High School Sports

Thursday’s high school results (April 20)

BASEBALL

EAST 11, NORTHWEST 5

East (3-4)

021

020

06

11 14 0

Northwest (2-6)

003

020

00

5 8 2

W: Wilcox. L: Wiggins. HR: Northwest, Dingman.

EAST: Eshelman 0-2, Lancelot 3-5, Wilcox 2-5, Steward 1-4, Mitchell 1-1, Mosher 1-4, Loerke 2-4, Graber 1-1, Ratliff 0-1, Gomez 1-1, Cline 0-2, Brunecz 0-1, Means 0-1, Hollingsworth 2-5. Pitching: Ratliff 4 IP-3 ER, Graber 1 2/3-2, Wilcox 2 1/3-0.

NORTHWEST: Gates 0-3, Bergkamp 1-2, Dingman 2-4, Wiggins 1-4, Bridwell 2-4, Phillis 0-5, Thompson 0-2, Nance 0-3, Pietro 1-4. Pitching: Schreiber 1 1/3 IP-2 ER, Wiggins 5 2/3-4, Bridwell 1-1.

NORTHWEST 7, EAST 5

East (3-5)

010

021

1

5 7 4

Northwest (3-6)

300

130

x

7 9 3

W: Dingman. L: Loerke. S: Bridwell. HR: Northwest, Schreiber.

EAST: Eshelman 1-3, Lancelot 1-3, Wilcox 0-4, Steward 2-4, Hutson 0-3, Mosher 0-3, Loerke 1-2, Gomez 2-2, Hollingsworth 0-3. Pitching: Loerke 4 1/3 IP-1 ER, Steward 1 2/3-0.

NORTHWEST: Gates 1-4, Bergkamp 0-3, Dingman 1-4, Schreiber 2-3, Bridwell 1-3, Pietro 1-3, Phillis 1-3, Bridwell 1-3, Thompson 1-3. Pitching: Dingman 6 1/3 IP-3 ER, Bridwell 0 2/3-0.

NORTH 12, SOUTHEAST 1

North (3-5)

140

412

12 20 1

Southeast (0-8)

000

100

1 4 0

W: Doss. L: Bradford.

NORTH: Escamilla 3-5, Bruckner 2-4, Erwin 3-5, Gomez 3-3, Doss 1-2, Ramos 2-4, Escamilla 3-5, De La Torres 0-1, Riley 3-4. Pitching: Doss 6 IP-0 ER.

SOUTHEAST: Adamah 0-2, Anderson 0-1, Barber 0-1, Bradford 1-3, Calvert 0-2, Cherry 1-3, Ligon 0-1, Ross 0-1, Shegog 1-1, Steadman 0-3, Torres 0-1, Witt 1-3. Pitching: Bradford 3 1/3 IP-8 ER, Shegog 2 2/3-3.

SALINA CENTRAL 11, CAMPUS 3

Campus (4-7)

000

003

0

3 8 3

S. Central (5-4)

003

152

x

11 14 1

W: Speer. L: Hartley.

CAMPUS: Leslie 0-2, Smith 0-1, Rogers 1-4, Kahmann 0-2, Warkins 0-1, Martinez 1-3, Hartley 1-3, Ysidro 1-3, Hahn 1-3, McMullin 0-3, Martins 3-3. Pitching: Hartley 4 IP-5 ER, Martins 0-3, Dameron 1-2, Letourneau 1-0.

S. CENTRAL: Farmer 2-4, Dix 2-3, Stratman 1-3, Pavey 0-1, Richardson 2-4, Williams 1-3, Kickhaefer 2-4, Speer 1-3, Maring 0-3, Driver 3-3. Pitching: Speer 5 2/3 IP-3 ER, Hemstock 1 1/3-0.

SALINA CENTRAL 9, CAMPUS 3

Campus (4-8)

001

100

1

3 5 3

S. Central (6-4)

330

003

x

9 11 4

W: Farmer. L: Martinez.

CAMPUS: Leslie 1-4, Rogers 0-3, Hartley 0-4, Martinez 2-2, Ysidro 0-4, Martins 0-3, Hahn 0-3, McMullin 0-1, Warkins 2-3. Pitching: Martinez 1 IP-5 ER, Warkins 5-3.

S. CENTRAL: Farmer 2-3, Dix 1-3, Stratman 2-4, Richardson 1-3, Williams 3-4, Kickhaefer 1-3, Beatty 0-1, Speer 0-2, Maring 0-2, Driver 1-3. Pitching: Farmer 5 IP-0 ER, Hemstock 1-0, Beatty 1-1.

BUHLER 6, CIRCLE 1

Circle (1-6)

000

001

0

1 1 0

Buhler (7-0)

001

401

x

6 10 0

W: Goertzen. L: Unruh.

CIRCLE: Ketley 0-3, Hutson 0-1, Scharenberg 0-2, Terrones 0-3, Liby 0-3, Coulter 1-3, Barrier 0-3, Schenker 0-2, Unruh 0-1. Pitching: Unruh 5 IP-5 ER, Carson 1-1.

BUHLER: White 2-4, Schrag 0-4, Schultz 2-3, Ja. Burkhart 1-3, Goertzen 1-2, Quillin 0-2, Jh. Burkhart 2-3, Epp 1-2, Brown 1-3. Pitching: Goertzen 5 IP-0 ER, Quillin 2-1.

