Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.26208

Big Hill858.0858.1510

Cedar Bluff2144.02128.340

Cheney1421.61421.650

Clinton875.50877.03258

Council Grove1272.51272.565

El Dorado1339.01339.045

Elk City794.0793.88746

Fall River947.9948.50210

Grand742.0742.1813,169

Hillsdale917.0917.42100

Hulah733.0733.4111

John Redmond1039.01037.65791

Kanopolis1463.01463.6224

Kaw1013.01009.182802

Keystone723.0725.375842

Kirwin1729.31729.6150

Lovewell1582.61581.880

Marion1348.51350.277

Melvern1036.001036.6320

Milford1144.41145.473000

Norton2304.32295.981

Perry891.50889.59300

Pomona974.0975.55100

Skiatook714.0713.9426

Stockton867.0868.993540

Table Rock915.0914.972331

Tenkiller632.0631.933700

Texoma615.0614.471948

Toronto900.1902.29452

Truman706.0706.9316,397

Tuttle Creek1075.01074.656750

Waconda1455.61453.46351

Webster1892.51893.5850

Wilson1516.01516.5775

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: White bass fair using jigs or live bait in the river and creeks with decent current. Wipers good on warm days trolling jigs and plugs in shallow water. Walleye fair on the flats. Crappie fair using live bait near rocks. Catfish fair using shad sides or other cutbait on windblown shorelines.

Council Grove: Catfish fair using shad sides on windy shorelines. Saugeye fair to good around rocky shorelines in shallow water using crankbaits and swimbaits. White bass fair off mainlake points and channel breaks using jigs, spoons or crankbaits. Crappie fair to good using jigs or minnows in 2-8 feet of water near breaks with brush or timber.

Cowley SFL: Crappie fair on breaks close to cover in water 8-14 feet deep using jigs or minnows. Bluegill fair using small live bait under a bobber near shoreline cover. Catfish fair using shad sides or guts. Largemouth bass good with spinnerbaits and jerkbaits in shallow water on warmer days or with jig-n-pig in deeper water on cooler days.

El Dorado: Wipers fair on shallow flats throwing crankbaits, jigs or inline spinners. White bass fair using jigs or spoons on channel breaks. Crappie fair to good in brush in water from 8 to 16 feet deep on jigs or minnows. Catfish fair on shad sides along windy shorelines. Walleye good along breaks in deeper water using jigs or other vertical presentation.

Kingman SFL: Crappie good using minnows and jigs around brushpiles. Catfish good using shad sides or cut bait on windy shorelines. Largemouth bass fair around brush using slow-moving spinner baits or minnows. Northern pike fair around vegetation using bass lures.

Marion: Catfish good using dip baits in shallow water. Crappie good in shallow water in coves and along the dam using jigs or minnows. Walleye good on the flats using a jig-n-crawler. White bass fair off the dam, rocky points near deep water and in the river using spinners and grubs.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good using dead shad or cut bait. Crappie fair around rip rap or brush with small minnows and jigs. Largemouth bass fair around riprap and brushpiles on warm days.

Kansas

Fall River: Crappie good using minnow or small jig around brush in the river, Otter Creek, Casner Creek cove, Quarry Bay, Badger Creek and Engineer Bay. White bass fair below confluence of Otter Creek and Fall River and both sides of the narrows on Fall River and Otter Creek using small jigs.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair using minnows and tube jigs in deep (15 feet) brushpiles off the bluffs, campground 3 fish attractor, off the swimming beach point and near the Cawker City causeway. White bass fair on the Cawker and Granite Creek causeway, as well as the north bank near the dam, using green or white twistertails. Walleye fair to good in 20-25 feet of water between Granite Creek and Wally World, around Waconda Springs and the submerged points and humps in the center of the reservoir using crankbaits and white and red roadrunners. Smallmouth bass fair to good in 6-8 feet of water casting jointed crankbaits, slow-rolling spinnerbaits and soft plastics. Catfish fair using shad sides, shad gizzards, stinkbaits and chicken livers in the rivers, around Fisherman's Bridge, the "Honey Hole" and around the stumps in Oak and Carr Creeks.

Kanopolis: Catfish fair with shad sides and gizzards in the outlet area and the river in the upper end. Crappie good along the dam and around the boat docks with jigs or minnows. Walleye/saugeye fair using jig-n-worm, crankbaits or twister-tailed jigs off Loders Point. White bass good in the upper river channel using white jigs, roadrunners and shad-colored crankbaits. Wipers fair on points with the wind blowing in using bucktail jigs.

Kirwin: Walleye fair off the dam using jigs and crankbaits. Crappie fair using jigs around the Bluegill and Crappie point fish attractors.

Lovewell: Walleye fair in 18-22 feet of water between Walleye Point and Cedar Point using jig-n-crawler combos. White bass/wipers fair using white roadrunners or silver kastmasters on the dam and other rocky points. Crappie fair to good using jigs or minnows under a bobber in Montana and John's Creek and around the Marina Cove. Catfish fair using dead or dying shad in coves on the windblown side of the reservoir.

Milford: Catfish good in the upper end along windy banks and channel ledges for blues using shad and worms; on shad and worms for channels in the river. Crappie fair in deep brush near coves in 5-10 feet of water on jigs and minnows. Walleye fair on minnow baits and slow-trolling crankbaits along the dam. Black bass fair near secondary points and deeper brush in creek arms using jerkbaits. White bass/wipers fair in the river and along rocky banks/points using jigs and spinners. Outlet good using shad for catfish and jigs for white bass, wipers and walleye.

Norton: Wipers fair using jigs along the east side of Leota Cove. Crappie fair using jigs and jig-n-minnows around the marina slips and public fishing dock. Catfish fair off the public fishing dock using jigs and up the west end and in shallow portions of coves using shad, shrimp and nightcrawlers.

Toronto: Catfish fair using worms or stinkbait below riffles in the river and Walnut Creek. White bass fair below riffles in Walnut Creek and the river using small jigs. Crappie good with jig or minnow around brush in river, Walnut Creek, Mann's Cove, Toronto Cove and brush on both sides of Duck Island.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish good on wind swept banks or in the river using shad. Crappie fair in coves in the northern half of the reservoir. White bass fair in the Big Blue River and Black Vermillion River on white jigs or spinners. Saugeye fair in the Outlet, River Pond, and Rocky Ford.

Webster: Wipers/white bass fair around the Bow City bridge using jigs and drifting jig-n-crawlers or minnows close to drop offs off the south shore. Crappie fair using jigs off the bridge by Bow City, and the North and South fish attractors using jigs or jigs-n-minnows. Walleye fair drifting jig-n-nightcrawler.

Wilson: Catfish fair using shad sides and gizzards in the backs of coves or the river areas. Crappie fair along the dam and around the edges of the flooded weedbeds on warm, sunny days. Stripers fair to good in the upper end around Elm Creek and Duval and the Horseshoe Bend area using bucktail jigs or shad-colored crankbaits. Walleye fair using small jigs or chrome-colored rattletraps around the flooded weedbeds. White bass fair to good using white jigs and roadrunners in the river around the Bunker Hill bridge. Black bass good to excellent using Gulp minnow jigs around beaver piles, off gravel areas on the edges of the flooded weedbeds and around bigger rocky areas.

  Comments