Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0873.35183

Big Hill858.0858.1611

Cedar Bluff2144.02127.610

Cheney1421.61421.740

Clinton875.50875.3862

Council Grove1274.01273.63115

El Dorado1339.01339.085

Elk City795.7796.07362

Fall River946.5947.02637

Grand745.0742.073020

Hillsdale917.0917.31160

Hulah733.0733.35265

John Redmond1040.81039.53743

Kanopolis1463.01462.620

Kaw1013.01012.850

Keystone723.0723.250

Kirwin1729.31729.2625

Lovewell1582.61579.340

Marion1350.51349.697

Melvern1036.001034.5550

Milford1144.41142.41238

Norton2304.32294.751

Perry891.50891.20100

Pomona974.0972.2215

Skiatook714.0714.5526

Stockton867.0868.871840

Table Rock915.0912.082936

Tenkiller632.0632.15432

Texoma616.3616.403765

Toronto899.5899.82102

Truman706.0707.488711

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.10800

Waconda1455.61454.61501

Webster1892.51892.66100

Wilson1516.01516.48150

Waterfowl Report

Canada goose, through Feb. 14

White-fronted Goose, closed

Light Goose, through Feb. 14

Sandhill Crane, closed

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season, closed

Cedar Bluff: Water level is 16.4 feet below conservation level. Approximately 4,000 Canada, 200 snow and a few white-fronted geese present. Hunting conditions fair, with the reservoir 98 percent frozen. Success expected to be fair, with low hunting pressure.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Approximately 2,000 geese are on the area. Pool 1A, 23 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 14 inches; Pool 2, 20 inches; Pool 3A, 11 inches, Pool 4B, 18 inches. Pools 3B, 4A and 5 are dry. Water is 100 percent frozen. Conditions are fair for geese. Success rated poor.

Jamestown WA: No geese are present. Habitat conditions are poor, area is 100 percent frozen. Success is poor.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Very few geese observed on the public area. All units frozen with thick ice. Success expected to be poor. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season, closed

Byron Walker: Approximately 3,000 geese are using the area. Marshes are full and frozen. The river and oxbows provide open water. Success should be poor.

Cheney: Water level is 0.1 feet above conservation level. Approximately 950 geese present on the area. Hunting conditions are poor, with reservoir and river 90 percent froze. Success expected to be poor.

Council Grove: Water level is 0.4 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 1,500 Canada geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are difficult, with ice covering 99 percent of reservoir. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

El Dorado: Water level is 0.1 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 6,000 Canada geese present on the area. Six Trumpeter swans recently sighted near the reservoir. Hunting conditions rated poor, with the lake 99 percent ice covered. Success expected to be poor for geese on public land.

Fall River: Water level is 1.5 feet above conservation pool. No geese observed on the area. Hunting conditions rated poor, with reservoir 100 percent frozen. All boat ramps are frozen. Success expected to be poor.

Glen Elder: Water level is 1.0 feet below conservation pool. There are 200 white-fronted, 2,900 Canada and 7,700 snow geese. Hunting conditions rated fair, with 99 percent of reservoir frozen. All boat ramps iced in. Success rated fair for geese.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.4 feet below conservation pool. Nearly 750 geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with reservoir 99 percent frozen. Success expected to be poor.

Lovewell: Water level is 3.3 feet below conservation pool. No geese are present on the area. Hunting conditions poor, with the reservoir 100 percent frozen, with 12 inches of ice. No boat ramps are usable. Success expected to be poor.

Marais des Cygnes: Very few geese present, but highly variable daily. All pools have good to excellent water but are frozen but no longer clear and strong ice. Habitat conditions rated poor. Success expected to be good.

Marion: Water is 0.8 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 13,000 Canada and 1,500 snow geese present. Hunting conditions rated poor, with reservoir 99 percent frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Milford: Water is 2.0 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 300 geese, primarily Canadas, are on the area. Conditions are poor, as the marshes and reservoir are frozen. Success has been poor.

Neosho: Very few geese are on the area. Refuge pool is full. There is water in Pools 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8 and South unit. All pools covered with 3+ inches of ice. Habitat is exceptional. Hunting success rated poor.

Quivira: Approximately 2,500 snows, 55,000 white-fronted and 30,000 Canada geese are present. Refuge waters are 99 percent frozen. Success expected to be poor on the area.

Toronto: Water is 0.3 feet above conservation pool. No geese are on the area, but numerous observed in the county. Hunting conditions are poor, with the reservoir 100 percent ice covered and Highway marsh completely frozen. Success expected to be poor.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 2.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 200-300 geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with everything ice covered. Hunting success is poor.

Webster: Water is 0.2 feet above conservation pool. Area used by 10,000 Canada geese. Hunting conditions are poor, with reservoir completely frozen. Boat ramps are not usable. Success rated fair to good.

Wilson: Water is 05 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 700 Canada geese are present. Hunting conditions poor. Ice covers 99 percent of the reservoir, with all boat ramps froze in. Hunting success expected to be difficult, with best options in crop fields.

High Plains Duck Season, closed

Norton WA: Water level is 9.5 feet below conservation pool. About 2,000 Canada geese are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with the reservoir 99 percent ice covered. No boat ramps open. Hunting success is fair in feed fields, difficult near the reservoir.

  Comments