Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0872.34191

Big Hill858.0858.043

Cedar Bluff2144.02127.450

Cheney1421.61421.880

Clinton875.50876.75331

Council Grove1274.01274.4839

El Dorado1339.01338.925

Elk City795.7798.04880

Fall River946.5954.42226

Grand745.0742.022553

Hillsdale917.0917.833

Hulah733.0733.28184

John Redmond1040.81038.9520

Kanopolis1463.01461.8850

Kaw1013.01011.181202

Keystone723.0723.231013

Kirwin1729.31729.49100

Lovewell1582.61579.130

Marion1350.51349.577

Melvern1036.001037.12NA

Milford1144.41146.051625

Norton2304.32294.491

Perry891.50893.581358

Pomona974.0975.25NA

Skiatook714.0714.230

Stockton867.0869.25NA

Table Rock915.0913.643684

Tenkiller632.0633.481485

Texoma616.3617.403681

Toronto899.5909.20188

Truman706.0706.19NA

Tuttle Creek1075.01072.30800

Waconda1455.61455.50501

Webster1892.51893.20100

Wilson1516.01516.75150

Waterfowl Report

Canada goose, through Feb. 14

White-fronted Goose, through Jan. 3; Feb. 6-14

Light Goose, through Feb. 14

Sandhill Crane, through Jan. 7

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season, Saturday-Jan. 3

Cedar Bluff: Water level is 16.5 feet below conservation level. Approximately 30,000 ducks, mostly mallards, 3,500 Canada and 200 snow geese present. Hunting conditions fair, with the reservoir 98 percent frozen. Success expected to be fair, with low hunting pressure.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Approximately 1,000 ducks and less than 5,000 geese, with equal numbers of Canadas, white-fronts and snows, are on the area. Pool 1A,-23 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 14 inches; Pool 2, 20 inces; Pool 3A, 11 inches, Pool 4B, 18 inches. Pools 3B, 4A and 5 are dry. Water is 97 percent frozen. Conditions are good to excellent for geese. Success rated fair.

Jamestown WA: No ducks or geese are present. Habitat conditions are poor, area is 99 percent frozen. Success is poor.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: No ducks and very few geese observed on the area. All units are frozen. Success expected to be poor. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season, through Jan. 3; Jan. 23-31

Byron Walker: Approximately 400 ducks are using the area, in addition to 120 Canada geese. Marshes are full are frozen. The river and oxbows provide open water. Success should be fair.

Cheney: Water level is 0.3 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 1,100 ducks, about half mallards, and 2,000 geese are on the area. Hunting conditions are fair. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Council Grove: Water level is 0.5 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 950 mallards and 2,000 Canada geese are on the area. Hunting conditions difficult, with ice covering 20 percent of reservoir. Hunting success expected to be fair.

El Dorado: Water level is 0.1 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 500 ducks, mostly goldeneyes, are on the area. Also present are 2,000 Canada geese. Hunting conditions rated fair, with lake 20 percent ice covered. Success expected to be good for geese, poor for ducks.

Fall River: Water level is 7.9 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 1,000 ducks present, with few geese. Hunting conditions rated fair, with reservoir 60 percent frozen. Boat ramps are iced in. Success expected to be fair.

Glen Elder: Water level is 0.1 feet below conservation pool. There are 7,500 mallards, redheads and scaup present, along with 200 white-fronted, 4,200 Canada and 700 snow geese. Hunting conditions rated fair, with 95 feet of reservoir frozen. All boat ramps iced in. Success rated fair for ducks, fair for geese.

Kanopolis: Water level is 1.1 feet below conservation pool. Nearly 800 ducks, primarily mallards, are present with 600 geese. Hunting conditions are poor to fair. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 3.5 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 600 ducks, mostly mallards, are present on the area, along with 100 Canada geese. Hunting conditions poor, with the reservoir 99 percent frozen, with 7 inches of ice. Success expected to be poor.

Marais des Cygnes: Varying numbers of ducks present, depending on weather and ice, and few geese. All pools are frozen, with 2 inches of ice. Habitat conditions rated poor. Success expected to be poor.

Marion: Water is 0.9 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 3,000 ducks are present, as well as 2,000 snow and Canada geese. Hunting conditions rated poor, with reservoir 95 percent frozen. Hunting success expected to be fair to poor, since birds are using refuge.

Milford: Water is 1.6 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 1,000 ducks, mostly divers, and 500 geese are on the area. Conditions are poor, as the marshes and reservoir are frozen over. Success has been poor.

Neosho: Approximately 25,000-30,000 ducks are on the area, mostly mallards, teal, gadwall, and wigeon. Also present are 100 white-front, 9,000 snow and 900 Canada geese. Refuge pool is full. There is water in Pools 1, 2, 4, Upper pool 5, 6, 8 and South unit. All pools are covered with 1 inch of ice. Habitat is exceptional. Hunting success rated fair to good.

Quivira: Latest figures show 500 ducks, mostly mallards, and 300,000 snow/Ross', 150,000 Canada/cackling and 30,000 white-fronted geese. Most ponds frozen, with marshes varying in ice cover. Success expected to be fair.

Toronto: Water is 9.7 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 1,200 ducks, mostly mallards, are on the area, with less than 100 Canada geese. Hunting conditions are poor, with the reservoir 80 percent ice covered and Highway marsh completely frozen. Success expected to be poor.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 2.7 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 1,000 dabblers and divers are present. Hunting conditions are poor, with everything ice covered. Hunting success is poor.

Webster: Water is 0.7 feet above conservation pool. Area used by 15,000-20,000 ducks, mostly mallards, and 10,000 snow and Canada geese. Hunting conditions are poor, with reservoir completely frozen. Success rated fair.

Wilson: Water is 0.8 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 400 ducks, including mallard, gadwall and wigeon, are present, along with 900 geese. Hunting conditions fair. Ice covers upper end of reservoir. Hunting success expected to be fair, especially along Horseshoe Bend and upper Hell Creek.

High Plains Duck Season, through Jan. 5; Jan. 23-31

Norton WA: Water level is 9.8 feet below conservation pool. About 15,000 ducks, mostly mallards, are present, as well as 10,000 Canada geese. Hunting conditions are poor, with the reservoir 99 percent ice covered. No boat ramps open. Hunting success is fair in feed fields, difficult near the reservoir.

  Comments