Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.451

Big Hill858.0858.4643

Cedar Bluff2144.02128.280

Cheney1421.61421.78244

Clinton875.50878.15516

Council Grove1272.51272.635

El Dorado1339.01339.12299

Elk City794.0795.331714

Fall River947.9949.23987

Grand742.0745.2114,143

Hillsdale917.0917.118

Hulah733.0733.12410

John Redmond1039.01037.581564

Kanopolis1463.01465.1960

Kaw1013.01009.802588

Keystone723.0724.125863

Kirwin1729.31729.5950

Lovewell1582.61581.630

Marion1348.51350.357

Melvern1036.001035.4520

Milford1144.41147.291344

Norton2304.32295.721

Perry891.50897.181000

Pomona974.0973.75100

Skiatook714.0714.81554

Stockton867.0871.213540

Table Rock915.0917.3814,157

Tenkiller632.0638.303396

Texoma615.0615.348638

Toronto900.1900.791959

Truman706.0710.7529,239

Tuttle Creek1075.01088.629375

Waconda1455.61453.55501

Webster1892.51893.3950

Wilson1516.01516.51100

Fishing Report

Local

Butler SFL: Catfish fair using shad sides or guts on the down wind shorelines. Largemouth bass fair on southern facing shorelines in shallow water using slash or stick baits on warmer days.

Chase SFL: Catfish fair using shad guts or sides. Largemouth bass fair using slow-rolling spinnerbaits or slashbaits in the upper ends of coves and along the fishing piers. Saugeye fair to good along the dam casting plastics and slowly trolling crankbaits in the upper end. Crappie fair to good on jigs and minnows in the brushpiles.

Cheney: White bass fair using jigs or live bait on shallow flats and coves on warm days. Wipers fair if you can locate schools of shad. Walleye good from the dam, upper end of the reservoir or in the river using Rapalas and jigs fished shallow. Crappie fair using live bait near rocks. Catfish fair using shad sides or other cutbait on windblown shorelines. White perch fair from shore on worms.

Council Grove: Catfish fair using shad sides on windy shorelines. Saugeye fair to good along the dam or rocky shorelines, especially points, in water less than 4 feet deep using crankbaits and swimbaits. White bass fair off mainlake points and channel breaks on jigs, spoons or crankbaits. Crappie fair using jigs or minnows in 12-18 feet of water near breaks with brush or timber.

Cowley SFL: Crappie fair on breaks close to cover in water 8-14 feet deep using jigs or minnows. Catfish fair using shad sides or guts. Largemouth bass fair with spinnerbaits and jerkbaits in shallow water on warmer days or with jig-n-pig in deeper water on cooler days.

El Dorado: Wipers fair on shallow flats throwing crankbaits, jigs or inline spinners. White bass fair using jigs or spoons on channel breaks. Crappie fair to good in brush in water from 8 to 16 feet deep on jigs or minnows. Catfish fair on shad sides along windy shorelines. Walleye good off rocky points using neutrally buoyant swimbaits, crankbaits, bucktails and jigs or vertically jigging along breaks in deeper water off rocky shorelines.

Kingman SFL: Crappie good using minnows and jigs around brushpiles. Catfish fair using shad sides or cut bait on windy shorelines. Largemouth bass good around brush using slow-moving spinner baits or minnows. Northern pike fair around vegetation using bass lures.

Marion: Catfish very good using dip baits in shallow water. Crappie fair in deeper water around brush and around the rocks on the dam using jigs or minnows. Walleye good on the flats and along the dam at night on a jig-n-crawler. White bass fair off the dam, rocky points near deep water and in the river using spinners and grubs.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good on windblown shorelines using dead shad or cutbait. Crappie fair near riprap or brush with small minnows and jigs. Largemouth bass fair near riprap and brush with slow-moving spinner baits and plastics.

Kansas

Fall River: Crappie fair using minnows, small jigs or spoons around brush at Ladd Bridge, deep holes in river and on deep channel breaks. All other species slow.

Glen Elder: Crappie fair using minnows and tube jigs in deep brushpiles off the bluffs, campground 3 fish attractor, off the swimming beach point and near the Cawker City causeway. White bass fair under the causeway bridge and off the bluffs in 30 feet of water vertically jigging small crappie jigs, slabs and spoons. Walleye fair to good casting floating rapalas, dark jigs, x-raps, and twistertails parallel along the dam or try walk trolling. Smallmouth bass fair to good along the dam casting jointed crankbaits, slow-rolling spinnerbaits and soft plastics in 5-7 feet of water. Catfish fair using nightcrawlers and prepared baits in the rivers.

Kanopolis: Catfish fair with shad sides and gizzards in the back of the coves, the outlet area and the river. Crappie fair in deeper brushpiles with jigs or minnows. Walleye/saugeye fair using dark-colored jigs or floating Rapalas late in the evenings until 11 p.m. in the rocks along the dam. White bass fair in the upper river channel using white jigs, roadrunners and shad-colored crankbaits. Wipers slow to fair on points with the wind blowing in using bucktail jigs.

Kirwin: Walleye fair off the dam using jigs and crankbaits. Crappie good using jigs around the Bluegill and Crappie point fish attractors.

Lovewell: Walleye fair along the dam and south shore casting shallow-running crankbaits, floating Rapalas, X-raps and jigs. White bass/wipers fair using crankbaits, spoons, kastmasters or dying shad on the windblown side of the lake. Crappie fair to good around deep brushpiles and other submerged structure off Cedar and Cabin Points using tube jigs, spoons, minnows and slab spoons. Catfish fair using dead or dying shad in coves on the windblown side of the reservoir.

Milford: Catfish good in the upper end along windy banks on shad for blues; on shad in the river for channels. Crappie good in deep brush near coves in 10 feet of water on jigs and minnows. Walleye good on minnow baits along the dam. Outlet good for catfish, white bass, wipers and walleye during water releases using shad and jigs.

Norton: Crappie fair using jigs and slab spoons around the marina slips and public fishing dock. Catfish fair off the public fishing dock, up the west end and in shallow portions of coves using jigs, shad, shrimp and nightcrawlers.

Toronto: Crappie fair with small jig or minnow on channel breaks and brush in river and Walnut Creek.

Tuttle Creek: Catfish fair on wind swept banks or in the river upstream of the reservoir using shad.

Webster: Trout excellent using Kastmasters, little Cleos, Powerbait and salmon eggs. Wipers and white bass fair off the bridge by Bow City using jigs and drifting jig-n-crawlers or minnows off the south shore close to drop offs. Crappie fair using jigs off the bridge by Bow City, and the North and South fish attractors. Walleye fair with jigs and crankbaits along the dam and along the bluffs during late afternoon/early evenings.

Wilson: Catfish slow to fair using shad sides and gizzards in the backs of coves or the river areas. Stripers fair to good in the upper end and back of coves, such as Hell Creek and Horseshoe Bend using cut bait. Walleye fair using dark-colored jigs and floating Rapalas on the dam and rocky areas. White perch good in the back of Hell Creek, Horseshoe Bend, off points and the dam using small white jigs and roadrunners.

  Comments