High School Sports

Friday’s area scoreboard (Apr. 7)

BASEBALL

CARROLL 14, SOUTHEAST 1

CARROLL 15, SOUTHEAST 0

HAYS 5, KAPAUN 2

Hays

010

102

1

5 7 0

Kapaun

100

001

0

2 3 3

L — Bell.

KAPAUN 7, HAYS 4

Hays

101

000

2

4 6 0

Kapaun

121

012

x

7 10 2

W — Hungate.

GARDEN CITY 11, NORTH 3

Garden City

204

300

2

11 12 1

North

000

101

0

3 8 4

W — Heiman. L — Doss.

GARDEN CITY 9, NORTH 2

Garden City

045

000

0

9 4 1

North

000

101

0

2 9 4

W — Thayer. L — Escamilla.

OLATHE EAST 12, NORTHWEST 2

OLATHE EAST 20, NORTHWEST 4

DERBY 10, CAMPUS 0

Campus

000

00

0 2 1

Derby

055

0x

10 11 1

W — Olmstead. L — Rogers.

DERBY 7, CAMPUS 6

Campus

013

020

00

6 6 1

Derby

303

000

01

7 10 3

W — Nethercot. L — Hartley.

MAIZE 6, SALINA CENTRAL 3

Salina Central

000

011

1

3 7 1

Maize

112

200

x

6 9 3

W — Short. L — Hemstock.

MAIZE 8, SALINA CENTRAL 1

Salina Central

100

000

0

1 7 4

Maize

410

021

x

8 10 1

W — Doerflinger. L — Beatty.

SALINA SOUTH 12, HUTCHINSON 1

SALINA SOUTH 15, HUTCHINSON 0

ANDOVER CENTRAL 2, NEWTON 1

ANDOVER CENTRAL 9, NEWTON 0

ARKANSAS CITY 14, GODDARD 7

Arkansas City

101

034

5

14 13 1

Goddard

141

010

0

7 10 4

W — Segree. L — Cohens.

GODDARD 6, ARKANSAS CITY 5

Arkansas City

000

050

00

5 5 2

Goddard

201

000

21

6 14 1

W — Morrow. L — Gonzales.

EISENHOWER 3, ANDOVER 2

ANDOVER 13, EISENHOWER 7

MAIZE SOUTH 17, VALLEY CENTER 4

Valley Center

040

00

4 6 5

Maize South

261

8x

17 15 2

W — Koster. L — Fields. HR — Maize South, Wagner.

MAIZE SOUTH 10, VALLEY CENTER 6

Valley Center

110

120

1

6 8 3

Maize South

620

020

x

10 12 1

W — McPheeters. L — Henkleman. HR — Maize South, Wagner (2).

COLLEGIATE 5, WELLINGTON 1

Collegiate

000

030

2

5 4 1

Wellington

001

000

0

1 4 1

W — Dick. L — Hilt.

COLLEGIATE 9, WELLINGTON 1

Collegiate

150

210

0

9 4 0

Wellington

000

000

1

1 3 4

W — Egan. L — Phelps.

CHENEY 15, REMINGTON 0

Cheney

654

15 8 0

Remington

000

0 1 3

W — Winter.

CHENEY 10, REMINGTON 2

Cheney

030

232

0

10 11 3

Remington

010

100

0

2 6 1

W — Kuhn.

BELLE PLAINE 15, MEDICINE LODGE 14

MEDICINE LODGE 8, BELLE PLAINE 7

PRATT 12, HALSTEAD 1

Halstead

000

01

1 5 4

Pratt

354

0x

12 11 1

W — Bolen. L — Kraus. HR — Pratt, Lamatsch.

PRATT 3, HALSTEAD 2

Halstead

000

002

0

2 4 4

Pratt

001

010

1

3 3 3

W — Evert. L — VanSteenburg.

