Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.49551

Big Hill858.0858.2417

Cedar Bluff2144.02127.880

Cheney1421.61421.63244

Clinton875.50875.7560

Council Grove1274.01272.665

El Dorado1339.01339.07127

Elk City795.7794.02489

Fall River946.5947.57710

Grand745.0742.134179

Hillsdale917.0915.25132

Hulah733.0734.0722

John Redmond1040.81038.98730

Kanopolis1463.01463.3210

Kaw1013.01008.124340

Keystone723.0723.2411,642

Kirwin1729.31729.4150

Lovewell1582.61579.930

Marion1350.51349.917

Melvern1036.001034.18100

Milford1144.41142.43300

Norton2304.32295.141

Perry891.50889.56300

Pomona974.0972.1534

Skiatook714.0714.44553

Stockton867.0867.041040

Table Rock915.0915.477745

Tenkiller632.0637.111700

Texoma616.3617.8713,132

Toronto899.5901.45892

Truman706.0706.9517,893

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.021200

Waconda1455.61453.87501

Webster1892.51892.5450

Wilson1516.01516.1490

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: Catfish fair using dead shad or cutbait, especially in upper end of reservoir near DeWeese Park.

Marion: Catfish fair using dip bait. Crappie fair in deep water brushpiles, in the river and around the rocks of the dam using jigs.

Kansas

Glen Elder: Crappie fair on small jigs (1/32 ounce) tipped with wax worms or meal worms near the west end and boat slips in Marina Cove. White bass fair near west end mixed in with crappie. Trout good using a wide variety of baits, including minnows, Powerbait and salmon eggs or lures like Kastmasters and crappie jigs. Trout were stocked Wednesday in the park pond. Ice is getting thin.

Kanopolis: Crappie fair in deeper brushpiles. White bass fair on any deep structure using slab spoons and Kastmasters.

Wilson: Stripers fair on cut bait or dead shad in the upper end around Horseshoe Bend and in the back of coves. White perch good on small slab spoons and small white jigs at Horseshoe Bend.

Waterfowl Report

Light Goose Conservation Order, through April 30. All other seasons closed.

Cedar Bluff: Water level is 16.1 feet below conservation level. Approximately 200 light geese present. Hunting conditions fair, with the reservoir 50 percent frozen. Success expected to be fair, with low hunting pressure. Ice conditions are poor.

Cheney: About 1,500 light geese are on the area. Water is at conservation pool. Conditions and success rated fair.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Fewer than 5,000 light geese are on the area. Pool 1A, 32 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 23 inches; Pool 2, 23 inches; Pool 3A, 11 inches, Pool 4B, 18 inches. Pools 3B, 4A and 5 are dry. Water is 55 percent frozen. Conditions are fair for geese. Success rated poor to fair.

Council Grove: Water level is 1.3 feet below conservation pool. No light geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions are difficult, with ice covering 80 percent of reservoir. Hunting success expected to be poor.

El Dorado: Water level is 0.1 feet above conservation pool. A few light geese present on the area. Hunting conditions rated poor, lake is 90 percent covered with skim ice. Success expected to be poor on public land.

Glen Elder: Water level is 1.7 feet below conservation pool. There are 24,000 light geese on the area. Hunting conditions rated fair, with 60 percent of reservoir frozen. All boat ramps iced in, but will be open before too long. Success rated good.

Jamestown WA: No light geese are present. Habitat conditions are poor, area is 100 percent frozen, some sheet water on marches. Success is poor.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.3 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 200 light geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with reservoir 90 percent frozen. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 2.7 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 2,250 light geese are present on the area. Hunting conditions poor; the reservoir is 99 percent frozen, with up to 12 inches of ice, some top thawing. No boat ramps are usable. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Marais des Cygnes: Few to no light geese present. All pools have good to excellent water. Marshes are frozen over. Habitat conditions rated poor. Success expected to be poor.

Marion: Water is 0.6 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 2,000 light geese present on the area. Hunting conditions rated fair, with reservoir 60 percent frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Very few light geese observed on the public area. Units 80 percent frozen, ice is very unstable. Success expected to be poor.

Milford: Water is 2.0 feet below conservation pool. Some light geese are on the area. Conditions are poor, as the marshes and reservoir are frozen. Success has been poor.

Neosho: No light geese observed on the area. Refuge pool is full. There is water in Pools 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8 and South unit. Habitat is exceptional. Hunting success has been poor for geese.

Norton WA: Water level is 9.2 feet below conservation pool. About 200 light geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with the reservoir 80 percent ice covered. No boat ramps open. Hunting success is fair in feed fields on private land, difficult near the reservoir.

Quivira: A few light geese reported present at the refuge. Refuge waters are 90 percent frozen. Success expected to be poor on the area.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 3.0 feet below conservation pool. A few light geese are in the area. Hunting conditions are poor, with everything covered with weak ice. Hunting success is fair.

Webster: Water is at conservation pool. Area used by approximately 1,500 light geese. Hunting conditions are fair. The reservoir is 50 percent iced, but coves are still frozen. Boat ramps are not usable. Success rated fair to good.

  Comments