmond1039.01046.429945

Kanopolis1463.01467.53183

Kaw1013.01012.617512

Keystone723.0726.5310,742

Kirwin1729.31729.36325

Lovewell1582.61581.66501

Marion1348.51350.67631

Melvern1036.001036.63500

Milford1144.41150.567000

Norton2304.32298.511

Perry891.50904.945177

Pomona974.0974.4115

Skiatook714.0714.31127

Stockton867.0869.6340

Table Rock915.0916.5312,758

Tenkiller632.0634.52612

Texoma615.0618.0210,288

Toronto900.1903.06509

Truman706.0708.2317,132

Tuttle Creek1075.01100.906000

Waconda1455.61460.161701

Webster1892.51891.7375

Wilson1516.01516.2210

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass/wipers fair near points and the dam trolling shad imitations. Walleye fair jigging points and trolling flats and drop-offs. Crappie fair trolling for walleye. Catfish good using cutbaits around flooded vegetation and structure.

Council Grove: Catfish good on the flats drifting shad. Saugeye fair to good using crankbaits and plastics on the rocks and near brushy cover. White bass/wipers fair trolling shad-imitating crankbaits along the dam and points. Crappie fair along the dam and the breaks off the points 8-12 feet deep.

El Dorado: Wiper fair to good using shad imitation lures that match the size of bait wipers are chasing along windblown shorelines and off mainlake points. All other species slow.

Kingman SFL: Crappie fair on the jetties and the east side near brush or rip rap. Catfish good with cut baits and chicken livers early mornings near feeders. Largemouth bass fair with weedless topwater lures or soft plastics around the lily pads. Sunfish good on worms or small jigs near brush. Northern Pike fair with bass lures around the springs at dawn and dusk.

Marion: Catfish good in shallow water of French Creek and Durham Cove using prepared bait or drifting whole shad or fishing the chum areas. Walleye fair off windy points from the bank with jig-n-crawler. White bass good in coves at night using shad imitations. Wipers good off the dam, rocky points and standing timber in north end using crankbaits and curly tailed grubs.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good near the fish feeders with stink baits or shrimp. Crappie fair using jigs or minnows near structures. Largemouth bass fair near vegetation using small shad imitations or twistertails. Bluegill good around any structure using nightcrawlers.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good using worms, shad sides or stink baits in the spillway and mouth of the river or on setlines. All other species poor.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair in deep brushpiles along the state park shoreline, along the south bluffs and along the dam in 12-16 feet of water using a minnow or jig tipped with a minnow. Wiper/white bass good surfacing along the dam, near Walnut Creek, off the south bluffs or near the marina or trolling Rattlin' Raps and Shad Raps in 16-20 feet of water near Walnut Creek. Smallmouth bass good along rocky areas and structure casting crankbaits in 4-8 feet of water. Catfish good in the rivers, around Fisherman's Bridge, the "Honey Hole" and around the stumps in Oak and Carr Creeks using shad sides, shad gizzards, stinkbaits and chicken livers.

Kanopolis: Catfish good using worms, liver, shrimp, dip baits and live baits on chumming areas. Walleye/saugeye slow to fair using slab spoons in shallow water or along the break lines on the river channel. White bass good to excellent in the main lake and windblown points with white jigs and roadrunners or shad-colored crankbaits. Wipers fair to good using bucktail jigs, live shad or slab spoons on windblown points.

Kirwin: Walleye fair using jig-n-crawler drifting the humps, drop-offs and river channel or in the spillway. Wipers/white bass good night fishing under the lights with jigs and jig-n-minnows. Crappie fair with jigs or minnows under the lights at the fish attractors.

Lovewell: Reservoir closed to water access due to blue-green algae bloom.

Melvern: Black bass good for smallmouths using leeches along rocky shorelines. Catfish excellent in the upper end using rotten soybeans, shad, worms and prepared baits and in flooded vegetation using worms. Sauger fair using jig-n-worms on points and flats. Walleye good moving onto the flats and points, as well as in flooded trees along the shoreline. White bass fair along rocky points and shorelines using jigs.

Milford: Catfish good fishing flooded fields with worms, along main river channel ledges using cut bait and in the river using worms, cut bait and large shiners. Walleye fair with worms and crankbaits along drop-offs 20 feet deep. Black bass fair near brush in stained water areas using topwater, jigs and spinnerbaits. White bass/wipers good near humps with live baits, trolling crankbaits near points and some topwater activity chasing shad.

Norton: Wipers good using surface lures along the dam and using jig-n-minnow at night under the lights in the mouths of Leota and Concrete Coves. Crappie fair around the public fishing dock and fish attractors using jigs and jig-n-minnows. Catfish fair using jigs off the public fishing dock or upstream and in the channel using shad, shrimp and nightcrawlers. Largemouth/spotted bass fair in Leota Cove and along the dam using crankbaits and spinnerbaits.

Toronto: Catfish good in mouth of river, in the spillway and in Walnut Creek using worms, shad sides or stink baits. All other species poor.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish fair in flooded fields or where creeks enter the reservoir using worms. Saugeye fair in the tubes and River Pond using jigs and crankbaits.

Webster: Wipers/white bass good with shad-imitation lures at south end of the dam and the Methodist Camp area, casting bucktail jigs into the wind by the spillway and Lakeview area and with jigs or minnows at night under the lights. Crappie fair using jigs and jig-n-minnow at night under the lights by the north and south shore breakwaters and fish attractors. Catfish fair using green sunfish or worms on bottom near west end or in the stilling basin with worms.

Wilson: Catfish good in chumming areas with worms, liver, shrimp, live baits and dip baits or using live sunfish or minnows on setlines and trot lines. Stripers fair on the roadbeds and creek channel intersections using live bait or slab spoons. White bass fair on windblown points and in flooded vegetation with chrome-colored rattletraps or white twister-tailed jigs. Black bass good using topwater baits, white twister-tailed jigs, small wacky worms or small spinnerbaits in backs of coves around vegetation.

  Comments