Outdoors

Outdoors

Lake Levels

LakeNormalCurrentRel

Arbuckle872.0874.15422

Big Hill858.0858.3819

Cedar Bluff2144.02127.140

Cheney1421.61422.000

Clinton875.50877.2918

Council Grove1274.01274.206

El Dorado1339.01339.627

Elk City795.7801.221076

Fall River946.5954.345

Grand745.0744.8313,556

Hillsdale917.0917.62160

Hulah733.0733.45492

John Redmond1040.81040.891501

Kanopolis1463.01463.05251

Kaw1013.01007.920

Keystone723.0727.765654

Kirwin1729.31730.280

Lovewell1582.61578.010

Marion1350.51350.477

Melvern1036.001037.2020

Milford1144.41146.2125

Norton2304.32294.001

Perry891.50892.4225

Pomona974.0974.7815

Skiatook714.0714.1338

Stockton867.0871.863640

Table Rock915.0918.4312,900

Tenkiller632.0638.615113

Texoma616.3619.401830

Toronto899.5918.35749

Truman706.0714.9930,330

Tuttle Creek1075.01076.76600

Waconda1455.61455.7011

Webster1892.51893.950

Wilson1516.01516.784

Waterfowl Report

Low Plains Early Zone Duck Season: through Dec. 6; Dec. 19-Jan. 3.

Cedar Bluff: Water level is 16.9 feet below conservation level. Approximately 2,000 to 3,000 ducks present, mostly wigeon, gadwall and teal with a few mallards. Hunting conditions fair, with water just at the edge of vegetation. Success expected to be fair, with low hunting pressure.

Cheyenne Bottoms WA: Approximately 10,000-30,000 ducks are on the area, with a good percentage of big ducks. Pool 1A, 22 inches; Pools 1B and 1C, 14 inches; Pool 2, 16 inches; Pool 3,- 11 inches; Pool 4B, 19 inches. Pools 3B, 4A and 5 are dry. Conditions are good to excellent. Success rated good.

Jamestown WA: Approximately 4,000 ducks present, mostly pintail and teal, with mallards, gadwall and wigeon. Habitat conditions are excellent. Success has been excellent.

McPherson Valley Wetlands: At least 6,000 ducks are using the Big Basin and Chain of Lakes units and approximately 500 ducks at the Farland Lake Unit southeast of Inman. This includes a good mix of teal, pintails, shovelers, wood ducks, gadwalls, mallards and wigeon. All units in the Big Basin and Chain of Lakes units have good huntable water. Most pools in Farland Lake Unit, except Pools 3 & 16, have huntable, but variable, water depths. Success expected to be good. All areas east of K61 are in late zone.

Low Plains Late Zone Duck Season: Youth Season, Saturday-Sunday

Byron Walker: Approximately 200 wood ducks and teal are using the area. Marshes are full or filling. Lake provides good huntable water. Success should be fair.

Cheney: Reservoir is 0.4 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 850 ducks are using the area. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success rated poor.

Council Grove: Lake is 0.2 feet above conservation pool, with no ducks and 300 coots present. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be poor.

El Dorado: Water level is 0.6 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 300 ducks, mostly wood ducks and a few resident mallards, are on the area. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be poor.

Fall River: Water level is 7.8 feet above conservation pool. Few ducks observed on the area. Hunting conditions rated good. Success expected to be poor.

Glen Elder: Water level is at conservation pool. There are 700 mallards, 1,200 wigeon, 150 wood ducks, 600 gadwall, 800 shoveler, 400 pintails and 300 teal present. Hunting conditions rated good. Success rated fair.

John Redmond: Water level is 0.1 feet above conservation pool. Very few ducks reported. Light hunting pressure, hunting success expected to be poor.

Kanopolis: Water level is at conservation pool. Nearly 400 ducks, primarily teal, gadwall, wigeon and some mallards, are present. Hunting conditions are poor to fair. Success expected to be poor to fair.

Lovewell: Water level is 4.6 feet below conservation pool. Approximately 500 teal and 200 other ducks, including gadwall, wigeon, pintails and mallards are present on the area. Hunting conditions fair, with extensive mud flats and little cover to conceal hunters. Success expected to be fair.

