Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.801

Big Hill858.0858.2317

Cedar Bluff2144.02127.950

Cheney1421.61421.68244

Clinton875.50875.64500

Council Grove1274.01272.575

El Dorado1339.01339.14304

Elk City795.7794.90301

Fall River946.5948.39363

Grand745.0742.044963

Hillsdale917.0915.17400

Hulah733.0733.84439

John Redmond1040.81037.961907

Kanopolis1463.01463.4216

Kaw1013.01008.581978

Keystone723.0722.955942

Kirwin1729.31729.3950

Lovewell1582.61580.140

Marion1350.51349.977

Melvern1036.001034.35500

Milford1144.41142.50300

Norton2304.32295.301

Perry891.50890.06500

Pomona974.0972.22233

Skiatook714.0714.1326

Stockton867.0867.72740

Table Rock915.0914.849597

Tenkiller632.0633.183563

Texoma616.3616.785469

Toronto899.5901.19557

Truman706.0707.9718,169

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.461500

Waconda1455.61453.69251

Webster1892.51892.6950

Wilson1516.01516.1690

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: Crappie fair with small jigs near structure. Catfish fair using dead shad or cutbait, especially in the upper end near Deweese Park.

Kingman SFL: Crappie good using minnows around brush. Catfish fair using dead shad and cut bait. Largemouth bass fair with slow-moving spinner baits. Northern Pike good on spinnerbaits and spoons.

Marion: Catfish fair on dip bait. Crappie fair on jigs in deep water around brush and the rocks on the dam.

McPherson SFL: Catfish good off jetties with dead shad or cut bait. Crappie fair using minnows near riprap and brush and in the shallows on sunny days. Largemouth bass fair on slow-moving spinnerbaits and plastics near structure.

Kansas

Glen Elder: Crappie fair jigging tube jigs and Kastmasters over brush near campground 3 and the west end. White bass fair near west end mixed in with crappie using small jigs (1/32 ounce) tipped with wax worms or mealworms. Trout good using a wide variety of baits, including minnows, Powerbait and salmon eggs or lures like Kastmasters and small crappie jigs.

La Cygne: Catfish fair lakewide but good in the hot water area using sunfish or cut shad, worms, liver or prepared baits. Crappie fair to good using white/blue jigs and jigs with minnows along the entrance road and the dam rip rap. Largemouth bass good at the hot water discharge using shad imitations. White bass/wipers good at the hot water using shad imitations, twistertails, silver spoons and big jigs.

Milford: Channel and blue catfish fair using shad along windy banks in upper end and in the river. Catfish, white bass, wipers and walleye fair to good in the outlet during water releases.

Norton: Crappie fair around the marina slips and public fishing dock using jigs and slab spoons.

Webster: Wipers and white bass fair off the bridge by Bow Creek using jigs. Crappie fair using jigs and Kastmasters off the south shore road, North and South fish attractors, Ice is getting weak. The Goose Flats boat ramp is only ramp open.

Waterfowl Report

Light Goose Conservation Order, through April 30

All other seasons closed

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Approximately 100,000 light geese are on the area. Pool 1A, 38 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 23 inches; Pool 2, 23 inches; Pool 3A, 13 inches; Pool 4B, 19 inches. Pools 3B, 4A and 5 are dry. Water is open. Conditions are fair for geese. Success rated fair.

Council Grove: Water level is 1.4 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 4,000 light geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions are difficult, with ice covering 35 percent of reservoir. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

Jamestown WA: Approximately 8,000-10,000 light geese are present in the area, with more birds moving in daily. Habitat conditions are fair, area is 50 percent frozen, and ice is thawing rapidly. Success is good to excellent.

John Redmond: Water level is 2.8 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 200,000 light geese are using the area. Hunting pressure is low. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 2.5 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 3,000 light geese are present on the area and numbers are building. Hunting conditions poor the reservoir is 99 percent frozen. No boat ramps are usable. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Marion: Water is 0.5 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 500 light geese present on the area. Hunting conditions rated fair, with reservoir 10 percent frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair. Most ramps are open.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Approximately 1,000 light geese observed in the area. Units 50 percent frozen, ice is unstable. Success expected to be poor to fair, depending on the day.

Milford: Water is 1.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 15,000 light geese are on the area. Numbers change daily. Conditions are fair, as the marshes and reservoir are frozen. Success expected to be variable.

Quivira: Approximately 185,000 light geese present at the refuge. Refuge waters are 100 percent open. Success expected to be fair in the area.

  Comments