CIRCLE 3, BUHLER 2

Circle (2-6)

100

200

0

3 6 1

Buhler (7-1)

001

001

0

2 6 1

W: Smith. L: Burkhart. S: Scharenberg.

CIRCLE: Ketley 0-4, Hutson 1-4, Scharenberg 1-4, Terrones 1-3, Liby 2-2, Coulter 1-2, Barrier 0-3, Smith 0-2, Carson 0-3. Pitching: Smith 4 IP-1 ER, Schenker 1 2/3-1, Scharenberg 1 1/3-0.

BUHLER: White 0-4, Schrag 2-3, Schultz 0-3, Ja. Burkhart 1-3, Goertzen 1-3, Quillin 1-3, Jh. Burkhart 0-3, Epp 1-1, Dunning 0-1, Brown 0-2. Pitching: Burkhart 5 IP-1 ER, Sweet 2-0.

EL DORADO 3, WINFIELD 0

EL DORADO 9, WINFIELD 6

ANDALE-GARDEN PLAIN 10, CLEARWATER 0

Clearwater (1-10)

000

000

0 3 5

Andale-GP (9-0)

160

021

10 11 0

W: Post. L: Schuchman.

CLEARWATER: Wiens 0-2, Shuchman 1-3, Lill 1-3, Peterson 0-3, Layton 0-1, Bluejacket 1-2, Mcbee 0-3, Robinson 0-2, Klausmeyer 0-1. Pitching: Schuchman 1 1/3 IP-6 ER, Robinson 3 2/3-2.

ANDALE-GP: Denk 1-2, Wells 0-2, Baxley 2-3, Postlethwait 1-4, Pacha 1-2, Herbst 1-3, Post 1-3, Savoie 2-4, Meyer 2-3. Pitching: Post 4 IP-0 ER, Quattlebaum 2-0.

ANDALE-GARDEN PLAIN 6, CLEARWATER 0

Clearwater (1-11)

000

000

0

0 3 2

Andale-GP (10-0)

000

105

x

6 11 0

W: Herbst. L: Peterson.

CLEARWATER: Wiens 0-3, Shuchman 0-3, Lill 2-3, Peterson 1-3, Layton 0-3, Bluejacket 0-1, Rowland 0-3, Streit 0-2, Klausmeyer 0-3. Pitching: Peterson 5 1/3 IP-4 ER, Klausmeyer 0 2/3-0.

ANDALE-GP: Denk 0-4, Wells 1-3, Baxley 2-3, Postlethwait 2-2, Pacha 2-3, Herbst 2-2, Hitt 0-1, Niemann 1-3, Barbeau 0-3, Cates 1-3. Pitching: Herbst 5 IP-0 ER, Denk 2-0.

COLLEGIATE 12, ROSE HILL 11

Rose Hill (3-6)

400

340

00

11 12 4

Collegiate (3-4)

310

051

11

12 13 4

W: Thornton. L: Gregory.

ROSE HILL: McBride 3-5, Gregory 2-3, Scantlin 2-4, Moore 1-4, Arndt 1-4, Ibarra 1-4, Geer 0-4, McAllister 2-4, Forsberg 0-2, Koenigsman 0-4. Pitching: Moore 1 IP-2 ER, Ibarra 3 2/3-2, Scantlin 0 2/3-1, Gregory 2 1/3-0.

COLLEGIATE: Kelley 1-3, Dick 2-3, J. Egan 1-3, Ramos 1-5, C. Egan 2-4, Flamini 2-5, Charbonneau 2-2, Thornton 1-5, Allen 1-2. Pitching: J. Egan 4 IP-5 ER, Thornton 4-2.

COLLEGIATE 8, ROSE HILL 0

Rose Hill (3-7)

000

000

0

0 4 0

Collegiate (4-4)

141

110

x

8 9 1

W: Parkhurst. L: Gregory.

ROSE HILL: McBride 0-3, Gregory 2-3, Scantlin 1-3, McAllister 0-3, Arndt 1-3, Geer 0-1, Moore 0-1, Ibarra 0-3, Forsberg 0-2, Stiles 0-2. Pitching: Gregory 2 IP-5 ER, McAllister 4-2.

COLLEGIATE: N. Egan 0-1, Dick 1-3, J. Egan 1-3, Ramos 1-3, C. Egan 1-3, Parkhurst 1-2, McNerney 0-1, Allen 1-1, Deiter 0-1. Pitching: Parkhurst 5 2/3 IP-0 ER, Dick 1 1/3-0.

WELLINGTON 7, MULVANE 6

Mulvane (3-6)

002

100

3

6 10 0

Wellington (5-5)

001

300

3

7 12 0

W: Myears. L: Jimenez. S: VanderGiesen.

MULVANE: Klein 1-4, Nelson 3-4, Price 3-4, VanderGiesen 1-4, Booe 0-3, Schmidt 0-2, Dye 0-3, Ballinger 1-2, Comer 0-1, Benefiel 1-2. Pitching: Benefiel 3 1/3 IP-4 ER, Myears 3-2, VanderGiesen 0 1/3-1.

WELLINGTON: Frame 2-3, Nuss 1-4, Phelps 2-3, Hilt 1-4, Troutman 1-3, Jimenez 1-4, Daugherty 1-2, Cary 2-4, Drishell 1-3. Pitching: Phelps 6 IP-4 ER, Jimenez 1-2.

MULVANE 11, WELLINGTON 1

Mulvane (4-6)

302

51

11 15 0

Wellington (5-6)

001

00

1 5 0

W: VanderGiesen. L: Hilt.

MULVANE: Thompson 4-4, Klein 0-3, Nelson 1-4, Price 1-2, Dye 3-4, Schmidt 1-1, VanderGiesen 3-3, Beyer 2-3, Diffenbaugh 0-3. Pitching: VanderGiesen 5 IP-1 ER.

WELLINGTON: Frame 1-2, Nuss 1-2, Phelps 0-2, Troutman 0-2, Hilt 0-2, Jimenez 1-2, Daugherty 1-2, Cary 0-2, Drishell 1-1. Pitching: Hilt 3 IP-6 ER, Schoeman 2-5.

INDEPENDENT 4, TRINITY ACADEMY 3

Independent (13-0)

001

000

3

4

Trinity (4-3)

000

012

0

3

W: Smith. S: Boline.

INDEPENDENT: Wood 2-3, Rudy 1-2, Harmon 0-2, Boline 0-3, Tate 1-4, Dougherty 0-1, Smith 1-4, Allen 2-3, Sauer 0-4, Springer 1-4. Pitching: Springer 5 1/3 IP-2 ER, Smith 0 2/3-1, Boline 1-0.

INDEPENDENT 6, TRINITY ACADEMY 1

Independent (14-0)

311

100

0

6

Trinity (4-4)

100

000

0

3

W: Boline.

INDEPENDENT: Wood 1-4, Rudy 0-4, Boline 0-4, Tate 3-4, Dougherty 0-4, Smith 2-4, Allen 0-3, Sauer 2-4, Springer 1-2. Pitching: Boline 4 IP-0 ER, Sauer 3-0.

BELLE PLAINE 5, CHENEY 4

Cheney (6-3)

002

020

00

4 8 3

Belle Plaine (4-5)

000

202

01

5 12 1

CHENEY 5, BELLE PLAINE 4

Cheney (7-3)

100

200

2

5 4 1

Belle Plaine (4-6)

012

100

0

4 7 2

DOUGLASS 10, MEDICINE LODGE 3

PRATT 6, HILLSBORO 4

PRATT 11, HILLSBORO 6

SOFTBALL

BISHOP CARROLL 11, EAST 0

East (2-11)

000

00

0 2 4

Carroll (12-1)

170

3x

11 15 0

W: Watkins. L: Dorman. HR: Carroll, Miller.

EAST: Gonzalez 1-2, Hawkins 0-2, Dorman 0-2, Steward 0-2, Martin 0-2, Nimmo 1-2, Medina 0-1, Lopz 0-2, Hill 0-1. Pitching: Dorman 4 IP-9 ER.

CARROLL: Gutierrez 1-3, Maloney 1-1, Eck 1-4, Miller 1-3, Lara 0-1, Vonfeldt 2-4, Watkins 3-3, Gowing 0-2, Marcotte 2-3, Henning 1-2, Frank 0-1, Kerschen 3-3. Pitching: Watkins 4 IP-0 ER, Chaffin 1-0.

BISHOP CARROLL 10, EAST 0

East (2-12)

000

00

0 1 3

Carroll (13-1)

040

51

11 15 0

W: Smith. L: Dorman.

EAST: Gonzalez 0-2, Hawkins 0-2, Gomez 0-2, Steward 0-2, Martin 0-2, Nimmo 0-2, Dorman 0-2, Medina 0-1, Lopez 1-1. Pitching: Dorman 4 2/3 IP-8 ER.

CARROLL: Gutierrez 1-3, Eck 1-3, Miller 1-3, Vonfeldt 1-3, Watkins 2-3, Marcotte 2-3, Henning 2-3, Kerschen 1-2, Gowing 0-1, Powers 1-2. Pitching: Smith 5 IP-0 ER.

NORTHWEST 7, KAPAUN MT. CARMEL 3

Northwest (9-0)

001

246

0

7 12 0

Kapaun (6-3)

102

000

0

3 4 0

W: Prichard. L: Hertel. HR: Kapaun, Heiman.

KAPAUN MT. CARMEL 4, NORTHWEST 3

Northwest (9-1)

000

002

1

3 8 2

Kapaun (7-3)

200

000

2

4 8 1

W: Channel. L: Prichard. HR: Kapaun, Heiman.

SOUTHEAST 14, SOUTH 6

South (0-11)

202

010

1

6 8 6

Southeast (7-4)

520

043

x

14 16 7

W: Greasham. L: Thill. HR: Southeast, Fox.

SOUTH: Swett 1-5, Jones 1-5, Smallwood 3-4, Adams-Smith 0-4, Baker 0-2, Prichard 1-3, Logan 0-3, Maraver 1-3, Allen 0-1, Thill 1-4. Pitching: Maraver 2 IP-6 ER, Thill 4-3.

SOUTHEAST: Kontaxis 3-5, Hawkins 2-5, Greasham 4-4, Fox 3-5, Rivera 1-5, Burgess 1-4, Cherry 1-3, Friesen 1-3, Guerrero 0-3. Pitching: Greasham 7-3.

SOUTHEAST 19, SOUTH 4

South (0-12)

010

3

4 7 9

Southeast (8-4)

382

6

19 16 0

W: Fox. L: Thill. HR: Southeast, Hawkins (2), Fox (2).

SOUTH: Swett 2-3, Jones 1-1, Smallwood 1-3, Prichard 0-2, Baker 1-2, Adams-Smith 0-2, Thill 2-2, Logan 0-1, Maraver 0-2. Pitching: Thill 3 1/3 IP-8 ER.

SOUTHEAST: Kontaxis 0-4, Hawkins 3-4, Greasham 2-4, Fox 4-4, Rivera 1-4, Friesen 3-4, Burgess 2-4, Cherry 1-1, Orchard 1-3. Pitching: Fox 4 IP-3 ER.

ABILENE 13, NEWTON 7

NEWTON 11, ABILENE 10

AUGUSTA 7, ROSE HILL 6

Rose Hill (5-6)

000

302

1

6 6 3

Augusta (5-4)

210

030

1

7 11 5

W: Johnston. L: Dock. HR: Rose Hill, Anderson.

ROSE HILL: E. Adler 2-4, S. Adler 1-3, Dunn 1-4, Anderson 1-4, Yardley 0-3, Evans 0-2, Carlson 0-4, Mundy 0-2, Chickadonz 1-2. Pitching: Dock 6 1/3 IP-4 ER.

AUGUSTA: C. Divine 1-4, Pennycuff 1-4, K. Divine 1-3, Payne 2-3, Johnston 2-4, Emmit 2-4, Macari 0-3, Hinnenkamp 1-3, Rockers 1-3. Pitching: Johnston 7 IP-4 ER.

ROSE HILL 8, AUGUSTA 3

Rose Hill (6-6)

020

023

1

8 14 2

Augusta (5-5)

000

012

0

3 7 3

W: S. Adler. L: Macari. HR: Augusta, K. Divine.

ROSE HILL: E. Adler 4-5, S. Adler 0-5, Dunn 4-4, Anderson 1-4, Yardley 1-3, Paredes 3-4, Evans 1-2, Carlson 0-3, Chickadonz 0-4. Pitching: S. Adler 6 IP-2 ER, Paredes 1-0.

AUGUSTA: C. Divine 0-4, Pennycuff 0-4, K. Divine 2-4, Payne 1-3, Harman 0-3, Emmitt 1-3, Macari 0-2, Hinnenkamp 1-3, Phohman 1-3. Pitching: Macari 7 IP-6 ER.

CIRCLE 11, BUHLER 0

Circle (9-0)

020

403

2

11 15 0

Buhler (1-6)

000

000

0

0 2 2

W: Herbert. L: Sullivan. HR: Circle, Hammer.

CIRCLE: Nibarger 2-4, Dreifort 0-5, Lambert 0-5, Bardin 1-5, Hammer 2-3, Herbert 3-4, Baughman 3-4, Phillips 2-4, Ingrim 2-4. Pitching: Herbert 7 IP-0 ER.

BUHLER: Miller 0-3, Darling 0-3, Schrock 0-2, Sullivan 1-2, Chisam 0-3, Paulson 0-3, Willison 1-3, Garcia 0-1, Hedge 0-2. Pitching: Sullivan 6 1/3 IP-9 ER, Schrock 0 2/3-0.

CIRCLE 16, BUHLER 0

Circle (10-0)

117

16

16 16 0

Buhler (1-7)

000

00

0 1 2

W: Bardin. L: Miller.

CIRCLE: Nibarger 1-5, Dreifort 3-5, Lambert 2-3, Bardin 1-2, Hammer 2-3, Herbert 3-4, Baughman 1-2, Collins 2-2, Ingrim 1-2. Pitching: Bardin 5 IP-0 ER.

BUHLER: Miller 0-2, Darling 1-2, Schrock 0-2, Paulson 0-2, Sullivan 0-2, Chisam 0-2, Hedge 0-1, Hilger 0-1, McLean 0-1. Pitching: Miller 2 IP-5 ER, Schrock 3-5.

WINFIELD 6, EL DORADO 5

El Dorado (3-6)

001

020

2

5 10 7

Winfield (7-2)

410

100

x

6 6 3

W: Cantrell. L: McCaig.

EL DORADO: Fox 0-3, Ruff 0-4, Eaton 3-4, Young 2-4, McCaig 2-4, Burnham 0-1, Harper 2-4, Hughey 0-4, Scanlon 1-3, Phillips 0-2. Pitching: McCaig 6 IP-3 ER.

WINFIELD: Gale 1-4, Phillips 0-3, Tate 2-4, Murphy 1-4, Byerley 1-2, Cantrell 0-3, Ruggles 0-3, Hunt 0-3, Hoffman 1-3. Pitching: Cantrell 7 IP-4 ER.

WINFIELD 12, EL DORADO 1

El Dorado (3-7)

010

00

1 1 4

Winfield (8-2)

162

12

12 10 0

W: Gale. L: McCaig.

EL DORADO: Fox 0-2, Hughey 0-2, Eaton 0-2, Ruff 0-1, Young 0-1, Harper 1-2, McCaig 0-1, Burnham 0-1, Scanlon 0-1. Pitching: McCaig 1 2/3 IP-1 ER, Ruff 1 1/3-2, Fox 1-2.

WINFIELD: Gale 1-2, Phillips 0-4, Tate 1-2, Murphy 3-3, Byerley 2-3, Cantrell 2-4, Hunt 1-3, Tapia 0-1, Hoffman 0-3. Pitching: Gale 5 IP-1 ER.

ANDALE-GARDEN PLAIN 10, CLEARWATER 0

Clearwater (2-9)

000

000

0 4 1

Andale-GP (7-4)

114

202

10 13 0

W: Bugner. L: Jacobs. HR: Andale-GP, Eck (2), Gordon.

ANDALE-GARDEN PLAIN 13, CLEARWATER 1

Clearwater (2-10)

000

10

1 5 2

Andale-GP (8-4)

361

3x

13 15 1

W: Jarner. L: Jacobs. HR: Andale-GP, Gordon, Grimes.

MULVANE 6, WELLINGTON 5

Mulvane (7-4)

102

120

0

6 12 4

Wellington (4-5)

050

000

0

5 9 5

W: Egan. L: Lewellen. HR: Mulvane, Wilson.

MULVANE: Chambers 1-4, Russell 2-4, Darnell 1-4, Wilson 1-3, Hayes 1-3, Seier 2-3, Egan 2-3, Williams 1-3, Springer 1-2, Crumpler 0-1. Pitching: Egan 7 IP-2 ER.

WELLINGTON: Rusk 0-4, Buck 1-4, McCorkle 3-3, Hain 0-4, Lewellen 0-4, Parkey 1-4, Rausch 2-3, Jones 1-3, Fink 1-4. Pitching: Lewellen 7 IP-2 ER.

WELLINGTON 4, MULVANE 3

Mulvane (7-5)

000

101

1

3 10 1

Wellington (5-5)

013

000

0

4 8 2

W: McCorkle. L: Williams. HR: Mulvane, Egan.

MULVANE: Chambers 1-4, Russell 1-4, Darnell 2-4, Wilson 0-4, Hayes 0-4, Seier 2-4, Egan 2-3, Williams 2-3, Springer 0-2. Pitching: Williams 3 IP-4 ER, Wilson 3-0.

WELLINGTON: Rusk 0-4, Buck 3-3, McCorkle 2-3, Rausch 0-2, Jones 0-3, Templeton 0-2, Parkey 2-3, Lewellen 1-3, Fink 0-3. Pitching: McCorkle 7 IP-2 ER.

MEDICINE LODGE 8, DOUGLASS 2

Medicine Lodge

411

002

0

8 10 1

Douglass

000

101

0

2 5 2

W: Thomas. L: Sanborn.

DOUGLASS 7, MEDICINE LODGE 2

Medicine Lodge

000

101

0

2 5 5

Douglass

104

101

0

7 8 1

W: Dunagan. L: Fischer.

CHENEY 13, BELLE PLAINE 2

Cheney

241

103

2

13 22 2

Belle Plaine

000

101

0

2 9 3

W: Monson. L: Skaggs. HR: Cheney, Monson, Jones.

CHENEY 17, BELLE PLAINE 11

Cheney

047

122

1

17 22 6

Belle Plaine

022

014

2

11 12 3

W: Monson. L: McPherson. Belle Plaine, Skaggs (2).

PRATT 11, HILLSBORO 0

PRATT 7, HILLSBORO 0

GIRLS SOCCER

NORTHWEST 2, EAST 2

East (8-2-1)

0

2

0

0

2

Northwest (5-3-1)

1

1

0

0

2

First half: 1. Northwest, Murray (Jensen). Second half: 2. East, Guevara (Peterson); 3. East, Guevara (Tatman); 4. Northwest, Jensen (Lucio). Shots: East 17, Northwest 10. Saves: East, Cordes 6; Northwest, Baker 11.

KAPAUN MT. CARMEL 6, HEIGHTS 0

Heights (3-5)

0

0

0

Kapaun (7-3)

4

2

6

First half: 1. Kapaun, Ayala (Monty); 2. Kapaun, Ayala (Shepherd); 3. Kapaun, Fury; 4. Kapaun, Fury. Second half: 5. Kapaun, Fury; 6. Kapaun, Fury (Hastings). Shots: Heights 0, Kapaun 14. Saves: Heights, Vega 8; Kapaun, Michaelis 0.

BISHOP CARROLL 4, SOUTH 0

Carroll (10-0)

3

1

4

South (3-8)

0

0

0

First half: 1. Carroll, Allen (La. Brooks); 2. Carroll, Sullivan; 3. Carroll, Allen (Lubbers). Second half: 4. Carroll, Kerr (Allen). Shots: Carroll 14, South 1. Saves: Carroll, McCorry 1; South, Garcia 10.

NORTH 10, WEST 0

North (3-4)

7

3

10

Southeast (0-11)

0

0

0

First half: 1. North, Fernandez (Jimenez); 2. North, Ramstack (Espinoza-Reyes); 3. North, Brown; 4. North, Brown (Espinoza-Reyes); 5. North, Brown (Fernandez); 6. North, Quezada (Jimenez); 7. North, Fernandez (Jimenez). Second half: 8. North, Salas (Jimenez); 9. North, Jimenez (Fernandez); 10. North, Fernandez (Espinoza-Reyes). Shots: North 40, Southeast 0. Saves: North, Diaz 0; Southeast, Nguyen 21.

DERBY 6, CAMPUS 0

Campus (5-4)

0

0

0

Derby (5-4)

2

4

6

First half: 1. Derby, Eickelman (Crone); 2. Derby, Eickelman (Crone). Second half: 3. Derby, Eickelman (Palmer); 4. Derby, Moore (Drouhard); 5. Derby, Crone (Mantz); 6. Derby, Mantz. Shots: Campus 2, Derby 22. Saves: Campus, Baalman 14; Derby, Winkle 1.

HUTCHINSON 4, SALINA SOUTH 1

S. South (3-7)

0

1

1

Hutchinson (4-4-1)

1

3

4

First half: 1. Hutchinson, Moeder. Second half: 2. Hutchinson, Gray; 3. Hutchinson, Cannon; 4. Salina South; 5. Hutchinson, Cannon.

ANDOVER 0, ANDOVER CENTRAL 0

Andover (7-1-1)

0

0

0

0

0

A. Central (6-2-1)

0

0

0

0

0

Shots: Andover 17, Andover Central 5. Saves: Andover, Aikman 4; Andover Central, Brown 9.

VALLEY CENTER 10, ARKANSAS CITY 0

Arkansas City (1-8)

0

0

0

Valley Center (6-1-1)

6

4

10

First half: 1. Valley Center, Boese; 2. Valley Center, Girtz (Martens); 3. Valley Center, Martens; 4. Valley Center, Breault (Wolff); 5. Valley Center, Boese (Martens); 6. Valley Center, Martens. Second half: 7. Valley Center, Eddy (Martens); 8. Valley Center, Girtz; 9. Valley Center, Breault (John); 10. Valley Center, Breault (Boese). Shots: Arkansas City 0, Valley Center 20. Saves: Arkansas City, Palmer 10; Valley Center, Reeves 0.

MAIZE SOUTH 1, EISENHOWER 0

Eisenhower (6-2)

1

0

1

Maize South (8-1)

0

0

0

First half: 1. Maize South, Green (Emery). Shots: Eisenhower 3, Maize South 17. Saves: Eisenhower, Arlt 6; Maize South, Wilks 3.

GODDARD 10, EL DORADO 0

Goddard (5-5)

8

2

10

El Dorado (0-8)

0

0

0

First half: 1. Goddard, A. Hutchison (Veach); 2. Goddard, A. Hutchison (Veach); 3. Goddard, M. Hutchison (Terry); 4. Goddard, Logan; 5. Goddard, Terry; 6. Goddard, Miller; 7. Goddard, Koger (M. Hutchison); 8. Goddard, Cole (Logan). Second half: 9. Goddard, Koger (Carter); 10. Goddard, Lowen. Shots: Goddard 15, El Dorado 0. Saves: Goddard, Lowen 0; El Dorado 4.

AUGUSTA 2, WINFIELD 1

Winfield (4-5)

0

1

1

Augusta (3-6)

1

1

2

First half: 1. Augusta, Buckingham. Second half: 2. Winfield; 3. Augusta, Buckingham (LaPlant). Shots: Winfield 8, Augusta 7. Saves: Winfield, Evans 5; Augusta, Curry 7.

McPHERSON 7, COLLEGIATE 2

McPherson (7-2)

5

2

7

Collegiate (5-3)

1

1

2

First half: 1. McPherson, Wallace; 2. McPherson, Hageman (Hughes); 3. McPherson, Hedlund (Hughes); 4. McPherson, Hedlund (Burghart); 5. McPherson, Kynaston (Hughes); 6. Collegiate, Bayless (White). Second half: 7. McPherson, Hughes (Wallace); 8. McPherson, Kynaston (Hedlund); 9. Collegiate, Cody (White). Shots: McPherson 18, Collegiate 6. Saves: McPherson, Hett 4; Collegiate, Caughlin 11.

BUHLER 2, ROSE HILL 0

Rose Hill (0-9)

0

0

0

Buhler (3-7-1)

1

1

2

MULVANE 1, CIRCLE 0

Circle (4-4-1)

0

0

0

Mulvane (8-1)

0

1

1

Second half: 1. Mulvane, Melick (Mitchell). Shots: Circle 3, Mulvane 7. Saves: Circle, Soderlund 6; Mulvane, Kanaga 3.

TRACK AND FIELD

Halstead Invitational

Girls

Teams: 1. Sedgwick 84, 2. Conway Springs 83, 3. Pratt 82, 3. Berean Academy 82, 5. Hesston 62, 6. Kingman 48, 7. Marion 41, 8. Cheney 34, 9 Smoky Valley 31, 10. Halstead 29, 11. Douglass 14, 12. Hillsboro 12, 13. Independent 6.

100: Ware, Sedgwick, 12.50; 200: McKee, Halstead, 27.86; 400: Ware, Sedgwick, 1:01.02; 800: Helfrich, Pratt, 2:23.68; 1600: E. Topham, Berean, 5:41.15; 3200: E. Topham, Berean, 11:52.58; 100 hurdles: Hilliard, Sedgwick, 16.84; 300 hurdles: Hilliard, Sedgwick, 48.45; 400 relay: Pratt (N. Reichenberger, S. Reichenberger, Bourgeois, Helfrich) 50.87; 1600 relay: Pratt (S. Reichenberger, N. Reichenberger, Leckner, Helfrich) 4:10.49; 3200 relay: Berean (Wiebe, Claassen, A. Topham, E. Topham) 10:22.39; High jump: Amsink, Cheney, 5-0; Long jump: Jacobson, Marion, 16-0.75; Triple jump: Ware, Sedgwick, 35-3.25; Shot put: Thompson, Sedgwick, 35-6; Discus: Albers, Cheney, 111-10.5; Javelin: Staffolani, Pratt, 124-9.