HOISINGTON 14, HILLSBORO 0

HOISINGTON 23, HILLSBORO 5

SEDGWICK 14, BENNINGTON 3

SEDGWICK 20, BENNINGTON 9

SOFTBALL

DERBY 8, CAMPUS 7

Campus

003

003

1

7 3 0

Derby

010

126

x

8 10 5

W — Depew. L — Johnson. S — McManus.

CAMPUS 12, DERBY 11

Campus

200

505

0

12 10 2

Derby

024

011

3

11 8 3

W — Byers. L — Young.

MAIZE 15, SALINA CENTRAL 0

Salina Central

000

0 1 3

Maize

(10)05

15 13 0

W — Ogden. L — McBurney. HRMaize, Buzard (2), Hughes, Glatczak.

MAIZE 11, SALINA CENTRAL 1

Salina Central

001

000

1 6 2

Maize

113

402

11 11 3

W — Arnold. L — Mayorga. HR — Maize, Buzard, Glatczak.

SALINA SOUTH 9, HUTCHINSON 8

Hutchinson

000

430

10

8 8 1

Salina South

000

140

31

9 19 3

W — Marcotte. L — Steadman.

SALINA SOUTH 1, HUTCHINSON 0

Hutchinson

000

000

0

0 2 0

Salina South

000

100

x

1 7 1

W — Ratcliff. L — Depew.

ANDOVER CENTRAL 17, NEWTON 2

ANDOVER CENTRAL 18, NEWTON 7

ANDOVER 8, EISENHOWER 6

Andover

005

000

03

8 12 5

Eisenhower

000

001

41

6 7 3

W — Lesperance. L — Haywood.

EISENHOWER 5, ANDOVER 3

Andover

000

210

0

3 5 3

Eisenhower

023

000

x

5 5 2

W — Dexter. L — Lesperance. HR — Andover, Casady.

ARKANSAS CITY 7, GODDARD 6

Arkansas City

003

300

1

7

Goddard

002

301

0

6

W — Boone. L — Williams. HR —Goddard, Shepherd.

ARKANSAS CITY 11, GODDARD 6

Arkansas City

500

030

3

11

Goddard

000

204

0

6

W — Oak. L — Williams. HR —Ark City, Birdwell.

VALLEY CENTER 4, MAIZE SOUTH 2

Valley Center

102

010

0

4 6 0

Maize South

000

020

0

2 6 3

W — Jacobs. L — Kohl.

VALLEY CENTER 10, MAIZE SOUTH 6

Valley Center

512

26

16 15 3

Maize South

010

50

6 5 3

W — Burnett. L — Thissen. HR — Valley Center, Rowley (2).

MULVANE 8, AUGUSTA 3

Mulvane

001

100

6

8 13 4

Augusta

000

110

1

3 7 4

W — Egan. L — Macari.

AUGUSTA 8, MULVANE 1

Mulvane

000

100

0

1 4 1

Augusta

110

501

x

8 14 1

W — Johnston. L — Williams. HR — Mulvane, Wilson; Augusta, Divine.

CHENEY 4, GREAT BEND 3

Great Bend

300

000

0

3 4 3

Cheney

000

301

x

4 5 1

W — Monson. L — Marcom.

GREAT BEND 9, CHENEY 0

Great Bend

204

30

9 12 1

Cheney

000

00

0 1 3

W — Marcom. L — Lonker.

PRATT 15, HALSTEAD 0

Halstead

000

0 2 2

Pratt

(10)5x

15 12 0

W — Huber. L — Werner. HR — Pratt, Fincham.

PRATT 13, HALSTEAD 1

Halstead

000

01

1 2 0

Pratt

600

34

13 10 0

W — Huber. L — Beckett. HR — Pratt, Bosley (2); Halstead, Newman.

HOISINGTON 6, HILLSBORO 5

HOISINGTON 13, HILLSBORO 2

MOUNDRIDGE 7, HUTCH TRINITY 6

MOUNDRIDGE 14, HUTCH TRINITY 4

SEDGWICK 24, BENNINGTON 1

SEDGWICK 16, BENNINGTON 2

TRACK AND FIELD

Maize Invitational

Boys

Teams: Derby 95, Maize 81, Salina South 78½, East 76, Campus 59, Heights 56, Northwest 44, Junction City 40, Southeast 34½, South 29, Salina Central 16, West 2.

