High School Sports

Wednesday’s sub-state basketball scores, Thursday’s schedule

BOYS

Wednesday’s Scores

CLASS 5A

At Higher Seed

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST I

Bonner Springs 63, BV Southwest 42

St. James 51, St. Thomas Aquinas 37

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST II

Mill Valley 75, KC Turner 63

KC Harmon 61, Pittsburg 50

EISENHOWER I

Eisenhower 66, Great Bend 35

Maize South 69, Carroll 68

EISENHOWER II

Liberal 62, Arkansas City 52

Maize 70, Goddard 55

LANSING I

Topeka Seaman 61, Leavenworth 55

KC Washington 74, KC Schlagle 39

LANSING II

Highland Park 61, Topeka West 51

Shawnee Heights 66, Lansing 53

NEWTON I

Wichita Heights 57, Newton 35

Kapaun 64, Andover 42

NEWTON II

Salina Central 69, Emporia 49

Salina South 67, Valley Center 57

Wednesday’s Box Scores

Heights 57, Newton 35

Newton

10

10

3

12

35

Heights

14

13

15

15

57

Newton — T. Berry 10, M. McKinney 9, N. Ahrens 8, C. Valdez 6, D. Peterson 2

Heights — D. Gill 14, M. McCray 12, T. Andrews 9, D. Davis 5, K. Williams 5, T. Burton 4, A. Williams 4, A. Collins 2, Kirkendoll 2

Eisenhower 66, Great Bend 35

Great Bend

6

14

9

6

35

Eisenhower

25

11

17

13

66

Great Bend — Ibarra 7, Smith 6, Ireland 5, T. Esfeld 5, Perry 4, Crosby 3, Elliott 3, T. Esfeld 2

Eisenhower — M. Pile 18, D. Vincent 17, J. Taliaferro 6, N. Strunk 6, T. King 6, S. Brown 5, A. Riggan 4, B. Bush 2, J. Wake 2

Salina South 77,

Valley Center 67

V. Center

14

16

9

28

67

S. South

16

15

25

21

77

Valley Center — R. Garcia 19, W. Lange 14, T. Brown 14, N. Brown 11, P. Burns 11, T. Terwilliger 3, H. Florestedt 2

Salina South — T. Kochevar 30, J. Foster 20, J. Marcotte 13, D. Johnson 6, D. Becker 4, J. Yarochowicz 3, A. Jensen 1

Thursday’s Area Schedule

CLASS 6A

At Higher Seed, 7 p.m. unless noted

JUNCTION CITY I – Derby (12-8) at Wichita East (14-6), Washburn Rural (7-13) at Manhattan (17-3).

JUNCTION CITY II – Topeka (8-12) at Wichita Southeast (16-4), Junction City (9-11) at Free State (14-16).

WICHITA NORTHWEST I – Wichita Northwest (5-15) at Campus (5-15), Hutchinson (2-18) at Wichita South (11-9).

WICHITA NORTHWEST II – Wichita North (5-15) at Garden City, 6 p.m.; Wichita West (4-16) at Dodge City (10-10), 6.

CLASS 3A

At Host Site

CHENEY – Wichita Independent (15-6) vs. Conway Springs (17-4), 6 p.m.; Garden Plain (17-4) at Cheney (13-8), 7:30.

HALSTEAD – Eureka (12-9) vs. Hesston (19-2), 6 p.m.; SE-Saline (18-3) at Halstead (10-11), 7:30.

LAKIN – Larned (14-7) vs. Sterling (16-5), 6 p.m.; Scott City (16-5) at Lakin (13-7), 7:30.

CLASS 1A-I

At Host Site

DEXTER – Fairfield (5-16) vs. Pretty Prairie (13-7), 6 p.m.; South Barber (11-9) at Cedar Vale-Dexter (11-11), 7:30.

LEBO – Goessel (9-11) vs. Marais des Cygnes (10-9), 6 p.m.; Waverly (6-14) vs. Lebo (13-6), 7:30.

MARMATON VALLEY – Flinthills (10-9) at Marmaton Valley (4-16), 6 p.m.; Southern Coffey County (5-15) vs. St. Paul (8-11), 7:30.

CLASS 1A-II

At Host Site

BURRTON – Pawnee Heights (6-12) vs. Central Christian (16-4), 6 p.m.; Elyria Christian (8-12) vs. Chase (8-11), 7:30.

CALDWELL – Ashland (14-6) vs. Argonia (14-6), 6 p.m.; Attica (18-2) at Caldwell (13-8), 7:30.

