Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.861

Big Hill858.0859.06223

Cedar Bluff2144.02131.82NA

Cheney1421.61426.701284

Clinton875.50881.70560

Council Grove1272.51276.83963

El Dorado1339.01340.66527

Elk City794.0810.932886

Fall River947.9960.22602

Grand742.0745.2921,278

Hillsdale917.0918.47160

Hulah733.0739.512059

John Redmond1039.01048.715471

Kanopolis1463.01466.95NA

Kaw1013.01020.7014,913

Keystone723.0726.3914,133

Kirwin1729.31732.50594

Lovewell1582.61583.60NA

Marion1348.51352.53558

Melvern1036.001036.86200

Milford1144.41157.687417

Norton2304.32298.88NA

Perry891.50907.122771

Pomona974.0976.10500

Skiatook714.0715.30392

Stockton867.0870.34540

Table Rock915.0917.034433

Tenkiller632.0633.223574

Texoma615.0619.1810,192

Toronto900.1908.95552

Truman706.0711.6431,408

Tuttle Creek1075.01105.806542

Waconda1455.61456.65NA

Webster1892.51892.44NA

Wilson1516.01516.37NA

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass fair in shallow coves near schooling baitfish. Wipers good off points, over flats and in coves trolling swim baits. Walleye fair jigging points and trolling flats and drop-offs. Catfish good using cutbaits around newly flooded vegetation.

Council Grove: Catfish good on the flats drifting shad. Saugeye fair to good using crankbaits and plastics on the rocks and near brushy cover. White bass/wipers fair trolling shad-imitating crankbaits along the dam and points. Crappie fair along the dam and the breaks off the points 8-12 feet deep.

El Dorado: Slow for all species.

Kingman SFL: Crappie fair near brush or rip rap on the jetties and the east side. Catfish good with cut baits and chicken livers near feeders. Largemouth bass good with topwater lures around the lily pads. Sunfish good on worms or small jigs near brush piles. Northern Pike good with Mepp's spinners and spinnerbaits at dawn and dusk around the springs.

Marion: Catfish good in shallow water of French Creek and Durham Cove using prepared bait or drifting whole shad. Crappie fair using minnows along the dam, shallow areas and off windy points. Walleye fair off windy points with jig-n-crawler. White bass fair in coves at night using shad imitations. Wipers fair off the dam, rocky points and standing timber in north end using crankbaits and curly tailed grubs.

McPherson SFL: Catfish fair near the fish feeders with stink baits and shrimp. Crappie fair using jigs or minnows near structures. Largemouth bass fair near vegetation using topwater lures. Bluegill good around any structure using nightcrawlers.

Kansas

Fall River: Catfish good using worms, shad sides or stink baits in the spillway and mouth of the river or on setlines. All other species poor.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair in deep brushpiles along the state park shoreline, along the south bluffs and along the dam in 12-16 feet of water using a minnow or jig tipped with a minnow. Wiper/white bass good surfacing along the dam, near Walnut Creek, off the south bluffs or near the marina. Smallmouth bass good in 4-8 feet of water along rocky areas and structure casting crankbaits. Catfish good in the rivers, around Fisherman's Bridge, the "Honey Hole" and around the stumps in Oak and Carr Creeks using shad sides, shad gizzards, stinkbaits and chicken livers.

Kanopolis: Catfish good using worms, liver, shrimp, dip baits and live baits on chumming areas. Walleye/saugeye fair using jig-n-crawlers in shallow water or along the break lines on the river channel. White bass good in the main lake and windblown points with white jigs and roadrunners or shad-colored crankbaits. Wipers fair to good using bucktail jigs or live shad on windblown points.

Kirwin: Walleye fair using jig-n-crawler drifting the humps, drop-offs and river channel or in the spillway. Wipers/white bass good night fishing under the lights with jigs and jig-n-minnows. Crappie fair with jigs or minnows under bobbers at the fish attractors.

Milford: Catfish good fishing flooded fields with worms and along main river channel ledges using cut bait. Walleye fair with worms and crankbaits along drop-offs 20 feet deep. Black bass good near brush in stained water areas using topwater, jigs and spinnerbaits. White bass/wipers good near humps with live baits and trolling crankbaits near points in creek arms.

Norton: Wipers good using jig-n-minnow at night under the lights along the dam, mouths of Leota and Concrete Coves. Crappie fair around the public fishing dock and fish attractors using jigs and jig-n-minnows. Catfish fair using jigs off the public fishing dock or upstream and in the channel using shad, shrimp and nightcrawlers. Largemouth/spotted bass fair in Leota Cove and along the dam using crankbaits and spinnerbaits.

Toronto: Catfish good in mouth of river, in the spillway and in Walnut Creek using worms, shad sides or stink baits. All other species poor.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish fair in the River Pond or at the tubes. Saugeye fair in the tubes and River Pond using jigs and crankbaits.

Webster: Wipers/white bass good with bucktail jigs cast into wind at corners of dam and the Lakeview area, in Rock Point cove with minnows and with jigs or minnows at night under the lights. Catfish fair with worms or cut green sunfish on bottom near west end.

Wilson: Catfish good in chumming areas with worms, liver, shrimp, live baits and dip baits or using live sunfish or minnows on setlines and trot lines. Stripers fair near the dam and the spillway boat ramp on rattletraps, white twister-tailed jigs or smaller shad-colored crankbait. Walleye fair using white twister-tailed jigs, crankbaits and roadrunners along the edges of the weedbeds. White bass fair on windblown points and in flooded vegetation with chrome-colored rattletraps or white twister-tailed jigs. Black bass good using topwater baits, white twister-tailed jigs, small wacky worms or small spinnerbaits in backs of coves around vegetation.

  Comments