High School Sports

Saturday’s state wrestling tournament results (Feb. 25)

CLASS 6A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Final Team Scores

Manhattan 170, Campus 148.5, Garden City 147.5, Olathe North 142.5, Derby 130, Dodge City 103, Washburn Rural 88, Wichita South 87.5, Olathe South and Wichita Northwest 69, Junction City 67, Gardner Edgerton 59, BV Northwest 56, Olathe Northwest 53, Free State 50, Hutchinson 45.5, Lawrence 41, Blue Valley 36.5, Wichita West 31, SM Northwest 23, SM East 19, Wyandotte 18, Wichita Southeast 17.5, BV West 16, Wichita East 13, SM South 12.5, BV North and SM West 5, SM North and Topeka 4, Olathe East 2.

Championship Results

106: 1. Brian Gates, Hutchinson, dec. Keegan Slyter, Olathe North, 7-6. 3. Kai Rhea, Campus, dec. Dallas Koetzer, Olathe South, 1-0. 5. Tate Sauder, Manhattan, pinned Silas Pineda, Garden City, :57.

113: 1. Jacob Holt, Garden City, pinned Kobe Grijalva, Derby, 5:06. 3. Charles Brockmann, SM Northwest, dec. Dane Erickson, SM East, 5-2. 5. Couy Weil, Dodge City, dec. Josh Tarbox, Hutchinson, 1-0.

120: 1. Boo Dryden, Campus, dec. Dallas Wilson, Wichita South, 7-3. 3. Jace Koetzer, Olathe South, md Joe Braun, Manhattan, 11-0. 5. Drake Taysom, Gardner-Edgerton, pinned Kenedy Escobedo, Dodge City, 4:46.

126: 1. Jevon Parrish, Olathe North, md Gunnar Murray, Washburn Rural, 11-3. 3. Devin Onwugbufor, Wichita Northwest, dec. John Fonseca, Wichita West, 9-2. 5. Max Bazan, Junction City, won by default Abraham Sanchez, Manhattan.

132: 1. Riley Alderman, Olathe North, dec. Bubba Wilson, Manhattan, 3-0. 3. Brandon Becker, Derby, dec. Luke Bowen, Campus, 13-7. 5. Isaiah Jacobs, Free State, dec. Malachi Karibo, Wichita South, 5-3.

138: 1. Tyler Flood, Olathe North, dec. Asiel Flores, Wichita South, 7-5. 3. Cade Lindsey, Derby, inj. default Tate Steele, Free State. 5. Devin Norris, Manhattan, dec. Brayden Black, Campus, 6-2.

145: 1. 3. Triston Wills, Derby, dec. Javier Contreras, Wyandotte, 6-5. 5. Kavian Kalantari, Olathe Northwest, dec. Easton Schroeder, Campus, 3-1.

152: 1. Jalin Harper, Manhattan, dec. Brycen Schroeder, Campus, 2-1. 3. Crew Squires, Derby, dec. Alex Totta, Blue Valley, 3-0. 5. John Clark, Junction City, dec. Adam Baker, Wichita Northwest, 5-0.

160: 1. Terrell Garraway, Olathe North, pinned Zephry Killham, Manhattan, 5:23. 3. Preston Williams, Washburn Rural, dec. Kamari Smith, Junction City, 3-0. 5. Conner Greig, Gardner-Edgerton, pinned Anthony Macaluso, Olathe Northwest, 2:16.

170: 1. Nick Jouret, Olathe South, dec. Santino Gee, Lawrence, 3-2. 3. Gavin Carter, Washburn Rural, dec. Rico Cherico, Garden City, 4-1. 5. Aaron Davis, BV West, inj. Gage Foster, Free State.

182: 1. Jesse Nunez, Dodge City, dec. Aryus Jones, Junction City, 8-7. 3. Dylan Servis, Dodge City, pinned Garret Tierney, BV Northwest, 3:55. 5. Tucker Wilson, Lawrence, md Nathan Iles, Washburn Rural, 15-3.

195: 1. Zeke Herrera, Garden City, dec. Zach Bowen, Campus, 7-6. 3. Chase Hartquist, Olathe Northwest, pinned Jackson Flowers, Gardner-Edgerton, 2:25. 5. Ansony Quesada, Dodge City, dec. Jared Cruz, BV Northwest, 9-8.

220: 1. Kasdon Arehart, Wichita South, md Marcos Fisher, Dodge City, 18-6. 3. Matthew Kimber, Campus, pinned Josh Cruz, BV Northwest, 3:23. 5. Baker Lister, Blue Valley, pinned Marcus Hicks, Wichita Northwest, 2:44.

285: 1. Joey Gilbertson, Wichita Northwest, dec. Benny Hernandez, Dodge City, 3-2. 3. Eldon Picou, Manhattan, pinned Nate Fowler, Derby, 3:24. 5. Luis Rodrequez, Wichita Southeast, dec. Derrick Taylor, BV Northwest, 4-3.

CLASS 5A

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Final Team Scores

Goddard 207.5, Arkansas City 147, Valley Center 116, Mill Valley 110, Pittsburg 107.5, BV Southwest 90.5, Newton 8, Kapaun 77.5, St. James 75, St. Thomas Aquinas 62, Great Bend 53, Andover 50, Leavenworth 47, Maize 46.5, Schlagle 45, Salina Central 42.5, Liberal 40.5, Shawnee Heights 40, DeSoto 32.5, Emporia 32, Salina South 31, Seaman and Carroll 27, Wichita Heights 12, Turner 9, Eisenhower 7, Lansing and Highland Park 6, Sumner 3, KC Washington 2.

Championship Results

106: 1. Michael Spangler, Kapaun, dec. Gabe Buckbee, Arkansas City, 8-2. 3. Grant Treaster, Newton, dec. Brandon Madden, BV Southwest, 8-5. 5. Hunter Bindi, St. Thomas Aquinas, dec. Freddy Maisberger IV, Shawnee Heights, 8-1.

113: 1. Bret Minor, St. Thomas Aquinas, dec. Dawson Podiena, Seaman, 5-2. 3. Drew Burgoon, SACE, dec. Justin Williams, BV Southwest, 4-2. 5. Carter Nold, Valley Center, pinned Barrett Stickelman, Shawnee Heights, 4:00.

120: 1. Dylan Gowin, Mill Valley, dec. Mason Turner, Schlagle, 6-3. 3. Logan Treaster, Newton, dec. Will Spexarth, Goddard, 3-1. 5. Mike Turkali, Valley Center, dec. Eric Vazquez, Great Bend, 7-4.

126: 1. Marcus Robinson, Arkansas City, pinned Logan Pirl, Goddard, 1:45. 3. Devin Gomez, Valley Center, dec. Aidan Campbell, Maize, 3-1. 5. Bryson Markovich, Mill Valley, dec. Nilton Sandoval, Emporia, 6-2.

132: 3. Lane Glover, Goddard, dec. Brenner Vogan, SASO, 5-1. 5. Riley McCall, BV Southwest, dec. Braden O’Donnell, Kapaun, 4-2.

138: 3. Jarrett Bendure, Mill Valley, dec. Dallas Boone, Valley Center, 4-2. 5. Trevor Dopps, Goddard, dec. Hunter Williams, Emporia, 2-1.

145: 1. Garrett Lange, Goddard dec. Paul Stewart, Andover, 4-3. 3. Duwayne Villalpando, Maize, dec. Emanuel Peralta, Liberal, 6-4. 5. Corbin Hockenbury, Arkansas City, dec. Anthony Gould, Leavenworth, 5-4.

152: 1. Kameron Frame, Goddard, md Wes Jameson, PIttsburg, 12-2. 3. Don Boone, Valley Center, dec. Donivyn Will, Salina Central, 3-2. 5. Allen Heberly, Salina South, dec. Cade Lautt, St. James, 10-6.

160: 1. Sammy Cokeley, St. James, dec. Kendall Frame, Goddard, 3-1. 3. Maki, Andover, dec. Patterson, Shawnee Heights, 10-7. 5. Jeff Bendure, Mill Valley, dec. Tallie, Pittsburg, 3-1.

170: 1. Drew Baker, Leavenworth, dec. Troy Fisher, Goddard, 2-1. 3. Nate Panagakis, DeSoto, dec. Hayden Keopke, Mill Valley, 6-4. 5. Brady Bockover, Carroll, pinned Jake Christie, BV Southwest, 4:43.

182: 1. Clay Lautt, St. James, md Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton, 17-9. 3. Austin Andres, Goddard, dec. Johnnie Kramer, BV Southwest, 3-2. 5. Taylon Peters, Salina Central, dec. Dejuan Scott, Wichita Heights, 4-2.

195: 1. Cale Davidson, Goddard, dec. Sam Weldon, Valley Center, 3-0. 3. Dylan Prince, Pittsburg, dec. Anthony Gaona, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3-2. 5. Travis Phelps, Kapaun, dec. Nick Evans, Leavenworth, 3-1.

220: 1. Cordel Duhart, BV Southwest, dec. Deveron Duncan, PIttsburg, 3-1. 3. Cyle Gautschi, Newton, dec. Caleb McQuality, DeSoto, 3-2. 5. Jacob Quiggle, Maize, dec. Chase Holle, Valley Center, 6-5.

285: 1. Kayne Hutchinson, Pittsburg, pinned Tyler Shannon, Arkansas City, 1:30. 3. Tylen Wallace, KFS, pinned Elwin Trejo, Liberal, 1:37. 5. Nick Lowe, Kapaun, pinned Noah Presson, Great Bend, 2:22.

CLASS 4A

At Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina

Final Team Scores

Abilene 133.5, Bonner Springs 89, Andale 88.5, Clay Center 79, Andover Central 73, Pratt 65, Scott City 60, Buhler 59.5, Santa Fe Trail 56, Colby 55.5, El Dorado 53.5, Tonganoxie 52, McPherson 51.5, Basehor-Linwood 47.5, Burlington 47, Goodland 40, Clearwater 37.5, Chanute and Frontenac 32.5, Maize South and Paola 31, Columbus and Holton 29, Ottawa 28.5, Mulvane 28, Augusta 27, Prairie View 23, Louisburg 22, Smoky Valley 21, Holcomb 20.5, Winfield 19, Baldwin 18, Ulysses 17, Fort Scott, Independence and Wamego 12, Rose Hill 11, Wellington 90, Eudora 8.5, Anderson County 8, Circle 7, Concordia 5, Chapman, Hays, Iola, Jefferson West and Miege 1..

Championship Results

106: 1. Preston Martin, Paola, dec. Rhett Edmonson, McPherson, 6-2; 3. Griffin Baker, Andover Central, dec. Hunter Reddick, Clearwater, 5-3. 5. William Stroda, Abilene, pinned Kyle Sackett, Rose Hill, 4:25.

113: 1. Jayson West, Maize South, dec. Darryl Rylant, Clearwater, 3-1; 3. Adam Whitson, Buhler, pinned Justus McDaniel, Scott City,, 4:30. 5. Christian Hannon, Andover Central, dec. Jaryd Weber, Andale, 6-1.

120: 1. Dyland Pellant, Pratt, dec. Tate Carney, Colby, 7-2; 3. Jake Patch, Andover Central, dec. Tanner McGivney, Abilene, 11-5. 5. Sadowski, El Dorado, dec. McDaniel, Frontenac, 6-3.

126: 1. Travis Hitchcock, Bonner Springs, tech fall Noah Nemer, Spring Hill, 16-1; 3. Tate Withington, Goodland, pinned Trevor Casteel, Abilene, :55. 5. Brayan Balderrama, Pratt, dec. John George, Augusta, 9-5.

132: 1. Corbin Nirschl, Basehor-Linwood, dec. Gunnar Gentzler, Andover Central, 4-2; 3. Justin Hershberger, Buhler, dec. Korbin Riedel, Tonganoxie, 1-0. 5. Cody Wuthnow, dec. Collin Pavlacka, 6-4.

138: 1. Austin Eldredge, McPherson, dec. Zach Eck, Andale, 7-6; 3. Levi Green, Basehor-Linwood, dec. Gad Huseman , Tonganoxie, 5-1. 5. Brent Bober, Burlington, pinned Ryan Adams, Louisburg, 3:00.

145: 1. Colby Johnson, Burlington, dec. Bryce Erickson, Santa Fe Trail, 3-0; 3. Gage Leedy, Chanute, dec. Tyler Whitson, Buhler, 6-4. 5. Travis Finley, Colby, pinned Elijah Kennedy, Eudora, 2:20.

152: 1. Anthony Scantlin, Mulvane, dec. Nick Lucas, Pratt, 5-0; 3. Jarret Jurgens, Scott City, dec. Zarek Fewell, Fort Scott, 5-0. 5. Caden Searcy, Tonganoxie, dec. Peyton Lane, Clay Center, 5-1.

160: 1. Hunter Mullin, Clay Center, dec. Brandon Mlekus, Frontenac, 9-8; 3. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City, md Zach Porter, Columbus, 8-0. 5. Trey Isenhower, Prairie View, dec. Clayton Peterson, Buhler, 7-5.

170: 1. Dacota Motter, El Dorado, dec. Tyler Price, Holton, 7-0; 3. Chance Rodriguez, Holcomb, dec. Dauson Whiteley, Abilene, 6-4. 5. Owen Braungardt, Winfield, dec. Ridge Smith, Columbus, 10-5.

182: 1. Trey Hoerner, Abilene, dec. Ryan Tiers, Clay Center, 6-4. 3. Beck Elliott, Smoky Valley, dec. Braden Morgan, El Dorado, 2-1. 5. Aaron Schoemann, Wellington, dec. Bailey Yarborough, McPherson, 5-3.

195: 1. Anthony Capul, Andale, dec. Sean Singleton, Bonner Springs, 3-2. 3. Blaine Ray, Ottawa, pinned Gavin Ware, Clay Center, 2:10. 5. Alex Bejarano, Basehor-Linwood, pinned Logan Riekeman, Abilene, 4:40.

220: 1. Caleb Willis, Bonner Springs, dec. Davon Spexarch, Andale, 3-1. 3. Cole Edwards, Augusta, dec. Austin Ochoa, Ulysses, 2-1. 5. Jaron Christiensen, Abilene, dec. Zeb Bloom, Clay Center, 3-2.

285: 1. Jake Hastings, Santa Fe Trail, dec. Sam Christy, Spring Hill, 3-2. 3. Ethan Jay, Colby, dec. Sam Burt, Abilene, 2-1. 5. Luis Ledesma, Goodland, dec. Tylar Patrick, Wamego, 3-2.

CLASS 3-2-1A

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Final Team Scores

Norton 126, Hoisington 113, Marysville 97.5, Smith Center 85, Eureka 72, Hoxie 67, Riley County 55, Rossville 52, Silver Lake 50.5, Marion 47.5, Oakley 46, Cimarron 41, St. Marys and Wabaunsee 37.5, Douglass 34.5, Chaparral and Oberlin 34, Council Grove 31.5, Russell 31, Beloit 30, Wellsville 29.5, Ellis 29, Sabetha 28.5, Phillipsburg 28, WaKeeney 26, Atchison County 24, Royal Valley 23, Thomas More, Bluestem and Riverside 20, Chase County 19, Cheney and SE Cherokee 18, Rawlins County 17, Hugoton 15.5, Fredonia 16, SE Saline 15, Lyons 13, Caney Valley 12.5, Cherryvale and Minneapolis 12, Halstead, West Elk and Lincoln 11, Lakin and Osborne 9, Republic County 8.5, Sacred Heart 7, Ellsworth, Hesston, Central Heights 6, Hill City, Jayhawk Linn, Plainvilel 5, Perry-Lecompton 4.5, Ell-Saline, Central Burden, Rock Hills 4, Burlingame, Garden Plain, Hiawatha, Humboldt, St. Francis 3, Oskaloosa 2.5, Doniphan West 2, Pleasant Ridge, Herington, Independent 1.