GIRLS

Wednesday’s Scores

CLASS 6A

At Higher Seed

JUNCTION CITY I

Derby 62, Wichita Southeast 23

Manhattan 68, Topeka 55

JUNCTION CITY II

Washburn Rural 60, Junction City 38

Free State 50, Wichita East 17

OLATHE NORTH I

Olathe South 66, BV West 24

Gardner-Edgerton 41, Blue Valley 38

OLATHE NORTH II

Olathe East 49, Olathe North 33

BV North 56, BV Northwest 51

SM SOUTH I

SM Northwest 70, KC Wyandotte 12

Olathe Northwest 58, SM North 47

SM SOUTH II

Lawrence 60, SM East 48

SM West 66, SM South 52

WICHITA NORTHWEST I

Wichita South 60, Wichita West 1

Garden City 34, Hutchinson 29

WICHITA NORTHWEST II

Dodge City 58, Campus 23

Wichita Northwest 53, Wichita North 35

Wednesday’s Box Scores

South 60, West 1

West

0

0

0

1

1

South

19

15

18

8

60

West — B. Johnson 1

South — K. Elliott 14, B. Brickhouse 11, K. Callins 8, E. Mattingly 7, M. Scales 6, D. Pittman 6, T. Jobe 6, N. Hall 1

Northwest 53, North 36

North

4

9

17

6

36

Northwest

13

16

10

14

53

North — M. Evans 13, D. Brown 10, C. Riordan 4, Agnew 3, M. Saenz 2, K. Sullivan 2, A. Condit 2

Northwest — H. Cooper 11, Z. Davis 11, C. Carson 11, D. Arnold 9, L. Herter 4, J. Dennis 3, S. Grant 2, M. Surmeier 2

Derby 62, Southeast 23

Southeast

5

6

8

4

23

Derby

28

10

17

7

62

Southeast — N. McCoy 6, G. DeFazio 5, Jackson 5, A. Verge 3, W. Rentas 2, B. Christon 2

Derby — K. Brown 19, K. Hartman 9, H. Steinert 8, K. Young 7, H. Mills 7, T. Alford 7, H. Mills 3, L. Winkle 2

Free State 50, East 17

East

2

4

11

0

17

Free State

10

10

18

12

50

East — K. Ross 6, A. Shamberg 3, B. Jackson 2, M. McKinney 2, L. Lawrie 2, K. Coleman 2

Free State — Piper 17, Schlesener 15, Brown 10, Walter 4, Thomas 2, Jadlow 2

Garden City 34, Hutchinson 29

Garden City

4

7

13

10

34

Hutchinson

7

7

8

7

29

Garden City — Dart 18, Calzoneth 5, Longoria 3, Munoz 2, Stinemete 2, Butler 2, Hogan 2

Hutchinson — C. Atkinson 8, B. Ackley 5, K. Hazell 5, M. Regier 4, R. Wessel 4, A. Hefley 2, J. Middleton 1

Thursday’s Area Schedule

CLASS 5A

At Higher Seed, 7 p.m.

EISENHOWER I – Eisenhower (6-14) at Goddard (16-4), Great Bend (12-8) at Maize South (13-7).

EISENHOWER II – Arkansas City (10-10) at Carroll (16-4), Liberal (11-9) at Maize (14-6).

NEWTON I – Andover (3-17) at Salina Central (16-4), Valley Center at Wichita Heights (14-6).

NEWTON II – Salina South (6-14) at Newton (15-5), Kapaun (10-10) at Emporia (15-5).

CLASS 4A-I

At Host Site

CIRCLE – Andale (8-12) vs. Andover Central (14-6), 6 p.m.; Augusta (8-12) at Circle (13-7), 7:30.

OTTAWA – Wamego (6-14) vs. Abilene (16-4), 6 p.m.; El Dorado (7-13) at Ottawa (8-12), 7:30.

ULYSSES – Hays (7-13) vs. Buhler (8-12), 6 p.m.; McPherson (18-2) at Ulysses (3-17), 7:30.

WELLINGTON – Winfield (7-13) vs. Rose Hill (12-8), 6 p.m.; Mulvane (1-19) at Wellington (20-0), 7:30.

CLASS 4A-II

At Host Site

CLAY CENTER – Smoky Valley (7-13) vs. Chapman (10-10), 6 p.m.; Concordia (3-16) at Clay Center (16-4), 7:30.

CLEARWATER – Parsons (4-16) vs. Trinity Academy (10-10), 6 p.m.; Wichita Collegiate (7-13) at Clearwater (6-14), 7:30.

KINGMAN – Nickerson (4-16) vs. Haven (16-4), 6 p.m.; Pratt (11-9) at Kingman (14-6), 7:30.

CLASS 2A

At Host Site

ELL-SALINE – Canton-Galva (12-9) vs. Berean Academy (16-5), 6 p.m.; Hillsboro (11-10) vs. Moundridge (18-3), 7:30.

LYNDON – Wabaunsee (13-7) vs. Madison (14-7), 6 p.m.; Chase County (13-8) vs. Olpe (21-0), 7:30.

ST. JOHN – Kiowa County (12-9) vs. South Central (18-3), 6 p.m.; Pratt Skyline (9-12) vs. Central Plains (21-1), 7:30.

SEDAN – Oswego (12-9) vs. Uniontown (14-7), 6 p.m.; Pittsburg Colgan (11-9) at Sedan (20-1), 7:30.

  Comments