100: Philip Landrum, South, 10.69; 200: Jaden Powell, Heights, 23.11; 400: Federico Harvey, Campus, 51.25; 800: Barrett Houchen, Maize, 2:05.11; 1600: Kael Ecord, Maize, 4:36.83; 3200: Nathan Jones, Maize, 10:14.38; 110 hurdles: Adrian Brown, Derby, 15.02; 300 hurdles: Adrian Brown, Derby, 40.48; 400 relay: South 43.25; 1600 relay: Campus 3:32.22; 3200 relay: Derby 8:50.52; High jump: Kirell Gordon, Southeast, 5-10; Pole vault: Kris Wood, Derby, 14-6; Long jump: Cadin Gustafson, Derby, 22-4½; Triple jump: Isaac Smallwood, Heights, 45-8; Shot put: Konner Swenson, Maize, 54-7½; Discus: Konner Swenson, Maize, 168-7; Javelin: Isaac Mitchell, Salina South, 167-5.

Girls

Teams: Maize 155, Junction City 99, East 74, Salina Central 64, Southeast 47, Campus 36, Derby 32, South 31, Northwest 28, Salina South 27, Heights 9.

100: Amaya Booker, Junction City, 12.30; 200: Lyric Holman, Junction City, 26.84; 400: Tiara Smith, Junction City, 1:02.25; 800: Tabitha Deines, Salina Central, 2:32.32; 1600: Anna Reimer, Maize, 5:38.14; 3200: Anna Reimer, Maize, 12:22.02; 100 hurdles: Kienna Newman, Junction City, 15.18; 300 hurdles: Autumn Hanna, Maize, 48.24; 400 relay: Southeast 50.28; 1600 relay: Junction City 4:16.14; 3200 relay: Salina Central 10:41.08; High jump: Dejanae Arnold, Northwest, 5-5; Pole vault: Mia Magby, Maize, 10-6; Long jump: Caitlyn Stewart, Maize, 17-1; Triple jump: Claire Olson, Salina South, 36-3; Shot put: Astrid Same, East, 43-3½; Discus: Hollie Stewart, South, 101-9½; Javelin: Callie Herschfield, Derby, 108-1.

Valley Center Invitational

Boys

Teams: Hutchinson 124, Garden City 94, Carroll 83½, Andale 78, Maize South 68½, Newton 62, Valley Center 45, Clearwater 38, Winfield 34, Andover 31, Arkansas City 29, Eisenhower 6, Goddard 5, Andover Central 1.

100: Kade Remsberg, Newton, 11.45; 200: Davian Vigil, Hutchinson, 22.41; 400: Larry Russell, Valley Center, 51.68; 800: Britte Magnuson, Maize South, 1:59.95; 1600: Alex Moen, Andover, 4:33.80; 3200: Ethan Kossover, Maize South, 9:48.80; 110 hurdles: Martavius Johnson, Hutchinson, 15.04; 300 hurdles: Martavius Johnson, Hutchinson, 41.50; 400 relay: Hutchinson 43.14; 1600 relay: Andale 3:31.60; 3200 relay: Garden City 8:21.90; High jump: DJ Norman, Hutchinson, 6-7; Pole vault: Ruben Huerta, Garden City, 15-0; Long jump: George Ross, Garden City, 22-4½; Triple jump: Landon Moore, Newton, 45-3; Shot put: Jackson Forest, Newton, 50-4½; Discus: Hunter Degarmo, Hutchinson, 160-0; Javelin: Taran Taylor, Arkansas City, 184-6.

Girls

Teams: Newton 109, Garden City 96½, Andale 92, Maize South 81, Hutchinson 72½, Valley Center 55, Carroll 43, Eisenhower 35, Clearwater 31, Andover Central 29, Arkansas City 28, Andover 13, Goddard 12, Winfield 5.

100: Savannah Simmons, Newton, 12.96; 200: Savannah Simmons, 25.85; 400: Yazmine Wright, Hutchinson, 58.03; 800: Kassidy Johnson, Maize South, 2:22.03; 1600: Sierra Mortensen, Maize South, 5:16.20; 3200: Aimee Davis, Clearwater, 11:36.90; 100 hurdles: Jewell Bolden, Andover Central, 15.21; 300 hurdles: Maggie Remsberg, Newton, 47.31; 400 relay: Newton 49.35; 1600 relay: Garden City 4:07.90; 3200 relay: Maize South 10:20.75; High jump: Raegan Linenberger, Garden City, 5-2; Pole vault: Jewel Eck, Andale, 12-0; Long jump: Jewell Bolden, Andover, 19-4; Triple jump: Taylor Savolt, Garden City, 37-8½; Shot put: Taylor Latimer, Valley Center, 42-10; Discus: Taylor Latimer, Valley Center, 152-7½; Javelin: Katy Commons, Andale, 137-7.

Mulvane Invitational

Boys

Teams: Circle 98, Mulvane 70, Augusta 66, Wellington 36, Wichita Defenders 6.

100: Jayden Price, Mulvane, 11.06; 200: Jayden Price, Mulvane, 23.12; 400: Dylan Brown, Circle, 53.64; 800: Avery Stuever, Circle, 2:03.88; 1600: Eli Jacobson, Circle, 4:57.58; 3200: Kade Gerlach, Mulvane, 10:30.43; 110 hurdles: Ben Chaplin, Circle, 18.22; 300 hurdles: Coban Honey, Augusta, 44.84; 400 relay: Augusta (Ames, Reichardt, Luna, Dockers) 44.75; 1600 relay: Circle (Derry, Brown, Lies, Stuever) 3:36.69; 3200 relay: Circle (Derry, Jacobson, Wilson, Stuever) 8:48.41; High jump: Coban Honey, Augusta, 6-0; Pole vault: Chase Milledge, Mulvane, 11-0; Long jump: Drew Ellis, Mulvane, 20-1; Triple jump: Ben Chaplin, Circle, 38-6; Discus: Braiden Allen, Augusta, 143-10; Shot put: Daelen Shupe, Augusta, 49-2½; Javelin: Layne Becker, Mulvane, 151-4.

Girls

Teams: Circle 110½, Augusta 78, Wellington 39½, Mulvane 39, Wichita Defenders 3.

100: Paris Anderson, Augusta, 13.00; 200: Jaycee Schettler, Wellington, 27.36; 400: Kelsi Kelly, Circle, 1:02.50; 800: Anna Keller, Circle, 2:29.30; 1600: Spencer Jacobson, Circle, 5:53.97; 3200: Spencer Jacobson, Circle, 12:23.11; 100 hurdles: Tori McGinnis, Circle, 16.31; 300 hurdles: Tori McGinnis, Circle, 49.09; 400 relay: Augusta (P. Anderson, Hallmark, Marlnee, C. Anderson) 52.84; 1600 relay: Circle (Kelly, Martin, Craig, Keller) 4:21.09; 3200 relay: Circle (Keller, Jacobson, Horyna, Derry) 10:48.81; High jump: Nataleigh Cantu, Augusta, 5-0; Pole vault: Chase Penka, Mulvane, 8-0; Long jump: Paris Anderson, Augusta, 16-3; Triple jump: Autumn Alvarez, Circle, 30-1; Discus: Abbee Rhodes, Augusta, 96-2; Shot put: Abbee Rhodes, Augusta, 35-8; Javelin: Tarren Green, Mulvane, 101-3.

Lyons Invitational

Boys

Teams: Halstead 107, Larned 92, Kiowa County 85, Macksville 75, Central Plains 58, St. John 52, Collegiate 42, Lyons 37, Little River 8, Chase County 1.

100: Will Sahatijian, Collegiate, 11.32; 200: Will Sahatijian, Collegiate, 23.06; 400: Adam Sigwing, Halstead, 51.51; 800: Frank Cuevas, Kiowa County, 2:00.28; 1600: Frank Cuevas, Kiowa County, 4:33.45; 3200: Patrick Porch, Halstead, 10:41.59; 110 hurdles: Bryce Casper, Macksville, 16.22; 300 hurdles: Jacob McAtee, Central Plains, 43.22; 400 relay: Larned (East, Davis, McConnell, Martin) 45.09; 1600 relay: Halstead (Gerber, Hiebert, Freeman, Sigwing) 3:36.33; 3200 relay: Halstead (Gerber, Hiebert, Blaylock, Porch) 8:31.72; High jump: Chase Fisher, St. John, 6-0; Pole vault: Gage Larson, Halstead, 11-0; Long jump: Chase Fisher, St. john, 19-1½; Triple jump: Jacob Rein, Macksville, 41-6; Shot put: De’shaun Clark, Larned, 44-5; Discus: Taylor Rodriguez, Macksville, 122-6; Javelin: Henry Cuevas, Kiowa County, 152-11½.

Girls

Teams: Kiowa County 168, Lyons 83, Central Plains 62, Halstead 57, Larned 51, St. John 50, Macksville 32, Collegiate 24, Chase County 20, Little River 6.

100: Morgan Powell, Kiowa County, 12.71; 200: Paris Vincze, Collegiate, 26.45; 400: Kellie Rhodes, Kiowa County, 1:02.37; 800: Jasmin Savage, Chase County, 2:40.59; 1600: Samantha Trejo, Lyons, 6:01.80; 3200: Samantha Trejo, Lyons, 12:45.28; 100 hurdles: Hannah Melton, Kiowa County, 17.02; 300 hurdles: Bailey Burns, St. John, 51.49; 400 relay: Central Plains (Hipp, Ryan, Crites, Stratman) 54.26; 1600 relay: Kiowa County (Zenger, Davis, Rhodes, Powell) 4:22.74; 3200 relay: Kiowa County (Owens, Brack, Rhodes, Erickson) 11:04.16; High jump: Emily Ryan, Central Plains, 5-0; Pole vault: Madison Dimitt, Lyons, 7-6; Long jump: Emily Ryan, Central Plains, 16-3¾; Triple jump: Brecken VandenHoek, Kiowa County, 34-9; Shot put: Cassie Loesch, Lyons, 38-1; Discus: Cassie Loesch, Lyons, 107-0; Javelin: Cassie Loesch, Lyons, 107-1.

Marion Invitational

Boys

100: Damon Douglas, Southeast-Saline, 11.80; 200: Damon Douglas, Southeast-Saline, 23.64; 400: Shaun Blocker, Chapman, 51.51; 800: Tim Kemboi, El Dorado, 2:06.77; 1600: Aaron Modrow, Chapman, 4:41.99; 3200: Cale Carson, El Dorado, 10:08.53; 110 hurdles: Austin Reynolds, Peabody-Burns, 16.10; 300 hurdles: Timmy Lambert, Smoky Valley, 42.53; 400 relay: McPherson (Huff, Nikkel, Goering, McGill) 45.17; 1600 relay: Smoky Valley (Lambert, Peterson, Windholz, Couchman) 3:39.12; 3200 relay: El Dorado (E. Kemboi, Wittum, Carson, Price) 8:49.18; High jump: Andric McGill, McPherson, 6-2; Pole vault: Bryce Shults, Marion, 12-0; Long jump: Andric McGill, McPherson, 20-8; Triple jump: Devin Cape, McPherson, 42-10¾; Shot put: Jared Ruth, McPherson, 45-6½; Discus: Brock Hazelton, Cottonwood Falls, 138-1; Javelin: Gareth Pettijohn, Southeast-Salina, 173-2.