Championship Results

106: 1. Kendall Beitz, Eureka, dec. Ashten Dodson, Douglass, 11-6; 3. Ryan Ware, Wellsville, pinned Christopher Gleason, Mission Valley, 1:45. 5. Braiden Lynn, Cimarron, dec. Jakob Snellings, Marysville, 5-0.

113: 1. Blayne harris, Beloit, dec. Kolby Beitz, Eureka, 3-2; 3. John Kuhn, WaKeeney, pinned Joey Bockin, Marysville, 3:55. 5. Charles King, St. Marys, dec. Caleb Farmer, Remington, 3-2.

120: 1. Ryan Johnson, Norton, dec. Tyler Kester, SE-Cherokee, 4-3; 3. Holden Buller, Council Grove, dec. Kel Grafel, Oberlin, 6-0. 5. Anthony King, St. Marys, dec. Chantz Vath, Lincoln, 8-4.

126: 1. Jordan Priddy, Silver Lake, dec. Seth harrell, Sabetha, 3-1; 3. Luke Richard, Riley County, maj dec Colton Steele, Council Grove, 9-0. 5. Bryce Younger, Ellis, dec. Zane Stanton, Caney Valley, 1-0.

132: 1. Dayton Porsch, Hoxie, dec. Riley Tubbs, Wabaunsee, 7-3; 3. Dominick Bailey, Eureka, dec. Jarrett Johnson, Marion, 3-1. 5. Devin Voth, Fredonia, dec. Tanner Cassity, Hoisington, 3-2.

138: 1. Hunter Ostertag, Atchison County, dec. Tucker Rhoades, TMP, 5-2; 3. Pedro Ordonez, Hugoton, dec. Bryce Gfeller, Rossville, 9-2. 5. David Hileman, Smith Center, dec. Darion Bailey, Eureka, 5-3.

145: 1. Jonathan Ball, Hoisington, maj dec Colton Hutchinson, Smith Center, 12-1; 3. Tristan Porsch, Hoxie, dec. Kolby Droegemeier, Wabaunsee, 6-2. 5. Scott Resler, Riverton, md Cole Sramek, Rawlins County, 12-1.

152: 1. Christopher Ball, Hoisington, pinned Trenton Wright, Norton, 1:31; 3. Wyatt Murphy, Oakley, injury Rudy Rodriguez, GSOS. 5. Austin Dale, Russell, injury Reece Williams, Wellsville.

160: 1. Isaiah Luellen, Rossville, md Gable Howerton, Silver Lake, 13-5. 3. Dalton Hensley, Ellis, dec. Kelton Suchy, Russell, 10-7. 5. Sean Urban, Hoisington, dec. Maverick Green, Rawlins County, 9-1.

170: 1. Jacob Mintzmyer, Marysville, dec. Milkey Waggoner, Riley County, 9-4. 3. Tabor Erickson, Oberlin, dec. Chase Ryan, Smith Center, 2-0. 5. Tony Morris, Halstead, dec. Mark Coomes, Phillipsburg, 6-5.

182: 1. Josh Seabolt, Cimarron, dec. Jacob Stryker, Marysville, 6-4, ot. 3. Kaden Meitler, Smith Center, dec. Matthew Cruickshank, St. Marys, 9-4. 5. Hayden Wiltfong, Norton, pinned Cauy Rokey, Sabetha, :35.

195: 1. Jacob Jenkins, Chaparral, pinned Tyler Palic, Marysville, 5:28. 3. Kirk Coomes, Phillipsburg, dec. Nick Ackerman, Marysville, 3-1. 5. Jacob Box, Royal Valley, dec. Abel Alvarez, Sacred Heart, 7-5.

220: 1. Donovan Green, Norton, pinned Chris Cox, Oakley, :39. 3. Devin Haas, Cheney, dec. Dalton Kuhn, Smith Center, 6-2. 5. Justin Bradley, Hoisington, dec. Blake Garrison, Royal Valley, 6-3.

285: 1. Collyn Auker, Norton, dec. Taye Washington, Hoxie, 6-1. 3. Landen Urban, Hoisington, pinned Daylan Fell, Bluestem, :50. 5. Breck Schlup, Chase County, injury Kolvin Berry, West Elk.

  Comments