High School Sports

Friday’s Kansas high school playoff football scores (Nov. 14)

Derby and Hutchinson players fight for a onside kick by Derby late in the 4th quarter during their 6A quarterfinal game in Derby Friday. Derby lost to Hutchinson 35-28. (Nov. 14, 2014)
Derby and Hutchinson players fight for a onside kick by Derby late in the 4th quarter during their 6A quarterfinal game in Derby Friday. Derby lost to Hutchinson 35-28. (Nov. 14, 2014) The Wichita Eagle

Class 6A

First Round

SM East 35, Lawrence 7

SM West 26, Olathe South 20

Olathe North 68, SM North 20

Blue Valley 48, SM South 7

Derby 39, Wichita East 7

Hutchinson 64, Topeka 46

Junction City 17, Wichita West 6

Free State 27, Wichita Northwest 16

Friday’s Quarterfinals

SM East 41, SM West 0

Olathe North 27, Blue Valley 14

Hutchinson 35, Derby 28

Free State 37, Junction City 17

Next Friday’s Semifinals

Olathe North (11-0) at SM East (11-0)

Hutchinson (7-4) at Free State (8-3)

Championship

Nov. 29 at Welch Stadium, Emporia

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

First Round

Leavenworth 35, Topeka Seaman 6

St. Thomas Aquinas 23, Bonner Springs 15

Pittsburg 42, Mill Villey 21

Shawnee Heights 45, Lansing 7

Carroll 67, Goddard 0

Wichita Heights 10, Salina Central 7

Maize South 36, Liberal 0

Salina South 19, Kapaun 14

Friday’s Quarterfinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 27, Leavenworth 7

Shawnee Heights 34, Pittsburg 14

Carroll 48, Wichita Heights 7

Salina South 49, Maize South 28

Next Friday’s Semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas (8-3) at Shawnee Heights (7-4)

Carroll (11-0) at Salina South (10-1)

Championship

Nov. 29 at Smith Stadium, Pittsburg

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 4A-Division I

First Round

KC Piper 33, Spring Hill 0

Paola 27, Ottawa 21

Miege 63, Basehor-Linwood 0

Fort Scott 24, Baldwin 12

Andover Central 38, Augusta 33

Buhler 49, Ulysses 37

Topeka Hayden 40, Coffeyville 16

Mulvane 28, McPherson 25

Friday’s Quarterfinals

KC Piper 24, Paola 14

Miege 47, Fort Scott 0

Buhler 38, Andover Central 14

Topeka Hayden 34, Mulvane 12

Next Friday’s Semifinals

KC Piper (10-1) at Miege (11-0)

Buhler (9-2) at Topeka Hayden (10-1)

Championship

Nov. 29 at Hummer Sports Complex, Topeka

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 4A-Division II

First Round

Holton 54, Osawatomie 8

Columbus 35, Girard 12

Santa Fe Trail 24, Jefferson West 12

Frontenac 48, Burlington 13

Andale 49, Smoky Valley 18

Concordia 28, Pratt 20

Clearwater 14, Wamego 7

Holcomb 35, Colby 6

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Columbus 22, Holton 21

Santa Fe Trail 14, Frontenac 13

Andale 47, Concordia 14

Holcomb 49, Clearwater 14

Next Friday’s Semifinals

Santa Fe Trail (9-2) at Columbus (10-1)

Holcomb (10-1) at Andale (11-0)

Championship

Nov. 29 at Salina District Stadium

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

First Round

Sabetha 28, Nemaha Central 8

Silver Lake 60, Maur Hill 13

Wellsville 52, NE-Arma 0

Caney Valley 35, Riverton 27

Centralia 50, Horton 6

Rossville 56, Pleasant Ridge 0

Pittsburg Colgan 46, Jayhawk-Linn 7

Galena 26. Neodesha 0

Chaparral 47, Bluestem 14

Halstead 54, SE Saline 13

Minneapolis 59, Beliot 34

Hoisington 48, Cimarron 6

Collegiate 56, Conway Springs 34

Hesston 42, Hutchinson Trinity 28

Norton 49, Riley County 14

Scott City 56, Ellsworth 0

Second Round

Silver Lake 28, Sabetha 7

Wellsville 11, Caney Valley 10

Rossville 35, Centralia 14

Pittsburg Colgan 35, Galena 18

Halstead 36, Chaparral 27

Minneapolis 17, Hoisington 14

Wichita Collegiate 61, Hesston 35

Scott City 55, Norton 20

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Silver Lake 20, Wellsville 14, OT

Rossville 56, Pittsburg Colgan 19

Halstead 66, Minneapolis 14

Saturday’s Quarterfinal

Wichita Collegiate (10-1) at Scott City (11-0), 4 p.m.

Next Friday’s Semifinals

Rossville (12-0) at Silver Lake (11-1)

Halstead (10-2) at Collegiate OR Scott City at Halstead (10-2)

Championship

Nov. 29 at Gowans Stadium, Hutchinson

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 2-1A

First Round

Troy 50, Valley Heights 6

Lyndon 61, Marion 40

Onaga 26, Doniphan West 13

Olpe 56, Mission Valley 14

Ell-Saline 28, Sedgwick 20

LaCrosse 34, Meade 0

Phillipsburg 22, Sacred Heart 15

Oakley 28, Elkhart 14

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Troy 23, Lyndon 0

Olpe 33, Onaga 22

Ell-Saline 28, LaCrosse 12

Phillipsburg 48, Oakley 12

Next Friday’s Semifinals

Troy (10-1) at Olpe (10-1)

Ell-Saline (8-3) at Phillipsburg (10-1)

Championship

Nov. 29 at Lewis Field, Hays

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Eight-Man I

First Round

Marais des Cygnes 42, Cedar Vale-Dexter 34

Osborne 66, Peabody-Burns 44

Udall 62, Uniontown 12

Hanover 70, Madison 22

Central Plains 50, South Central 14

Spearville 52, Rawlins County 14

Little River 62, Pratt Skyline 14

Ness City 36, Oberlin 32

Quarterfinals

Osborne 58, Marais des Cygnes 10

Hanover 62, Udall 14

Central Plains 42, Spearville 40

Ness City 40, Little River 28

Friday’s Semifinals

Hanover 74, Osborne 44

Central Plains 32, Ness City 0

Next Saturday’s Championship

At Fischer Field, Newton

Hanover (12-0) vs. Central Plains (12-0), 3:30 p.m.

Eight-Man II

First Round

Axtell 78, Sylvan 28

Chetopa 76, Caldwell 54

Pike Valley 58, Chase 34

Attica-Argonia 84, Southern Coffey 40

Minneola 44, Satanta 32

Victoria 34, Hoxie 20

Ingalls 56, Stafford 6

Wallace County 46, Beloit-St. John’s 0

Quarterfinals

Axtell 42, Chetopa 34

Attica-Argonia 56, Pike Valley 32

Victoria 64, Minneola 12

Wallace County 52, Ingalls 6

Friday’s Semifinals

Attica-Argonia 77, Axtell 44

Victoria 28, Wallace County 12

Next Saturday’s Championship

At Fischer Field, Newton

Attica-Argonia (12-0) vs. Victoria (11-1), 11 a.m.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments