Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.051

Big Hill858.0858.001

Cedar Bluff2144.02129.620

Cheney1421.61421.69158

Clinton875.50878.181511

Council Grove1272.51274.89547

El Dorado1339.01338.97165

Elk City794.0794.10299

Fall River947.9948.43132

Grand742.0741.9113,409

Hillsdale917.0919.03128

Hulah733.0733.2122

John Redmond1039.01038.555301

Kanopolis1463.01464.4649

Kaw1013.01009.921896

Keystone723.0723.407071

Kirwin1729.31730.88294

Lovewell1582.61582.380

Marion1348.51350.127

Melvern1036.001040.78708

Milford1144.41145.412000

Norton2304.32296.181

Perry891.50892.24500

Pomona974.0980.49692

Skiatook714.0714.05287

Stockton867.0868.9440

Table Rock915.0914.833487

Tenkiller632.0632.24985

Texoma615.0617.153006

Toronto900.1901.12988

Truman706.0710.2719,995

Tuttle Creek1075.01078.642000

Waconda1455.61454.351001

Webster1892.51894.66450

Wilson1516.01516.66500

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass fair near Deweese Park and in the upper end of the reservoir. Wipers fair trolling jigs and plugs on warm days in shallow water and near dam. Walleye fair on flats using jig-n-crawler. Crappie good around jetties near brush. Catfish fair using shad sides or other cutbait on windblown shorelines and near feeders. White perch good.

Council Grove: Catfish fair on windy shorelines on prepared baits. White bass fair using jigs, spoons or crankbaits off mainlake points and channel breaks. Crappie fair to good using jigs or minnows in shallow water near breaks with brush or timber.

El Dorado: Wipers fair in shallow water using crankbaits, jigs or inline spinners. White bass fair with jigs or spoons over breaks. Crappie fair to good using jigs or minnows in brush in medium depth water. Catfish fair on cut baits along windy shorelines. Walleye good using jigs or other vertical presentation along breaks in deeper water.

Kingman SFL: Crappie good near brush piles and riprap with minnows and jigs. Catfish good using cut baits and prepared baits near feeders. Largemouth bass fair on soft plastics and spinnerbaits near vegetations in shallow water. Sunfish fair with small nightcrawlers near brushpiles. Northern pike fair with same lures as bass near weed beds.

Marion: Catfish good in shallow water with dip baits. Crappie good with minnows along the dam, off windy points and in shallow areas. Walleye fair with jig-n-crawlers from windblown points, banks and on the flats. White bass good near dam at night. Wipers fair with crankbaits and curly-tailed grubs off points, over drops, near the dam and off rocky points.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good near feeders with dead shad or cut baits. Crappie good around riprap or brush using small minnows and jigs. Largemouth bass good with spinners in shallow water.

Kansas

Fall River: Crappie good around rocky shorelines in the backs of coves, Otter Creek and the river using minnow or jig. Largemouth bass fair in flooded timber in the river. White bass fair using jigs below the confluence of Otter Creek and Fall River.

Glen Elder: Crappie good using a jig, tube jig or Panfish Assassin under a bobber around brush in 2-4 feet of water in Osage Cove, Marina Cove, the dam, south bluff coves, Carr Creek, Mill Creek, Schoen's Cove, Car Creek and Oak Creek. Wiper/white bass fair on the Cawker causeway, as well as below the log jams using white twistertails. Walleye fair around Harry's Island, Waconda Springs, Granite Creek and north Sandy Beach using jig-n-crawler or jig-n-minnow. Smallmouth bass fair to good in 6-8 feet of water casting jointed crankbaits, slow-rolling spinnerbaits and soft plastics. Catfish fair using shad sides, shad gizzards, and stinkbaits and chicken livers in the rivers, around Fisherman's Bridge, the "Honey Hole" and around the stumps in Oak and Carr Creeks.

Kanopolis: Catfish fair to good using worms, liver, shrimp, live baits and stinky shad sides/gizzards. Crappie good using jigs and minnows on the south portion of the dam and the backs of coves around brush on warm days. White bass good up the river using white jigs, roadrunners and shad-colored crankbaits. Wipers fair using bucktailed jigs on windy points. Walleye/saugeye fair on the flats using jig-n-crawler. Kirwin: Wipers/white bass excellent casting jigs with minnows and bucktail jigs at corners of dam and along south side of Bluegill and Crappie Points. Crappie fair near fish attractors on Bluegill and Crappie Points and in coves using jigs and minnows under bobbers.

Melvern: Smallmouth bass very good along rocky shore. Catfish good on shad. Crappie good on small jigs and jigs with bobbers in 4-8 feet water.

Milford: Catfish good using nightcrawlers and shad in the river. Crappie good near brush and gravel in coves 3-8 feet deep using jigs and minnows. Walleye fair drifting with crawlers on flats 20 feet deep. Black bass good, including smallmouth, largemouth and spotted bass, near deep brush and rocky shores on jerkbaits, jigs and spinnerbaits. Wipers/white bass good using jig, crankbaits and spinners in river and along rocky banks/points.

Norton: Walleye/saugeye fair using night crawlers on the bottom by the Marsh Dike, the mouth of Concrete Cove and on the east side of Leota Cove. Wiper fair along the east side of Leota Cove using jigs and using night crawlers on the bottom. Crappie good using jigs and jig-n-minnow around Galentine Cove, Leota Cove, the marina slips and public fishing dock. Catfish fair off the public fishing dock using jigs. Largemouth/spotted bass fair using crank and spinner baits in Leota Cove, along the dam and in the coves.

Toronto: Catfish fair using worms or stink baits in river and Walnut Creek. Largemouth bass fair with spinnerbaits in flooded timber and in backwater section of Walnut Creek. White bass fair below riffles in Walnut Creek and the river on jigs. Crappie good using jigs or minnows along rocky shorelines in backs of coves or around brush on the north side of Duck Island.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish good in river and at tubes. Crappie fair to good in woody or rocky coves in water less than 10 feet. White bass fair on white jigs or spinners in rivers. Largemouth bass fair in southern coves. Saugeye fair, most are sub-legal, but keeper fish are in Outlet, River Pond and Rocky Ford.

Webster: Wipers/white bass fair off south shore near drop offs and off bridge by Bow City drifting jigs with crawlers or minnows. Crappie fair using jigs off bridge by Bow City and near fish attractors on jigs and jig-n-minnows. Walleye fair drifting s jig-n-crawlers in 8-12 feet of water.

Wilson: Catfish fair with shrimp, worms, liver, live baits and dip baits. Crappie fair on jig-n-minnows in shallow water on warm sunny days or edges of weedbeds and brush. Stripers fair to good on bucktail jigs or shad colored crankbait in Horseshoe Bend and upper end near windblown points. Walleye fair to good on the flats with jig-n-worms. White bass fair to good up the river, near dam and other rocky areas with white jigs and roadrunners. Black bass good to excellent with chartreuse spinnerbaits on sandy banks in backs or coves or up creeks. White perch good off points and dam on small white jigs and roadrunners or working worms on bottom near shoreline.

  Comments