Marais des Cygnes: Approximately 10,000-20,000 ducks of mixed species are present. Most pools, except C-South, have good to excellent water. Habitat conditions rated good. Success expected to be good.

Marion: Water is at conservation pool. Approximately 300 ducks are present. Hunting conditions rated good. Hunting success expected to be fair.

Milford: Water is 1.8 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 4,000 ducks are on the area. Conditions are good, with wetlands currently being pumped. Success should be fair to good, with best hunting on Quimby, Lower Smithbottom and Martin/Beichter wetlands for the youth season.

Neosho: Approximately 7,000-8,000 ducks, mostly teal with wigeon, gadwall, pintail, wood duck and mallards are on the area. Refuge pool is full. There is water in Pools 1, 2 and 4. Habitat is exceptional. Hunting success expected to be very good.

Quivira: Good water in all hunting units but varies. Approximately 11,600 ducks, mostly ruddy duck, pintails, mallards, wigeon, shoveler, teal and gadwall are in area. Hunting conditions rated fair. Success expected to be fair.

Tuttle Creek: Water is 1.8 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 1,000 ducks, mostly teal, are present. Hunting conditions are excellent in the lake, good at Black Vermillion and some water in Fancy Creek marsh. Hunting success should be fair.

Webster: Water is 1.4 feet above conservation pool. Area used by 2,000-3,000 assorted ducks. Hunting conditions are good, with flooded vegetation along south shoreline and western end of reservoir. Success rated fair to good.

Wilson: Water is 0.8 feet above conservation pool. Approximately 300 ducks, with some mallards, gadwalls, teal and wigeon, are present. Hunting conditions are good, with flooded vegetation along lake margins on the west end. Hunting success expected to be fair to good.

High Plains Duck Season: Through Jan. 5; Jan. 23-31.

Norton WA: Water level is 10.3 feet below conservation pool. About 500 ducks, including teal, shovelers, wigeon and gadwall are present. Hunting conditions are good, with lots of flooded vegetation. Hunting success is fair to poor.

Fishing Report

Local

Cheney: No recent reports.

Council Grove: Catfish fair drifting live shad in the mainlake and using crawlers in the creeks. Saugeye fair using shad-imitating crankbaits or plastic on a jig along windy points or shorelines in less than 3 feet of water. White bass fair in the mainlake trolling crankbaits. Crappie fair to good in 8-11 feet of water near brush or channel breaks and along the face of the dam.

El Dorado: Wipers good trolling crankbaits and casting jigs and spinners along windy points and the dam. White bass fair to good off windblown points and along the dam on jigs, crankbaits and spinners. Crappie fair using minnows in creeks and along channel breaks. Catfish fair along windy shorelines with stinkbaits and crawlers and in coves with liver. Walleye fair to good trolling crankbaits in 6-15 feet of water.

Marion: Catfish good using dip bait. Crappie good around the rocks along the dam and deep-water brush. Walleye fair on the flats using jig-n-crawler. White bass fair with spinners and grubs on rocky points near deep water and off the dam. Wipers fair using crankbaits and curly-tailed grubs on points and drops, as well as the dam.

Kansas

Glen Elder: Crappie fair to good over deep brushpiles off Campground 3, swimming beach point and the bluffs using small jig-n-minnows. White bass fair to good trolling rattletraps and shad raps in Osage Cove, near the swimming beach and around the north end of the dam. Wipers fair in northeast corner of the reservoir. Walleye fair in the Walnut Creek area trolling a variety of lures. Catfish fair to good on setlines along the river channels using sunfish, goldfish and crayfish.

Kanopolis: Channel catfish fair on the windy side of the lake with fresh cut bait. Crappie good on jigs from the deeper brush around the outlet tower, the mouth of the marina cove and Yankee Run docks. Rainbow trout good using Power Bait, corn, cheese, lures and flies. Walleye/saugeye fair using slab spoons and shad-colored crankbaits near the dam and the edges of the river channel in the Loder Point area. White bass good to excellent with slab spoons off windy points and underwater humps. Wipers fair with bucktailed jigs or slab spoons off windy points and on deeper points with live shad.

  Comments