Boys

Teams: 1. Pratt 114, 2. Halstead 83.3, 3. Hesston 73.3, 4. Kingman 68, 5. Marion 67, 6. Smoky Valley 54, 7. Independent 37, 8. Berean Academy 30, 9. Conway Springs 28, 10. Hillsboro, 11. Sedgwick 12, 12. Douglass 9, 13. Cheney 8.3.

100: Myers, Pratt, 11.23; 200: Schneider, Marion, 23.03; 400: Sigwing, Halstead, 51.74; 800: Esau, Hesston, 2:03.23; 1600: Pearce, Kingman, 4:34.36; 3200: Pearce, Kingman, 9:58.71; 110 hurdles: Stegman, Pratt, 15.63; 300 hurdles: Lambert, Smoky Valley, 40.87; 400 relay: Hesston (Griffin, Esau, Martin, Roth) 45.13; 1600 relay: Pratt (Stegman, Kohman, Kaufman, Myers) 3:32.34; 3200 relay: Halstead (Porch, Hiebert, Talbott, Gerber) 8:26.16; High jump: Kohman, Pratt, 6-2; Pole vault: Shults, Marion, 13-0; Long jump: Myers, Pratt, 22-5.75; Triple jump: Myers, Pratt, 42-5.25; Shot put: Shaw, Hillsboro, 48-9.5; Discus: Palic, Marion, 155-3; Javelin: Palic, Marion, 147-1.

BOYS GOLF

Arkansas City Invitational

At Winfield Country Club (Par 72)

Teams: 1. Sacred Heart 306, 2. Maize South 324, 3. Arkansas City 355, 4. Winfield 360, 5. Bishop Carroll 361, 6. Circle 375, 7. Goddard 404, 8. West 423.

Medalists: 1. Wells Padgett, Maize South, 36-36—72; 2. Tate Herrenbruck, Sacred Heart, 37-37—74; 3. Grant Herrenbruck, Sacred Heart, 40-35—75; 3. Jackson Rohr, Arkansas City, 38-37—75; 5. Cole Elmore, Sacred Heart, 40-38—78; 6. Quentin Shaw, Sacred Heart, 41-38—79; 6. Kayden Steiner, Arkansas City, 38-41—79; 8. Cale Bontrager, Maize South, 41-40—81; 8. Carson Towey, Carroll, 39-42—81; 10. Andy Burger, Winfield, 46-38—84.

Dodge City Invitational

At Mariah Hills (Par 72)

Teams: 1. Dodge City 308, 2. Hays 312, 3. Garden City 312, 4. Eisenhower 343, 5. Liberal 352, 6. Ulysses 360, 7. Northwest 361, 8. Hutchinson 369, 9. North 370, 10. Thomas More Prep 375, 11. Great Bend 378, 12. East 380.

Medalists: 1. Sion Audrain, Garden City, 39-35—74; 2. Allen Zollinger, Hays, 39-36—75; 3. Taylor Larsen, Garden City, 38-38—7; 3. Dylan Ratts, Dodge City, 37-39—6; 3. Canyon Owens, Dodge City, 35-41—76; 6. Kelby Titus, Great Bend, 39-38—77; 6. Cameron Riley, Liberal, 38-39—77; 6. Luke Gleason, Dodge City, 38-39—7; 9. Tradgon McCrae, Hays, 42-36—78; 10. Matthew Vogel, Dodge City, 43-36—79; 10. Josh Norris, Hays, 40-39—79; 10. Logan Durst, Garden City, 38-41—79; 13. Justin McCullick, Hays, 42-38—80; 14. Max Ontjes, Hutchinson, 40-41—81; 15. Cameron Rozean, Thomas More Prep, 44-38—82; 15. Adam Kessen, Dodge City, 38-44—; 17. Brandon Peters, Ulysses, 41-42—83; 17. Mason Shaddix, Garden City, 41-42—83; 17. Eli Parmenter, North, 40-43—83; 17. Taylor May, East, 40-43—83; 17. Tyler Trudo, Eisenhower, 37-46—83.

Salina South Invitational

At Salina Municipal (Par 70)

Teams: 1. Salina South 315, 2. Maize 316, 3. Salina Central 322, 4. Emporia 334, 5. McPherson 350, 6. Topeka West 351, 7. Derby 358, 8. Newton 363, 9. Junction City 371, 10. Campus 381.

Medalists: 1. Logan Roether, Junction City, 37-37—74; 2. Jared Murphy, Maize, 38-36—74; 3. Parker Renz, Salina South, 40-35—75; 3. Addison Alonzo, Topeka West, 39-36—75; 5. Ross Boling, Salina South, 39-37—76; 6. Jacob Roth, Maize, 40-37—77; 6. Joey Quinley, Salina Central, 40-37—77; 8. Gentry Scheve, Emporia, 41-37—78; 8. Collin Hopkins, Emopria, 40-38—78; 8. Jacob Lackey, McPherson, 39-39—78; 8. Brayden Neuschafer, Salina Central, 39-39—78; 12. Tanner Pauls, Newton, 38-41—79; 13. Tyler Gromlovits, Junction City, 41-39—80; 13. David Grammer, Salina Central, 38-42—80; 15. Mark Grammer, Salina Central, 37-44—81.

