High School Sports

Friday’s Kansas high school basketball scores (Dec. 19)

Boys

City League

East 77, South 55

Kapaun 86, Northwest 62

Carroll 59, Southeast 56

North 65, West 43

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andale 60, Circle 57

Andover Central 58, Valley Center 36

Buhler 62, Augusta 46

Collegiate 72, Clearwater 38

Derby 57, Hutchinson 40

Eisenhower 62, Dodge City 61

Newton 52, Goddard 39

Maize 67, Campus 29

Maize South 66, Arkansas City 30

McPherson 74, KC (Mo.) O’Hara 64

Wellington 70, Mulvane 52

Salina South 57, Salina Central 41

Winfield 59, Rose Hill 52

Central Plains League

Cheney 53, Conway Springs 31

Independent 64, Bluestem 41

Trinity Academy 61, Douglass 33

Central Kansas League

Halstead 53, Smoky Valley 39

Haven 58, Marion 31

Hesston 72, Kingman 45

Hillsboro 74, Remington 48

Hoisington 56, Pratt 53

Larned 46, Lyons 42

Sterling 49, Nickerson 35

Other Area Games

Attica 52, Oxford 25

Berean Academy 72, Peabody-Burns 42

Canton-Galva 74, Burrton 68

Ell-Saline 51, Little River 49

Eureka 70, Yates Center 41

Haven 58, Marion 31

Hillsboro 74, Remington 48

Humboldt 63, Neodesha 50

Inman at Hutchinson Central Christian

Lebo 53, Madison 28

Moundridge at Pretty Prairie

Rural Vista 38, Goessel 31

Sedan 34, Cedar Vale-Dexter 33

South Barber 64, Argonia 47

South Haven at Norwich

St. John 90, Cunningham 24

Udall 58, Caldwell 50

West Elk 58, Central-Burden 36

Wichita Warriors, 53, Sedgwick 47

Statewide

Abilene 67, Concordia 58

Axtell 71, Clifton-Clyde 44

Beloit 78, Ellsworth 50

Burlington 46, Fredonia 17

Emporia 58, Topeka 53

Fort Scott 48, Chanute 39

Hanover 57, Onaga 40

Hartford 48, Burlingame 35

Holton 56, Riverside 44

Independence 52, Pittsburg 42, OT

Jackson Heights 68, Oskaloosa 41

Lawrence 39, Free State 33

Lincoln 45, Wilson 30

Logan 61,Palco 30

Lyndon 60, Herington 28

Marysville 71, Chapman 64

Meade 63, Leoti 21

Natoma 58, Thunder Ridge 39

Nemaha Central 72, Perry-Lecompton 52

Northern Valley 65, Wheatland-Grinnell 54

Norton 58, Smith Center 29

Oberlin 73, WaKeeney 67

Olpe 70, Waverly 53

Osawatomie 61, Anderson County 34

Osborne 81, Tescott 41

Ottawa 63, DeSoto 35

Pike Valley 58, Sylvan-Lucas 51

Pleasant Ridge 58, McLouth 51

Quinter 65, Tribune 64

Republic County 53, Russell 42

Rock Creek 46, Wabaunsee 30

Rossville 66, Frankfort 52

Sabetha 63, Hiawatha 28

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 50, Rock Hills 32

Scott City 59, Hugoton 54

Shawnee Heights 62, Washburn Rural 48

Silver Lake 57, St. Marys 48

South Central 58, Hodgeman County 30

Sublette 59, Satanta 54

Topeka Hayden 54, Topeka Seaman 53 OT

Troy 94, BV-Randolph 37

Valley Heights 87, Doniphan West 85, 3OT

Wakefield 70, Centre 31

Wallace County 63, Dighton 38

Wamego 59, Clay Center 30

Washington County 81, Wetmore 26

Wellsville 73, Central Heights 50

Weskan 49, Goldan Plains 34

Girls

City League

South 71, East 24

Kapaun 47, Northwest 15

Southeast at Carroll

North 63, West 20