Girls

100: Ninti Little, Chapman, 13.15; 200: Raelee Ibarra, Central Christian, 26.80; 400: Sidney Howland, El Dorado, 59.51; 800: Jolie Howland, El Dorado, 2:30.26; 1600: Lindsey Anderson, Chapman, 5:49.85; 3200: Madeline Elliott, Chapman, 13:22.83; 100 hurdles: Morgan Howard, McPherson, 15.76; 300 hurdles: Marissa Jacobson, Marion, 49.80; 400 relay: McPherson (Barrett, Collins, Anderson, Bailey) 52.29; 1600 relay: El Dorado (Henley, S. Howland, J. Howland, McArdle) 4:20.53; 3200 relay: El Dorado (McArdle, S. Howland, J. Howland, Henley) 10:37.34; High jump: Olivia Duerksen, Goessel, 4-10; Pole vault: Summer Casey, Central Christian, 7-6; Long jump: Elle Barrett, McPherson, 17-4; Triple jump: Elle Barrett, McPherson, 37-7; Shot put: Bailee Swift, Cottonwood Falls, 37-0¼; Discus: Rachel Dossett, McPherson, 101-11; Javelin: Bailee Swift, Cottonwood Falls, 126-4.

GIRLS SOCCER

NORTHWEST 4, DERBY 3 (OT)

Derby (3-3)

2

1

0

3

Northwest (2-3)

2

1

1

4

First half: 1. Northwest, Jensen (Visger); 2. Derby, Vinroe; 3. Northwest, Jensen (Lucio); 4. Derby, Eickelman. Second half: 5. Northwest, Jensen; 6. Derby, Eickelman. Overtime: 7. Northwest, Jensen (Weiford). Shots: Northwest 19, Derby 16. Saves: Northwest, Baker 7; Derby, Winkle 7.

DODGE CITY 2, SOUTH 1

South (2-5)

0

1

1

Dodge City (3-2-1)

2

0

2

First half: 1. Dodge City, Reyes; 2. Dodge City, Reyes. Second half: 3. South, Beaver. Shots: South 7, Dodge City 13. Saves: South, Garcia 7; Dodge City, Ojeda 4.

SALINA SOUTH 4, ARKANSAS CITY 1

Arkansas City (1-4)

1

0

1

Salina South (2-4)

0

4

4

First half: 1. Arkansas City. Second half: 2. Salina South, Coleman; 3. Salina South, Coleman; 4. Salina South, Liles; 5. Salina South, Nunemaker.

AUGUSTA 10, EL DORADO 0

El Dorado (0-4)

0

0

0

Augusta (2-4)

4

6

10

First half: 1. Augusta, Buckingham; 2. Augusta, Wendler; 3. Augusta, Deason; 4. Augusta, Buckingham. Second half: 5. Augusta, Wendler; 6. Augusta, Buckingham; 7. Augusta, Guilliams; 8. Augusta, Deason; 9. Augusta, Harrold; 10. Augusta, Pray.

TRINITY ACADEMY 3, GARDEN CITY 1

Garden City (3-3)

0

1

1

Trinity Academy (3-1)

2

1

3

First half: 1. Trinity, Henderson; 2. Trinity, Henderson. Second half: 3. Trinity, Barclay (Warnky); 4. Garden City, Longeria. Shots: Garden City 3, Trinity 10. Saves: Garden City, Keller 7; Trinity, Bearup 2.

BOYS GOLF

Hillsboro Invitational

at Hillsboro Municipal (Par 70)

Teams: Halstead 376, Hillsboro 381, Chase County 388, Goessel 405, Hesston 409, St. John Military 417, Minneapolis 422, Chapman 455.

Medalists: 1. Michal Holada, Goessel, 39-45—84; 2. Dakota Davis, Chapman, 39-46—85; 3. Elliot Ollenburger, Hillsboro, 42-48—90; 4. Dylan Prouty, Hesston, 45-46—91; 5. Baylor Bohling, Halstead, 45-47—92; 6. Brian Weber, Halstead, 50-43—93; 6. Tristin Carswell, Halstead, 48-45—93; 6. Justin Kohlman, Chase County, 43-50—93; 9. Justin Wilhelm, St. John Military, 48-46—94; 10. Cole Gooden, Chase County, 49-46—95.

  Comments