GIRLS SWIMMING

EAST 148, SOUTHEAST 24

CARROLL 146, SOUTHEAST 29

EAST 126, CARROLL 60

200 medley relay: 1. East (Savvides, Chan, Dirkzwager, Allen) 1:54.44; 2. Carroll 1:59.23; 3. East 2:07.38. 200 free: 1. Shelton, Carroll, 2:01.27; 2. Vandeventer, East, 2:08.17; 3. Carlson, East, 2:09.15. 200 IM: 1. Chan, East, 2:16.71; 2. Savvides, East, 2:23.43; 3. Knapp, Southeast, 2:24.76. 50 free: 1. Allen, East, 26.08; 2. Whitfield, East, 26.41; 3. Hilger, Carroll, 26.84. Diving: 1. Tholen, East, 184.40; 2. Linn, Carroll, 180.60; 3. Gridley, East, 158.40. 100 fly: 1. Dirkzwager, East, 59.50; 2. Schmidt, Carroll, 1:01.34; 3. Hwang, East, 1:04.66. 100 free: 1. Allen, East, 56.38; 2. Hilger, Carroll, 57.04; 3. Whitfield, East, 57.10. 500 free: 1. Vandeventer, East, 5:37.57; 2. Balch, East, 5:45.09; 3. Carlson, East, 5:55.43. 200 free relay: 1. East (Savvides, Chan, Hwang, Whitfield) 1:47.97; 2. East 1:53.89; 3. Carroll 1:56.08. 100 back: 1. Dirkzwager, East, 59.15; 2. Savvides, East, 1:03.68; 3. Chadd, Carroll, 1:12.01. 100 breast: 1. Shelton, Carroll, 1:09.37; 2. Chan, East, 1:09.62; 3. Quah, East, 1:18.65. 400 free relay: 1. East (Whitfield, Vandeventer, Allen, Dirkzwager) 3:48.06; 2. Carroll 3:54.79; 3. East 4:09.21.

NORTHWEST 106, WEST 36

HEIGHTS 114, WEST 35

NORHTWEST 86, HEIGHTS 82

200 medley relay: 1. Northwest (Siemiller, Coleman, Brown, McKernan) 2:07.51; 2. Heights 2:22.69; 3. West 2:28.68. 200 free: 1. McKernan, Northwest, 2:19.0; 2. Howard, Heights, 2:22.57; 3. Coleman, NW, 2:27.50. 200 IM: 1. Brown, NW, 2:309.32; 2. Howard, heights, 3:02.12; 3. Pham, NW, 3:06.33. 50 free: 1. Blattner, Heights, 25.44; 2. Siemiller, NW, 26.07; 3. Jensen, Heights, 29.0. Diving: 1. Reece, Heights, 213.05; 2. Kierl, Heights, 148.55; 3. Conrady, Heights, 141.05. 100 fly: 1. Siemiller, NW, 1:06.47; 2. Jensen, Heights, 1:20.06; 3. Pham, NW, 130.39. 100 free: 1. Blattner, heights, 53.62; 2. McCulough, West, 54.16; 3. McKernan, NW, 1:02.31. 500 free: 1. Howard, Heights, 6:40.87; 2. Madison, Heights, 7:34.93; 3. Hodgdon, Heights, 7:48.90. 200 free relay: 1. Northwest (Davis, T. Cazabat, R. Cazabat, Newman) 2:01.41; 2. Heights 2:02.82; 3. West 2:03.49. 100 back: 1. Brown, NW, 1:15.31; 2. Olmsted, Heights, 1:26.01; 3. Davis, NW, 1:27.46. 100 breast: 1. McCullough, West, 1:12.02; 2. Coleman, NW, 1:30.61; 3. Howard, Heights, 1:33.88. 400 free relay: 1. Northwest (Brown, Coleman, McKernan, Siemiller) 4:27.02; 2. Heights 4:30.06; 3. Northwest 5:21.08.

BOYS TENNIS

BISHOP CARROLL 9, SOUTH 0

Singles: 1. Steven, Carroll, def. Kruse 6-1, 6-0; 2. Stranghoner, Carroll, def. Talamantes 6-0, 6-0; 3. Oxler, Carroll, def. Stratton 6-1, 6-1; 4. Huslig, Carroll, def. Trujillo 6-0, 6-0; 5. Aruskevicius, Carroll, def. Murry 6-0, 6-2; 6. Brown, Carroll, def. Villegrana 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Stranhoner-Oxler, Carroll, def. Kruse-Talamante 6-1, 6-1; 2. Huslig-Brown, Carroll, def. Stratton-Trujillo 6-0, 6-0; 3. Sweat-Conrad, Carroll, def. Murryr-Villegrana 6-1, 6-1.

WEST 5, EAST 4

Singles: 1. Madhavan, East, def. Barnes 6-0, 6-0; 2. Bhakta, West, def. Khan 6-1, 6-0; 3. Gibson, West, def. Saeed 6-4, 6-1; 4. Hetrick, East, def. Davis 6-1, 6-1; 5. Mumford, West, def. Syed 6-4, 6-0; 6. Jochems, East, def. Rios 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: 1. Barnes-Bhakta, West, def. Khan-Saeed 6-3, 6-2; 2. Madhavan-Hetrick, East, def. Mumford-Rios 6-2, 6-1; 3. Gibson-Davis, West, def. Syed-Liu 6-3, 4-6, 10-6.

  Comments