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andale 59, Circle 40

Andover Central 68, Valley Center 19

Buhler 63, Augusta 27

Collegiate 43, Clearwater 23

Hutchinson 49, Derby 47, 2OT

Dodge City 41, Eisenhower 38

Newton 58, Goddard 30

Maize 47, Campus 33

Maize South 53, Arkansas City 45

McPherson 60, Lee’s Summit (Mo.) North 33

Wellington 53, Mulvane 26

Winfield 47, Rose Hill 34

Salina Central 43, Salina South 29

Central Plains League

Conway Springs 39, Cheney 36

Independent 53, Bluestem 29

Trinity Academy 45, Douglass 41

Central Kansas League

Hesston 43, Kingman 31

Remington 51, Hillsboro 30

Hoisington at Pratt

Lyons at Larned

Haven 39, Marion 27

Nickerson at Sterling

Smoky Valley 35, Halstead 28

Other Area Games

Attica 35, Oxford 32

Berean Academy 47, Peabody-Burns 19

Caldwell 36, Udall 19

Canton-Galva 50, Burrton 29

Cedar Vale-Dexter 57, Sedan 50

Chapman 52, Marysville 40

Cunningham at St. John

Ell-Saline 50, Little River 24

Eureka at Yates Center

Goessel 45, Rural Vista 23

Haven 39, Marion 27

Hillsboro at Remington

Inman 49, Hutchinson Central Christian 24

Madison 41, Lebo 37

Moundridge at Pretty Prairie

South Barber 52, Argonia 37

South Haven at Norwich

West Elk at Central-Burden

Warriors 49, Sedgwick 42

Statewide

Abilene 61, Concordia 57

Anderson County 40, Osawatomie 57

Atchison County 51, Jefferson West 50

Axtell 57, Clifton-Clyde 21

Beloit 60, Ellsworth 29

Bucklin 33, Kiowa County 24

Burlington 56, Fredonia 34

Caney Valley 65, Dewey, Okla., 29

Centre 58, Wakefield 30

Chase County 52, Osage City 17

Council Grove 54, West Franklin 29

Chanute 66, Fort Scott 35

DeSoto 36, Ottawa 32

Dighton 44, Wallace County 21

Ell-Saline 50, Little River 24

Emporia 56, Topeka 28

Free State 59, Lawrence 47

Golden Plains 49, Weskan 17

Hanover 57, Onaga 40

Hartford 33, Burlingame 29

Hiawatha 62, Sabetha 37

Highland Park 61, Topeka West 53

Hill City 43, Phillipsburg 33

Holton 58, Riverside 16

Hugoton 87, Scott City 35

Humboldt 45, Neodesha 38

Jackson Heights 55, Oskaloosa 19

Lakeside 52, Chase 38

Lincoln 43, Wilson 40

Marais des Cygnes 61, Southern Coffey 41

Meade 69, Leoti 22

Minneapolis 51, Sacred Heart 14

Nemaha Central 54, Perry-Lecompton 23

Ness City 74, Kinsley 56

Pike Valley 57, Sylvan-Lucas 46

Pleasant Ridge 44, McClouth 31

Quinter 52, Tribune 26

Nemaha Central 54, Perry-Lecompton 23

Ness City 74, Kinsley 56

NE-Arma 62, Chetopa 26

Pittsburg 58, Independence 47

Pleasant Ridge 44, McLouth 31

Republic County 53, Russell 48

Rossville 72, Frankfort 38

Royal Valley 66, Santa Fe Trail 38

Shawnee Heights 55, Washburn Rural 49

Silver Lake 53, St. Marys 41

Smith Center 50, Norton 31

South Central 60, Hodgeman County 22

Thunder Ridge 54, Natoma 18

Topeka Hayden 56, Topeka Seaman 31

Troy 53, BV-Randolph 38

Valley Falls 48, Jefferson North 11

Valley Heights 58, Doniphan West 29

Wabaunsee 63, Rock Creek 27

WaKeeney 40, Oberlin 39

Wamego 33, Central Heights 30, OT

Waverly 60, Olpe 44

Wellsville 33, Central Heights 30, OT

  Comments