Outdoors

Lake, waterfowl and fishing reports

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0873.45423

Big Hill858.0858.3525

Cedar Bluff2144.02127.230

Cheney1421.61421.87244

Clinton875.50877.5350

Council Grove1274.01274.476

El Dorado1339.01339.04146

Elk City795.7800.1012

Fall River946.5954.465

Grand745.0744.5511,261

Hillsdale917.0918.09160

Hulah733.0733.4198

John Redmond1040.81040.061427

Kanopolis1463.01462.6760

Kaw1013.01009.071791

Keystone723.0726.045821

Kirwin1729.31730.430

Lovewell1582.61578.500

Marion1350.51350.447

Melvern1036.001037.48100

Milford1144.41146.3525

Norton2304.32294.121

Perry891.50892.7725

Pomona974.0975.1115

Skiatook714.0714.153

Stockton867.0871.113640

Table Rock915.0916.857996

Tenkiller632.0637.963408

Texoma616.3620.225102

Toronto899.5919.265

Truman706.0713.5428,248

Tuttle Creek1075.01077.60200

Waconda1455.61455.8211

Webster1892.51894.220

Wilson1516.01516.795

Waterfowl Report

Canada goose, Saturday-Nov.8; Feb. 11-14.

White-fronted Goose Saturday-Nov. 8; Nov. 11-Jan. 3; Feb. 6-14.

Light Goose, Saturday-Nov. 8; Nov. 11-Feb. 14.

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season through Dec. 6; Dec. 19-Jan. 3.

Cedar Bluff: Water level is 16.9 feet below conservation level. Approximately 3,000 to 4,000 ducks present, mostly wigeon, gadwall and teal with a few mallards. Hunting conditions fair, with water just at the edge of vegetation. Success expected to be fair, with low hunting pressure.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Approximately 25,000-35,000 ducks are on the area, with a good percentage of big ducks. Also present are 35,000 geese, mostly white-fronts. Pool 1A, 21 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 14 inches; Pool 2, 18 inches; Pool 3A, 11 inches, Pool 4B, 19 inches. Pools 3B, 4A and 5 are dry. Conditions are good to excellent. Success rated good.

Jamestown WA: Approximately 1,800 ducks present, mostly pintail and teal, with mallards, gadwall and wigeon. Approximately 100 Canada geese present. Habitat conditions are excellent. Success to be fair.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: Approximately 4,000-5,000 ducks are using the Big Basin and Chain of Lakes units and approximately 500 ducks at the Farland Lake Unit southeast of Inman. Also present were 1,000 geese, mostly white-fronts. All units in the Big Basin and Chain of Lakes units, except 10, have good huntable water. Most pools in Farland Lake Unit, except pools 3 & 16, have huntable, but variable, water depths. Success expected to be good. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season, Saturday-Jan. 3; Jan. 23-31

Byron Walker: Approximately 250 ducks are using the area, in addition to 50 Canada geese. Marshes are full or filling. Lake provides good huntable water. Success should be fair.

Cheney: Reservoir is 0.2 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 850 ducks and 100 Canada geese are using the area. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success rated poor.

Council Grove: Lake is 0.5 feet above conservation pool, with 160 ducks present. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be poor.

El Dorado: Water level is at conservation pool. Approximately 300 ducks, mostly wood ducks and a few resident mallards, are on the area. Also present are 200 Canada geese. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be fair.

Fall River: Water level is 8 feet above conservation pool. Few ducks observed on the area. Hunting conditions rated good. Success expected to be poor.

Glen Elder: Water level is 0.2 above conservation pool. There are 4,000 to 6,000 mallards, wigeon, wood ducks, gadwall, shoveler, pintails and teal present, along with 8,000 white-fronted and 2,500 Canada geese. Hunting conditions rated good, with vegetation flooded in low areas. Success rated excellent.

Kanopolis: Water level is 0.3 feet below conservation pool. Nearly 600 ducks, primarily teal, gadwall, wigeon and some mallards, are present. Hunting conditions are poor to fair. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 4.1 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 200 ducks, including gadwall, wigeon, pintails and mallards are present on the area, along with 100 Canada geese. Hunting conditions fair, with extensive mud flats and little cover to conceal hunters. Success expected to be poor.

Marais des Cygnes: Approximately 10,000-12,000 ducks of mixed species are present, with a few geese. Most pools, except C-South, have good to excellent water. Habitat conditions rated good. Success expected to be fair.

Marion: Water is at conservation pool. Approximately 200 ducks are present. Hunting conditions rated good. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Milford: Water is 2 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 4,000 ducks are on the area. Conditions are good, with wetlands currently being pumped. Success should be good on all pumped wetlands.

Neosho: Approximately 7,000-8,000 ducks, mostly teal with wigeon, gadwall, pintail, wood duck and mallards, are on the area. Also present are 500 white-fronts and 250 Canada geese. Refuge pool is full. There is water in Pools 1, 2 and 4. Habitat is exceptional. Hunting success expected to be good to excellent.

Quivira: Good water in all hunting units but varies. Approximately 11,600 ducks, mostly ruddy duck, pintails, mallards, wigeon, shoveler, teal and gadwall, are in area. Approximately 150,000 geese present also, mostly white-fronts. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be fair.

Toronto: Water is 19.8 feet above conservation pool. Several hundred ducks were on the marsh at U.S. 54. Hunting conditions are good. Success expected to be good.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 2.6 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 1,000 ducks, mostly teal, are present. Hunting conditions are excellent in the lake, good at Black Vermillion and some water in Fancy Creek marsh. Hunting success should be fair.

Webster: Water is 1.7 feet above conservation pool. Area used by 3,000-4,000 assorted ducks and 2,000 white-fronted and Canada geese. Hunting conditions are good, with flooded vegetation along south shoreline and western end of reservoir. Success rated fair to good.

Wilson: Water is 0.8 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 400 ducks, with some mallards, gadwalls, teal and wigeon, are present. Hunting conditions are good, with flooded vegetation along lake margins on the west end. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

High Plains Duck Season, through Jan. 5; Jan. 23-31.

Norton WA: Water level is 10.2 feet below conservation pool. About 500 ducks, including teal, shovelers, wigeon and gadwall, are present, as well as 300 Canada geese. Hunting conditions are good, with lots of flooded vegetation. Hunting success is fair to poor.

Fishing Report

Local

Marion: Catfish good using dip bait. Crappie good around the rocks along the dam and deep-water brush. Walleye fair using jig-n-crawler on the flats. White bass good on rocky points near deep water and off the dam with spinners and grubs. Wipers fair on points and drops, as well as the dam, using crankbaits and curly-tailed grubs.

Kansas

Glen Elder: Crappie fair using small jig-n-minnows over deep brushpiles off Campground 3, swimming beach point and the bluffs. White bass fair to good along the north shore in Marina Cove, Osage Cove and the north end of the dam casting slabs, roadrunners and small crankbaits. Wipers fair in northeast corner of the reservoir. Catfish fair to good using sunfish, goldfish and crayfish on setlines in Granite Creek.

Kanopolis: Channel catfish fair with fresh cut bait on the windy side of the lake. Crappie fair to good from the deeper brush around the outlet tower, the mouth of the marina cove and Yankee Run docks on jigs. Rainbow trout fair to good using Power Bait, corn, cheese, lures and flies. Walleye/saugeye fair along shorelines using slab spoons and shad-colored crankbaits. White bass good to excellent off windy points and underwater humps with slab spoons. Wipers fair off windy points with bucktailed jigs or slab spoons and on deeper points with live shad.

  Comments