Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0874.181

Big Hill858.0858.3423

Cedar Bluff2144.02127.540

Cheney1421.61421.80244

Clinton875.50875.85407

Council Grove1274.01274.19116

El Dorado1339.01339.045

Elk City795.7796.85246

Fall River946.5951.21166

Grand745.0742.2110,225

Hillsdale917.0918.02160

Hulah733.0733.9622

John Redmond1040.81039.54476

Kanopolis1463.01462.203

Kaw1013.01012.110

Keystone723.0724.440

Kirwin1729.31729.3550

Lovewell1582.61579.260

Marion1350.51349.667

Melvern1036.001034.68312

Milford1144.41144.211625

Norton2304.32294.641

Perry891.50892.172000

Pomona974.0972.0015

Skiatook714.0714.5326

Stockton867.0869.51440

Table Rock915.0912.39NA

Tenkiller632.0633.031344

Texoma616.3616.713752

Toronto899.5903.74174

Truman706.0710.4713,832

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.171000

Waconda1455.61455.15501

Webster1892.51893.07100

Wilson1516.01516.54150

Waterfowl Report

Canada goose, through Feb. 14

White-fronted Goose, through Sunday; Feb. 6-14

Light Goose, through Feb. 14

Sandhill Crane, through Jan. 7

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season, through Sunday

Cedar Bluff: Water level is 16.5 feet below conservation level. Approximately 30,000 ducks, mostly mallards, and 4,000 Canada and 200 snow geese present. Hunting conditions fair, with the reservoir 90 percent frozen. Success expected to be fair, with low hunting pressure.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Approximately 1,000 ducks and fewer than 6,000 geese, with equal numbers of Canadas, white-fronts and snows, are on the area. Pool 1A, 23 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 14 inches; Pool 2, 20 inches; Pool 3A, 11 inches, Pool 4B, 18 inches. Pools 3B, 4A and 5 are dry. Water is 99 percent frozen. Conditions are fair for geese, limited for ducks. Success rated fair.

Jamestown WA: No ducks or geese are present. Habitat conditions are poor, area is 99 percent frozen. Success is poor.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: No ducks and very few geese were observed on the public area. All units are frozen. Success expected to be poor. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season, through Sunday; Jan. 23-31

Byron Walker: Approximately 400 ducks are using the area, in addition to 1,200 Canada geese. Marshes are full and frozen. The river and oxbows provide open water. Success should be fair.

Cheney: Water level is 0.2 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 500 ducks, about half mallards, and 2,500 geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are fair. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Council Grove: Water level is 0.2 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 300 mallards and 2,000 Canada geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are difficult, with ice covering 95 percent of reservoir. Hunting success expected to be fair.

El Dorado: Water level is at conservation pool. Approximately 1,200 ducks, mostly mallard and goldeneyes, are on the area. Also present are 8,000-10,000 Canada geese. Hunting conditions rated fair, with the lake 60 percent ice covered. Success expected to be good for geese, poor to fair for ducks.

Fall River: Water level is 4.7 feet above conservation pool. Very few ducks present, with few geese. Hunting conditions rated poor, with reservoir 100 percent frozen. All boat ramps are frozen. Success expected to be poor.

Glen Elder: Water level is 0.4 feet below conservation pool. There are 9,500 mallards, redheads and goldeneyes present, along with 200 white-fronted, 4,200 Canada and 7,000 snow geese. Hunting conditions rated fair, with 65 percent of reservoir frozen. All boat ramps iced in. Success rated fair for ducks, fair for geese.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.8 feet below conservation pool. Nearly 800 ducks, primarily mallards, are present with 750 geese. Hunting conditions are poor to fair. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 3.3 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 1,000 ducks, mostly mallards, are present on the area. Hunting conditions poor, with the reservoir 99 percent frozen, with 10 inches of ice. Success expected to be poor.

Marais des Cygnes: Very few ducks and geese present. All pools are frozen. Habitat conditions rated poor. Success expected to be poor.

Marion: Water is 0.8 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 4,000 ducks are present, as well as 2,000 Canada and 1,000 snow geese. Hunting conditions rated fair, with reservoir 95 percent frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

Milford: Water is 0.2 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 3,000 geese, primarily Canadas, are on the area. Conditions are poor, as the marshes and reservoir are frozen over. Success has been poor.

Neosho: Approximately 15,000 ducks are on the area, mostly mallards, teal, gadwall, and wigeon. Also present are 100 white-front, 4,000 snow and 1,500 Canada geese. Refuge pool is full. There is water in Pools 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8 and South unit. All pools are covered with 2-3 inches of ice. Habitat is exceptional. Hunting success rated fair to poor.

Quivira: Latest figures show a few thousand ducks, mostly mallards, goldeneyes and mergansers, and a few thousand geese, predominantly white-fronted and snow geese. Refuge waters are 95 percent frozen. Success expected to be fair to poor.

Toronto: Water is 4.2 feet above conservation pool. Very few ducks are on the area, with some Canada geese in the vicinity. Hunting conditions are poor, with the reservoir 100 percent ice covered and Highway marsh completely frozen. Success expected to be poor.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 2.8 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 2,200 dabblers and divers are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with everything ice covered. Hunting success is poor.

Webster: Water is 0.6 feet above conservation pool. Area used by 10,000-15,000 ducks, mostly mallards, and 5,000 Canada geese. Hunting conditions are poor, with reservoir completely frozen. Success rated fair.

Wilson: Water is 0.5 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 550 ducks, including mallard, gadwall and wigeon, are present, along with 900 geese. Hunting conditions fair. Ice covers upper end of reservoir. Hunting success expected to be fair to good, especially along Horseshoe Bend and upper Hell Creek.

High Plains Duck Season, through Tuesday; Jan. 23-31

Norton WA: Water level is 9.7 feet below conservation pool. About 15,000 ducks, mostly mallards, are present, as well as 5,000 Canada geese. Hunting conditions are poor, with the reservoir 99 percent ice covered. No boat ramps open. Hunting success is fair in feed fields, difficult near the reservoir.

  Comments