Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.12344

Big Hill858.0858.4743

Cedar Bluff2144.02127.910

Cheney1421.61421.80244

Clinton875.50876.02505

Council Grove1274.01272.89262

El Dorado1339.01339.52227

Elk City795.7797.801246

Fall River946.5951.021076

Grand745.0743.2213,591

Hillsdale917.0916.17298

Hulah733.0734.861523

John Redmond1040.81039.753823

Kanopolis1463.01463.629

Kaw1013.01008.955835

Keystone723.0723.9011,696

Kirwin1729.31729.4050

Lovewell1582.61580.030

Marion1350.51349.757

Melvern1036.001034.96367

Milford1144.41142.46600

Norton2304.32295.221

Perry891.50890.07500

Pomona974.0973.28327

Skiatook714.0714.56553

Stockton867.0867.54740

Table Rock915.0915.850

Tenkiller632.0635.603450

Texoma616.3617.1410,465

Toronto899.5905.481642

Truman706.0708.5728,000

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.151500

Waconda1455.61453.62501

Webster1892.51892.5950

Wilson1516.01516.1790

Waterfowl Report

Light Goose Conservation Order, through April 30

All other seasons closed

Cedar Bluff: Water level is 16.1 feet below conservation level. Approximately 400 light geese present. Hunting conditions fair, with the reservoir 50 percent frozen. Success expected to be fair, with low hunting pressure. Ice conditions are poor.

Cheney: About 500 light geese are on the area. Water is 0.2 feet above conservation pool. Conditions and success rated fair.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Approximately 5,000 light geese are on the area. Pool 1A, 32 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 23 inches; Pool 2, 23 inches; Pool 3A, 11 inches, Pool 4B, 18 inches. Pools 3B, 4A and 5 are dry. Water is 65 percent frozen. Conditions are fair for geese. Success rated poor to fair.

Council Grove: Water level is 1.1 feet below conservation pool. Several hundred light geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions are difficult, with ice covering 50 percent of reservoir. Hunting success expected to be poor to fair.

El Dorado: Water level is 0.5 feet above conservation pool. No light geese present on the area. Hunting conditions rated poor, lake is 20 percent covered with skim ice. Success expected to be poor on public land.

Glen Elder: Water level is 2.0 feet below conservation pool. There are 28,000 light geese on the area. Hunting conditions rated fair, with 60 percent of reservoir frozen. All boat ramps iced in, but will be open before too long. Success rated good.

Jamestown WA: Some light geese are present in the area. Habitat conditions are poor, area is 100 percent frozen, some sheet water on marches. Success is poor.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.6 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 200 light geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with reservoir 70 percent frozen. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 2.7 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 3,000 light geese are present on the area. Hunting conditions poor; the reservoir is 99 percent frozen, with up to 12 inches of ice, some top thawing. No boat ramps are usable. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Marais des Cygnes: Several thousand light geese present some days. All pools have good to excellent water. Marshes are mostly frozen, with some open water. Habitat conditions rated fair. Success expected to be spotty.

Marion: Water is 0.7 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 2,000 light geese present on the area. Hunting conditions rated fair, with reservoir 50 percent frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Very few light geese observed on the public area. Units 80 percent frozen, ice is very unstable. Success expected to be poor.

Milford: Water is 1.9 feet below conservation pool. Some light geese are on the area. Conditions are poor, as the marshes and reservoir are frozen. Success has been poor.

Neosho: No light geese observed on the area, but birds are moving through. Refuge pool is full. There is water in Pools 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8 and South unit. Habitat is exceptional. Hunting success has been poor for light geese.

Norton WA: Water level is 9.1 feet below conservation pool. About 1,000 light geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with the reservoir 60 percent ice covered. No boat ramps open. Hunting success is fair in feed fields on private land, difficult near the reservoir.

Quivira: Approximately 4,000 light geese present at the refuge. Refuge waters are 90 percent frozen. Success expected to be poor on the area.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 2.8 feet below conservation pool. A few light geese are in the area. Hunting conditions are poor, with everything covered with weak ice. Hunting success is fair to poor.

Webster: Water is 0.1 feet above conservation pool. Area used by approximately 2,000 light geese. Hunting conditions are fair. The reservoir is 50 percent iced, but coves are still frozen. Boat ramps are not usable. Success rated fair to good.

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: Catfish fair in upper end of reservoir near DeWeese Park using dead shad or cutbait. All other species slow.

El Dorado: Trout fair to good using Powerbait dough and Gulp plastics.

Kingman SFL: Crappie fair using small jigs. Catfish good on dead shad or cut bait. Largemouth bass fair using slow-moving spinner baits. Northern pike good using spoons and spinnerbaits.

Marion: Catfish fair using dip bait. Crappie fair using jigs in deep water brushpiles, in the river and around the rocks of the dam.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good using cut bait or dead shad. Crappie fair near riprap and brush in the shallows on warm days using minnows. Largemouth bass fair using slow-moving spinnerbaits and plastics near structure.

Kansas

Glen Elder: White bass fair near west end mixed in with crappie using small jigs (1/32 ounce) tipped with wax worms or meal worms. Trout good using a wide variety of baits, including minnows, Powerbait and salmon eggs or lures like Kastmasters and small crappie jigs. Trout were stocked Feb. 17 in the park pond. Ice is getting thin.

Kanopolis: Crappie fair in deeper brushpiles. White bass fair using slab spoons and Kastmasters on any deep structure.

Toronto: Crappie fair using small jig or minnow on cnahhel breaks, especially by the west corner of the dam.

Wilson: Stripers fair in the upper end around Horseshoe Bend and in the back of coves on cut bait or dead shad. White perch good on small slab spoons and small white jigs at Horseshoe Bend.

  Comments